Regional Champions Crowned for 2011-12 Season

By XTERRA
Sep. 7, 2012

The "regular season" came to a close last weekend for the XTERRA Trail Run 2011-12 schedule, and now it's time for the championships.

After a season that featured more than 60 races across the country, close to 200 runners can now claim to be an XTERRA Regional Champion. They range in age from 12 to 75, and their hometowns stretched from as far west as San Diego, California, to as far northeast as Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania. This year, for the first time, there was even a region in Puerto Rico.

There were 11 regions on the 2011-12 schedule - Alabama, Arizona, Southern California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, Pocono, Puerto Rico, South Carolina and Texas. In order to be considered a "region," at least three races needed to be completed in that area.

In addition to those 11 regions, numerous individual races were held in other states such as Hawaii, Iowa, Nevada, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia and Washington.

Next up on the schedule is the 2012 XTERRA Trail Run National Championship at Snowbasin Resort near Ogden, Utah, on September 23. That will be followed by the 2012 XTERRA Trail Run World Championship at Kualoa Ranch, Hawaii, on December 2.

Both of those championship events are open to runners of all ages and skill levels, and registration is available at www.xterratrailrun.com.

Here is the list of the 2011-12 XTERRA Regional Champions:

ARIZONA
Female
15-19 Victoria Myracle Phoenix, AZ
25-29 Jen Hulburt Tempe, AZ
30-34 Jeanine Cordova Phoenix, AZ
35-39 Dawn Stone Flagstaff, AZ
40-44 Kristina Pham Phoenix, AZ
45-49 Dawn McKenzie Oro Valley, AZ
50-54 Wendy Massey Scottsdale, AZ
60-64 Gail Hughes Flagstaff, AZ
Male
20-24 Mark Gonzales Queencreek, AZ
25-29 Sean Hulburt Tempe, AZ
30-34 Jacob Hernandez Mesa, AZ
35-39 Michael Labrecque Goodyear, AZ
40-44 Bryan Dunn Fountain Hills, AZ
45-49 Paul Valentin Sierra Vista, AZ
50-54 Cory Hove Mesa, AZ
60-64 Dan Ladd Westminster, CO
65-69 Mark Wales Gilbert, AZ

SOCAL
Female
15-19 Hannah Rae Finchamp Altadena, CA
20-24 Prineha Narang Studio City, CA
25-29 Carlyn Peterson San Diego, CA
30-34 Erin Gunn San Diego, CA
35-39 Melissa Vazquez Chino Hills, CA
40-44 Nina Jack Culver City, CA
45-49 Denise Ingram San Diego, CA
50-54 Dancoise Clayborn Fountain Valley, CA
55-59 Erin Fry Anaheim, CA
60-64 Kathleen Rydgig Oxnard, CA
65-69 Amy Galbraith Venice, CA
Male
15-19 Will Hubsch Pasadena, CA
25-29 Aaron Flynn South Pasadena, CA
30-34 Matthew Dixon San Diego, CA
35-39 Patrick Baldwin Encinitas, CA
40-44 Travis Burrell Los Angeles, CA
45-49 Tom Geha Los Angeles, CA
50-54  Ron Paquette Los Angeles, CA
55-59 Robert Morrison Laguna Niguel, CA
60-64 Harold Kennedy Apple Valley, CA
65-69 Gary Valle Canoga Park, CA
70-74 Michael Mosesman La Crescenta, CA
75-79 John Williams Culver City, CA

FLORIDA
Female
25-29 Natassia Brenkus Gainesville, FL
35-39 Colleen Nicoulin Port Orange, FL
40-44 Kandis Dunn Odessa, FL
45-49 Robin Janovsky Lithia, FL
50-54 Peggy Brinkley Seminole, FL
Male
15-19 Jimmy Patterson Tampa, FL
20-24 Trevor Doyle Lutz, FL
25-29 Benjamin Raposa Tampa, FL
30-34 Matt Ellis Temecula, CA
35-39 Ray Smith St. Petersburg, FL
40-44 Freddie Valdes Lithia, FL
45-49 Dennis Radtke Tampa, FL
50-54 David Anthony Pinellas Park, FL
55-59 Ricky Howe Tampa, FL
60-64 Martin McNamara Bradenton, FL
65-69 Jeff Morey Bokeelia, FL

ALABAMA
Female
20-24 Althea Johnston Columbus, MS
25-29 Elena Linn Birmingham, AL
30-34 Laura McCrain Huntsville, AL
35-39 Katherine Morgan Birmingham, AL
40-44 Roxanne Smith Helena, AL
45-49 Lynne Leonard Lucedale, MS
50-54 Robyn Talley Eastaboga, AL
Male
20-24 Drew Stricklin Vestavia Hills, AL
25-29 Myles Landers Tuscaloosa, AL
30-34 Tyler Priest Birmingham, AL
35-39 Matt Carter Owens Cross Roads, AL
40-44 Steve Phillips Owens Cross Roads, AL
45-49 Bob Jacobus Birmingham, AL
50-54 Larry Dickerson Somerville, AL
55-59 Bill Weaver Montgomery, AL
60-64 David Christy Birmingham, AL
65-69 John Dagnan Vestavia Hills, AL
70-74 Francis (Ted) Hegenbarth Gadsden, AL

GEORGIA
Female
15-19 Tammy Vupham Stone Mountain, GA
20-24 Christa Vanek Tybee Island, GA
25-29 Tara Gormley Kennesaw, GA
30-34 Melissa Chapman Lilburn, GA
35-39 Kara Scroggs Gainesville, GA
40-44 Emily Howell Decatur, GA
45-49 Suzanne Broussard Woodstock, GA
50-54 Lori Brown Suwanee, GA
55-59 Nozomi Wade Lawrenceville, GA
60-64 Linda Romero Snelville, GA
Male
10-14 Tyler Ledford Jasper, GA
15-19 Tyler Lu Dunwoody, GA
20-24 Matt Rivers Duluth, GA
25-29 Alexander Rogers Fairburn, GA
30-34 Nico Lavrijsen Dunwoody, GA
35-39 Mark Robertson Marietta, GA
40-44 Carlos Resendiz Tucker, GA
45-49 Rick Rantamaki Dacula, GA
50-54 Don Petersen Suwanee, GA
55-59 Phillip Webster Bethlehem, GA
60-64 Jerry Chapman Loganville, GA
65-69 Jim Merritt Buford, GA
70-74 Ken Brown Snelville, GA

POCONO
Female
15-19 Betsy Hochman Lansdale, PA
20-24 Sarah Miller Avoca, PA
25-29 Stacey Zander Lewisburg, PA
30-34 Christal Zermane Avoca, PA
35-39 Jaclyn Shokey Jim Thorpe, PA
40-44 Sarah Naughton Pocono Pines, PA
45-49 Jill Hildebrand Wapwallopen, PA
50-54 Linda Armstrong Perkiomenville, GA
Male
10-14 Josh Edwards Mountain Top, PA
15-19 James Ryan Wilkes-Barre, PA
20-24 Justin Mogilski West Milton, PA
25-29 Pete Miller Avoca, PA
30-34 Richard Burgunder Pittsburgh, PA
35-39 Brian (Flash) Barchik Cambra, PA
40-44 Brian Hess Mohnton, PA
45-49 Keith Austin Sweet Valley, PA
50-54 Rich Pais Wilkes-Barre, PA
55-59 Frank Brown Jr. Sciota, PA
60-64 Tom Kilcullen Fleetville, PA
70-74 Joe Naughton Pocono Pines, PA

PUERTO RICO
Female
15-19 Kristal Diaz Aponte Guaynabo, PR
20-24 Sheila Madera Otero  Hormigueros, PR
25-29 Anna Sepulveda Hato Rey, PR
30-34 Rebecca Campos Juana Diaz, PR
35-39 Brenda Rodriguez Vega Baja, PR
40-44 Yadira Quintero Toa Baja, PR
45-49 Saribelle Martinez San Juan, PR
50-54 Nereida Robles Perez Bayamon, PR
55-59 Nilsa Guzman Seijo Guaynabo, PR
Male
10-14 Keenan McIntyre Arecibo, PR
15-19 Pedro Rafael Pou Alicea Juana Diaz, PR
20-24 Carmelo Rivera Fuentes Canovanas, PR
25-29 Christian Burgos Bayamon, PR
30-34 Luigi Dessy Ponce, PR
35-39 Alberto Saldana Guaynabo, PR
40-44 Jose Calcano Manati, PR
45-49 Felo Medina Pagan Utuado, PR
50-54 Jose Laboy Ponce, PR
60-64 Luis Carrasquillo Gurabo, PR

SOUTH CAROLINA
Female
25-29 Melissa McKinney Martinez, GA
35-39 Stephanie Roberts Columbia, SC
40-44 Mary Maner Evans, GA
45-49 Patricia Wirszyla Greenwood, SC
50-54 Lisa Powell Columbia, SC
Male
20-24 Michael Somma Evans, GA
30-34 Craig McKinney Martinez, GA
35-39 Carl Epley Marion, NC
40-44 Greg Fann Clearwater, FL
50-54 Jim Pasquale Greenville, SC
60-64 Danny Jones Greenwood, SC

TEXAS
Female
10-14 Kaytlynn Welsch  Alvin, TX
20-24 Michelle Brigaitis Fort Worth, TX
25-29 Meredith Leva Austin, TX
35-39 Kim Bueno Austin, TX
40-44 Claudia Spooner Cedar Park, TX
45-49 Lisa Hutson  Houston, TX
55-59 Kitty Fowler Austin, TX
Male
15-19 Keegan Dove Waco, TX
30-34 Michael Gates Waco, TX
35-39 Jerry Bueno Austin, TX
40-44 Lon Breitenbach Austin, TX
45-49 Sam Labrie Leander, TX
50-54 Joseph Townley Houston, TX
55-59 Mike McBryde Leander, TX
60-64 Tom Hutson Houston, TX

COLORADO
Female
30-34 Jennifer Fredrickson  Longmont, CO
35-39 Lara Kelley Colorado Springs, CO
40-44 Stephanie Decet Colorado Springs, CO
Male
25-29 Patrick Walker Boulder, CO
30-34 J. Marshall Thomson Crested Butte, CO
35-39 Brett Muratori Longmont, CO
40-44 Don Solberg Peyton, CO
45-49 Brad Benefiel Denver, CO
50-54 David Mulligan Colorado Springs, CO
55-59 Eddie Baxter Colorado Springs, CO
60-64 Steve Parker Denver, CO

NORTH CAROLINA
Female
25-29 Valerie Matena Charlotte, NC
30-34 Elizabeth Roche Huntersville, NC
35-39 Kimberley Hefner Rock Hill, SC
40-44 Tammy Moore Weddington, NC
45-49 Marcia Kissel Charlotte, NC
50-54 Lee Ann Doster-Ward Gastonia, NC
Male
25-29 Jimmy Smith Winston Salem, NC
30-34 Matt Longworth Charlotte, NC
35-39 George Linney III Durham, NC
40-44 Cullen Taylor Winston Salem, NC
45-49 Ken Bohn Matthews, NC
50-54 David Coleman Greenville, SC
55-59 Eric Redding Ronda, NC
60-64 Norm Campos Charlotte, NC

All
Trail Run
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS