Elite startWeb

Ruzafa, Flipo win XTERRA European Championship

Photos / Results

Zittau, Germany (August 20, 2016) – Three-time XTERRA World Champion Ruben Ruzafa from Spain and Michelle Flipo from Mexico captured the XTERRA European Championship elite titles today in Zittau, Germany.

It’s the fourth win in a row for Ruzafa on the Euro Tour this year and the second straight for Flipo.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

The weatherman was almost wrong.  Instead of a postcard perfect day, we started with clouds and sprinkles of rain.  But try as it did – by start time it was warm, a bit of a breeze and close to perfect conditions.  With a water temp of 22.5C there were no wetsuits for anyone.  Pro men and women got a healthy start of 3-minutes on age group men with another gap of 3-minutes to age group women.  After a bit, XTERRA lite took off.

To no surprise German Christian Otto came out of the first 750m lap with Hannes Wolpert next to him.  Roger Serrano, Steven Bayliss and Sam Osborne followed with a pack consisting of Karl Shaw, Mauricio Mendez and Brice Daubord on their heels.

For the women it was no contest with Michelle Flipo way out in front nearly two minutes ahead of points leader Brigitta Poor.  Renata Bucher was quick along with Carina Wasle and young French woman Morgane Riou. Myriam Guillot-Boisset was back 3’50” and many time champion Helena Erbenova was over 4 minutes back from Flipo and 2 minutes from the other women with a lot of age groupers to pass.

Headed around the lake and going into the trails it was Stephan Bayliss in front of Otto with Sam Gardner already coming forward and Roger Serrano on his tail.  About 10 seconds back Mauricio made a big pass under the main road tunnel followed closely by Brice Daubord, Karl Shaw and Hannes Wolpert.  Just a few meters’ back was another bunch headed by Francois Carloni with Veit Honle, Bradley Weiss, Maxime Chane, Ruben Ruzafa, Nico Fernandez, Arthur Serrieres and more.  Yes, it was early in the race but these men were fighting hard at the 3K mark.  Poor Kris Coddens was way back having suffered in the swim.  “I really don’t like non wetsuit swims” he said “I’m thin and really get cold and have a bad time thawing out.”

Michelle bike 1web

At that mark Flipo was fighting with the men pros and had over a minute on Brigitta but Renata looked good, Carina was quick passing some men on a short hill and Morgane was back a few minutes with Louise Fox. Myriam Guillam-Boisset was now at 3’30” and Helena still over 4’ from the leader.

By the 10K mark things had spread a bit but the fights were still happening.  At this point the trails start to really climb and get steep.  First a rocky, rooty section that almost nobody can ride and then a semi paved climb of a few hundred meters to the Hochwald – this neat tower at the top of the mountain.  Ruben had asserted himself in first with Carloni and Bradley Weiss on his wheel.  Osborne had dropped back when he followed Brad Weiss but could not react quick enough to miss a big rock.

“Bradley jumped it but I was so close I hit it hard and just went straight over the bars” the Kiwi smiled.

Karl Shaw was strong in 4th with Roger Serrano and Mauricio next.  Then a pack with Veit Honle leading Malte Ploppert and Brice Daubord.  The quick swimmers, Otto and Bayliss had dropped back a bit but were still well placed.

Ruben chose to walk the steepest part and Carloni rode by him.  Bradley kept his pace and Osborne rode about 90% of the hill and caught the lead 3.  Francois’ lead did not last long as Ruben went hard on the downhill and started to gap the rest.

Flipo was still in command but now only 40” up on Brigitta.  Renata was caught by Carina at about 1-minute back.  It was a long wait for Myriam and Morgane to come up the hill and when Erbenova went by she was still about 4’ behind.

There is a notorious, technical rocky downhill at about 29K.  It is fierce but short and the really good guys pay almost no attention to it simply letting the suspension and tires take the beating.  It is really amazing how fast they go through this section.  Ruben came by alone with 1’20” on Carloni, Weiss and Osborne.  Bradley had done the lion’s share of work pulling the group.  Carloni admitted he did not work with the group a lot.

Ruben downhillWeb

“I was very tired and sick after Italy and did not even know if I could race.  So I decide to not go 100% and let Weiss do the work.  Thank you Bradley!”

Back about 4 min and out of the hunt were Daubord, Mendez, young Maxime Chane’, Arthur Serrieres and Veit Honle.

Near the end of the bike Bradley and Sam attacked and Francois could not stay with them.  Coming out of T2 Ruben had nearly 2 minutes on the field.  Osborne attacked immediately out of transition and gapped Weiss. Sam was flying on the trails and at one point got under 30” from the Spanish leader.

“I wanted to catch him or get sight of him but just blew up,” said Osborne with his head down.  “But I survived and am really happy with second.”

Bradley had a lonely run but a solid third all the way.  Mauricio and Daubord came out with Carloni but there was little doubt Francois would stay with possibly the two fastest male runners we have.  Serrieres had dropped back a bit with Honle in 8th and first German competitor and Czech Honza Kubick coming off a very fast bike in 9th.

Osborne somehow held on to second just 40 seconds off Ruben and immediately collapsed.  He recovered quick enough and was last seen at the after party with a beer, chatting with Roger Serrano and Brad Weiss and waiting for the feature band.

“I knew the other girls might be stronger on the bike so I rode hard the whole way” said Michelle Flipo.  “I did not save anything for the run and I was really tired and hurting.”

What she did not know and what we did not expect was French woman Myriam Guillot-Boisset was having the ride of her life and put in the fastest bike time.  Then she proceeded to run the quickest of all the women and pulled within 22 seconds of the winner.  Another K and we may have had a different result.  Brigitta Poor had a solid day with a good swim, bike and run to finish 3rd ahead of a fast closing Helena Erbenova who once clear of traffic had a great run to finish less than 50” out of 3rd.  Carina came home 5th, Renata 6th, Morgane 7th all within a few minutes of each other.

The day played out as expected with the exception the fighting was so close and tight.  “just before the big climb I looked back and there had to be 15 guys all in a row” said Roger Serrano.  “I never saw so many guys fighting so close”.

Mauricio and Brice Daubord fought the run all the way with the Frenchman finishing just 5 seconds ahead of our young Mexican.  “He was so fast” Mau said “I ran hard but just could not catch him.  I would get close but he was too strong for me today.”

Not hard to believe as Mauricio had done 3 weeks in a row at Italy (he won) Poland (2d) and Sweden (1st) and then came directly to Germany.

Arthur Serrieres is steadily improving and came in front of the French veteran and great rider Francois Carloni with Veit Honle 8th, Honza Kubicek 9th and Peter Lehmann 10th.

The day ended with some great bands playing, the sky clear and the big yellow moon back to say hello. Germany is simply a great race and a great organization.  The athletes know it and they return every year.  Full marks to Benno and his “family” of crew.  I’m not sure but the best party may have been in the Helpers compound.

One to go and the possibilities abound.  We’ll have more on who needs to do what to win or place high in the final standings next week.  Bring on Denmark.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from the XTERRA European  Championship at:
https://www.facebook.com/XTERRA.Germany // https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

ELITE RESULTS:

XTERRA European Championship (Zittau, Germany) August 20, 2016    
       
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 2:32:27 100
2 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:33:09 90
3 Bradley Weiss, RSA 2:34:43 82
4 Brice Daubord, FRA 2:35:21 75
5 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:35:26 69
6 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 2:37:58 63
7 Francois Carloni, FRA 2:38:31 58
8 Veit Hönle, GER 2:39:22 53
9 Jan Kubíček, CZE 2:39:31 49
10 Peter Lehmann, GER 2:39:43 45
11 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 2:40:26 41
12 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:41:34 37
13 Christian Otto, GER 2:42:04 34
14 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 2:42:27 31
15 Jan Francke, CZE 2:43:01 28
Also: Maxim Chane, Aidan Nugent, Dominik Wychera, Gonzola Bernal, Jonas Hoffman, Markus Benesch, Lubos Truhlar, Damien Derobert, Llewellyn Holmes, Roger Serrano, Hannes Wolpert, Vaclav Holub, Thomas Kerner, Rui Dolores, Krysztof Kokot, Rafael Delaunay, Lukas Netik,
       
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Michelle Flipo, FRA 2:54:47 100
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 2:55:09 90
3 Brigitta Poór, HUN 2:58:03 82
4 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:58:51 75
5 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:03:50 69
6 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:04:45 63
7 Morgane Riou, FRA 3:05:39 58
8 Louise Fox, GBR 3:17:10 53
9 Ivana Loubkova, CZE 3:18:12 49
10 Sabina Rzepka, POL 3:21:49 45
11 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 3:25:36 41
12 Birgit Jüngst-Dauber, GER 3:43:08 37

Complete Results

ALL-TIME XTERRA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE ELITE WINNERS: 

Year Location Men’s Winner Women’s Winner
2016 Zittau, Germany Ruben Ruzafa Michelle Flipo
2015 Cranleigh, England Ruben Ruzafa Lesley Paterson
2011 Zittau, Germany Olivier Marceau Marion Lorblanchet
2010 Sardinia, Italy Franky Batelier Melanie McQuaid
2009 Klopeinersee, Austria Franky Batelier Renata Bucher
2008 Sardinia, Italy Olivier Marceau Sibylle Matter
2007 Sardinia, Italy Olivier Marceau Eszter Erdelyi
2006 Villacidro, Italy Nicolas Lebrun Renata Bucher

Brigitta happy finisherWeb

RUZAFA, POOR STILL ON TOP OF XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR RANKINGS

Ruben Ruzafa and Brigitta Poor remain on top of the Euro Tour standings with just one race remaining.  The finale in Denmark in two weeks will determine both the elite and amateur European Tour Champions.
Up Next: September 4 – XTERRA Denmark (Mons Klint)

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR PRO STANDINGS                  
After 10 – 8.20.16                      
                         
Men     S S S S G G S S S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE GER
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 442 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS DNS 100
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 360 DNS x47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61 56 37
3 Sam Osborne, NZL 343 DNS DNS x51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS 61 90
4 Yeray Luxem, BEL 299 DNS DNS 67 x27 DNS 90 DNS 75 67 DNS
5 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 286 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67 75 69
6 Francois Carloni, FRA 263 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS DNS 58
7 Brice Daubord, FRA 261 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
8 Peter Lehmann, GER 239 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51 DNS 45
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 234 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56 DNS 49
10 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 230 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS 51 63
11 Bradley Weiss, RSA 227 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS DNS 82
12 Veit Hoenle, GER 226 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS DNS 53
13 Roger Serrano, ESP 211 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
14 Arthur Forissier, FRA 150 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS 47 DNS
15 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47 DNS DNS
16 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 127 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23 27 DNS
17 Maxim Chane, FRA 126 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS DNS DNP
18 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
19 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
21 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNF DNS
22 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS DNS DNP
23 Jan Pyott, SUI 110 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
24 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Dominik Wychera, AUT 108 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS 36 DNP
26 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS
27 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 87 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
28 Pierre-Antoine Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Theo Blignaut, RSA 79 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 43 DNS
31 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21 DNS DNP
32 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 71 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS 41
33 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS
36 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNF
37 Tim Van Daele, BEL 57 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNP
44 Thomas Kerner, GER 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP
45 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
46 Christian Otto, GER 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34
47 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
48 Norbert Durauer, AUT 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS
49 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
50 Jari Palonen, SWE 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
51 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Jan Francke, CZE 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28
54 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
55 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS
56 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
57 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNP
58 Simone Calamai, ITA 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS
59 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
60 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS DNS DNS
61 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP DNS DNS
62 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE GER
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 429 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67 DNS 82
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 401 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61 DNS 63
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 382 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75 x75 75
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 364 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS 51 69
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 331 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS DNS 58
6 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 308 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS DNS 90
7 Maud Golsteyn, NED 232 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
8 Louise Fox, GBR 229 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS DNS 53
9 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47 DNS DNS
10 Michelle Flipo, FRA 200 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100
11 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS DNS
12 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
14 Kristina Nec Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51 DNS DNS
15 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 119 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39 DNS 41
17 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
19 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS
20 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS
21 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS
23 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
25 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Ivana Loubkova, CZE 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
28 Sabina Rzepka, POL 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
29 Sara Bonilla Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
31 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Birgit Jüngst-Dauber, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
33 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

Learn more at…

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Germany was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Yeray Luxem/Helena Erbenova
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Mauricio Mendez/Helena Erbenova
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
Ben-Allen-bike

XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Headed to Hokkaido

The second stop on the 2016-2017 XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour heads to Hokkaido, Japan on September 3 and the Tour’s defending elite men’s champion Ben Allen from Australia will be there.

“Japan to me has a fascinating and multifaceted culture,” said Allen.  “On the one hand it is steeped in the deepest of traditions; on the other it is a society in a continual state of rapid flux, continually shifting fads and fashions and technological development that constantly pushes back the boundaries of the possible. This is what excites me about visiting and exploring everything Japan has to offer.”

Allen added that he’s also eager to score some points towards next year’s Asia-Pacific Tour title chase that will visit exotic locales all over the region.

“Gotta defend my title!”

This is the second year for XTERRA Japan in Hokkaido, a region renowned for their snow skiing, cuisine, and pristine landscape.

“The resort is amazing… with more than dozen restaurants serving world class Hokkaido cuisine, golf courses, gondola ride, hot springs, and some crisp clean air- great place for a holiday,” said XTERRA Pro Charlie Epperson at last year’s race.  “It’s a great venue for the race and the community has been equally amazing in their support of the race, course preparations, and general warmness toward the athletes.”

The swim will start at the snow-fed and remote Lake Kanayama, home to the ancient & mythical Sakhalin taimen flying fish.   After a likely cool morning swim, racers will enjoy a two-loop bike course that climbs over 800-meters while navigating a floating bridge that leaves little room for error.

“Spectators get to see runners twice on a two-lap course that takes competitors through Lake Kanayama Forest Park, an area commonly occupied by the Japanese brown bear (as many as 2,000 roam the Hokkaido region).  No kidding!” exclaimed Epperson.

“I’ve hear the course is challenging and can be quite tricky in some sections,” said Allen.  “I’ve raced the ITU Triathlon World Cup in Ishigaki, but never got the opportunity to take it off-road. I’m excited to experience and test my abilities in the Japanese Forest, but I’ll be on the lookout for “bears” … so I’ve heard.”

Allen will lead the XTERRA University clinic in Hokkaido, a great chance to learn from the best.

Learn more at www.xterrajapan.net.

 

 

Snowbasin

XTERRA Pan Am Tour Finale Sept. 17

The inaugural 10-stop XTERRA Pan America Tour for amateurs and professionals culminates in Ogden, Utah on September 17.

For pros, the XTERRA Pan Am Championship race counts towards their final points tally regardless if they race or not, so all the big guns will be there.  In the men’s chase American Josiah Middaugh, the reigning XTERRA World Champion, holds all the cards with 342 points but Karsten Madsen from Canada and Rom Akerson from Costa Rica are close behind with 322 points apiece.  Josiah simply needs to finish top 3 to secure the crown, however, if (hypothetically speaking) Karsten or Rom win in Utah and Josiah finishes fourth or worse they could take the title.

In the women’s race Suzie Snyder sits on top of the elite standings with a perfect 350 points as a result of two Gold and two Silver victories, with Myriam Guillot-Boisset from France in second with 332 points.  Suzie needs to finish top two to guarantee the Tour title.  Should Suzie finish third and Myriam win it, they would be tied at 432 points with Guillot-Boisset taking the tie-breaker.  Of course there are countless number of other scenarios that could come in to play, creating a whole lot of excitement for September 17.

See XTERRA Pan Am Pro Series Standings

XTERRA Pan America Tour titles for amateurs are also up for grabs.  To qualify for Tour titles an athlete had to race in at least one of the first nine events.  There are only two racers coming into Ogden that are guaranteed to win their division; Heather Horton, who won all four races she entered this year at XTERRA Oak Mountain, XTERRA Mine over Matter, XTERRA Victoria, and XTERRA Beaver Creek; and Steve Cole; who took the top spot in Costa Rica, Mexico, and Oak Mountain.

Click here to see the contenders in each division

Heather-Horton

Crunch Time on XTERRA America Tour

Win your region, qualify for Maui.   It’s been a mantra for scores of amateur off-roaders across the nation taking part in this year’s XTERRA America Tour.

With just eight races remaining, including six this weekend, there are still 150+ regional championship titles up for grabs.

Only 11 athletes have scored the maximum amount of points (325) so far.  They are Steve Cole (SE, 60-64 – pictured below), Heather Horton (Mtn, 15-19 – pictured above), Kelli Montgomery (NE, 40-44), Marcus Barton (SE, 45-49), Margo Pitts (SE, 50-54), Linda Usher (NE, 65-69), Caleb Baity (SE, 20-24), Tamara Tabeek (W, 55-59), Katarina Marks (Mtn, 20-24), Libby Harrow (Mtn, 65-69), and Rodger Bivens (W, 75+).

Steve-Cole

On tap this weekend is a classic in Incline Village, Nevada (XTERRA Lake Tahoe) where the course routes through the famous Flume Trail, a wild ride in McCall, Idaho (XTERRA Wild Ride), a trip to the beautiful Black Hills of South Dakota (XTERRA Iron Creek), a jaunt through the Tigers den in Alabama (XTERRA Auburn), a rugged challenge in Alpena, Michigan (XTERRA Rockport Rugged), and one in the thin air of Colorado (XTERRA Winter Park).

The final two races of the season are next weekend at XTERRA Buffalo Creek in Bailey, CO and XTERRA Ionia in Michigan.

Shortly after that XTERRA will release the honor roll of 2016 XTERRA Regional Champions and send them all invites to the XTERRA World Championship in Maui on October 23.  Winners also have the option to defer the entry to the 2017 race.

Then it is time for the XTERRA USA Championship race, held in conjunction with the inaugural XTERRA Pan Am Championship at Snowbasin Resort near Ogden, Utah on Sept. 17.

This year, for the first-time ever, everyone is invited to race for the one-day XTERRA USA and Pan America Championship crowns.  What has historically been an invite-only race just for U.S. citizens racing in the America Tour is now an open-to-everyone XTERRA USA / Pan American Championship event, and there are 50 qualifying spots to Maui to the fastest in each division.

The challenge mixes a 1.5km swim in Pineview Reservoir with a 28km mountain bike ride that climbs roughly 3,400-feet to Snowbasin Resort followed by a 10km trail run to the finish.

The fastest racers to knock off all three disciplines in each age group will be honored as the XTERRA Pan American Champion, and the fastest American in each of those divisions will be celebrated as XTERRA’s U.S. National Champion.

Opening up the race to all comers means one can expect all the fast cats from Canada, and all over the world for that matter, to converge on Ogden for a shot at the crown and a chance to race on one of the World Tour’s most challenging and scenic courses.

XTERRA is also hosting a new, Pan-America themed after-party at Hub801 in downtown Ogden with food and drinks that come with the price of entry (not to mention the great lunch with every entry right after the race at Snowbasin Resort).

In addition to the one-day titles XTERRA will also honor the America Tour’s regional champions and the inaugural Pan America Tour Champions with custom long-sleeve tech shirts, and unveil this year’s Mr./Mrs. XTERRA award winners.

Combine all the great racing action with the epic facilities and the most supportive community you’ll ever find for a triathlon and you’ve got an event not to be missed.

Sign-up today, and join in the excitement of the new XTERRA USA/Pan American Championship race on the tried-and-true grounds of Ogden, Utah.  www.xterrautah.com.

Live More!

 

Compound is nearly finished

XTERRA European Championship on Saturday

It’s a big weekend for the XTERRA Tribe!  Not only are some of the sports’ fastest women racing in Rio but we’re also hosting the 2016 XTERRA European Championship in conjunction with XTERRA Germany in Zittau on Saturday.

It is the 10th of 11 championship events in the 2016 XTERRA European Tour, offers $25,000 USD to the top 10 male and female professionals, crowns XTERRA European Champions, and dishes out Gold-level points to those chasing European Tour titles.

For amateurs it’s their second-to-last chance to score points towards winning an XTERRA European Tour title in their age division, and a chance to secure one of 50 qualifying spots into the 21st edition of XTERRA Worlds in Maui on October 23.

Our managing director Dave Nicholas is on-site for the event and brings us this update on the eve of the championship race in Zittau …

It seems impossible after years of rain and cool weather, but today was Maui-perfect and the forecast for tomorrow is the same.

The place is rocking with a few thousand walking through the expo and the compound, eating everything from hot dogs to crepes.  The briefing was done in both German and English with most athletes actually paying attention.  Ahh, German precision.

Ruben Ruzafa looks rested but does have some concern.  “There are 5 or 6 good swimmers and if they work together they will get a big lead on me.  I have to stay within 2 minutes of them,” he said.  Technical Director Nico Lebrun laughed and told Ruzafa “please do not come into T2 with 5-minute lead.”

Roger Serrano is here with Ruben and says he is recovered from early injuries and has been training hard.  “I am very fit and ready for tomorrow.”

Top woman pro Michelle Flipo has just come down with a sore throat and a bit of a cold but says this will not stop her.  Renata Bucher is smiling and happy as always and knows this is her kind of course.  Our two-time winner from Mexico, Mauricio Mendez, says he knows he has raced three weekends in a row but says he feels good.  “Mau” is having an amazing trip, he’s visited Stockholm, Krakow, Auschwitch, Prague, traveled inside Italy and is headed for Berlin after the race.

“It’s my first time in Europe and I really like it,” he grinned.  Francois Carloni is not feeling super strong.  “After Italy I was tired and I do not think I am 100%,” he said.  “But sometimes when you don’t think you are strong you go very fast.  We will see tomorrow.”

It should be an interesting race.  Certainly Ruzafa and Carloni have work to do to catch the fast swimmers and then get enough of a lead to keep ahead of the fast Kris Coddens and Mendez.  If Serrano is as fit as he says, he could simply get away and stay away – but this will not be easy on a tough, long bike course.

No wetsuits tomorrow, the lake is already 23 C.  There are separate waves for pro and age groupers and with a classic one lap bike lapping slower riders will not be a problem.

It’s time for bed now and the compound is slowly emptying.  We are all amazed at the huge, yellow, full moon hanging over the lake and waiting for the 11am start.

Go to our Facebook page tomorrow and get updates from Nico during the race on https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope/ starting at 11:30am local time (GMT+2).

XTERRA European Championship – Aug. 20 – Zittau, Germany

Elite Start Lists as of 8.15.16

ELITE MEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank – Name, Nationality

1 – Ruben Ruzafa, ESP

2 – Kris Coddens, BEL

4 – Sam Osborne, NZL

5 – Mauricio Mendez, MEX

6 – Roger Serrano, ESP

7 – Francois Carloni, FRA

8 – Peter Lehmann, GER

9 – Brice Daubord, FRA

10 – Jan Kubíček, CZE

11 – Veit Hönle, GER

12 – Arthur Serrieres, FRA

14 – Bradley Weiss, RSA

16 – Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA

17 – Maxim Chane, FRA

20 – Hannes Wolpert, GER

22 – Llewellyn Holmes, GBR

24 – Christophe Betard, FRA

25 – Dominik Wychera, AUT

30 – Markus Benesch, AUT

32 – Jens Roth, GER

34 – Karl Shaw, GBR

35 – Tim Van Daele, BEL

36 – Nicolas Fernandez, FRA

42 – Aidan Nugent, RSA

43 – Thomas Kerner, GER

44 – Rui Dolores, POR

47 – Stephen Bayliss, GBR

55 – Lubos Truhlar, CZE

NR – Damien Derobert, FRA

NR – Jan Francke, CZE

NR – Rafael Gomes, POR

NR – Michael Haas, GER

NR – Jonas Hoffmann, GER

NR – Václav Holub, CZE

NR – Krzysztof Kokot, POL

NR – Geert Lauryssen, BEL

NR – Gonzalo Orozco, ESP

NR – Christian Otto, GER

NR – Malte Plappert, GER

 

ELITE WOMEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank – Name, Nationality

1 – Brigitta Poór, HUN

2 – Renata Bucher, SUI

3 – Helena Erbenova, CZE

4 – Carina Wasle, AUT

5 – Morgane Riou, FRA

8 – Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA

9 – Louise Fox, GBR

17 – Michelle Flipo, FRA

19 – Lenka Cibulkova, CZE

23 – Isabelle Klein, LUX

NR – Birgit Jüngst-Dauber, GER

NR – Sabina Rzepka, POL

 

 

Mendez

Mendez, Erbenova win XTERRA Sweden

Photos / Results

Hellasgarden, Sweden (August 13, 2016) – Mauricio Mendez and Helena Erbenova won the third annual XTERRA Sweden elite titles on a beautiful day in Stockholm this afternoon.

The win is Mendez’ second in three weeks and Erbenova’s second in a row, fifth on the XTERRA European Tour this year and 23rd of her career.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

The weatherman got it right and the day was a good one.  Cloudy and cool early and it got better by the hour. Promptly at 1pm the pro field took the deep water start.  Water temp was 18-degrees so everyone was in wetsuits; the age groupers followed two-minutes behind.

Mauricio Mendez came out of the water just a few feet in front of Sam Osborne but Sam “Bam” crushed the transition and literally gained about 20-seconds on the young Mexican.  South African Theo Blignaut was 3rd out followed by Arthur Forissier.  Forissier immediately ran into trouble when his shifter malfunctioned and his chain stuck between gears.

The bike belonged to Sam.  He rode evenly, smoothly and fast.

“I know I try to go too hard on the bike and I miss my lines and go off the road too much” he grinned.  “Today I said to myself, keep calm.  I hit my lines and had a great ride”.

Mendez was riding well but was losing time to the Kiwi.  At the end of the first lap Osborne increased to a 30+ second lead over Mendez who had about 30-seconds on Yeray Luxem and Arthur Serrieres.  Kris Coddens was coming quickly but ran into trouble.  Kris had caught the dueling duo of Luxem and Serrieres but no sooner did he get by and made an error on a small crossing and went down.

“My back hurt a little bit.  I don’t think it was from the crash but I did not feel 100-percent,” said the tall Belgian.  “I couldn’t gain the time back and thought I would go pretty hard and then give it on the run.”

Erbenova

At the end of lap 1, Helena Erbenova had taken the lead back from Carina Wasle and looked very comfortable.

Near the end of the bike, Osborne was up by over a minute; Luxem had caught Mendez, and Serrieres had dropped back a bit.  Erbenova led handily but Carina Wasle had dropped back behind Spain’s Mayalen Noriega who was pursued by a very fast age grouper, Marie Nilsson.  Carina had broken her foot just four weeks ago and was not sure how far she could go, but our little Austrian rocket is a tough woman and she kept going to eventually finish 5th.

Coming into T2, Sam had a solid lead of over one-minute, but had two very fast runners behind.  Yeray passed Mauricio in T2 and they headed out over the Swedish bridge onto the run.

“Yeray took off very fast and I said this is a good pace, we will catch Sam,” breathed the young winner.  “I was worried about Yeray because of last week when I could not catch him, so I ran really hard to stay with him.”

Luxem was thinking the same thing in reverse.  “I knew Mau was fast and this was a better track for him than Poland so I went hard right from the beginning.  He went by me and I really pushed but simply did not have the speed to stay with him” said Luxem.

Sam’s lead was strong enough that he held it going out onto the second lap by 20-seconds over Mendez who had the same on Luxem.  It was about 1K into the second loop when Sam faltered.

“I knew they were coming and guess I was not paying attention.  I hit something and my ankle twisted badly.  I didn’t go down, but they were past me immediately,” said Osborne.

This is the kind of run that Mendez thrives on.  Twisty and tight, but not as slow as Poland and he could stretch his speed and make time.

Kris Coddens had come into T2 in 5th but caught and passed young Arthur Serrieres to bring home 4th.  Arthur Forissier rode and ran hard to make up for his mechanical problems and finished 6th behind Serrieres.  Talk about the young guns taking over – Mendez was born in 1995 and Serrieres and Forissier in 1994.  Toss in Austrian Dominic Wychera, born in 1993, and we have 4 men in the top 10 who are less than 23-years-old!!

Helena was pacing herself.  “These races are never easy,” she sighed.

“I could not go too easy because then I’d lose focus so I made a good pace and I am very happy,” our champion smiled.

Behind, age grouper Marie Nilsson had passed into second place ahead of Swedish pro Cecilia Jessen.

“This is my home course,” Nilsson said.  “I know these trails and practice them often.”

Poor Carina came around on the first lap of the run in 2nd but got lost, then cramped up and had to sit in the beautiful Swedish forests for a bit.  Noriega was not comfortable on the rocky, technical trails and dropped back to finish 4th overall but 3rd Pro woman.

The second of our northern swing trio is finished.  Both showed us great races and now we head into the XTERRA European Championship race where the field will be super strong.  Yeray will not be there as he has family commitments, but Mendez, Osborne and Coddens will be there to go up against Ruzafa, Serrano, Carloni, Bradley Weiss and toss in Dominican winner Karl Shaw.

Michelle Flipo, winner in Switzerland will be back to go up against Erbenova, Bucher, Guillot-Boisset and Brigitta Poor and hopefully Carina will be one week healthier.  That should be one heck of a show.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from XTERRA Sweden at:
https://www.facebook.com/xterrasweden // https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

Men top 5Web

ELITE RESULTS:

XTERRA Sweden (Stockholm) August 13, 2016    
       
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:19:26 75
2 Yeray Luxem, BEL 2:20:16 67
3 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:21:21 61
4 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:26:02 56
5 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 2:26:33 51
6 Arthur Forissier, FRA 2:27:36 47
7 Theo Blignaut, RSA 2:30:17 43
8 Thomas Kerner, GER 2:33:09 39
9 Dominik Wychera, AUT 2:33:40 36
10 Norbert Durauer, AUT 2:34:59 33
11 Jari Palonen, SWE 2:39:45 30
12 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 2:41:13 27
13 Simone Calamai, ITA 2:41:49 25
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:41:54 75
2 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 2:59:37 67
3 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 3:08:18 61
4 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 3:25:50 56
5 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:36:42 51

Complete Results

RUZAFA, POOR STILL ON TOP OF XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR RANKINGS

Helena Erbenova keeps winning races but isn’t moving up in the standings because she maxed out her Silver-scoring race points by Greece, Poland, Belgium to start her season.  In the next two races is where she can make her move, as elite athletes count their best 4 Gold and 3 Silver finishes (the next two events are Gold races in Germany and Denmark).
Up Next: August 20 – XTERRA European Championship (Zittau, Germany)

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                  
After 9 – 8.13.16                    
                       
Men     S S S S G G S S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 342 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS DNS
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 323 DNS x47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61 56
3 Yeray Luxem, BEL 299 DNS DNS 67 x27 DNS 90 DNS 75 67
4 Sam Osborne, NZL 253 DNS DNS x51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS 61
5 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 217 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67 75
6 Roger Serrano, ESP 211 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
7 Francois Carloni, FRA 205 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS DNS
8 Peter Lehmann, GER 194 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51 DNS
9 Brice Daubord, FRA 186 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS
10 Jan Kubicek, CZE 185 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56 DNS
11 Veit Hoenle, GER 173 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS DNS
12 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 167 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS 51
13 Arthur Forissier, FRA 150 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS 47
14 Bradley Weiss, RSA 145 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS DNS
15 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47 DNS
16 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 127 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23 27
17 Maxim Chane, FRA 126 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS DNS
18 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS DNS
19 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS
20 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNF
22 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS DNS
23 Jan Pyott, SUI 110 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS DNS
24 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
25 Dominik Wychera, AUT 108 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS 36
26 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS DNS
27 Pierre Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Theo Blignaut, RSA 79 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 43
30 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21 DNS
31 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33 DNS
34 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS
35 Tim Van Daele, BEL 57 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS
38 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Max Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS
43 Thomas Kerner, GER 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39
44 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
45 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Norbert Durauer, AUT 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33
47 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
48 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
49 Jari Palonen, SWE 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30
50 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS DNS
51 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS
52 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS
54 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS
55 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS
56 Simone Calamai, ITA 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25
57 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
58 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS DNS
59 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP DNS
60 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 347 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67 DNS
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 338 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61 DNS
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 307 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75 x75
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 295 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS 51
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 273 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS DNS
6 Maud Golsteyn, NED 232 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS DNS
7 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47 DNS
8 Myriam Guillot, FRA 218 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS DNS
9 Louise Fox, GBR 176 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS DNS
10 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS
11 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS DNS
13 Kristina Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51 DNS
14 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS DNS
15 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
16 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
17 Michelle Flipo, FRA 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 78 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39 DNS
20 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67
21 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS DNS
22 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61
23 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
25 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Sara Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS
29 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
30 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS

Learn more at…

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Sweden was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Yeray Luxem/Helena Erbenova
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Mauricio Mendez/Helena Erbenova
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Zittau, Germany
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
Middaugh

Middaugh Coaching Corner – The Problem with Mixed Training

The Problem with Multi-Targeted, Mixed Training

Juggling three sports is not easy.  For the untrained athlete, any type of training can have cross-over benefits, but at the highest level other training modes have little transfer and in some cases even conflicting adaptations.

A single sport athlete can maximize training stimuli with a reasonable training load.  For example, an elite distance runner might consistently run 80+ miles per week, that might only be 9-10 hours per week.  They may also be able to hit nearly all intensity zones in one week with a long run, tempo run, threshold intervals and/or VO2 max intervals.  If a triathlete tried to do the same across all three disciplines, the training load would be through the roof and the frequency of high intensity sessions wouldn’t allow for sufficient recovery, resulting in maladaptation, overtraining, or injury.

It is not practical for a triathlete to swim like a swimmer, bike like a cyclist, and run like a runner due to the high training load.  There may be some endurance freaks that can match the volume, but not the quality. To work on all fitness components simultaneously will spread you too thin.  So stop trying.  Limit your focus and direct the workload at one or two fitness components at a time.  Multi-targeted, mixed training does not produce enough stimulus or workload targeted at a single specific fitness component to make a positive change.

The solution is to limit the number of training targets within one week and within a single training session to maximize adaptation.  It means the opposite of the random training methods that are so appealing to the masses.  It means structure.  On paper, the workouts have a simple pattern and repetition.  If there is an ideal interval length for a specific adaptation, then work that interval length for the entire session.  Remember, variety is for the weak minded.  The goal is the most effective and efficient training strategy, not something to keep you interested.

With today’s short attention spans and the overwhelming amount of training information available on the internet, it is tempting to mix it all together into one stinky soup I call the “kitchen sink” workout.  It might be sold as “muscle confusion,” the “WOD,” or just a way to keep an athlete interested.  This is the type of workout that attempts to hit every component of fitness on one workout.  It is guaranteed to make you tired and you will feel like you accomplished something, but it did nothing to improve any fitness component related to triathlon.  Properly structured training might not be as attractive, but it is more efficient and effective.

Here are a few guidelines to keep you focused

  • Build endurance with steady-state aerobic training
  • Focus on one or two fitness components per week
  • Don’t mix together different types of high intensity intervals into one “kitchen sink” session
  • Keep threshold sessions focused on threshold intensity
  • Keep shorter interval workouts focused on your VO2 max intensity
  • Workouts should be simple enough to memorize easily
  • Sequence weeks of training or blocks of training with purpose
  • Occasionally forget all of these guidelines and blast a good group ride

Josiah Middaugh is the reigning XTERRA World Champion.  He has left a knee cap in Alabama, a tooth in Utah, and an appendix in Mexico … and he dances for good causes!   He has a master’s degree in kinesiology and has been a certified personal trainer for 15 years (NSCA-CSCS). His brother Yaro also has a master’s degree and has been an active USAT certified coach for a decade. Read past training articles at http://www.xterraplanet.com/training/middaugh-coaching-corner and learn more about their coaching programs at www.middaughcoaching.com.

Erbenova

XTERRA Sweden Saturday in Stockholm

Stop Nine of 11 on the XTERRA European Tour goes down tomorrow in Stockholm.

XTERRA World Tour managing director “Kahuna Dave” Nicholas is there to take in all the action and gives us this insight on the eve of XTERRA Sweden…

From an historic city in Poland to an equally or more historic city in Sweden, the XTERRA European Tour heads into its final races.

As the Kahuna once taught his followers, “the only thing that never changes is that everything changes”.  And it has come to Sweden.  While the event is still in the same wonderful setting of Hellasgarden everything has changed.  A new swim, a new bike, a new run and a new transition and finish area.

“We wanted to be more central to the park,” said organizer Pål Török.  “This will be more visible to all the people who come to enjoy the day and find XTERRA here.”

Thursday was spent discovering the new trails and marking them.  Assisting trail manager Mika was XTERRA Technical director Nico Lebrun and Denmark race director Andreas Jeppeson.  “It was not easy because there are so many nice single track in the forest we had to go slow to make the right connections,” said Lebrun.

Last year’s men’s winner Sam Osborne is caught in the forest fires of France and has not been able to get out to Sweden.  He is expected to arrive tonight.

Last week’s winner Yeray Luxem is looking to make it two in a row.

“XTERRA Sweden is a race you want to do again even before you’ve started or finished,” said Luxem to the media team.  “It provides an open atmosphere and has that Volvo Swedish quality.  The first year I raced here I was totally exhausted due to two previous races, but found energy in the forests around Stockholm to get me through it.”

(Find more athlete profiles at https://www.facebook.com/xterrasweden)

I saw Carina Wasle here yesterday and she is hoping she is 100% recovered from her injuries.  Carina may be tiny – but she is a powerful and focused woman.

Helena Erbenova, winner of four events on the European Tour this year, is here with her entire Thule Adventure team who are all racing XTERRA this weekend.

Mauricio Mendez has had his bike fixed and will be a tough person to beat on his own equipment.  His electronic shifter broke in Poland and he rode a borrowed bike and still finished 2nd.

Kris Coddens is hoping to give his Belgian countryman a run for his money, and Jan Pyott has returned to the battle.

As is usual, the weather never stays the same for more than 20 minutes so we cannot say for sure what race day will be like.  “I took my jacket off and on at least 20 times yesterday,” grinned Lebrun.  Today the buildup is finished and more riders will be out investigating the new trails.

Elite Start Lists for XTERRA Sweden

As of 8.8.16

MEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank, Name, Nationality

2 – Kris Coddens, BEL
3 – Yeray Luxem, BEL
4 – Sam Osborne, NZL
12 – Mauricio Mendez, MEX
17 – Arthur Serrieres, FRA
19 – Sebastian Norberg, GER
24 – Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA
29 – Dominik Wychera, AUT
43 – Theo Blignaut, RSA
NR – Simone Calamai, ITA
NR – Samuel Clark, NZL
NR – Norbert Durauer, AUT
NR – Thomas Kerner, GER
NR – Jari Palonen, SWE
NR – Robert Skillman, AUS

WOMEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank, Name, Nationality

2 – Helena Erbenová, CZE
5 – Carina Wasle, AUT
NR – Mayalen Noriega, ESP
NR – Sandra Santanyes, ESP

DeSantis

DeSantis Race No. 11 Sunday in Syracuse

XTERRA Warrior David DeSantis is on the back stretch of his 16 XTERRA races in 2016 journey and will line up for race No. 11 at XTERRA Syracuse in New York on Sunday.

“I’m excited for this weekend, up to 146lbs and I’ve been able to do more workouts,” said DeSantis, who is in the middle of a fight against cancerous tumors that keep wanting more space on his body.

“I always look forward to seeing my XTERRA friends at these races, and this weekend will be extra special as Beth (his coach) will be doing her first XTERRA alongside me.”

The DeSantis 16 in 2016 campaign has raised more than $25,000 this year for the Challenged Athletes Foundation, with the goal of $32,000 in sight.

More importantly, Dave is battling!  The Lyme disease he picked up a while back looks to be under control, and the Docs have a plan – “a science experiment,” as Dave puts it – to keep his cancer at bay.

Looking ahead DeSantis has a pair of Canadian races on his radar – XTERRA Sleeping Giant in Thunder Bay on 8/27 and then XTERRA Quebec on 9/4.

Follow along with DeSantis in his historic season on Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/DeSantis-16-in-2016-1702613439998697/), and if you can, donate to his fundraising page for CAF at https://www.gofundme.com/DeSantis16in2016