Weiss, Wasle win XTERRA Danao

By XTERRA
Apr. 23, 2017

Danao, Cebu, Philippines – Bradley Weiss from South Africa and Carina Wasle from Austria captured the 7th annual XTERRA Philippines Championship elite race titles on a brutally long, hot day in Danao on Sunday, April 23, 2017.

It’s the third straight XTERRA Philippines title for Weiss and the third win this season for Wasle, who now has 16 majors in her career.

“Brutally hot race and probably the longest, hottest, and hardest race ever in my six years of racing XTERRA,” said Weiss.  “Very stoked to come out on top and winning my third race in a row here in the Philippines is the cherry on top for sure.”

As for Wasle, who won at XTERRA Saipan in March and XTERRA Reunion just last weekend, it’s amazing she was able to finish this grueling race having just broken her toe less than a week ago while entering the swim at Reunion.

“I knew I was in good shape, but I didn’t know if my toe would stop me from having a good run,” said Wasle.  “Turned out okay and it was the perfect race for me today.  I couldn't be happier.”

Complete Results / Pictures

In the men’s race the reigning XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Champion Ben Allen was first out of the water, with Sam Osborne following steps behind into transition. Weiss was about one-minute back, followed by Kieran McPherson another minute behind, then Olly Shaw in fifth.

“I had a pretty solid swim, lost about a minute to Ben and Sam,” said Weiss.  “I closed the gap about 7km into the bike and didn't really lose it from there. Sam pushed me hard but I got a gap at the start of the second 20km loop and opened it from there.”

As proof of how difficult the new Danao bike course was (40kms with 1,500-meters of elevation gain in searing heat and humidity) Weiss was the only racer all day to break the two-hour mark for the bike portion.  His bike split of 1:59:40 was more than six-minutes better than Osborne’s.

“Had 6mins off the bike and just survived the run, really, to make it to the finish line,” said Weiss.  “It was the most challenging bike course and I do enjoy the challenge, and I love mountain biking so I won the race through the mountain biking leg."

Osborne, who won XTERRA New Zealand last weekend on a much cooler day in his hometown of Rotorua, said it was one of the hottest and hardest courses he’s ever done and was quick to praise Weiss on his effort, “Well done to Bradley, he was super strong today,” said Osborne.

Kieran McPherson finished third, followed by Ben Allen, who had several mechanicals on the bike, and former “Mr. XTERRA” award-winner Will Kelsay in 5th.

In the women’s race, it was Jessica Koltz was first out of the water (6th overall), followed 20-seconds later by Jacqui Allen then Wasle and Penny Slater two minutes behind.

Wasle took over on the bike, posting the fastest split by more than 13-minutes to Allen, and had the fastest run as well to take the tape in 4:07:49.

“I still don't like the heat and humidity, but it's the same for everyone,” said Wasle.  “What I really do enjoy is traveling a lot to new places, seeing the different cultures, and making friends.  I love racing too, it’s always a new challenge and that motivates me to do it all over again.  Here in Cebu everything is perfect. Princess and the Sunrise Events team take care of us and we have quite a lot of fun beside the training.”

Jacqui Allen looked to be comfortably in second-place following the bike leg but suffered from dehydration and had to pull out.  That left her pupil, Penny Slater in her rookie year as an elite, to take second-place followed by the American Jessica Koltz.

XTERRA Danao Elite Results

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Bradley Weiss, RSA 3:16:00 100
2 Sam Osborne, NZL 3:23:33 90
3 Kieran McPherson, NZL 3:34:27 82
4 Ben Allen, AUS 3:44:26 75
5 Will Kelsay, USA 3:50:48 69
6 Joe Miller, PHI 3:52:04 63
7 Olly Shaw, NZL 3:53:43 58
8 Taylor Charlton, AUS 4:13:44 53
9 Alex Roberts, NZL 4:24:04 49
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Carina Wasle, AUT 4:07:49 100
2 Penny Slater, AUS 4:36:21 90
3 Jessica Koltz, USA 5:22:53 82

All-Time XTERRA Philippines Champions

2011 - Sam Gardner, Shonny Vanlandingham

2012 - Ben Allen, Renata Bucher

2013 - Ben Allen, Lesley Paterson

2014 - Dan Hugo, Renata Bucher

2015 - Bradley Weiss, Flora Duffy

2016 - Bradley Weiss, Lizzie Orchard

2017 - Bradley Weiss, Carina Wasle

XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Standings

With his second-place finish today Sam Osborne retains his lead in the XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour standings after four events, followed by McPherson, Allen, Weiss, and Kelsay.

Carina Wasle leads the women’s chase having won both Saipan and the Philippines, with Penny Slater in second and Renata Bucher in third.

“I never won the APAC Tour or the European Tour,” said Wasle.  “So, it would be great to win the APAC Tour this year. I’ll certainly try my best to finish strong at all the races.”

Next up is the big one, the XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship race in Langkawi, Malaysia, which boasts a tour-leading $25,000 USD prize purse, and just about everyone from the Philippines will make the trip to Langkawi to take a shot at the title.

2017 XTERRA ASIA-PACIFIC TOUR POINT STANDINGS
After 4 (As of 4.22.17)

S S S G
PL NAME, NAT TOT SPN THA NZL PHI
1 Sam Osborne, NZL 240 75 DNS 75 90
2 Kieran McPherson, NZL 213 56 75 DNS 82
3 Ben Allen, AUS 203 61 67 DNS 75
4 Bradley Weiss, RSA 167 67 DNS DNS 100
5 Will Kelsay, USA 163 47 47 DNS 69
6 Brodie Gardner, AUS 147 39 61 47 DNS
7 Olly Shaw, NZL 109 DNS DNS 51 58
8 Markus Benesch, AUT 102 51 51 DNS DNS
9 David Ballesteros, ESP 99 DNS 56 43 DNS
10 Taylor Charlton, AUS 96 DNS 43 DNS 53
11 Joe Miller, PHI 93 30 DNS DNS 63
12 Alex Roberts, NZL 85 DNS DNS 36 49
13 Aleksandr Dorovskikh, RUS 72 36 36 DNS DNS
14 Hayden Wilde, NZL 67 DNS DNS 67 DNS
15 Kyle Smith, NZL 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS
16 Fynn Thompson, NZL 56 DNS DNS 56 DNS
17 Takahiro Ogasawara, JPN 51 21 30 DNS DNF
18 Yuichi Hosoda, JPN 43 43 DNS DNS DNS
19 Jacob Storey 39 DNS 39 DNS DNS
20 John Mering, NZL 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS
21 Dominik Wychera, AUT 33 33 DNS DNS DNS
22 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS
23 Cedric Wane, FRA 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS
24 Emil Duraj, SVK 27 27 DNS DNS DNS
25 Akihiko Maeda, JPN 25 25 DNS DNS DNS
26 Michal Bucek, SVK 23 23 DNF DNS DNS
S S S G
PL NAME, NAT TOT SPN THA NZL PHI
1 Carina Wasle, AUT 175 75 DNS DNS 100
2 Penny Slater, AUS 141 DNS DNS 51 90
7 Renata Bucher, SUI 131 DNS 75 56 DNS
3 Jessica Koltz, USA 82 DNS DNS DNS 82
4 Jacqui Allen, GBR 75 DNS DNS 75 DNF
8 Kelli Montgomery, USA 67 DNS 67 DNS DNS
5 Mieko Carey, JPN 67 67 DNS DNS DNS
9 Hannah Wells, NZL 67 DNS DNS 67 DNS
6 Marika Wagner, SWE 61 DNS 61 DNS DNS
10 Josie Wilcox, NZL 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS
11 Belinda Hadden, AUS 56 DNS 56 DNS DNS
12 Rebecca Clarke, NZL 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS
13 Lizzy Bunckenburg, NZL 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS

2017 XTERRA World Championship Qualifying Series Schedule

XTERRA Danao was the 11th of 41 events where amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 22nd annual XTERRA World Championship in Maui on October 29.

Date Race Elite Winners or Location
Feb 25 XTERRA South Africa Richard Murray / Flora Duffy
Mar 4 XTERRA Motatapu Dougal Allan / Josie Wilcox
Mar 18 XTERRA Saipan + Silver Sam Osborne / Carina Wasle
Mar 25 XTERRA Argentina # Silver Gonzalo Tellechea / Suzie Snyder
Apr 1 XTERRA Thailand + Silver Kieran McPherson / Renata Bucher
Apr 1 XTERRA Chile # Silver Felipe Barraza / Barbara Riveros
Apr 2 XTERRA Malta * Silver Roger Serrano / Brigitta Poor
Apr 8 XTERRA New Zealand + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
Apr 9 XTERRA Costa Rica # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
Apr 16 XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa / Carina Wasle
Apr 23 XTERRA Danao + GOLD Bradley Weiss / Carina Wasle
Apr 23 XTERRA Cyprus * Silver Yeray Luxem / Brigitta Poor
Apr 29 XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship / Malaysia + GOLD Langkawi, Malaysia
Apr 30 XTERRA Greece * Silver Vouliagmeni
May 6 XTERRA Tahiti + Silver Moorea
May 14 XTERRA Spain * Silver Taragonna
May 14 XTERRA Brazil # Silver Ilha Bella, Sao Paolo
May 20 XTERRA Oak Mountain # GOLD Pelham, AL, USA
May 27 XTERRA Portugal * Silver Golega
Jun 10 XTERRA Belgium * Silver Namur
Jun 17 XTERRA Mine over Matter ^ Milton, Ontario, Canada
Jun 18 XTERRA Finland * Silver Imatra
Jun 24 XTERRA Switzerland * GOLD Vallee de Joux
Jul 2 XTERRA France * GOLD Xonrupt
Jul 9 XTERRA Victoria # Silver Victoria, B.C., Canada
Jul 15 XTERRA Beaver Creek # GOLD Beaver Creek, CO, USA
Jul 30 XTERRA Abruzzo * Silver Scanno, Abruzzo, Italy
Aug 5 XTERRA Mexico # GOLD Tapalpa
Aug 5 XTERRA Norway * Silver Norefjell
Aug 6 XTERRA Canmore ^ Canmore, Alberta, Canada
Aug 12 XTERRA Quebec ^ Quebec City, Canada
Aug 12 XTERRA Parry Sound ^ Ontario, Canada
Aug 13 XTERRA Dominican Republic # Silver Barahona
Aug 13 XTERRA Poland * Silver Krakow
Aug 19 XTERRA Germany * GOLD Zittau
Aug 26 XTERRA Sweden * Silver Hammarbybacken, Stockholm
Aug 26 XTERRA Sleeping Giant ^ Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
Sep 2 XTERRA Japan + Silver Hokkaido
Sep 3 XTERRA European Championship / Denmark * GOLD Mons Klint
Sep 16 XTERRA Pan American Championship / USA # D-GOLD Ogden, Utah, USA
Oct 29 XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* XTERRA European Tour / # XTERRA Pan American Tour / + Asia-Pacific Tour

Silver = Min. $7,500 pro purse & 75-point scale // GOLD = Min $15,000 pro purse & 100-point scale

All
Triathlon
Race Reports
Atlantic
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS