Weiss, Poor win XTERRA European Championship

By XTERRA
Aug. 18, 2018

Bradley Weiss from South Africa and Brigitta Poor from Hungary captured the XTERRA European Championship off-road triathlon elite titles on a beautiful but hot, dry, and dusty day in Zittau, Germany on Saturday, August 18, 2018.

Complete Results / Photos

It’s the second year in a row Weiss and Poor have claimed the European titles (last year they did at XTERRA Denmark).  For Weiss, the reigning XTERRA World, Asia-Pacific, and European Champion, the victory is his second in as many weeks and fourth on the year.  For Poor, the win is her seventh out of nine races on the XTERRA European Tour this year.

The event combined a 1.5K swim, 36K single lap marathon style mountain bike leg and a flat and fast 10K trail run.

In the men’s elite race Germany’s Jens Roth was first out of the water in 17:25, roughly 30-seconds ahead of the race favorites including Roger Serrano from Spain, Sam Osborne from New Zealand, and Weiss.

“As soon as we started the swim, the first strokes were easy, and I knew it was going to be a relaxed swim,” said Serrano.  “There was no reason to kill myself trying to follow Jens Roth when there were some faster swimmers to do it for me.”

Out onto the mountain bike a large group formed quickly consisting of Osborne, Max Chané from France, Matteo Bozzato of Italy, Will Crudington from the UK, Roth, and Serrano. Weiss erased his swim deficit quickly and then took over.

“Brad came across to us really early, and as soon as he did he splintered the group to pieces,” exclaimed Osborne, who has become all too familiar with the power Weiss pushes on the bike.  “I got dropped after a couple of hills and felt like I lost a lot of time early on. I decided to pace it, drop back, and ride with François Carloni and limit my losses.”

The only man who could handle the pace of Weiss was Serrano, and the two worked together to build a lead over the chase pack. (Of note: the fastest bike split today belonged to Xavier Dafflon from Switzerland who posted a 1:30:38).

XTERRA Germany Podium

“I was so glad for Roger’s company on that bike, as riding this course by yourself is really hard,” said Weiss.  “We worked together well and kept the pace high the whole time.”

The two entered the bike-to-run transition together with about 90-seconds on Osborne, “which made me a little nervous because I know how fast he is running right now,” said Weiss.

Indeed, Osborne and Chané were next into transition and in hot pursuit, with Carloni not far behind.

Weiss, however, could not be caught.

“My goals changed in the last two years to really focus on the big XTERRA races,” said Weiss. “The small races are fun, but my big targets are the continental championships. Next up is the XTERRA Pan American Championships in the U.S., and it’ll be really hard to win there next month against the likes of Josiah Middaugh and Mauricio Mendez, but I’ll give it my best shot.”

Weiss was right about Osborne running fast, as he posted the best split of the day in 40:31 and passed Serrano to move into second-place. 

“After a tough bike, I had to see what I could salvage on the run course,” said Serrano. “I ended up moving up to second which I was not expecting. It’s been a long season, so I’m looking forward to some rest before XTERRA Denmark and the final training block leading into Maui.”

Serrano held on for third, and after the race said, “I have been busy with organizing XTERRA racing in Spain, so I was certain that my run was not going to be good enough for a podium today. When I finished 3rd, I was very happy and maybe now I should think about racing in Maui, perhaps with some better training I could fight for a podium spot there as well.”    

Olly Shaw from New Zealand had a great day of his own to finish in fourth, and XTERRA European Tour points leader Carloni finished in fifth.

TOP 15 ELITE MEN

Pos

Name, NAT

Time

Points

1

Bradley Weiss, RSA

2:32:34

100

2

Sam Osborne, NZL

2:34:40

90

3

Roger Serrano, ESP

2:35:30

82

4

Olly Shaw, NZL

2:35:32

75

5

Francois Carloni, FRA

2:37:06

69

6

Karel Zadak, CZE

2:37:50

63

7

Xavier Dafflon, SUI

2:38:00

58

8

Maxim Chane, FRA

2:39:30

53

9

Rui Dolores, POR

2:40:16

49

10

Lukas Kocar, CZE

2:40:59

45

11

Malte Plappert, GER

2:43:57

41

12

Dominik Wychera, AUT

2:44:01

37

13

Jan Francke, CZE

2:44:08

34

14

Will Crudgington, GBR

2:44:13

31

15

Peter Lehmann, GER

2:45:46

28

Brigitta Poor XTERRA Germany

In the women’s elite race Nicole Walters from the UK led the charge out of the water with a 20:31 swim split, about 40-seconds better than Poor.  Carina Wasle from Austria and Lizzie Orchard from New Zealand were about 1:15 back from the lead, and Helena Karaskova from the Czech Republic was 3:30 behind.

“I had a really good swim today,” exclaimed Karaskova, the four-time XTERRA European Tour champion who announced her pending retirement from elite racing earlier this week.  “It was nice to hear I was only three minutes from the front but as soon as I started cycling I could feel that I didn’t have the best legs, so I really focused on making up some good time on the downhills.”

While Karaskova was making her way through the field, Poor had made her move to the front of the race by the 4K mark on the bike.

“I caught Nicole early on the bike, but she stayed strong and we rode together to the top of the big climb,” said Poor.  “That is where I attacked and rode really hard over the top to move into the lead.”

Once she opened a gap, Poor pushed hard to build a lead heading into the run.

At the 11K mark on the bike Walters was still in second, followed closely by Wasle and Orchard.

“I felt okay on the bike,” said Wasle, the XTERRA European Tour points leader.  “I was alone for a long time which made it difficult to know how I was going, but I did good on the climbs which surprised me as my legs felt empty.”

Entering T2 with the fastest bike split of the day, a 1:46:54, Poor had a three-minute lead on Wasle and four-minutes on Karaskova.

“I felt really bad this morning, I felt a bit sick and didn’t sleep very well,” said Poor. “I knew my fitness was really good and was worried I wouldn’t be able to show what I know I am capable of today. In the end, I just focused on my race and everything went well, so I’m so happy to win again and be the European Champion.”

Karaskova produced a fantastic run to overtake Wasle and finish 2nd, a proper effort for what she says was her final race.

Helena Karaskova - XTERRA Germany

“For now, this will have been my last XTERRA,” said Karaskova.  “My body is tired and it’s time to focus on family and helping XTERRA grow in the Czech Republic.”

As for Wasle, she said she was satisfied with third.

“By the end of the run when Helena passed me I was so hot, I was overheating and cramping, so I could not respond when she came past,” explained Wasle.  “After a quick trip to the medical tent I’m happy to be on the podium again and look forward to racing XTERRA Finland next week.”

Lizzie Orchard finished fourth, Eva Garcia Gonzales was fifth, and Loanne Duvoisin posted the fastest run of the day (46:04) to finish in the top 10.

While Weiss and Poor continue to shine, the biggest star of the day may have been Zittau itself.  There were huge crowds, loud music, and of course great food and drink which made for a very special European Championship race day.

TOP 15 ELITE WOMEN

Pos

Name, NAT

Time

Points

1

Brigitta Poor, HUN

2:57:11

100

2

Helena Karaskova, CZE

3:00:57

90

3

Carina Wasle, AUT

3:01:39

82

4

Elizabeth Orchard, NZL

3:02:59

75

5

Eva Garcia Gonzalez, ESP

3:04:52

69

6

Sandra Mairhofer, ITA

3:07:09

63

7

Nicole Walters, GBR

3:08:16

58

8

Bianca Morvillo, ITA

3:09:05

53

9

Maria Doring, GER

3:11:02

49

10

Loanne Duvoisin, SUI

3:11:12

45

11

Morgane Riou, FRA

3:12:19

41

12

Daria Rogozina, RUS

3:13:51

37

13

Penny Slater, AUS

3:14:57

34

14

Bianca Reitwiessner, GER

3:17:32

31

15

Angela Niklaus, SUI

3:18:07

28

All-time XTERRA European Championship Race Elite Winners

Year - Location - Men’s / Women’s
2018 – Zittau, Germany - Bradley Weiss / Brigitta Poor
2017 - Mons Klint, Denmark - Bradley Weiss / Brigitta Poor
2016 - Zittau, Germany - Ruben Ruzafa / Michelle Flipo
2015 - Cranleigh, England - Ruben Ruzafa / Lesley Paterson
2011 - Zittau, Germany - Olivier Marceau / Marion Lorblanchet
2010 - Sardinia, Italy - Franky Batelier / Melanie McQuaid
2009 - Klopeinersee, Austria - Franky Batelier / Renata Bucher
2008 - Sardinia, Italy - Olivier Marceau / Sibylle Matter
2007 - Sardinia, Italy - Olivier Marceau / Eszter Erdelyi
2006 - Villacidro, Italy - Nicolas Lebrun / Renata Bucher

All-time XTERRA Germany Elite Winners

Year - Location - Men's / Women's
2018 - Zittau - Bradley Weiss / Brigitta Poor
2017 - Zittau - Sam Osborne / Brigitta Poor
2016 - Zittau - Ruben Ruzafa / Michelle Flipo
2015 - Zittau - Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova
2014 - Zittau - Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller
2013 - Zittau - Ruben Ruzafa / Jacqui Slack
2012 - Zittau - Asa Shaw / Helena Erbenova
2011 - Zittau - Olivier Marceau / Marion Lorblanchet
2010 - Zittau - Cancelled due to flooding
2009 - Zittau - Franky Batelier / Renata Bucher
2008 - Zittau - Ronny Dietz / Renata Bucher
2007 - Titisee - Franky Batelier / Carina Wasle
2006 - Titisee - Sebastian Kienle / Carina Wasle
2005 - Titisee - Nicolas Lebrun / Carina Wasle
2004 - Titisee - Olivier Marceau / Katrin Helmcke
2003 - Titisee - Nicolas Lebrun / Jamie Whitmore
2002 - Titisee - Ronny Dietz / Ute Schaefer

Roger Serrano Germany Bike

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR ELITE STANDINGS

After XTERRA Germany, the top positions did not change. François Carloni has a solid lead over Roger Serrano who moves up to 2nd after today’s podium. Arthur Serrieres dropped to third after a flat tire caused a DNF today. Max Chané moved up to 4th.  Peter Lehmann placed 15th today, so takes a few points and sits in 5th place. With his second victory on the European Tour and with big points for the win today, Bradley Weiss climbed up the ladder to the sixth spot.

Carina Wasle, after nearly 15 years of racing XTERRA, looks like she is on her way to winning her first XTERRA European Tour title. There was no change to the top six in the ranking for the woen, but from 7th to 10th we had some movement with Mairhofer, Garcia, Slater and Orchard moving up.

Next up: XTERRA Finland, August 26 at Imatra.

ELITE MEN, AFTER 13 EVENTS

PL

NAME, NAT

TOT

M

C

G

L

P

B

S

F

C

S

R

P

G

1

Francois Carloni, FRA

485

56

x

51

47

x

75

x

69

x

51

67

x

69

2

Roger Serrano, ESP

430

75

75

56

x

x

x

67

x

x

75

x

x

82

3

Arthur Serrieres, FRA

393

x

x

61

75

x

x

56

75

x

x

75

51

x

4

Maxim Chane, FRA

382

51

67

23

27

x

x

x

53

47

x

x

61

53

5

Peter Lehmann, GER

370

33

x

39

30

67

x

43

x

39

x

51

47

21

6

Bradley Weiss, RSA

324

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

82

67

x

x

75

100

7

Xavier Dafflon, SUI

318

x

x

43

56

x

47

47

x

x

67

x

x

58

8

Arthur Forissier, FRA

307

x

x

75

67

x

x

75

90

x

x

x

x

x

9

Rui Dolores, POR

302

36

x

x

x

61

30

27

21

x

39

x

39

49

10

Ruben Ruzafa, ESP

250

x

x

x

x

75

x

x

100

75

x

x

x

x

11

Marcello Ugazio, ITA

250

x

x

67

61

x

x

61

x

x

61

x

x

x

12

Geert Lauryssen, BEL

209

47

x

x

43

x

61

x

58

x

x

x

x

x

13

Sam Osborne, NZL

200

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

x

67

90

14

Doug Hall, GBR

177

39

51

x

x

x

x

21

x

33

x

x

33

x

15

Jan Kubicek, CZE

171

x

56

x

x

x

x

36

x

36

x

x

43

x

16

Fausto Fognini, ITA

146

x

x

x

21

x

43

x

49

x

33

x

x

x

17

Dominik Wychera, AUT

143

x

x

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

27

37

18

Victor Del Corral, ESP

128

67

61

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

19

Tomas Kubek, SVK

122

27

x

x

25

x

x

x

x

x

x

47

23

x

20

Ben Allen, AUS

117

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

61

56

x

21

Anthony Pannier, FRA

114

x

47

x

x

x

67

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

22

Karel Zadak, CZE

114

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

51

x

x

x

63

23

Theo Dupras, FRA

107

x

x

x

x

x

56

51

x

x

x

x

x

x

24

Filippo Rinaldi, ITA

107

x

x

x

51

x

x

x

x

x

56

x

x

x

25

Tim Van Daele, BEL

106

x

x

30

x

51

x

25

x

x

x

x

x

x

26

Lukas Kocar, CZE

106

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

61

x

x

x

45

27

Francesco Figini, ITA

105

x

x

x

39

x

39

x

x

x

27

x

x

x

28

Yeray Luxem, BEL

94

x

x

x

x

43

51

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

29

Christophe Betard, FRA

90

x

x

x

23

x

x

x

31

x

x

x

36

x

30

Pavel Andreev, RUS

86

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

30

x

56

x

x

31

Clement Briere, FRA

85

25

33

27

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

32

Will Crudgington, GRB

81

x

x

x

x

x

25

x

x

x

x

x

25

31

33

Hannes Wolpert, GER

80

23

30

x

x

x

x

x

x

27

x

x

x

x

34

Veit Hoelne, GER

79

43

x

x

x

x

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

35

Jose Estrangeiro, PRT

77

30

x

x

x

47

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

36

Olly Shaw, NZL

75

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

75

37

Pierrick Page, FRA

72

x

x

x

x

x

33

39

x

x

x

x

x

x

38

Corentin Duclos, FRA

71

x

x

x

x

x

x

30

41

x

x

x

x

x

39

G. Souvatzoglou, GRE

69

x

36

33

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

40

Paco Serrano, MEX

63

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

63

x

x

x

x

x

41

Emanuele Aru, ITA

63

x

x

x

x

x

x

33

x

x

30

x

x

x

42

Max Sasserath, GER

61

61

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

Ricard Puigpelat, ESP

58

x

x

22

x

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

44

Andreas Silberbauer, AUT

56

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

56

x

x

x

x

45

Ander Lazkano, ESP

56

x

x

x

x

56

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

46

Kris Coddens, BEL

47

x

x

47

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

47

Riccardo Ridolfi, ITA

47

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

47

x

x

x

48

Jens Roth, GER

45

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

45

x

x

x

x

x

49

Markus Benesch, AUT

43

x

43

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

50

Cedric Lassonde, FRA

43

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

x

51

Sylwester Swat, POL

42

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

21

21

x

52

Malte Plappert, DEU

41

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

41

53

Gaetan Vivien, FRA

39

x

x

x

x

39

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

54

Ciprian Balanescu, ROU

39

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

39

x

x

55

Xavier Jove Riart, ESP

37

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

37

x

x

x

x

x

56

Olivier Marceau, SUI

36

x

x

x

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

57

Mattia De Paoli, ITA

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

36

x

x

x

58

Krysztof Kokot, POL

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

36

x

x

59

Dominik Soweija, GER

34

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

34

x

x

x

x

x

60

Jan Francke, CZE

34

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

34

61

Rafael Gomes, POR

33

x

x

x

x

33

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

62

Szabolcs Kovacs, ROU

33

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

33

x

x

63

Bruno Pais, POR

30

x

x

x

x

30

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

64

Mihail Chindris, ROU

30

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

30

x

x

65

Bartosz Banach, POL

30

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

30

x

66

Fabien Combaluzier, FRA

27

x

x

x

x

x

27

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

67

Alejandro Tenorio, ESP

27

x

x

x

x

27

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

68

Emil Stoynev, BGR

27

x

27

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

69

Madaras Daniel, ROU

27

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

27

x

x

70

Tomas Jiranek, CZE

25

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

25

x

x

x

x

71

Jordi Gil Faus,ESP

25

x

x

x

x

25

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

72

Thomas Kerner, GER

25

x

x

25

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

73

Matteo Bozzato, ITA

25

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

25

x

x

x

74

Nico Sterk, ZAF

23

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

23

x

x

x

75

Julien Buffe, FRA

23

x

x

x

x

x

23

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

76

Tiago Maia, PRT

23

x

x

x

x

23

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

77

Maxim Danon, FRA

23

x

x

x

x

x

x

23

x

x

x

x

x

x

78

Jan Sneberger, CZE

21

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

21

x

x

x

x

79

Henry Sleight, GRB

21

x

x

x

x

x

21

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

80

Damien Guillemet, FRA

21

21

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

81

Lizar Azkune, ESP

21

x

x

x

x

21

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

82

Adriaan Myburgh, ZAF

21

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

21

x

x

x

 

ELITE WOMEN, AFTER 13 EVENTS

PL

NAME, NAT

TOT

M

C

G

L

P

B

S

F

C

S

R

P

G

1

Carina Wasle, AUT

743

67

x

61

67

67

61

61

82

67

67

x

61

82

2

Brigitta Poor, HUN

698

75

75

56

x

75

x

75

100

x

x

75

67

100

3

Helena Karaskova, CZE

589

61

x

67

75

x

x

56

90

75

x

x

75

90

4

Nicole Walters, GBR

436

47

61

75

61

x

67

67

x

x

x

x

x

58

5

Morgane Riou, FRA

393

56

x

51

x

x

75

47

x

x

x

67

56

41

6

Ania Tomica, POL

233

x

51

x

x

x

x

30

53

43

x

56

x

x

7

Sandra Mairhofer, ITA

223

x

x

43

56

x

x

x

x

x

61

x

x

63

8

Eva Garcia Gonzalez, ESP

205

x

x

x

x

61

x

x

x

x

75

x

x

69

9

Penny Slater, AUS

197

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

69

47

x

x

47

34

10

Elizabeth Orchard, NZL

187

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

61

51

x

x

75

11

Jessica Roberts, GBR

165

x

x

30

30

x

47

x

58

x

x

x

x

x

12

Bianca Morvillo, ITA

155

x

x

x

51

x

x

x

x

51

x

x

x

53

13

Maud Golsteyn, NED

154

51

x

47

x

x

56

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

14

Renata Bucher, SUI

148

x

x

x

36

x

x

x

x

56

56

x

x

x

15

Angela Niklaus, SUI

130

x

x

x

x

x

x

39

63

x

x

x

x

28

16

Cecilia Jessen, SWE

128

39

56

33

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

17

Diane Luethi, SUI

119

43

x

x

43

x

x

33

x

x

x

x

x

x

18

Daria Rogozina, RUS

98

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

61

x

37

19

Loanne Duvoisin, SUI

96

x

x

x

x

x

x

51

x

x

x

x

x

45

20

Diane Lee, GBR

78

x

x

x

27

x

51

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

21

Sabina Rzepka, POL

78

x

x

x

39

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

39

x

22

Lesley Paterson, GBR

75

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

75

x

x

x

x

x

23

Ine Couckuyt, BEL

75

36

x

39

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

24

Mikaela Jonsson, ZAF

73

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

30

x

25

Barbara Riveros, CHL

67

x

67

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

26

Anna Brychtova, CZE

66

x

x

x

33

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

33

x

27

Aina Picas, ESP

56

x

x

x

x

56

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

28

Mariana Brugger, BRA

51

x

x

x

x

51

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

29

Samantha Kingsford, NZL

51

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

51

x

30

Johandri Leicester, ZAF

49

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

49

x

x

x

x

x

31

Maria Doring, DEU

49

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

49

32

Ksenia Chemykh, RUS

47

x

47

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

33

Eleonora Peroncini, ITA

47

x

x

x

47

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

34

Sarah Tavecchio, ITA

47

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

47

x

x

x

35

Megane MCDonald, GBR

43

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

36

Isabelle Ferrer, FRA

43

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

x

x

x

x

x

37

Marta Menditto, ITA

43

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

43

x

38

Lenka Cibulkova, CZE

39

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

39

x

x

x

x

39

Elisabeth Gruber, AUT

36

x

x

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

40

Ladina Buss, SUI

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

41

Daria Radczuk, POL

36

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

36

x

42

Bianca Reitwiessner, DEU

31

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

31

Learn more at xterraplanet.com

Triathlon
Europe
Race Reports
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS