Maui Qualifiers from the USA Championship

By XTERRA
Oct. 1, 2010

The XTERRA USA Championship was the last chance for age group athletes to qualify for the XTERRA World Championship on Oct. 24 in Maui.  Because so many of the racers competing at nationals had already qualified for Worlds at regional championship races during the year, many of the age groups saw slots roll way down.  That said, here's a look at the XTERRA age group national champions and everyone else (representing 16 states) who earned the right to stand on the sand in Maui:

XTERRA USA CHAMPIONS

MEN BY DIVISION

Division Name Time Hometown
15 - 19 (2) Jeroen Keukenkamp 3:01:15 El Dorado Hills, CA
20 - 24 Patrick Valentine 2:47:01 Colorado Springs, CO
25 - 29  John Klish 2:51:46 Eagle, CO
30 - 34 (2) Jason Michalak 2:40:20 Lakewood, CO
35 - 39  Henry Reed 2:57:03 Avon, CO
40 - 44  (2) Dave Cloninger 2:50:36 Bend, OR
45 - 49  (2) Kevin Shelden 2:56:41 Breckenridge, CO
50 - 54 Andrew Fox 2:59:41 Evergreen, CO
55 - 59 Dawes Wilson 3:15:16 Vail, CO
60 - 64 (4) David Rakita 3:30:39 Durango, CO
65 - 59 Richard Suggs 4:39:03 Nacogdoches, TX
70+ (7) Hans Dieben 5:11:29 Chula Vista, CA
Challenged Michael Stone 3:56:02 Boulder, CO

WOMEN BY DIVISION

Division Name Time Hometown
15 - 19  Shayna Powless 3:22:53 Roseville, CA
20 - 24  Danielle Kehoe 3:20:33 Arvada, CO
25 - 29  Jessica Noyola 3:06:29 San Diego, CA
30 - 34  (2) Jaime Brede 3:08:45 Breckenridge, CO
35 - 39  Tamara Donelson 3:28:57 Edwards, CO
40 - 44  Karen Oppenheimer 3:37:34 Bend, OR
45 - 49  (3) Caroline Colonna 3:20:22 Taos, NM
50 - 54  (5) Beverly Enslow 3:19:31 Metamora, IL
55 - 59 (6) Cindi Toepel 3:55:08 Littleton, CO
60+ (2) Linda Usher 5:07:00 West Upton, MA

* TOP AMATEURS

ALSO QUALIFYING FOR XTERRA WORLDS

 

15-19F Katherine Pollard 3:53:14 Roseville, CA
20-24M Mathieu Signoretty 3:09:21 Sammamish, WA
25-29M David Miller 3:02:29 Esparto, CA
25-29M Michael Nunez 3:04:41 Salt Lake City, UT
25-29F Debby Sullivan 3:28:22 Fraser, CO
25-29F Vanessa Carmean 3:28:59 Aurora, CO
30-34M Nicholas Goodman 2:47:06 Fountain Hills, AZ
30-34M Luke Jay 2:47:35 Littleton, CO
30-34M Phillip Glenn 2:52:41 Reno, NV
30-34F Lisa Heisinger 3:30:05 Mill Valley, CA
30-34F Annie Dyar 3:37:39 Crested Butte, CO
35-39M Eric Atwood 2:59:05 Sammamish, WA
35-39M James Schnauer 3:02:53 Los Angeles, CA
35-39M JP Hutchens 3:02:54 Basalt, CO
35-39F Jennifer Razee 3:32:45 Edwards, CO
35-39F Mimi Stockton 3:46:37 Stevensville, MI
40-44M Guy Perry 2:56:10 Ogden, UT
40-44M Jeff Shilt 2:57:30 Boise, ID
40-44F Michelle Hannaford 3:38:27 Philomath, OR
45-49M Blair Saunders 3:11:17 Newark, DE
45-49M Kevin Burke 3:11:27 Lincoln, NE
45-49F Kristin Desantis 3:30:45 Allenspark, CO
45-49F Amy Vasquez 3:40:35 Goodyear, AZ
50-54F Stephanie Landy 3:45:41 Ballston Spa, NY
50-54M David Spencer 3:11:57 Kirkland, WA
60-64M Bill Blankenship 3:51:32 Santa Fe, NM
70+ M Ron Hill 5:52:57 Hayden, ID
Triathlon
SEE ALL
SEE ALL

RECENT NEWS