Osborne, Poor win XTERRA Poland

By XTERRA
Aug. 13, 2017
Complete Results / Gallery

August 13, 2017 : For Immediate Release

Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Brigitta Poor from Hungary captured the elite titles at XTERRA Poland in Krakow this afternoon.

The victory is Osborne's fourth this season, and first on the European Tour.  It's also the fourth win of the year for Poor, the reigning XTERRA European Tour Champion.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

It went about perfect for Brigitta Poor and Sam Osborne.  Both led from T1 and never gave it up.  Osborne was pushed hard by 2nd place Roger Serrano but was able to pull away on the run to win comfortably by close to four-minutes.  Poor had a strong swim, passing leader Nicole Walters when she missed a turn just after T1, and defeated her rival Helena Erbenova by more than two-minutes.

“I did not have a great first lap on the run, however, when I got close to the second loop I felt great and strong all the way to the end," said Poor.

The finishes move the Kiwi Osborne up to 6th in the Euro Tour point standings and brought Poor eight-points closer to Erbenova with two races left in the series.

Serrano and Osborne had a fabulous battle from swim start through T2.

“I had real problems with my shoes in T2 and lost about 30 seconds.” moaned Serrano, and indeed Sam saw it and pushed super hard early in the run and had over a minute by the 3K mark.  Jens Roth, as usual, had a great swim and was holding a steady 3rd behind Serrano and Osborne.

On the second lap of the bike it became apparent that the chase group featuring two young French pros – Maxim Chane’ and Arthur Serrieres - were closing on the fast German.  Serrieres is very quick on the trails and passed Jens on the first run lap and set out after Roger.

“I wanted to go hard very soon so nobody could follow me and maybe catch Roger, but I went too hard and paid for it on the second loop,” said Serrieres.

Maxim got hit by a car after France while on Holiday in Croatia.  He hurt his back and has not fully recovered.  “I was OK on the swim and bike but could not run,” he said after the race. Chane put a valiant effort into the run but fell back steadily ending up in 8th.

Russia’s Pavel Andreev was chasing the two French riders as hard as the French duo were after Roth. He had closed to within 20-seconds when he started tiring.

“I felt so good early but could not go so hard at the end.  I will be better next week in Germany” said Andreev, who had his first XTERRA win in Finland this year.  No matter what happens he has a winning and quick smile befitting a 4-time Winter Triathlon World Champion.

Another quiet gentleman is Rui Dolores from Portugal.  Rui came off the bike 9th and ran his way to 6th behind Pavel.  Dolores has put together a string of top 10 finishes and finds himself in 5th place on the Tour.


In the women's race it was all Brigitta, all day. Erbenova, as is typical, rode hard and ran harder to pass Carina Wasle on the run to take 2nd. Carina was feeling good today and had a very steady and impressive 3rd.

Coming back after a nice 2nd in Italy was Kiwi, Lizzie Orchard to take 4th.  Nicole Walters managed to come back to a top five after her misdirection on the bike.  Behind the top five was a battle royal with three women finishing within 45-seconds of each other.

Diane Lee (GBR) made it first of this bunch into 6th, with Kristina Niczapinova (SVK) and Angela Niklaus (SUI) separated by only five seconds.

The race was darn near flawless. Dozens of volunteers were everywhere, aid stations were full, the police did a fantastic job of intermittent traffic on the double road crossing, the awards were sensational and even the weather decided to warm up a bit with sunshine sneaking through just before Osborne came home to take his first win since Sweden in 2015.

We head to Zittau, Germany next and it is only a four-hour drive from Krakow.  A substantial number of athletes are doing this mini “double” and enjoying the short distance between the two venues.  As well, a lot of athletes (and your XTERRA European Staff) are staying in Krakow tomorrow for some shopping before heading west on the A4 (E40) with fond memories of a sensational second edition of XTERRA Poland.

Elite Men
Pos Name/Nat Time Pts
1 Sam Osborne, NZL 02:31:58 75
2 Roger Serrano, ESP 02:36:20 67
3 Arthur Serrieres , FRA 02:37:39 61
4 Jens Roth, GER 02:39:26 56
5 Pavel Andreev, RUS 02:40:09 51
6 Rui Dolores, POR 02:40:35 47
7 Peter Lehmann, GER 02:41:48 43
8 Maxim Chane, FRA 02:42:23 39
9 Doug Hall, GBR 02:43:23 36
10 Tomas Kubek, SVK 02:45:43 33
11 Sylwester Swat, POL 02:47:12 30
12 Christophe Betard, FRA 02:49:31 27
13 Balint Mester, HUN 02:50:42 25
14 Pavel Jindra, CZE 02:52:15 23
15 Theo Dupras, FRA 02:58:04 21
Elite Women
Pos Name/Nat Time Pts
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 02:55:48 75
2 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 02:58:20 67
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 02:59:31 61
4 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 03:08:24 56
5 Nicole Walters, GBR 03:09:57 51
6 Diane Lee, UK 03:13:45 47
7 Kristina Lapinova, SVK 03:14:24 43
8 Angela Niklaus, SUI 03:14:29 39
9 Sabina Rzepka, POL 03:17:08 36
10 Leicester Johandri, RSA 03:20:17 33
11 Daria Radczuk, POL 03:24:38 30

RUZAFA, KARASKOVA-ERBENOVA REMAIN ON TOP OF EURO TOUR

Ruben Ruzafa, the reigning XTERRA European Tour Champion, is still ranked No. 1 after 12 of 14 races on this year's tour. In the men's chase Carloni retains his spot at No. 2, with Xavier Dafflon still in third position followed by Yeray Luxem in 4th, and Rui Dolores in fifth. With his win today Osborne climbed from 10th to 6th place and is able to climb even further up the rankings in the last two races.

For the women, Helena Karaskova-Erbenova is still in the lead but Brigitta Poor closed the gap to 43 points. Carina Wasle moved to 3rd and Golsteyn dropped to 4th. Morgan Riou remained at No. 5.

Next Up:  XTERRA Germany, August 19

Top 25 Elite Points Standings

Elite Men
Pos Name/Nat total MLT CYP GRE ESP POR BEL FIN SUI FRA ITA NOR POL
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 565 DNS DNS 75 75 75 75 DNS 90 100 DNS 75 DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 373 61 47 43 DNS 61 51 DNS 63 DNF 47 DNS DNS
3 Xavier Dafflon, SUI 351 DNS DNS 47 DNS 56 67 DNS 69 37 75 DNS DNS
4 Yeray Luxem, BEL 293 DNS 75 DNS DNS 67 61 DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS DNS
5 Rui Dolores, POR 283 DNS DNS 39 36 47 DNS DNS 41 34 39 DNS 47
6 Sam Osborne, NZL 275 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 58 67 DNS 75
7 Roger Serrano, ESP 270 75 DNS 67 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS 67
8 Maxim Chane, FRA 253 30 DNS 36 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNP 45 56 DNS 39
9 Arthur Forissier, FRA 233 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 82 DNS DNS DNS
10 Jens Roth, GER 222 DNS DNS 61 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS 56
11 Oivind Bjerkseth, NOR 217 33 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNP
12 Arthur Serrieres , FRA 204 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNP DNS 82 DNP DNS DNS 61
13 Xavier Jove Riart, ESP 171 DNS DNS DNS 67 51 DNS DNS DNP 53 DNS DNS DNS
14 Peter Lehmann, GER 167 DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF DNF 67 43
15 Hannes Wolpert, GER 149 DNF 43 DNP DNS 36 DNP DNS 37 DNP 33 DNS DNS
16 Jan Kubicek, CZE 149 DNS DNS DNP 39 DNS 43 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 Jan Pyott, SUI 145 56 DNS 25 33 DNS DNS DNS 31 DNF DNS DNS DNS
18 Bradley Weiss, RSA 131 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNF 75 DNS DNS DNS
19 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 128 67 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Thomas Kerner, GER 127 DNS 61 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Pavel Andreev, RUS 126 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNP DNS DNS 51
22 Tomas Kubek, SVK 108 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS 33
23 Theo Dupras, FRA 101 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS 53 DNP DNS DNS 21
24 Anthony Pannier, FRA 101 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNF 43 DNS DNS
25 Doug Hall, GBR 97 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNP DNS DNS 36
Elite Women
Pos Name/Nat total MLT CYP GRE ESP POR BEL FIN SUI FRA ITA NOR POL
1 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 630 67 DNS 75 75 61 75 DNS 53 82 75 DNS 67
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 587 75 75 67 67 75 DNS DNS 63 90 DNS DNS 75
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 378 51 DNS DNS DNS 67 67 DNS 69 63 DNS DNS 61
4 Maud Golsteyn, NED 343 56 DNS 47 DNS 56 51 DNS 58 DNS DNS 75 DNS
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 266 DNS 67 56 DNS DNS 61 DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS
6 Nicole Walters, GBR 256 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 69 DNS DNS 51
7 Cecila Jessen, SWE 206 39 61 DNS DNS DNS 39 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
8 Louise Fox, GBR 185 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS
9 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 75 DNS DNS DNS
10 Isabelle Klein, LUX 155 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS 41 58 DNS DNS DNS
11 Kristina Lapinova, SVK 139 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS 43
12 Kathrin Mueller, GER 134 33 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
13 Angela Niklaus, SUI 129 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 53 DNS DNS 39
14 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 123 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS 56
15 Renata Bucher, SUI 104 DNS DNS 43 DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF 61 DNS DNS
16 Isabelle Ferrer, FRA 100 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNF
17 Michelle Flipo, MEX 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Laura Philipp, GER 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS
19 Rocío Espada, ESP 98 DNS DNS DNS 51 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Ladina Buss, SUI 96 DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Jessica Roberts, GBR 84 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
22 Anna Pauline Sasserath, GER 79 36 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
23 Miriam Casillas Garcia, ESP 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sara Bonilla, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Elina Honkavuori, FIN 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

XTERRA Poland was the 12th of 14 races on the XTERRA European Tour where amateur athletes from around the world can qualify to race at the 22nd annual XTERRA World Championship in Maui on October 29.

Date Race Elite Winners or Location
25-Feb XTERRA South Africa Richard Murray / Flora Duffy
4-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Dougal Allan / Josie Wilcox
18-Mar XTERRA Saipan + Silver Sam Osborne / Carina Wasle
25-Mar XTERRA Argentina # Silver Gonzalo Tellechea / Suzie Snyder
1-Apr XTERRA Thailand + Silver Kieran McPherson / Renata Bucher
1-Apr XTERRA Chile # Silver Felipe Barraza / Barbara Riveros
2-Apr XTERRA Malta * Silver Roger Serrano / Brigitta Poor
8-Apr XTERRA New Zealand + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
9-Apr XTERRA Costa Rica # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
16-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Danao + GOLD Bradley Weiss / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Cyprus * Silver Yeray Luxem / Brigitta Poor
29-Apr XTERRA Langkawi + GOLD Osborne,Allen,Weiss,McPherson/Wasle
30-Apr XTERRA Greece * Silver Ruben Ruzafa, Helena Erbenova
6-May XTERRA Tahiti + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
13-May XTERRA Brazil # Silver Felipe Moletta / Sabrina Gobbo
14-May XTERRA Spain * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
20-May XTERRA Oak Mountain # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
27-May XTERRA Portugal * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Brigitta Poor
10-Jun XTERRA Belgium * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
17-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter ^ Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady
18-Jun XTERRA Finland * Silver Pavel Andreev / Louise Fox
24-Jun XTERRA Switzerland * GOLD Arthur Forissier / Michelle Flipo
2-Jul XTERRA France * GOLD Ruben Ruzafa / Laura Philipp
9-Jul XTERRA Victoria # Silver Karsten Madsen / Suzie Snyder
15-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Lesley Paterson
30-Jul XTERRA Abruzzo * Silver Xavier Dafflon / Helena Karaskova
5-Aug XTERRA Mexico # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
5-Aug XTERRA Norway * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Maud Golssteyn
13-Aug XTERRA Dominican Republic # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Morgane Riou
13-Aug XTERRA Poland * Silver Sam Osborne / Brigitta Poor
19-Aug XTERRA Germany * GOLD Zittau
26-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant ^ Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
2-Sep XTERRA Japan + Silver Hokkaido
3-Sep XTERRA European Championship (DEN) * GOLD Mons Klint
16-Sep XTERRA Pan Am Championship / USA # D-GOLD Ogden, Utah, USA
29-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii
All
Triathlon
Race Reports
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS