Mendez, Poor win XTERRA Denmark

By XTERRA
Sep. 4, 2016

Ruzafa, Poor win XTERRA European Tour

Results

Mons Klint, Denmark - Mauricio Mendez from Mexico and Brigitta Poor from Hungary captured the XTERRA European Tour finale at XTERRA Denmark in Mons Klint this afternoon.

It’s the third win in five weeks for Mendez, who is just 20-years-old, and the second win of the season for Poor who also secured her first XTERRA European Tour title with the victory.

A cold and wet day "aka Viking weather" didn’t dampen the spirits for the several hundred XTERRA Warriors who took part in the days’ event, held at one of the most stunning locations in Europe with its signature 497-steps down to the swim, up after the swim, and back up again at the end of the run.

“It was a really hard race today for the athletes,” said XTERRA European Tour technical director Nicolas Lebrun.  “It was a tough swim with waves, and currents, then those crazy stairs and it was wet, muddy, and a lot of people fell it because it was so slippery all over.”

In the men’s race Mendez and Sam Osborne were the leaders out of the water, followed closely by Roger Serrano and Maxim Chane.  Once on the bike, however, Francois Carloni and Serrano took over with the best bike splits and took the lead heading into the run together.

“Carloni told me that he was able to get back in the race on the bike not because he was pushing hard, but with a lot of skills,” said Lebrun.  “He said just to stay on his bike was faster than most people going hard in these muddy conditions.”

Osborne, who could have won the tour with a win today in Denmark, gave everything on the run and passed Carloni and Serrano, but was then caught and passed by Mendez, who had the fastest run of the day and took the tape in 2:56:13, less than one-minute ahead of Osborne.

Mendez

“It was a really exciting race to watch, to see Sam leading, then Roger, then Francois, and finally Mauricio,” said Lebrun.

For Mendez, the win marked the end of a six-week European race-cation.

“This trip was really successful, a fun mix of travel and holiday. I think I have to come back because I’ve never had such a great experience, and met so many good people,” said Mendez.

“It was a really extreme adventure today,” he added.  “This was my first time in these kinds of conditions and it was hard to deal with.  I tried to stay calm and enjoy the experience, and when I started three-minutes down on the run I told myself to just enjoy it because it’s the last race of the trip.  Then, when I saw the three guys at the 8K mark I pushed hard and it worked.”

In the women’s race Poor dominated from start-to-finish, posting the fastest swim-bike-and-run times of the day for a winning time of 3:30:39. Carina Wasle finished in 2nd nearly seven-minutes back and Renata Bucher placed third.

“Brigitta took all the excitement out of the women’s race early on,” said Lebrun.  “She led the swim, and after one loop on the bike she had a four-minute lead and it was done!  After that only a mechanical could stop her, but she managed it and did the job perfectly.”

Wasle got kicked in the swim, lost some time, but was able to manage it “even with blue lips and maybe a broken tooth,” said Lebrun.  “She was not at her best, but consistent, and Renata was not 100% for sure.  She said the season started to be really long, and she did not have enough energy to fight hard in these conditions.”

Now it’s time for the best in Europe to get ready for Maui, and the ultimate showdown at the XTERRA World Championship on October 23.

QUOTES FROM THE PODIUM

Sam Osborne

It was a really tough race, there was so much mud on the course and we were just bathing in it. I think everyone had some kind of problem out there and it was just about trying to deal with it. My shoes had so much mud in them the velcro wouldn't stick so I raced with the shoes open most of the way. I know others lost a brake or kept dropping their chains. But that's why we love this game, you never know what it’s going to serve up to you one week to the next. This is the sort of race we will look back at and just laugh about how crazy it was

Kris Coddens

Not my best weekend. Bruised rib and constantly dropping chain made it a big adventure on the bike. I will have to fight back next year. I enjoy adventure and still loved the epic race.

Brigitta Poor

I don't like muddy races and jelly fish but today everything worked and I am really happy to win the race and the European Tour! This was a good finish to my season!

Renata Bucher

I loved the mudslide course a lot, but my head was not in the game today. The European XTERRA tour was amazing but long, and as an XTERRA Granma, I need a rest. See you next year.

Carina Wasle
Pretty cool race venue here. Rollercoaster bike in the mud and a scenic, but hard run with lots and lots of steps. Only the sun was missing! And now also a part of my tooth is missing after a really bad knock out in the swim. Thanks XTERRA Denmark, great finish of the European Tour.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from XTERRA Denmark at:
https://www.facebook.com/xterranordic / https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

Men's Podium

ELITE RESULTS:

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:56:13 100
2 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:57:09 90
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 2:57:50 82
4 Francois Carloni, FRA 3:01:48 75
5 Peter Lehmann, GER 3:03:22 69
6 Jan Pyott, SUI 3:07:53 63
7 Jan Kubicek, CZE 3:08:37 58
8 Maxim Chane, FRA 3:09:21 53
9 Kris Coddens, BEL 3:11:18 49
10 Theo Blignaut, RSA 3:12:39 45
11 Tim Van Daele, BEL 3:13:57 41
12 Anders Bregnhoj, DEN 3:16:08 37
13 Mark Hamersma, NED 3:17:26 34
14 Thomas Kerner, GER 3:21:24 31
15 Dominik Wychera, AUT 3:23:14 28
Also: Henrik Soeberg, Lars VanderEerden, Simone Calamai, Glenn Wesseling, Lars Kauffman, Serge Messens
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 3:30:39 100
2 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:37:08 90
3 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:47:17 82
4 Louise Fox, GBR 3:50:57 75
5 Maud Golsteyn, NED 4:10:59 69

Complete Results

Women's Podium

RUZAFA, POOR WIN XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR

Ruben Ruzafa of Spain and Brigitta Poor from Hungary won the 2016 XTERRA European Tour titles.  It's the second time in three years Ruzafa, a three-time XTERRA World Champion, has won the XTERRA European Tour and the first time for Poor.  The top 10 men and women will share $20,000 USD Tour bonus (details).

Ruzafa finished 2nd to Roger Serrano at XTERRA Greece in the second race of the season then rattled off wins at XTERRA Portugal, XTERRA Switzerland, XTERRA France, and XTERRA Germany to rack up 442 points.

Sam Osborne was 10 points and less than one-minute away from winning the Tour today.  He finished second at XTERRA Denmark, just 56-seconds behind Mauricio Mendez.  If he had won the race, he would've won the Tour.  Kris Coddens also had a shot at the Tour title today, had he finished 1st or 2nd, but ended up 9th on the day and settles for third in the final Euro Tour standings.  With the win today Mendez moves into the fourth position, and Francois Carloni rounds out the top five.

In the women's chase Brigitta Poor won the first race of the year in Malta, and the last race of the year today in Denmark.  In between she was 2nd at XTERRA Greece, 3rd at XTERRA Portugal, 6th at XTERRA Switzerland, 2nd at XTERRA Poland, and 3rd at XTERRA Germany.

Renata Bucher, who won the tour four times between 2005 and 2009, had a remarkable year to finish in the runner-up position, Carina Wasle was steady in third, Helena Erbenova posted the most tour wins with five (but they were all silver races thus two didn't count towards her point total) to finish the season fourth in the standings, and rookie pro Morgane Riou was fifth.

Pros counted their best four gold and three silver race finishes out of the 11 events.

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR STANDINGS                    
FINAL - 9.4.16                        
                           
Men     S S S S G G S S S G G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE GER DEN
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 442 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS
2 Sam Osborne, NZL 433 DNS DNS x51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS 61 90 90
3 Kris Coddens, BEL 409 DNS x47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61 56 37 49
4 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 386 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67 75 69 100
5 Francois Carloni, FRA 338 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS DNS 58 75
6 Peter Lehmann, GER 308 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51 DNS 45 69
7 Yeray Luxem, BEL 299 DNS DNS 67 x27 DNS 90 DNS 75 67 DNS DNS
8 Roger Serrano, ESP 293 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP 82
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 292 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56 DNS 49 58
10 Brice Daubord, FRA 261 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
11 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 230 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS 51 63 DNS
12 Bradley Weiss, RSA 227 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS DNS 82 DNS
13 Veit Hoenle, GER 226 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS
14 Maxim Chane, FRA 179 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS DNS DNP 53
15 Jan Pyott, SUI 173 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 63
16 Arthur Forissier, FRA 150 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS 47 DNS DNS
17 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47 DNS DNS DNS
18 Dominik Wychera, AUT 136 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS 36 DNP 28
19 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 127 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23 27 DNS DNS
20 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Theo Blignaut, RSA 124 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 43 DNS 45
22 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
23 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
24 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNF DNS DNS
25 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS DNS DNP DNS
26 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Tim Van Daele, BEL 98 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
28 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 87 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS
30 PA Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21 DNS DNP DNS
33 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 71 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS 41 DNS
34 Thomas Kerner, GER 70 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP 31
35 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS
38 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNF DNS
39 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Max Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNP DNS
45 Anders Bregnhoj, DEN 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
46 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
47 Christian Otto, GER 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS
48 Mark Hamersma, NED 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34
49 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Norbert Durauer, AUT 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS
51 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNS
52 Jari Palonen, SWE 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
53 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
55 Jan Francke, CZE 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS
56 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS
58 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
59 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNP DNS
60 Simone Calamai, ITA 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNP
61 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
62 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
63 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
64 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S S G G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE GER DEN
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 529 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67 DNS 82 100
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 483 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61 DNS 63 82
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 454 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS 51 69 90
4 Helena Erbenova, CZE 382 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75 x75 75 DNS
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 331 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
6 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 308 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS
7 Louise Fox, GBR 304 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS DNS 53 75
8 Maud Golsteyn, NED 301 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
9 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47 DNS DNS DNS
10 Michelle Flipo, FRA 200 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS
11 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS
12 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
14 Kristina Nec Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
15 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 119 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39 DNS 41 DNS
17 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
19 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS
21 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS
23 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
25 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Ivana Loubkova, CZE 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
28 Sabina Rzepka, POL 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
29 Sara Bonilla Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
31 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Birgit Jüngst-Dauber, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS
33 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

ALL-TIME XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR WINNERS

Year Men's Champion (NAT) / Women's Champion (NAT)
2016 Ruben Ruzafa (ESP) / Brigitta Poor (HUN)
2015 Roger Serrano (ESP) / Helena Erbenova (CZE)
2014 Ruben Ruzafa (ESP) / Kathrin Mueller (GER)
2013 Hector Guerra (ESP) / Helena Erbenova (CZE)
2012 Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) / Helena Erbenova (CZE)
2011 Olivier Marceau (SUI) / Marion Lorblanchet (FRA)
2010 Franky Batelier (FRA) / Marion Lorblanchet (FRA)
2009 Franky Batelier (FRA) / Renata Bucher (SUI)
2008 Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) / Renata Bucher (SUI)
2007 Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) / Eszter Erdelyi (HUN)
2006 Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) / Renata Bucher (SUI)
2005 Olivier Marceau (SUI) / Renata Bucher (SUI)
2004 Olivier Marceau (SUI) / Jamie Whitmore (USA)
2003 Royce Kortekaas (NED) / Jamie Whitmore (USA)

Learn more at...

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR AMATEUR CHAMPIONS

Women:
20/24 Clara Blohm Clemmensen - Denmark

25/29 Sjoukje Dufoer - Belgium

30/34 Chloé Carloni - France

35/39 Miriam Gerber - Switzerland

40/44 Emilie Le Fur - France

45/49 Riikka Vreeswijk-Kelja - Netherlands

50/55 Carol Rasmussen - Denmark

Men :

15/19 Rémi Jeaugey - France

20/24 Loïc Doubey - France

25/29 Pierre Roblot - France

30/34 Alexandre Montel - France

35/39 Bartosz Jamruskiewicz - Poland

40/44 Francisco Javie Notario Fernandez - Portugal

45/49 Mat Stephenson - Great Britain

50/54 Jean-Marie Bertres - France

55/59 Armand Surwilo - Poland

60/64 Karsten Olsen - Denmark

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Denmark was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Yeray Luxem/Helena Erbenova
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Mauricio Mendez/Helena Erbenova
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mauricio Mendez/Brigitta Poor
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
All
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS