2014 XTERRA Trail Run Series Regional Champions

By XTERRA
Aug. 26, 2014

The “regular season” of the XTERRA Trail Run circuit came to a close for the 2013-14 season last weekend. It was a season that featured more than 70 races across the country, with 16 regions hosting a series.

With the season complete, more than 240 runners can now claim to be an XTERRA Regional Champion for the 2013-2014 season. See the complete listing here.

They come in all ages – from Tai Ward in Utah’s 9-and-under division to Jesus Romero in the Georgia Series; Adrian Wolford in the Texas Series; and John Williams in the SoCal Series who all competed in the 75-79 division year-olds

The 16 regions on the 2013-2014 schedule were Alabama, Arizona, Atlantic, Southern California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Pocono, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Virginia. In order to be considered a “region,” at least three races needed to be completed in that area.

In addition to those 16 regions, numerous individual races were held in other states such as Arkansas, Hawaii, Nevada, and Iowa.

All of the XTERRA Regional Champions received invitations to compete at the XTERRA Trail Run Nationals at Snowbasin Resort near Ogden, Utah, on September 21. That will be followed by the 2014 XTERRA Trail Run World Championship at Kualoa Ranch, Hawaii, on December 7.

Both of those championship events are open to runners of all ages and skill levels, and registration is available at www.xterratrailrun.com.

ARIZONA

Female

25-29 Carmen Enns Tempe, AZ
30-34 Maureen Needham Peoria, AZ
35-39 Erin Kennedy Phoenix, AZ
40-44 Jessica Sabo Goodyear, AZ
45-49 Barbara Berastegui Phoenix, AZ
50-54 Stephanie Whitman Chandler, AZ
55-59 Kay McCormick Phoenix, AZ
60-64 Kim Lorenz Cave Creek, AZ
65-69 Dena Brinkman Chandler, AZ

Male

25-29 Ryan Guerena Phoenix, AZ
30-34 Adam Livingston Phoenix, AZ
35-39 Phillip Slama Phoenix, AZ
40-44 Travis Rappleyea Phoenix, AZ
45-49 Bryan Dunn Fountain Hills, AZ
50-54 Manny Ortiz Waddell, AZ
55-59 Mark Thurston Flagstaff, AZ
60-64 Dan Brenden Phoenix, AZ
65-69 Robin Lorenz Cave Creek, AZ

SOCAL

Female

20-24 Kristy Burkey Temecula, CA
25-29 Laura Schaefer Newcastle, CA
30-34 Allison Lees Oceanside, CA
35-39 Robyn Dunn Hermosa Beach, CA
40-44 Josephine Nagal Chula Vista, CA
45-49 Erica Hawkes Irvine, CA
50-54 Amy Hutner Los Angeles, CA
55-59 Erin Fry Anaheim Hills, CA
60-64 Kathleen Rydgig Oxnard, CA
65-69 Cheri Uno Los Angeles, CA
70-74 Carol Rice Pasadena, CA

Male

15-19 Greg Abrams Newbury Park, CA
20-24 Ivan Zarate II Walnut, CA
25-29 Jason Flaig Oxnard, CA
30-34 Matthew Dixon San Diego, CA
35-39 Lindsay Hamoudi San Diego, CA
40-44 David Tien South Pasadena, CA
45-49 Jeffrey Dinkin Pasadena, CA
50-54 Eric Rignot La Crescenta, CA
55-59 Ron Paquette Los Angeles, CA
60-64 Rich Robertson South Pasadena, CA
65-69 Gordon Dooley Laguna Beach, CA
70-74 Hans Unger Sylmar, CA
75-79 John Williams Culver City, CA

FLORIDA

Female

25-29 Carmen Barroso Brandon, FL
30-34 Jen Senior St. Petersburg, FL
35-39 Erin Volz Orlando, FL
40-44 Jessica Rutherford St. Petersburg, FL
45-49 May-Li Cuypers Largo, FL
50-54 Nancy Buonanni Merritt Island, FL
60-64 Theresa Gentile Leesburg, FL

Male

20-24 Jimmy Patterson Tampa, FL
25-29 Ethan Upton Tampa, FL
30-34 Mason Reidenbach Casselberry, FL
35-39 Jason Sciandra Cape Coral, FL
40-44 Jay Chancellor Lutz, FL
45-49 Erick Bertram Brandon, FL
50-54 Eric Palacio Tampa, FL
55-59 Rance Blair Tampa, FL
60-64 Mike Miller The Villages, FL
65-69 John Mitchell Altamonte Springs, FL

ALABAMA

Female

10-14 Lissa Miller Madison, AL
15-19 Ella Engstrom Madison, AL
20-24 Emilee Rochester Parmer Woodland, AL
25-29 Amberjean Goodman Dothan, AL
30-34 Ashley White Woodland, AL
35-39 Sarah Grappo Birmingham, AL
40-44 Sunny Workman Pelham, AL
45-49 Hayley Long Oxford, AL
50-54 Teresa Phillips Gadsden, AL
60-64 Luvern Blackwood Trafford, AL

Male

10-14 Cannon Kvicala Madison, AL
15-19 Aiden Cadieux Clanton, AL
20-24 David Olsen Birmingham, AL
25-29 Mike Sottilare Birmingham, AL
30-34 Dustin Chasse Anniston, AL
35-39 Gene Hood Attalla, AL
40-44 Jay Crosby Madison, AL
45-49 Steve Phillips Owens Cross Roads, AL
50-54 Matthew Holdbrooks Trussville, AL
55-59 Jim Copeland Attalla, AL
60-64 Bill Hancock Wetumpka, AL
65-69 Don Burkett Mineral Bluff, GA
70-74 Larry Ballard Gadsden, AL

GEORGIA

Female

20-24 Becky Lynn Athens, GA
25-29 Holly Stewart Atlanta, GA
30-34 Abby Barnard Kennesaw, GA
35-39 Kristi Rhine Monroe, GA
40-44 Kari Bradley Decatur, GA
45-49 Kim Walker Lawrenceville, GA
50-54 Carrie Dix Roswell, GA
55-59 Lori Brown Suwanee, GA
60-64 Sherry Bilodeau Roswell, GA

Male

10-14 Korey Shively Madison, AL
20-24 Austin Ukanna Decatur, GA
25-29 David Durkin Roswell, GA
30-34 Matt Haley Buford, GA
35-39 David Jimenez Watkinsville, GA
40-44 Joe Juarez Alpharetta, GA
45-49 Paul Koster Marietta, GA
50-54 Chris Adkins Snellville, GA
55-59 Phillip Webster Bethlehem, GA
60-64 Mark Compton Watkinsville, GA
65-69 Donald Burkett Mineral Bluff, GA
75-79 Jesus Romero Snellville, GA

VIRGINIA

Female

30-34 Christina Arrington Powhatan, VA
35-39 Jen Morse Richmond, VA
40-44 Bobbie Jo Carroll Glen Allen, VA

Male

35-39 Jarod Davis Richmond, VA
40-44 Jason Ford Midlothian, VA
45-49 Tim Clinton Midlothian, VA
50-54 Joseph Meyers Montpelier, VA
55-59 Clark Jackson Charlottesville, VA
60-64 Dave Solliday Virginia Beach, VA

ATLANTIC

Female

25-29 Kay Sheldon Bel Air, MD
30-34 Kathryn Bohn Wilmington, DE
35-39 Nikki Sothoron Wexford, PA
40-44 Maureen Chiari Wilmington, DE
45-49 Monika Bachmann Upper Marlboro, MD

Male

30-34 Benjamin Hall Manchester, MD
35-39 Adam Davidson Wilmington, DE
40-44 Don Quinn Madison, SD
50-54 Edward Rybczynski Havre de Grace, MD
55-59 Richard Dollins Ellicott City, MD

POCONO

Female

20-24 Betsy Hockman Lansdale, PA
25-29 Nikita Kolbeck Wyoming, PA
30-34 Tabbitha Dunn Monroeton, PA
35-39 Molly Goldsmith Nanticoke, PA
40-44 Elissa Schoening Cresco, PA
50-54 Jill Hildebrandt Wapwallopen, PA
55-59 Kay Kelchner Millville, PA

Male

15-19 Jared Murphy Unionville, PA
25-29 Tradelle Ward Hoboken, NJ
30-34 Sean Davies Hanover Twp., PA
35-39 Joseph Dombroski Bloomsburg, PA
40-44 John Horvath Canadensis, PA
45-49 Keith Austin Sweet Valley, PA
50-54 Lee Kelchner Millville, PA
55-59 James Simmons Wyoming, PA

PUERTO RICO

Female

20-24 D'marlyd Salort Gurabo, PR
30-34 Rosa Vasquez Caguas, PR
35-39 Angelika Rodriguez Dorado, PR
40-44 Johana Montalvo Cayey, PR
45-49 Adriana Nieves Clearwater, FL

Male

15-19 Juan Betancourt Cayey, PR
20-24 Gabriel DeJesus Caguas, PR
25-29 Emanuel Sanchez Luquillo, PR
30-34 Waldemar Galarza Florida, PR
35-39 Armando Vengoechea Toa Alta, PR
40-44 Melvin Tirado San Juan, PR
45-49 Terrance McIntyre Arecibo, PR
50-54 Luis Beaz Coto Laurel, PR
55-59 Donald Nieves Clearwater, FL

SOUTH CAROLINA

Female

25-29 Aubrey Lonsberry Fort Gordon, GA
30-34 Candace Zipf Aiken, SC
50-54 Jane Montgomery Martinez, GA

Male

20-24 Thomas Aulbach Simpsonville, SC
40-44 Daniel Kimball Tega Cay, SC
50-54 Dave Hale Columbia, SC

TEXAS

Female

10-14 Kaytlynn Welsch Alvin, TX
25-29 Elizabeth Peroutka Huntsville, TX
30-34 Tracie Akerhielm Denton, TX
35-39 Elizabeth Slator Houston, TX
40-44 Heidi Bailey Van, TX
45-49 Shay Robertson League City, TX
50-54 Lisa Berman Houston, TX
55-59 Beverly Scott Alvin, TX
60-64 Anesha Godden Missouri City, TX

Male

15-19 Christian Perez Waco, TX
25-29 Tony Cao Spring, TX
30-34 Mike Allen Cypress, TX
35-39 Chris Rains Austin, TX
40-44 Steve Allen Huntsville, TX
45-49 Robert Elliott Houston, TX
50-54 Jonathan Beene New Braunfels, TX
65-69 Lenord Burns Angleton, TX
75-79 Adrian Wolford Mustang, OK

UTAH

Female

9 and under Tai Ward Layton, UT
10-14 Leilani Ward Layton, UT
25-29 Hilary Greene Park City, UT
30-34 Veronica Dawson Salt Lake City, UT
45-49 Blanca Gray Layton, UT
55-59 Marty Smith Liberty, UT

Male

9 and under Lotatoa Ward Layton, UT
15-19 Kendall Sedgwick Park City, UT
25-29 Michael Corbin Highland, UT
30-34 Eric Bowman Provo, UT
35-39 Jason Hurley Aspen, CO
40-44 Rory Cullen Park City, UT
45-49 Donnie Gray Layton, UT
60-64 Bill Wavering Layton, UT

COLORADO

Female

25-29 Amanda Harneck San Antonio, TX
30-34 Laura Nichols Colorado Springs, CO
35-39 Kari Taylor Colorado Springs, CO
40-44 Kelly Crymble Ogallala, NE
45-49 Danielle Spivey Colorado Springs, CO
50-54 Trina Ehrenerg Eagle, CO

Male

30-34 Joshua Grange Denver, CO
35-39 William Walker Secker Colorado Springs, CO
40-44 Daniel Trigo Aurora, CO
45-49 Brian Dale Littleton, CO
50-54 David Mulligan Colorado Springs, CO
55-59 Greg Peak Salida, CO
60-64 Randall Rapetti Camino, CA

TENNESSEE

Female

30-34 Sarah Richardson Johnson City, TN
35-39 Glynetta Vogt Johnson City, TN
40-44 Tammy Huffman Cleveland, VA
50-54 Jill Campbell Kingsport, TN
55-59 Patti Turpin Bristol, TN

Male

20-24 Brady Adcock Pfafftown, NC
25-29 Kyle Gibson Johnson City, TN
30-34 Matthew Hitechew Newland, NC
35-39 David Armstrong Gray, TN
40-44 Raymond Jones Greenville, TN
45-49 Terry Jones Jonesborough, TN
50-54 Doug Strickland Kingsport, TN
55-59 Wesley Miller Fall Branch, TN
60-64 George Triplett Mountain City, TN

HAWAII

Female

20-24 Elise Laub Kailua, HI
25-29 Molly Ashkenas Honolulu, HI
30-34 Jennifer Philpot Lahaina, HI
40-44 Vanessa Schwabenland Kihei, HI
45-49 Nicola Gifford Wailuku, HI
50-54 Kip Payne Lahaina, HI

Male

10-14 Kai Payne Lahaina, HI
25-29 Bryan Vesce Kaneohe, HI
35-39 Christopher Dudley Lahaina, HI
40-44 Shawn Rogers Honolulu, HI
45-49 Chris Pierre Lahaina, HI
50-54 Greg Gifford Wailuku, HI
55-59 Joey Sena Kula, HI
65-69 Gordon Dooley Laguna Beach, CA

MASSACHUSETTS

Female

25-29 Sara Hunt Putnam, CT
30-34 Kristen Legendre Uxbridge, MA
35-39 Susan Macleod Newton, MA
40-44 Michelle Roy Hampton, NH
45-49 Lori Muhr North Grafton, MA
50-54 Bekkie Wright East Hartford, CT

Male

30-34 Antoine Dubois-Rande Cambridge, MA
35-39 CJ Norgaard Wayland, MA
40-44 Eugene Cheung Canton, MA
45-49 Rich Victor Mendon, MA
50-54 Jim Grady Auburn, MA
60-64 Jeff Hattem Natick, MA
All
Trail Run
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS