Jeray runWeb

Luxem, Erbenova win XTERRA Poland

Krakow, Poland – Yeray Luxem from Belgium and Helena Erbenova of Czechia captured the inaugural XTERRA Poland elite titles in Krakow this afternoon.

It’s the first major XTERRA win for Luxem after nine years of racing, and the 22nd career win for Erbenova, the reigning and three-time XTERRA European Tour champion.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

A bright sunny morning greeted us here in Krakow for the first XTERRA Poland.  The crew had worked really hard and the trails and area were looking great and marked to perfection.  The day opened with three different kids races and they raced hard.  Briefings were held with numerous volunteers, the sound system was cranking and we were ready for the noon start.

The lake here is an old quarry.  It never fills so the views are bright blue water surrounded by high stone cliffs. Because there is little beach, the race started with the pros in deep water and consisted of two laps.

First out was Mauricio Mendez fresh from his win in Italy followed by our young Portuguese Tiago Maia and the giant South African Theo Blignaut.  If Theo decides to stop XTERRA I know a few NFL teams who could use him.  Following the leaders were a pack consisting of Yeray Luxem (BEL), Tomas Kubek (SVK) and Jan Kubicek (CZE).  One of our favorites, Kris Coddens was back a bit more and Spanish rider Albert Soley even farther from the leaders.

Brit Diane Lee led the women followed by Brigitta Poor (HUN), Belinda Hadden (AUS) and Renata Bucher (SUI).  XTERRA European Tour champion Helena Erbenova was off the leaders by a few minutes but riding hard.

About 8K into the bike and the end of the first technical part, Mendez was looking strong and had nearly a minute on Blignaut and Maia – and closing quickly were Kubek, Luxem, Kubicek all together and Coddens back another 30 seconds.

“I don’t like non wetsuit swims and this probably hurt me as I got cold and did not get a good start on the bike” said Coddens.

At the same distance Brigitta had taken the lead and Renata was smoking the course and already up to second. Diane Lee was holding 3rd and Helena was up to 4th but had lost more time.

“Oh, it was so hard after the swim to pass so many age groupers because the course is so tight,” smiled Erbenova after the race.

At the end of the first bike lap Mauricio still led but now by only 40-seconds.  Slovakian Tomas Kubek was riding extremely well and up into 2nd with Blignaut hanging in 3rd but now Kubicek and Luxem are with them. Coddens has warmed up and is now 6th but riding much quicker.

Our Hungarian lass Brigitta was still in the lead but now Renata was taking charge.

“I really had a great second lap – I felt like I could do anything,” said Bucher.  Erbenova was still 2:30 back but now clear of much of the heavy traffic.

Into the second lap Kubek had caught and passed Mauricio and Kubicek and Luxem were right behind him.  The young Mexican riding a borrowed bike made a mistake on a bridge and crashed.  Luxem asked if he was OK and Mendez jumped up and got on his bike, but now back a bit.  Soon Yeray and Kubek started working together and they put a gap on Kubicek and Mendez.  Coddens still coming but about 30-seconds farther back.  Theo had a big crash and lost most of his gears and was out of it, Soley lost his hub and walked his bike back.  Peter Lehmann, off a good race in Italy, was steadily moving up the charts.

Bucher hammered the second loop riding it two-minutes faster than the next woman.  She had a two-minute lead over Brigitta and an equal amount over Erbenova.

Coming into T2 Luxem had fire in his eyes and the lead with the big Slovak no more than 10’ behind having his best race ever.

Coddens had caught Kubicek and Mauricio to come in 3rd.  The first 5 men were within 1:15 of each other heading out over the X bridge into the very tough run.

We all know Mendez is a runner and he took off and passed Kubicek and Coddens to start the chase for first. But Luxem was having none of it.  While Mau posted the fastest run time of the day, it was not enough to catch the Belgian who crossed the line for his first major XTERRA win after competing for 9 years.

Luxem was smiling and over the moon happy.

“I knew Mendez could run, but I felt very strong and was sure he could not catch me” he grinned.  “Besides, I find we are having our first baby in January and this motivated me.” So congratulations on two accounts to the fastest man who until today – had not won an XTERRA.

Mauricio was second and while always smiling, had hoped for another win.  He is here in Europe on the Mau’s Famous European Holiday and will compete in Sweden, Germany and Denmark.  Coddens played it very smart knowing he could not beat Mendez on this day and consolidated his run for a fine 3rd place after his troubling swim.  Kubicek was 4th for the second straight week with the young German Peter Lehmann home in 5th. Tomas Kubek, who had such a magnificent bike had given his all and simply had nothing in the tank but made it back for a heroic 6th.

Erbenova bikeWeb

Erbenova did it again for the 22nd time.  Slow swim, good but not inspired bike and run like the wind.  She caught Brigitta on the first lap, passed Renata going into the 2nd lap.  Brigitta then went by the tiring Swiss Miss to take second just seconds behind Erbenova.  Renata had a good third and the steady Diane Lee stayed in 4th. The new Slovakian pro woman Kristina Nec Lapinova had the second fastest run and came home a terrific 5th.

The first XTERRA Poland is in the books.  Spectators everywhere, most visiting the park and stopping to enjoy the race.  Everyone enjoyed the city, the amazing twisty up-and-down trails and there is little doubt this event will grow quickly.

We head to Sweden next week where we again have a race within just a few minutes of a major city, Stockholm. Things have stayed hot here on the European Tour and I don’t expect it to cool off anytime soon.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from XTERRA Poland at:
https://www.facebook.com/xterrapoland // https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

Photo Gallery

ELITE RESULTS:

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Yeray Luxem, BEL 2:37:36 75
2 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:38:09 67
3 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:39:55 61
4 Jan Kubicek, CZE 2:41:08 56
5 Peter Lehmann, GER 2:43:35 51
6 Tomas Kubek, SVK 2:43:59 47
7 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 2:45:57 43
8 Aidan Nugent, RSA 2:46:47 39
9 Theo Blignaut, RSA 2:48:00 36
10 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 2:48:19 33
11 Mester Balint, HUN 2:49:48 30
12 Emil Stoynev, BUL 2:52:04 27
13 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 2:53:00 25
14 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 2:53:04 23
15 Markus Benesch, AUT 2:54:08 21
Also: Albert Soley, Tiago Maia, Maciej Chmura
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 3:02:11 75
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 3:02:23 67
3 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:03:24 61
4 Diane Lee, GBR 3:11:08 56
5 Kristina Nec Lapinova 3:13:06 51
6 Ladina Buss, SUI 3:13:28 47
7 Belinda Hadden, AUS 3:23:55 43
8 Lenka Cibulkova 3:24:25 39

Complete Results

RUZAFA, POOR SIT ATOP XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR RANKINGS

Ruben Ruzafa and Brigitta Poor continue to lead the XTERRA European Tour standings after 8 of 11 events, however, elite athletes count their best 4 Gold and 3 Silver finishes so the next three events (a Silver race in Sweden then Gold races in Germany and Denmark, will determine the champs).

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                
After 8 – 8.7.16                  
                     
Men     S S S S G G S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 342 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 314 DNS 47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61
3 Yeray Luxem, BEL 259 DNS DNS 67 27 DNS 90 DNS 75
4 Sam Osborne, NZL 243 DNS DNS 51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS
5 Roger Serrano, ESP 211 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
6 Francois Carloni, FRA 205 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS
7 Peter Lehmann, GER 194 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51
8 Brice Daubord, FRA 186 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 185 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56
10 Veit Hoenle, GER 173 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS
11 Bradley Weiss, RSA 145 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS
12 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 142 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67
13 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47
14 Maxim Chane, FRA 126 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS
15 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS
16 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS
17 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 116 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS
18 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
19 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43
20 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS
21 Jan Pyott, SUI 110 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS
22 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS
23 Arthur Forissier, FRA 103 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS
24 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 100 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23
25 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS
26 Pierre-Antoine Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS
28 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21
29 Dominik Wychera, AUT 72 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS
30 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
32 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33
33 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS
34 Tim Van Daele, BEL 57 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
37 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
40 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39
42 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Theo Blignaut, RSA 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36
44 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
45 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
46 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30
47 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS
48 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS
49 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27
51 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS
52 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25
53 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS
55 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP
56 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 347 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 338 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 307 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75
4 Morgane Riou, FRA 273 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS
5 Carina Wasle, AUT 244 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS
6 Maud Golsteyn, NED 232 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS
7 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47
8 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 218 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS
9 Louise Fox, GBR 176 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS
10 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS
11 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS
13 Kristina Nec Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51
14 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS
15 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
16 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
17 Michelle Flipo, FRA 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS
18 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 78 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39
20 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS
21 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
23 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sara Bonilla Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43
26 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
27 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS

Learn more at…

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Poland was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

Rom wins

Akerson, Snyder win XTERRA Mexico

Complete Results

Tapalpa, Jalisco – Rom Akerson and Suzie Snyder captured the ninth of 10 races on the inaugural XTERRA Pan America Tour at XTERRA Mexico in Tapalpa this morning.

The two long-time XTERRA elites also won XTERRA Dominican Republic last week, and its Snyder’s fourth victory of 2016.

Perhaps the biggest story of the day, however, had nothing to do with the race as reigning XTERRA World Champ Josiah Middaugh was rushed to the hospital in Guadalajara, two hours away, in the middle of the night with a bad case of appendicitis.  Instead of racing today he had his appendix removed.  He’s doing well, even trending on Facebook showcasing his trademark great sense of humor and humility with pics and video from the hospital.

Back at Los Reflejos, a beautiful venue high up in the mountains, the race went on with Branden Rakita leading the elite men’s contenders out of the warm waters of Lago San Juan followed by Akerson, Francisco Serrano and Kieran McPherson.

“The swim was great, here at altitude with no speedsuit, no wetsuit,” said Akerson.  “I suffered a bit but still came out of the water feeling good.  Once we got on the bike Paco (Francisco Serrano) caught us really quick, he was really strong and right when he came in he just attacked.  My coach told me to ride a defensive and go with him until the last big climb and measure myself, and if I had it in me to attack him there to attack on the downhill.”

Serrano said “my swim wasn’t what I expected. I got a cramp getting out of the water and couldn’t walk out of transition so I had to shake it out a little bit.  I managed to bridge the gap all the way to the front and I was riding with Rom.  We were riding well…. there were 3 or 4 of us on the first descent, then it was only Rom and me…and afterwards on the uphill Rom got a little bit in front of me. I was going to give it a go on the downhill and try to catch him, but I think I went a bit too hard because I got a flat as we went down.  I tried to fix it with co2 because I thought it was going to seal.  Anyhow, I rode flat but still I was good in 2nd place heading into transition and I thought I could make it on the run.”

Akerson recalls the bike duel like this… “On the first climb 100-meters from the top I was watching Paco climb and he was dropping the pace and right before we hit the top he attacked super hard and I was ready and I went with him and I counter attacked and we were handle bar to handle bar at the top.  He made the first little downhill and I went behind him and that’s when the other guys got dropped there.  Then he pulled on the flats and I pulled some and we started climbing the second big climb and started putting up the pace…opened a little hole, maybe 10-meters, 20-meters and then a 30-second gap and coming down I’ve been feeling good on my bike, so coming down that technical hill I didn’t fall and made it to the bottom.  I knew I needed a gap on Paco to win.  He has a lot of experience racing and I thought he was going to run a little better.  I needed a minute on him to win and I had a gap – don’t know what it was – a minute or so…and I ran with what I had.  The first lap I was hurting bad, the second one I was feeling a lot better and I had the lead and got motivated for sure – I was super stoked.”

Serrano said “I was feeling alright on the run, especially on the second-lap I was feeling strong and pushed it.  Kieran (McPherson) was running strong, and I knew he was close, but still I knew I had a good enough gap …and then I lost a shoe (he literally lost his shoe in the mud) and Kieran came by.”

McPherson posted the fastest run of the day to jump past Serrano into second, his best finish yet on the XTERRA World Tour.

“I was really surprised…right in contention with Paco and Rom – in a good spot – I rode hard with them to top of the first hill and coming down the climb Paco attacked and I tried to go with him and I dropped the chain so I was riding with no chain all the way down to the bottom of the steep first hill,” said McPherson.

“I stopped and untangled it and pull it out so I lost a bit of time there…the gap stayed the same to the bottom of the big climb.  I knew I wasn’t going to get up the climb with them, but it was good pacing to get to the climb with them.  I thought I could have one of the stronger runs, so I just needed to get as close as I could.  I caught Paco on the run at the big ditch where we had to climb down into pretty thick mud at the bottom.  I tried to jump across but Paco got down in and sunk his shoe…he ended up losing a shoe in the bottom and I knew I was closing him but it would have been tight to the finish if he’d continued on…  Still, couldn’t be happier with second today.  Finally got one that went pretty right together…so I’m pretty happy.”

Men's top three

Akerson was equally excited with his win today…

“I wanted this one and I needed it…back to back in the series and for my sponsors,” said Akerson, who’s been racing XTERRA for more than a decade now (10 years ago at the age of 22 he won the overall amateur XTERRA World Championship title).

“But let’s not forget Josiah got sick – so the whole thing changed around – I hope he gets better,” said Akerson. “The race would’ve been different if he’d have been here.”

Esteban Rosas was strong all day in fourth and Branden Rakita held on for fifth.

WHAT A DIFFERENCE A YEAR MAKES

This time last year Suzie Snyder was in a world of hurt, having just crushed her pelvis in a pre-riding accident here in Tapalpa.  The rehab was extensive, but she’s back now and back on top.

“It’s a funny feeling…I just wanted to have fun and really enjoy being here and not worry about the results,” said Snyder.

It turns out the results would take care of themselves as Snyder got an early lead out of the water, built on it during the bike, and held on for a sprint-finish over Myriam Guillot-Boisset at the line.

“I didn’t see Mimi behind her until she appeared on the last, short downhill trail which hits the straight jeep trail leading to the finish,” said Snyder.  “I wouldn’t have known who it was if I hadn’t recognized the yellow bands on the bottom of her shorts.”

It took every ounce of energy Snyder had to hold off Guillot-Boisset for the one-second win.

“I had no legs, physically didn’t feel great, the altitude may have played a part in that (7,000-feet) but thought we’re all in the same boat,” said Snyder after race.

Guillot-Boisset, who came off the bike more than five-minutes behind Snyder, said “I love running. I started the run fast and caught Fabiola (Corona) in the middle of the first lap and after that I had no expectations because I had no idea where Suzie was. Then at the end of the second-lap at the little downhill I saw Suzie…I just needed another 10 meters.  Next time.”

Corona, winner of the last three XTERRA Mexico titles, said “I’m very happy.  Mimi runs like a rabbit and this is the first time we had such a deep women’s elite field with 10 women – and six from other countries!”

Corona may have finished third but she was first in the hearts of the adoring local crowd, who was shouting “Fabi, Fabi” as she crossed the finish line.

“Of course it’s always special for me here.  My whole family is here, my friends, and this is my town.”

Her fellow countrywomen Maria Barrera and Dunia Gomes finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Women's top three

Quote on the day: “In the swim, I got passed by a duck!” – Myriam Guillot-Boisset.

XTERRA President Janet Clark was on hand to witness all the action, and said “The XTERRA Family is alive and well in Mexico. They definitely LIVE MORE!  There were hundreds of athletes and supporters – it rocked.”

The race started with traditional Mexican drummers, the marching in of the flag, and singing of the national anthem.  At the finish line was a traditional mariachi band.

“There was even a dog swimming with the athletes and a duck that crossed the timing mat for the first lap,” exclaimed Clark.  “There were cows and horses all over the bike course. Laura Mira Dias told me they were moo-ing at the cows to get them out of the way and that sometimes you couldn’t even see the trail, it was covered with cows.”

Up Next: XTERRA Pan America Championship (Ogden, Utah) September 17

ELITE RESULTS:

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Rom Akerson, CRC 2:20:40 100
2 Kieran McPherson, NZL 2:22:53 90
3 Francisco Serrano, MEX 2:24:24 82
4 Esteban Rosas, MEX 2:24:40 75
5 Branden Rakita, USA 2:30:36 69
6 Leonardo Ramirez, MEX 2:34:46 63
7 Leonardo Saucedo, MEX 2:34:52 58
8 Eduardo Padilla, MEX 2:36:46 53
9 Anibal Sanchez, MEX 2:39:02 49
10 Ramon Panagos, COL 2:39:43 45
Also: Nicolas Alvarez (41), Salvador Ruiz (37)
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 2:48:32 100
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 2:48:33 90
3 Fabiola Corona, MEX 2:52:14 82
4 Maria Barrera, MEX 2:56:36 75
5 Dunia Gomes, MEX 2:59:47 69
6 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 3:04:46 63
7 Debby Sullivan, USA 3:05:34 58
8 Laura Mira Diaz, BRA 3:13:26 53
9 Katharine Carter, CAN 3:17:47 49


ALL-TIME XTERRA MEXICO CHAMPIONS

2016 (Tapalpa) Rom Akerson, Suzie Snyder

2015 (Tapalpa) Josiah Middaugh, Fabiola Corona

2014 (Tapalpa) Irving Perez, Fabiola Corona

2013 (Tapalpa) Leonardo Chacon, Fabiola Corona

2012 (Tapalpa) Francisco Serrano, Renata Bucher

2011 (Tapalpa) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham

2010 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Fabiola Corona

2009 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham

2006 (Puerto Vallarta) Francisco Serrano, Jamie Whitmore

Mexico Winners
MIDDAUGH, SNYDER SIT ATOP PAN AM PRO SERIES STANDINGS

Appendix or not, Josiah Middaugh still holds the lead in the Pan Am Pro Series elite standings with only the must-count finale at the XTERRA Pan America Championship race in Utah on September 17 remaining.

With today’s win at XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson jumped into a tie for second with Karsten Madsen.  Madsen won both Canadian races in the Pan Am Tour, was 2nd at XTERRA Argentina behind Middaugh and third at XTERRA Oak Mountain behind Middaugh and Mauricio Mendez.

Akerson started the season with a 3rd place finish at XTERRA Costa Rica behind Karl Shaw and Middaugh, a 3rd place finish at XTERRA Beaver Creek behind Middaugh and Sam King, then won the last two races at the Dominican Republic and today in Mexico.

The kiwi Kieran McPherson jumped into fourth after posting a career-best runner-up finish today and sits seven points in front of Branden Rakita heading into the finale.

On the women’s side Suzie Snyder became the only elite to secure a perfect 350-point score heading into the Pan Am Championship by virtue of winning her fourth race in five tries today.

Myriam Guillot-Boisset jumps into second-position with her fourth scoring race of the season, followed by Maia Ignatz, Kara LaPoint, and Sabrina Gobbo.  Just 15 points separate those three making for some really exciting racing in Utah on September 17.

Elites count their best four scores (two gold, two silver) PLUS whatever they get at the Pan Am Championship to determine their final points total.  The top 10 ranked men and women in the final elite standings will split $60,000 USD in winnings, plus the race itself offers a $20,000 purse.

Learn more at

http://www.xterraplanet.com/xterra-pan-am-tour/

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing/

2016 XTERRA PAN AMERICAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                
After 9 – 8.6.16                    
                       
Men     S G S G S S G G G
PL NAME TOT CRC ARG BRA ALA MOM VIC COL DOM MEX
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA 342 67 100 DNS 100 DNS DNS 75 x56 DNS
t2 Karsten Madsen, CAN 322 DNS 90 DNS 82 75 75 DNS DNS DNS
t2 Rom Akerson, CRC 322 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 100 100
4 Kieran McPherson, NZL 284 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 61 x21 82 90
5 Branden Rakita, USA 277 DNS DNS DNS 75 61 DNS x47 90 51
6 Chris Ganter, USA 169 DNS DNS DNS 63 67 39 DNS DNS DNS
7 Ian King, USA 153 DNS 53 DNS 53 DNS 47 DNP DNS DNS
8 Mario De Elias, ARG 112 DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
t9 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 90 DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t9 Thomas Spannring, USA 90 DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
t9 Sam Long, USA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS
12 Cody Waite, USA 89 DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS
13 Ramon Penagos, COL 86 DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
t14 Jonatan Morales, ARG 82 DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t14 Francisco Serrano, MEX 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82
t16 Karl Shaw, GBR 75 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t16 Oscar Galindez, ARG 75 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t16 Albert Soley, ESP 75 DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t16 Ben Hoffman, USA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
t16 Esteban Rosas, MEX 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
t21 Lucas Mendez, ARG 69 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t21 Leon Griffin, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
t21 Ryan Ignatz, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
t24 Felipe Moletta, BRA 67 DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t24 Paul Tichelaar, CAN 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS
t26 Fabian Roman, PUR 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
t26 Leonardo Ramirez, MEX 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63
28 Diogo Malagon, BRA 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t29 Facu Medard, ARG 58 DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t29 Greg Bennett, AUS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
t29 Leandro Sanchez, DOM 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
t29 Leonardo Saucedo, MEX 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
t33 Francois Carloni, FRA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t33 Bruno Silva, BRA 56 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t33 Alex VanderLinden, CAN 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t33 Brent McMahon, CAN 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
t37 Brad Zoller, USA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
t37 Eduardo Padilla, MEX 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
t39 Federico Venegas, CRC 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t39 Frederico Zacharias, BRA 51 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t39 Sean Bechtel, USA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t39 Nathan Killam, CAN 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
t43 Mauro Ayesa, USA 49 DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t43 Anibal Sanchez, MEX 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
t45 Greg Schott, USA 47 47 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t45 Raul Furtado, BRA 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t45 Daniel Molnar, USA 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t48 Victor Arenas, COL 45 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t48 Michael Nunez, USA 45 DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS
t48 Brian Smith, USA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
t51 Henrique Lugarini, BRA 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t51 Brian MacIlvain, USA 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t51 Clarke Lind, CAN 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
55 Nicolas Alvarez, MEX 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
t56 Eduardo Marcolino, BRA 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t56 Adam Morka, CAN 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t58 Michi Weiss, AUT 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS
t58 Salvador Ruiz, MEX 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
t60 Rodrigo Altafini, BRA 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t60 Jimmy Archer, USA 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS
62 Patrick McKeon, USA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS
63 Stenio Bezerra, BRA 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
64 Rogério Paula, BRA 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
65 Ramon Bustos, BRA 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
66 Cristiam Suzin, BRA 25 DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
67 Juscelino Vasco, BRA 23 DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
68 Wellington Conceição, BRA 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women   S G S G S S G G G
PL NAME TOT CRC ARG BRA ALA MOM VIC COL DOM MEX
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 350 DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS x67 100 75
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 332 75 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 67
3 Maia Ignatz, USA 289 DNS DNS DNS 90 61 DNS 82 56 DNS
4 Kara Lapoint, USA 278 67 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS 47 82 DNS
5 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 274 61 DNS 75 69 DNS DNS DNS 69 x47
6 Laura Mira Dias, BRA 241 DNS 82 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39
7 Katharine Carter, CAN 230 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS 75 63 36
8 Debby Sullivan, USA 227 DNS DNS DNS 75 51 DNS 58 43 x43
9 Caroline Colonna, USA 202 51 DNS DNS 63 43 DNS 45 DNS DNS
10 Rebecca Blatt, USA 184 47 DNS DNS 53 DNS 47 37 DNS DNS
11 Fabiola Corona, MEX 172 DNS 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82
12 Sarah Graves, USA 150 DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS 43 49 DNS DNS
13 Julie Baker, USA 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS
14 Erika Simon, ARG 75 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Katie Button, CAN 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
16 Maria Barrera, MEX 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
17 Elizabeth Gruber, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
18 Dunia Gomes, MEX 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
19 Joanna Brown, CAN 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Zoe Dawson, CAN 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS
21 Isabella Ribeiro, BRA 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Danelle Kabush, CAN 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS
23 Caitlin Snow, USA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Luisa Saft, BRA 56 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Jaime Brede, USA 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
26 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
27 Vanessa Cabrini, BRA 51 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Lisa Leonard, USA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
29 Maggie Rusch, USA 49 DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Ana Leidys Arias Macias, CUB 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
31 Fernanda Prieto, BRA 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Annie-Claude Gaudet, CAN 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Brisa Melcop, BRA 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Julie Stupp, USA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
35 Beatriz Granziera, BRA 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Amanda Felder, USA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS
37 Melania Giraldi, BRA 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Monalisa Vieira, BRA 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
DNS Did Not Start

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Mexico was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Krakow
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Hellsgaarten, Stockholm
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Zittau, Germany
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
Bernardo Torch

Good Luck Olympians!!

On behalf of XTERRA Brazil founder Bernardo Fonseca (seen here carrying the torch) and the entire XTERRA Tribe … we’d like to wish all the XTERRA Warriors competing in this year’s Olympic Games in Rio the very best of luck!

The prestigious list includes current and former XTERRA World Champions Flora Duffy (BER) and Nicky Samuels (NZL), as well as perennial contenders Barbara Riveros (CHI), Mari Rabie (RSA), and Erin Densham (AUS).

In the men’s race we’re pulling for Leonardo Chacon (CRC), Richard Murray (RSA), and Irving Perez (MEX). In the women’s cross-country mountain biking race we have Daniela Campuzano (MEX) and for the men, none-other than Dr. Peter Lombard from Guam!

And, of course, a mighty shout-out to XTERRA’s most decorated women’s elite triathlete of all-time turned TEAM USA Paralympic Cycling superstar …
Jamie “J-Dawg” Whitmore!!

Go for the Gold!!!

VoteNow

Vote for XTERRA

The XTERRA World Tour, with more than 200 races in 30 countries, was recently nominated by its peers for a 2016 SportsTravel Award in the category “Amateur – Best Sports Event Series or Circuit.”

To show your support and vote go to:  http://sportstravelawards16.questionpro.com/

TEAM Unlimited LLC, founded in 1988, is the Hawaii-based television, events, and marketing company that brought off-road triathlon and trail running to the world under the brand name XTERRA.  From a one-off race held on the most remote island chain in the world XTERRA evolved into an endurance sports lifestyle with worldwide appeal.

Over the past 20 years XTERRA transcended its status as ‘just a race’ to become a bona-fide way of life for thousands of intrepid athletes as well as an emerging brand in the outdoor industry.  In 2016 XTERRA will offer more than 200 off-road triathlons and trail running events in 30+ countries worldwide and produce 10 adventure television shows for international distribution.

13934640_1729643190629055_6622681349767854437_n

DeSantis in the Dominican

XTERRA Warrior Award winner David DeSantis’ rocky road to racing 16 XTERRA events in 2016 to raise $32,000 for the Challenged Athletes Foundation just keeps on getting harder.

As if battling cancer and navigating chemo wasn’t enough – throw in Lyme disease and a stomach flu.

“I didn’t make it one day in the Dominican Republic and ended up in the Emergency room in Santa Domingo,” said DeSantis, of his planned race No. 10.

“Both Kathy and I got sick, but she recovered a lot quicker than I did.  I couldn’t race on Sunday, but my friend Monica Metsky completed the sprint race (her first triathlon ever) and won her age group, placed 2nd overall for the women. and raised $1000 for CAF!”

Through it all DeSantis continues to smile and see the bright side of everything, and he’s just about to pass $25,000 towards his fundraising goal.

“I actually had a great time watching the race in the shade and was in awe at how hard the athletes were working in the 100′ weather and 80% humidity,” said DeSantis.

DeSantis even found a positive in picking up Lyme.

“Kathy contacted Jacqui who contacted Lesley, who got back to Kathy within minutes and has been coaching us through what to do to get this under control ASAP.  The XTERRA community is THE BEST!”

Right back at ya, Dave!

Follow along with DeSantis in his historic season on Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/DeSantis-16-in-2016-1702613439998697/), and if you can, donate to his fundraising page for CAF at https://www.gofundme.com/DeSantis16in2016

20160731_114519

XTERRA America Tour Notes

The busiest weekend of the XTERRA America Tour season is upon us with seven races in seven states (Colorado, Indiana, Oregon, New Mexico, Montana, Pennsylvania, and Florida) on tap this Saturday and Sunday.

Where will you be?

LLINAS, FINNEY WIN XTERRA PANTHER CREEK

Alex Llinas and Sue Finney captured the XTERRA Panther Creek off-road triathlon titles in Morristown, Tennessee on Sunday.

“It was beyond my expectations to finish first overall in an XTERRA event, especially with the caliber of athletes that enter these events,” said Llinas in his post-race report (see below).

Alex Ohman was second and Caleb Baity, who blew out his tire on a sharp rock, still managed to finish third overall and win his division for the eighth straight time this year.

“What I Learned,” wrote Baity in his blog, “sometimes things happen that you can’t always be prepared for or fix, so just make the most fun out of the situation possible.”

On the women’s side, in an interview with the speedy lizard, Finney said she could not swim a straight line but was able to catch up quickly during the bike despite the slippery roots.

“The run is usually my strong leg, but I broke my foot last winter and it’s still not 100 percent,” she added. “Between the humid heat and injury the run was difficult.”

Christina Halioris finished second with Cortney Mild in third.

Next up in the Southeast: XTERRA Auburn (AL) on August 20.

MARTINEK, RIEPMA WIN XTERRA ASPEN VALLEY

Elite triathlete Alex Martinek and Megan Riepma captured the XTERRA Aspen Valley crowns on Saturday.

Nelson Hegg was the fastest men’s amateur, coming in just eight seconds later with Craig Daugherty just four seconds behind in what must have been a thrilling finish line scene.

Jamie Brede was second among women, followed by Ashlie Angel.  Full Results

Find the most up-to-date race results and regional standings at: http://www.XTERRAplanet.com/races/points/

Alex Llinas XTERRA Panther Creek Race Report (unedited):

My friend Kelly and I arrived the previous day to pre-ride the course and do our work out, but the trail run was still going on and they could not mark the bike course yet.  I rode by memory as best as I could in very wet and muddy conditions to try and gauge the difficulty of the course and select the proper gear ratio for my single speed.  Turns out my memory was pretty awful and ended up on some horse trails and mostly on the running side of the race, which led me to believe that there wasn’t as much climbing as there really was.  My pre-ride coupled with information from my buddy Kelly’s trail report from later that day, led me to select a 32/17 gear ratio for my Niner single speed.  This proved to be a little tougher that I expected the next day.

Panther Creek was my 3rd XTERRA event this year and having had mechanical failures that affected the outcome of the race in the first two events I was looking forward to finishing this race without issues.  Having raced the Greensboro and Whitewater center races previously, I noticed who was always coming toward the front of the races and Caleb Beaty was one of those guys.  In my first race he passed me on the bike leg and left me in the dust and in the second race he won it all.  I knew Marcus Barton another really fast guy wasn’t going to be at Panther Creek, so my focus was squarely on Caleb.

My race day strategy was to capitalize on my swimming and go a little harder than I usually do to create a bigger gap between me and Caleb knowing that he is a really fast biker and runner, after that I planned to limit my redlining on the bike so that I could have enough energy to finish the run at a respectable pace.  In the Greensboro race I had a really difficult time managing my energy on the bike and settling down and even though I had destroyed my rim about a mile from T2 and had to walk /ride a flat, I was already cooked… by the time I had put on my running shoes, thoughts of quitting were already swirling in my head. To mitigate this, I ramped up my training volume and focused on my worst enemy aka going uphill.

During race day, I lined up myself on the side closer to the buoy toward the front of the pack and started my swim with no issues, my friend Kelly was drafting behind me and I was lucky enough to get behind a girl that was swimming faster and did not mind me drafting behind her (or at least she didn’t let it be known during the swim) the pace was pretty fast for me, but I managed to hang on for about 90% of the race until I had to stop to get rid of my swim cap, which at this point was sitting at the very top of my head like a gnome cap.  Anyway I came out of the water in 2nd place, about 10 seconds behind the girl.

T1 was a complete Chinese fire drill, I had not had a chance to practice my transitions and left the rack without my helmet on, luckily I noticed that before exiting transition and dropped bike on the ground and ran back to get my helmet.  Immediately after I exited transition I reached down to grab my water bottle only to notice I had forgotten to put it in the bottle cage.  I proceeded to again throw the bike on the ground and ask the relay girl to throw me the bottle sitting next to where my bike was.  She tried her best to throw it my way, but her arms must have been spend from all that swimming, because the bottle only went about 3 feet from and landed still inside the transition area, so I had to run back into transition area and grab the botte….maybe that was her way of letting me know I shouldn’t have drafted off her.

Once on the bike I quickly came up on the relay team member and passed him.  The first lap went without consequences aside from me cursing all the uphills I did not account for in my gearing and feeling a little tired.  The course was wet, muddy and rooty and it took almost the entire first lap to settle in a rhythm.  During the 2nd lap I felt a lot better, until I slid out and hit my knee on some rocks. My legs were too muddy and I was too excited to check for any damage to my knee, I was just hoping my bike was still functional, thankfully it was.  During this whole time I was expecting the fast mountain bikers aka Caleb to start gaining on me and was thinking if I can stay ahead of him during the bike I will give it my all during the run and see if I can stay in the top 3.  When I came by a volunteer group they informed me I was 2-3 minutes ahead of the 2nd place and I was able to finish the bike without ever seeing anyone come behind me.  I arrived at T2 with no issues, had an uneventful change of shoes and went on my way hoping I would not lose too much time to the faster runners.  I was feeling fairly good during the run and tried to keep a good pace, but once again the course had a lot more hills than this coastal guy is used to and I knew that the longest climb of all was still ahead. By the time I ran across the bridge and past the soccer fields and began to walk/run the hill I figured that if I got to the top of the hill and could not see anyone behind me I would cross the line first or collapse trying.  Basically if I survived the hill, I was home free with only a mile to go.  As it turns out my swim coupled with the fastest bike split had built me a lead long enough to where I never saw anyone come behind me during the race.  I cruised into the finished line with a huge smile on my face knowing that all the training and hard work had finally paid off.  It was beyond my expectations to finish first overall in an XTERRA event, especially with the caliber of athletes that enter these events.  Second place came in just over two minutes behind me and Caleb came in 3rd almost 4 minutes later.  Turns out Caleb suffered the same fate I had in my Greensboro race and had to ride on a flat for the last couple of miles of the race. I know how frustrating it feels to have that happen to you and I wonder if the outcome of the race would have been the same…. I guess I will have to wait till next year to find out.

IMG_4775

XTERRA Pan Am Pro Series Showdown Set for Saturday in Mexico

Four of the top five ranked men and six of the top 9 elite women in the Pan Am Pro Series face off in the mountains of Tapalpa, Jalisco on Saturday.

Leading the charge are defending XTERRA Mexico Champions Josiah Middaugh, the reigning XTERRA World Champion, and former Olympian Fabiola Corona.

Middaugh has several familiar foes looking to steal his crown including 2012 XTERRA Mexico Champion Francisco Serrano, last weekend’s XTERRA Dominican Republic winner Rom Akerson, and Pan Am Pro Series No. 3 Branden Rakita.

In the women’s chase Corona will try to win her fourth straight XTERRA Mexico title but will have to get past Pan Am Pro Series leader Suzie Snyder, winner of three of the four races she entered this year including XTERRA Dominican Republic last weekend and Myriam Guillot-Boisset, who took the titles at XTERRA Costa Rica and Argentina earlier this year and was 2nd to Snyder last week.

XTERRA Mexico, with a maxed-out field of 600 racers not including a vibrant kids’ triathlon, is the ninth of 10 stops on the inaugural XTERRA Pan America Tour. The course itself mixes a warm-water swim in a beautiful lake nearly 7,000-feet above sea-level, with mountain bike and trail run routes that traverse the surrounding serene forests.

“It’s absolutely gorgeous here,” exclaimed XTERRA President Janet Clark. “It’s cool at night and sunny with bright blue skies during the day.         It feels a little like Colorado in regards to weather. The facilities are first-class, and the organizing team here goes out of their way to take great care of the athletes. I can’t wait to see it all unfold this weekend.”

Perhaps the best party of XTERRA Mexico is the fiesta! On Saturday night after the race all the participants head into Tapalpa town, one of Mexico’s magic villages, for a post-race award presentation and party that has to be experienced to be believed. With fireworks going off right on the cobblestone streets in the middle of the town, in front of a beautiful centuries-old church, there’s just nothing else quite like it.

We’ll have pictures, results, and stories in the days to come on Facebook/XTERRAPlanet.

MEN

XTERRA Pan Am Pro Series Rank, Name, Nationality

1 – Josiah Middaugh, USA

3 – Branden Rakita, USA

4 – Rom Akerson, CRC

5 – Kieran McPherson, NZL

41 – Victor Arenas, COL

47 – Ramon Penagos, COL

NR – Eduardo Padilla, MEX

NR – Francisco Serrano, MEX

NR – Noah Wright, USA

WOMEN

XTERRA Pan Am Pro Series Rank, Name, Nationality

1 – Suzie Snyder, USA
4 – Sabrina Gobbo, BRA
5 – Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA
6 – Debby Sullivan, USA
8 – Laura Mira Dias, BRA
9 – Katharine Carter, CAN
13 – Fabiola Corona, MEX

ALL-TIME XTERRA MEXICO CHAMPIONS

2015 (Tapalpa) Josiah Middaugh, Fabiola Corona

2014 (Tapalpa) Irving Perez, Fabiola Corona

2013 (Tapalpa) Leonardo Chacon, Fabiola Corona

2012 (Tapalpa) Francisco Serrano, Renata Bucher

2011 (Tapalpa) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham

2010 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Fabiola Corona

2009 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham

2006 (Puerto Vallarta) Francisco Serrano, Jamie Whitmore

ZAKRZÓWEK_Kraków_0063

XTERRA Poland Debuts This Sunday

More than 30 elites representing 18 countries are headed to the historic town of Krakow for the inaugural running of XTERRA Poland on Sunday (August 7).

The eighth of 11 stops on this year’s XTERRA European Tour has attracted the top three women in the Tour standings – Brigitta Poor, Helena Erbenova, and Renata Bucher – as well as the men’s winners from this year’s races at XTERRA Belgium (Kris Coddens), XTERRA Italy (Mauricio Mendez), and XTERRA Brazil (Albert Soley).

The brand new event will dish out a few surprises, including a bike section that traverses rock tunnels in Krakow?

13912873_1037423253032498_7832998723670015427_n

Photo Tomasz Ksiazek

“The bike loop will be fun, with lots of twists and some really good mountain biking,” said XTERRA European Tour technical director Nicolas Lebrun, fresh off a 16-hour drive from Italy through Austria and the Czech Republic to help the Polish crew get things ready for this weekend.

The course is close to the heart of Krakow, so has a unique urban/forest vibe, and the crew worked hard to build much of the track from scratch.

“It’s great to have a course like this after Italy, it’ll be a completely different race,” said Lebrun.  “Italy was for the climbers, this one will be more for the powerful athletes with good technical skills who are able to keep their speed on all the curves and use the terrain to their advantage.  It’s the kind of race that would be perfect for the Caveman.  And if you like the pump track, you will love it here!”

Lebrun added that “the lake (Zalew Zakrzowek) is unique, it’s an old mine for rocks and sand, and at some points, they dug too much and water came out, and now it is a beautiful lake!”

The warm water will likely create a non-wetsuit swim for all racers.

As for the competition itself, the 20-year-old phenom from Mexico City faces a whole new set of challengers on a completely different kind of course, so it’ll be interesting to see how he does here.

“I think Mendez can lead the race, maybe from start to finish, but with guys like Kris Coddens who can run fast like him – we could see a really exciting foot race here,” said Lebrun.  “Plus, Kubicek had a terrific race last weekend in Italy, with a 4th place finish, so he could take another step up and Yeray Luxem is here and has been racing great this year (2nd in Portugal and France).”

Théo Blignaut from South Africa was in Poland last year when organizers held a test event, so he knows the course better than most, and “I hope our Vegan chef, Fabrizio Bartolli, will put more energy into the race this time than into his cooking like he did last week,” said Lebrun.  “He was dead in Scanno and told me during the race he would save some energy for Poland.  It’s also nice to see Soley, the XTERRA Brazil winner, back on the Euro tour.  And, of course, there are lots of locals from here in Poland and close-by who can be strong.  I remember the Czech race when I was still competing, we always had to fight with some strong athletes that we never saw in other races. They are tough people here!”

The women’s race is certain to be a thriller with Poor, Erbenova, and Bucher – the Tour’s top three.

“If we look only at the name we might say Helena is the strongest, but in this race with no wetsuit and a flat and technical bike course, Brigitta and Renata have a real chance, especially if they can race together during the bike,” said Lebrun.  “And Brigitta will probably have more energy as the Italian race must have caused a lot of physical damage after 1750m+ climbing on the bike + run under 35°c! Ladina is here too, she was 4th last week and put a lot of energy to finish, so hope she will recover well. We haven’t seen a lot of Diane Lee this year, but I remember her being strong last year in Denmark (2nd) on the same kind of race, so maybe she will fight for a top five.”

Outside of race day there are all kinds of cool things for visiting racers to see and do.  Krakow lies on the Vistula River, the largest river in Poland, and on the boundary between Kraków-Częstochowa Upland and the Carpathian Mountains.  Its history dates back to the Paleolithic period.

“There are a lot of great attractions in the area and one could easily spend a week visiting all the tourist and outdoor sights,” said Kris Kowal, one of the event organizers.  “Old town is on the UNESCO list, as are the Wileiczka salt mines and Auschwitz-Birkenau Death Camp.”

Here’s a look at the tentative start list for Sunday’s race, and you can follow along with the updates on Facebook/XTERRAEurope and XTERRA Poland.

Elite Start Lists for inaugural XTERRA Poland

As of 8.3.16

MEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank, Name, Nationality

2 – Kris Coddens, BEL

7 – Yeray Luxem, BEL

10 – Peter Lehmann, GER

11 – Jan Kubicek, CZE

17 – Tomas Kubek, SVK

25 – Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA

26 – Mauricio Mendez, MEX

29 – Sebastian Norberg, GER

32 – Tim Van Daele, BEL

34 – Markus Benesch, AUT

42 – Tomas Jurkovic, SVK

50 – Tiago Maia, POR

NR – Mester Bálint, HUN

NR – Theo Blignaut, RSA

NR – Tomas Jiranek, CZE

NR – Xavier Jové Riart, ESP

NR – Krzysztof Kokot, POL

NR – Daniel Molnar, USA

NR – Aidan Nugent, NZL

NR – Robert Skillman, AUS

NR – Albert Soley, ESP (XTERRA Brazil Champion)

NR – Emil Stoynev, BUL

NR – Lubos Truhlar, CZE

WOMEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank, Name, Nationality

1 – Brigitta Poór, HUN

2 – Helena Erbenová, CZE

3 – Renata Bucher, SUI

8 – Ladina Buss, SUI

17 – Kristina Nec Lapinova, SVK

22 – Diane Lee, GBR

25 – Lenka Cibulková, CZE

NR – Sabina Rzepka, POL

Photo Credit Marcin Zielinski

Akerson Dominican Republic

Akerson, Snyder win XTERRA Dominican Republic

Barahona, Dominican Republic – Costa Rica’s Rom Akerson, and Pan Am Tour women’s leader Suzie Snyder (USA) took the wins today at the inaugural XTERRA Dominican Republic.  In the process, they introduced a brand new adventure destination at Casa Bonita in the beachside town of Barahona and an epic race course three hours southeast of Santo Domingo.

The win is Akerson’s first on the XTERRA Pan American Tour.  A native of Costa Rica, the hot and humid conditions suited him to a tee.  For Snyder, this was her third win on the Tour following her victories at XTERRA Oak Mountain in Shelby County, Alabama, and XTERRA Mine over Matter in Ontario, Canada.

As the sun rose over the ocean this morning, it revealed intimidating surf (which local surfers were taking full advantage of), along with a wicked shore break onto a rocky beach.  When the gun went off for the elites they encountered strong cross currents, and huge sets that some estimated were ten to fifteen feet from top to bottom.  After two laps of a 750-meter course with no beach run between due to the shore break, Puerto Rico’s Fabian Roman was first out leading a group that included Akerson, 16-year-old local DR elite Kevin Martinez, and American Branden Rakita.  Reigning world champion, Josiah Middaugh, was only steps behind in 5th.

Leaving transition for two laps of a gnarly 15.5k with 562m of elevation gain and loose, rocky downhills likened to Maui’s famous “Plunge”.  Middaugh took the lead early on the bike – was first to a closed gate which he opened for the rest of the field.  At the river crossing right before transition and the start of the second lap, Josiah had a minute and a half lead over Akerson with Rakita in 3rd about 2 mins behind Akerson.  The young kiwi, Kieran McPherson, trailed in 4th with American Ryan Ignatz in his first race back after a bad crash in June, in 5th.

About half way down the descent on the second lap, Middaugh was stopped by a flat which took him 15 minutes to repair.  “I was having a good time for a while,” he quipped.  “And then I got a puncture.  I tried to plug it. I used my first CO2 to find the hole, but the hole was too big.  So I put a tube in and inflated it with my other CO2, but the tube had a hole in it, so then I had nothing.  I started running with the bike.  Rom and Braden went by and didn’t have anything to give me…then finally somebody had a tube.  I put that in and then I couldn’t find my through axle.  It was a half a mile back up the hill.  I left the bike and ran up the hill but couldn’t find it.  I ran past it, looked everywhere and then finally, found it and ran back to the bike.”

Akerson was first back to transition with the fastest bike of the day (1:39:55) and went out on the run with a lead of four and half minutes which he extended to nine and a half minutes to take the win in 2:45:30.

“This is a super hard course and very challenging.  This race will be known for its toughness but so is the XTERRA family,” he said.  “I need the points, and this throws me up (in the Tour rankings where he moved from 7th to 4th)”.

Rakita was very happy with second, “I really powered on the run.  I wanted to stay ahead of Kieran.  He ran well in Alabama and almost closed down on me, so I had to run hard not to let him catch me. I am happy with second, but it is bitter sweet with Josiah getting the flat.”

McPherson took third and Middaugh 4th with the fastest run split at 41:26.  Ignatz was 5th in his first race back on XTERRA circuit since a bad crash in June.

Of note, local DR elite athlete Kevin Martinez was a DNF today.  He experienced a mechanical on the first lap bike.  He finished the race unofficially on a borrowed bike and completed the full run course.

Snyder Dominican Republic

SNYDER WINS THIRD OF THE YEAR

In the women’s race, it was Suzie Snyder’s day.  She led from start to finish – and her finish was strong enough for 5th place overall.

“This win means a lot,” she said.  Snyder broke her pelvis a year ago, and has had a long recovery.  “Thinking back to the beginning of the season when I didn’t know if I’d be able to race the series, or what races I’d be able to do, and at what level.  I didn’t think I could be winning races this year.  I trained really hard swimming and biking over the winter when I couldn’t run.  Here it helped going into the run knowing I had a really strong swim and bike, but I ran hard regardless.”

Finishing second, nine and a half minutes behind Snyder, was France’s Myriam Guillot-Boisset.

“Kara (LaPoint) and I worked together on the bike although she knew I would be faster in the run. We made a gap on the other girls, but I couldn’t stay with her and she dropped me.  But then I caught her at transition and we left together on the run.  I knew Suzie was very far in front, so I didn’t really push hard, I just went for a good run,” said Guillot-Boisset, who finished 2-1/2 minutes ahead of LaPoint in 3rd.

LaPoint said “the swim was very difficult as the waves were huge and getting out was a big challenge.  I was really tired and had swallowed gallons of sea water.  Myriam and I stuck together through almost the whole ride.  It was great to have someone else to share the suffering with, and it made it fun for me.  She’s an amazing runner, so I knew I couldn’t stick with her on the run, but it was great to have that carrot to guide me through.  I knew Maia (Ignatz) was somewhere behind me on the run. She is an awesome runner.  So I put my nose to the ground and charged as hard as I could.  I had enough of a gap to hang in there.  I’m excited with third.”

American Maia Ignatz took 4th with Brazil’s Sabrina Gobbo in 5th.

ELITE RESULTS:

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Rom Akerson, CRC 2:45:30 100
2 Branden Rakita, USA 2:55:03 90
3 Kieran McPherson, NZL 2:59:01 82
4 Josiah Middaugh, USA 3:01:00 75
5 Ryan Ignatz, USA 3:22:21 69
6 Fabian Roman, PUR 3:24:13 63
7 Leandro Sanchez, DOM 3:56:03 58
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 3:14:09 100
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 3:23:35 90
3 Kara LaPoint, USA 3:26:09 82
4 Maia Ignatz, USA 3:30:59 75
5 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 3:35:26 69
6 Katharine Carter, CAN 3:43:30 63
7 Debby Sullivan, USA 3:49:26 58
8 Laura Mira Diaz, BRA 4:00:42 53

AGE GROUP RACE

Brazilian Luiz Escudero took 1st place for age group men in 3:50:36 and first place Men 50-54.  American Mimi Stockton won the age group women’s race in 3:52:34. Here’s a look at all of today’s age group champs:

Men 20-24 Fernando Rosario 5:52:08
Men 30-34 Gaston Fischer 4:00:09
Men 35-39 Juan Carlos Arenas 4:14:55
Men 40-44 Luis Manuel Gonzalez 4:02:21
Men 45-49 Rene Lopez 4:10:04
Men 50-54 Loiz Escudero 3:50:36

Women 35-39 Mirtha Lucia Re Palacios 4:26:15
Women 40-44 Mimi Stockton 3:52:34

MIDDAUGH, SNYDER LEAD XTERRA PAN AMERICA PRO SERIES

After eight of 10 events in the Pan Am Pro Series Josiah Middaugh and Suzie Snyder sit in the top spots as both have amassed 342 points, the result of two Gold-scoring race victories, one Silver-scoring race win, and one Silver-scoring race 2nd-place.

Many of the top 10 men and women are racing in the final two events at XTERRA Mexico (next weekend), and the XTERRA Pan Am Championship in Utah on September 17, so there’s still a lot that can happen.

Pros count their best four scores (two Gold, two Silver) and whatever they get (or don’t get) at the finale in Utah to determine their final score.

Learn more about the XTERRA Pan Am Tour at http://www.xterraplanet.com/xterra-pan-am-tour/

Here’s a look at the elite standings after eight:

2016 XTERRA PAN AM PRO SERIES STANDINGS
After 8 – 7.31.16
Men    
PL NAME TOT
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA 342
2 Karsten Madsen, CAN 322
3 Branden Rakita, USA 273
4 Rom Akerson, CRC 243
5 Kieran McPherson, NZL 233
6 Chris Ganter, USA 169
7 Ian King, USA 153
8 Mario De Elias, ARG 112
9 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 90
10 Thomas Spannring, USA 90
11 Sam Long, USA 90
12 Cody Waite, USA 89
13 Jonatan Morales, ARG 82
14 Karl Shaw, GBR 75
15 Oscar Galindez, ARG 75
16 Albert Soley, ESP 75
17 Ben Hoffman, USA 75
18 Lucas Mendez, ARG 69
19 Leon Griffin, USA 69
20 Ryan Ignatz, USA 69
21 Felipe Moletta, BRA 67
22 Paul Tichelaar, CAN 67
23 Fabian Roman, PUR 63
24 Diogo Malagon, BRA 61
25 Facu Medard, ARG 58
26 Greg Bennett, AUS 58
27 Leandro Sanchez, DOM 58
28 Francois Carloni, FRA 56
29 Bruno Silva, BRA 56
30 Alex VanderLinden, CAN 56
31 Brent McMahon, CAN 56
32 Brad Zoller, USA 53
33 Federico Venegas, CRC 51
34 Frederico Zacharias, BRA 51
35 Sean Bechtel, USA 51
36 Nathan Killam, CAN 51
37 Mauro Ayesa, USA 49
38 Greg Schott, USA 47
39 Raul Furtado, BRA 47
40 Daniel Molnar, USA 47
41 Victor Arenas, ARG 45
42 Michael Nunez, USA 45
43 Brian Smith, USA 45
44 Henrique Lugarini, BRA 43
45 Brian MacIlvain, USA 43
46 Clarke Lind, CAN 43
47 Parada Penagos, ARG 41
48 Eduardo Marcolino, BRA 39
49 Adam Morka, CAN 39
50 Michi Weiss, AUT 37
51 Rodrigo Altafini, BRA 36
52 Jimmy Archer, USA 36
53 Patrick McKeon, USA 34
55 Stenio Bezerra, BRA 33
56 Rogério Paula, BRA 30
57 Ramon Bustos, BRA 27
58 Cristiam Suzin, BRA 25
59 Juscelino Vasco, BRA 23
60 Wellington Conceição, BRA 21
Women    
PL NAME TOT
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 342
2 Maia Ignatz, USA 289
3 Kara Lapoint, USA 278
4 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 274
5 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 265
6 Debby Sullivan, USA 227
7 Caroline Colonna, USA 202
8 Laura Mira Dias, BRA 202
9 Katharine Carter, CAN 194
10 Rebecca Blatt, USA 184
11 Sarah Graves, USA 150
12 Julie Baker, USA 100
13 Fabiola Corona, MEX 90
14 Erika Simon, ARG 75
15 Katie Button, CAN 75
16 Elizabeth Gruber, USA 69
17 Joanna Brown, CAN 67
18 Zoe Dawson, CAN 67
19 Isabella Ribeiro 61
20 Danelle Kabush, CAN 61
21 Caitlin Snow, USA 56
22 Luisa Saft, BRA 56
23 Jaime Brede, USA 56
24 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 53
25 Vanessa Cabrini, BRA 51
26 Lisa Leonard, USA 51
27 Maggie Rusch, USA 49
28 Fernanda Prieto, BRA 47
29 Annie-Claude Gaudet, CAN 47
30 Brisa Melcop, BRA 43
31 Julie Stupp, USA 41
32 Beatriz Granziera, BRA 39
33 Amanda Felder, USA 39
34 Melania Giraldi, BRA 36
35 Monalisa Vieira, BRA 33

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Dominican Republic was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Tapalpa
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Krakow
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Hellsgaarten, Stockholm
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Zittau, Germany
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui