Coddens, Wasle win XTERRA Denmark

By XTERRA
Aug. 29, 2015

(Tisvilde, Denmark) - Kris Coddens from Belgium and Carina Wasle of Austria captured the second-annual XTERRA Denmark Championship titles today.

It’s the second major of the year for Coddens, who also won at XTERRA Greece, and the third of the year for Wasle who also won at XTERRA Guam and Switzerland.

XTERRA European Tour technical director and former XTERRA World Champion Nicolas Lebrun was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

We had very good weather this year for XTERRA Denmark, especially for those who remember last year’s chilly and muddy race.  The race sold-out at 500 athletes, a great sign for the triathlon and XTERRA community in Denmark. They made a big reality TV show from a bunch of guys racing last year and the exposure has been great for the sport here, and the organizers from running26 are doing an amazing job promoting XTERRA Nordic.

For the race : The start was at 10:00am and sunny, with some clouds and about 20°C

Jens Roth (Ger) had a good lead out of the water.  I just saw him and left for a point half way on the bike where I found him still in the lead with Sam Osborne in second and Kris Coddens in third, Yeray Luxem 4th and Jan Kubicek 5th (the place will never change for those two!)

At the 20km mark Coddens was in the lead with Roth 2nd and Osborne 3rd and that is the same position they entered transition.  “It was the first time for me to start the run first, quite strange,” said Coddens.  “Normally I have to run down others for a place! So I did a strong first loop, to make sure."

When I saw Roth then Osborne finishing the first running loop I was sure Osborne was on his way to second.  He was flying, and I thought he will get the best run split.

Coddens stayed a solid leader, running smooth and relaxed on the second loop knowing nobody was close behind he had also the fastest run split (like in the Bike).

Osborne was not joking and came back second, and Roth, a new serious XTERRA competitor this year, took 3rd. Luxem stayed 4th telling me he will start now the training for Maui, and so, he is happy with his place today. Kubicek completed the top 5 with a solid race.

After his win, Coddens said "I was confident in the swim, it was choppy and I like that because I use to windsurf.  I start the bike fast to get very quick in third, then it took me longer to overtake Sam and Jens. It was a beautiful bike course all in the woods, not 1% asphalt! The run had steep climbs and steep descents, flat and fast parts, dunes, ocean...a perfect loop.  It was a dream to win an XTERRA this year, and today this is my second, so I'm very happy. It's also a good sign because I was not in good shape mid-July for ETU Champs in Germany, so I had to cancel XTERRA Italy to go back in big training.  As a teacher I had more time this summer to train, and today I know I did the good choice. It's also a good timing, 4 weeks before ITU Cross Tri Worlds in Orosei, I won that race last year, and although the level will be not the same, I know I will be competitive."

Pro Men      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Kris Coddens 2:12:30 75
2 Sam Osborne 2:14:17 67
3 Jens Roth 2:14:57 61
4 Yeray Luxem 2:18:48 56
5 Jan Kubicek 2:19:47 51
6 Fabrizio Bartoli 2:23:33 47
7 Theo Blignaut 2:23:36 43
8 Dominik Wychera 2:25:17 39
9 Tim Van Daele 2:26:12 36
10 Joel Jameson 2:28:47 33
Also: Jens Graenback (30), Martin Bjeld (27), Thomas Munch-Laursen  (25),Jason Rojas (23), Henrik Brandt (21)

Wasle

In the women’s race I had the first split at km 7 or 8 on the bike, and Carina Wasle was already far ahead.

About 1'30" behind she had two girls riding together, an amateur named Diane Lee (UK) and Tanja Hultengren Larsson (DK), then in 4th but far back more than 4'30" Sandra Koblemuller.

At the 20km mark Wasle was still leading and she told me after, "I was really confident and felt really good today. I never had to push 100% on the bike, I know now, after my victory in Switzerland that I can be fast on flat race, so even a girl was able to catch me, I had energy to go faster."  At this point Diane was 2nd still at 1'30" but she dropped Tanja, who was fighting to stay on her tail only 15" back, Sandra was still 4th but now seven minutes back. She told me after that she had to stop to put air in her tire.

Halfway through the run Carina was still focused, but relaxed at the same time.  She knows she can run, she don't slow down and look strong, she have now a big gap 5' on Diane and more than 6 on Tanja. Sandra who is flying, angry about her bike mechanics at 8'30" but the two girls in front are not that far if we compare the speed.

Finally Wasle capturde her 3rd XTERRA victory of the year, really happy, especially after a long period injured. She is part of XTERRA history. I remember running with her in Austria maybe in 2003 and was just behind on the run, one loop ahead, and was struggling to catch her in a very technical run, and was thinking who is this girl! Now, more than 10 years after she is still here and winning, XTERRA Family Power!

“I had a perfect race today,” she said.  “I already felt strong in the swim and enjoyed the little surf. 1 km into the bike I was leading and never looked back. I didn't need to push 100% and my lead got bigger and bigger. With the nice weather the trails were just perfect. Once on the run I had no pressure anymore and just ran it easy to the finish with a bigl ead. Once again a great feeling to finish 1st at an XTERRA race.”

Diane Lee saved her second place finish, first amateur,  not by little more then a minute and our XTERRA Austria Deer Sandra Koblmueller ran down Tanja Hultengren Larsson to finish third and Larson, a local girl From Copenhagen, came 4th and really happy for her first XTERRA race.  Genziana Cenni from Italy completed the top 5.

Women      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Carina Wasle 2:37:38 75
2 Sandra Koblmuller, AUT 2:44:57 67
3 Tanja Hultengren Larsson 2:46:00 61
4 Cenni Genziana 2:52:04 56
5 Corinna Choun 2:55:32 51
6 Christina Thøgersen 3:53:23 47
7 Caroline Lerche 5:09:39 43

Complete Results

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

Just one race remains in the XTERRA European Tour and Roger Serrano and Helena Erbenova have claimed the series crowns.  The XTERRA European Championship race is tomorrow with a big showdown between Ruben Ruzafa and Conrad Stoltz, Ben Allen and a host of others while Lesley Paterson leads a strong women's field.  Follow the race on twitter @xterraoffroad at 12 noon (UK time) tomorrow...

Tentative standings after 11 of 12 events...

Men     S S G S G G S G G G S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA CZE GER DEN
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 526 67 56 x82 67 82 DNS DNS 82 90 82 DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 497 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS 90 DNS 75 DNS
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 375 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS
4 Jan Pyott, SUI 347 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS 61 63 82 x41 DNS
5 Kris Coddens, BEL 307 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS 75
6 Jan Kubicek, CZE 273 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS 51
7 Albert Soley, ESP 264 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
8 Henry Sleight, GBR 210 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
9 Tomas Kubek, SVK 208 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 63 DNS
10 Ben Allen, AUS 200 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 100 DNS
11 Yeray Luxem, BEL 192 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
12 Markus Benesch, AUT 186 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 69 37 37 DNS
13 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 180 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
14 Bradley Weiss, RSA 180 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS DNF 90 DNS
15 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Veit Hönle, GER 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS DNS 41 34 DNS
17 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 165 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF 58 DNS DNS 47
18 Jens Roth, GER 163 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 61
19 Sam Osborne, NZL 142 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 67
20 Tim Van Daele, BEL 139 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36
21 Martial Schmidt, FRA 132 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS 49 DNS DNP DNS
22 Pavel Andreev, RUS 106 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 53 DNS
23 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
24 James Walker, GBR 102 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47 34 DNS DNS DNS
25 Malte Plappert, GER 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS
26 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Vaclav Holub, CZE 80 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 31 DNS
28 Jim Thijs, BEL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
29 Michael Szymoniuk, AUT 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
30 Theo Blignaut, RSA 71 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF 28 43
31 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
34 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
39 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
45 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
46 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
47 Christian Otto, GER 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
48 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
49 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Jan Francke, CZE 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
51 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNF DNS DNS
52 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Antonello Pallotta, ITA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
54 Dominik Wychera, AUT 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP 39
55 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
56 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Marco Spadaccia, ITA 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS
58 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
59 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
60 Pavel Jindra, CZE 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS
61 Joel Jameson, GBR 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33
62 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
63 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
64 Jens Graenback, DEN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30
65 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
66 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
67 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
68 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
69 Martin Bjeld 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27
70 Thomas Munch, DEN 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25
71 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
72 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
73 Jason Rojas, DEN 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 23
74 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
75 Henrik Brandt, DEN 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 21
      S S G S G G S G G G S
Wom Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA CZE GER DEN
Pl Helena Erbenova, CZE 617 DNS 67 100 75 x82 x90 75 100 100 100 DNS
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 555 75 61 90 67 90 x63 x61 DNS 90 82 DNS
2 Carina Wasle, AUT 544 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67 90 69 82 75
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
4 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 278 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS 75 DNS 67
5 Jessie Roberts, GBR 259 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS
6 Karin Hansen, SUI 197 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS
7 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
8 Jacqui Slack, GBR 172 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 90 DNS
9 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 168 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS 58 69 DNS
10 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
11 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS DQ DNS DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 138 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS
13 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
14 Corinna Choun, AUT 114 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 51
15 Genziana Cenni, ITA 105 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS 56
16 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 Renata Bucher, SUI 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
18 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS
19 Verena Eisenbarth, GER 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS
20 Tanja Hultengren Larsson 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61
21 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
23 Emilie Lefur, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
24 Sabina Rzepka, POL 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
25 Elke Innerebner, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
26 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Christina Thøgersen 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 47
28 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Caroline Lerche, DEN 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43
31 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

XTERRA European Tour Points Rules Document


2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Denmark Championship was the 37th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico (Josiah Middaugh / Fabiola Corona)
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark (Kris Coddens / Carina Wasle)
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (Courtney Atkinson / Mieko Carey)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

All
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS