Ruzafa, Mueller win XTERRA France

By XTERRA
Jul. 5, 2015

(Xonrupt, France) - Three-time and reigning XTERRA World Champion Ruben Ruzafa of Spain and reigning XTERRA European Tour Champion Kathrin Mueller from Germany captured the XTERRA France Championship for the second straight year this afternoon in Xonrupt.

Ruzafa

The win is Ruzafa's 12th in a row since winning the World title in 2013 and for Mueller, her eighth victory in the last 10 races she competed at on the XTERRA European Tour since the start of last year.

In the men’s race Ruzafa was dominant once again.  He was among the leaders on the swim, jumped into the front on the bike early-on, posted the fastest bike split by more than five minutes and cruised to victory in 3:18:08, more than five minutes ahead of South African Bradley Weiss.

“I had no problems, no cramps, no mechanicals,” said Ruzafa. “But it was a long race and very hot."

Mueller

In the women's race Mueller led from start to finish for another impressive performance in France.

"The first 8K of the bike is tough, but then the next is all great biking - so much fun" said Mueller, who took the tape in 3:55:21, more than three-minutes ahead of Erbenova.

Erbenova, who won at XTERRA Greece and Spain last month, said "I finally had a good swim but could not get any speed on the first bike lap.  It was so hot but my legs were OK.  I knew the girls were chasing me, but I was able to keep them away."

XTERRA managing director said “It was a great event, a super show with big screens, great music, a fabulous announcer, and huge crowd.  Organizers put in an additional water station on the run - they had a woman spraying down riders as they were about 2K from the finish of 1st or 2d lap.  Everyone seemed to enjoy reversing the course (on the bike) and said it was more fun for sure.”

Pictures

Pro Results

Men      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 3:18:08 100
2 Bradley Weiss, RSA 3:23:20 90
3 Francois Carloni, FRA 3:24:54 82
4 Arthur Forissier, FRA 3:28:14 75
5 Malte Plappert, GER 3:31:21 69
6 Damien Guillemet, FRA 3:38:33 63
7 Damien Derobert, FRA 3:39:02 58
8 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 3:39:11 53
9 Henry Sleight, GBR 3:40:53 49
10 Florian Luquet, FRA 3:41:13 45
Also: Marc Pschebizin (41), Veit Honle (37), Martial Schmidt (34), Felix Schumann (31), Sebastian Veith (28), Jon Heasman, Maxime Boudot, Kevin Grieten
Women      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Kathrin Mueller, GER 3:55:21 100
2 Helena Erbenova, CZE 3:58:45 90
3 Myriam Guillot, FRA 4:00:14 82
4 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 4:04:48 75
5 Sandra Koblmueller, AUT 4:07:46 69
6 Brigitta Poor, HU 4:09:43 63
7 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 4:10:12 58
8 Morgane Riou, FRA 4:11:01 53
9 Celine Augueux, FRA 4:18:11 49
10 Jessica Roberts, GBR 4:20:21 45
Also: Lenka Cibulkova (41), Louise Fox (37)

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA France was the sixth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the third of seven Gold level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: July 11 - XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*

Updated Standings after 6 events:

Men     S S G S G G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 354 67 56 82 67 82 DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 332 47 67 75 61 DNS 82
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 275 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100
4 Albert Soley, ESP 219 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS
5 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75
6 Kris Coddens, BEL 165 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 165 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49
8 Jan Pyott, SUI 141 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS
9 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF
10 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 122 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
11 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS
12 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS
13 Jan Kubicek, CZE 102 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
14 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Veit Hönle, GER 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37
16 Bradley Weiss, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90
17 Martial Schmidt, FRA 83 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34
18 Tomas Kubek, SVK 82 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS
19 Malte Plappert, GER 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
20 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS
21 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS
22 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63
23 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 60 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
25 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS
26 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS
27 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
28 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS
29 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
30 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
31 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
32 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
35 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
36 Markus Benesch, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
37 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
38 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS
39 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
40 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS
41 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS
42 Jens Roth, GER 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS
43 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS
44 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
45 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS
46 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28
47 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS
48 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS
49 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS
51 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 James Walker, GBR 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS
53 Pablo Navarrete, ESP 0 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
54 Jon Heasman, GBR 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
55 Maxime Boudot, FRA 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
56 Kevin Grieten, BEL 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
57 Kenny Van Laere, BEL 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
 Women
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446 75 61 90 67 90 63
2 Helena Erbenova, CZE 414 DNS 67 100 75 82 90
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37
4 Jessica Roberts, GBR 196 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45
5 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100
6 Carina Wasle, AUT 161 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF
7 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53
8 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82
9 Karin Hansen, SUI 139 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
11 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 136 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
12 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
13 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
14 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
15 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
17 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
20 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA France Championship was the 22nd of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria, B.C., Canada!
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

All
Triathlon
Race Reports
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS