Erbenova

Ruzafa, Erbenova win XTERRA Italy

(Lago di Scanno, Abruzzo) – Reigning and three-time XTERRA World Champion Ruben Ruzafa of Spain and Helena Erbenova of the Czech Republic won the XTERRA Italy Championship in Scanno this afternoon.

It’s the 14th straight major for Ruzafa and his 4th in a row on this year’s XTERRA European Tour.  Ruzafa hasn’t lost an XTERRA Championship race since winning the 2013 World Championship.

For Erbenova it marks the end of an incredible two months where she raced eight times in eight weeks.  During the stretch she won at XTERRA Spain, XTERRA Greece, XTERRA Sweden, and today in Italy.

“So many races and I knew I couldn’t be in top form at all of them but just tried to do my best,” said Erbenova, a two-time XTERRA European Tour Champion.  “I enjoy the races, to be at such amazing places and meet amazing people.  Now I’d like to have a good rest and spend some time with my daughter!”

Ruben Ruzafa

XTERRA Managing Director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

After two years of hard rain and cold weather the day could not have been more perfect for XTERRA Italy.  And, another perfect day for the unstoppable Ruben Ruzafa and 3-time Italy winner Helena Erbenova.

Ruben took the win by 5 1/2 minutes over Francois Carloni.  For Carloni, second was a complete surprise.

“I came this morning thinking I cannot finish because I cannot run.  Yesterday my back was terrible and my knee terrible because of a fall last week,” he grinned.  “But today I am the most surprised person here because everything went perfect.  I could run better than I have all year.”

As for Ruben – he laughed at Carloni saying “I tried to go ahead of Francois and pull him a little bit, but every time I passed him, he comes and passes me back.  Finally at the top of the big hill I got ahead and stayed ahead.”

Roger Serrano had another good performance with a solid 3rd.  As usual Serrano had the big lead from the swim, but “Ruben and Carloni are just too strong on the bike now,” he said.

The best story of the day has to be Belgian Jim Thijs and his Italian partner Elisabetta Curridori.  They have been together now for a while and both have been racing XTERRA for many years.  Elisabetta comes from a Sardinia family of XTERRA champions and has graduated to elite this year.  Jim Thijs ran by me yelling “JIMBO IS BACK.”  The reason why this is such a great story is the couple both finished fourth.  Jim has had trouble this year after having been a contender years ago.  It was a great day for Italy with Elisabetta 4th woman and age grouper Francesca Figini 5th overall and a total of three Italian men in the top 10 overall.

Winner Erbenova said she had a terrible swim, but she always says this.

“I had a really good bike, but it was so hard,” she smiled.

Starting the first loop of 18K Carina Wasle and Curridori led into town but Erbenova was coming on strong.  The always smiling Myriam Guillot-Boisset was 4th in town just behind Renata Bucher.  By the time the women came back to town to start the shorter second loop Helena was up by two minutes.

“Carina passed me on the downhill so fast” said Erbenova.

“I was really happy with my downhill” said the tiny Austrian Wasle.

Guillot-Boisset had a fall on the downhill and had to fix her bike.  “This took so much energy because I am not so good fixing the bike” she said.  But Myriam kept her 3rd place on the bike and for 3rd woman overall.  Renata had won the ETU race last weekend and was a bit tired coming in.  She relinquished 4th to Elisabetta on the run but continued to a top 5 finish.

A great race with smiles everywhere.  The village of Scanno was totally crazy.  Businesses were open with bikers and runners whizzing by.  Tourists out for a stroll walked the streets and bikers had to sometimes swerve to miss them.  The marshals did what they could, but the citizens and visitors were so thrilled seeing this colorful event there were times you could count dozens of phones taking videos and photos and people jostling to get a better view.

The vibe through town stayed constant all day.  Riders come up to the village from transition then take a hard right turn down a few sets of stairs making a loop in town and climbing back up just a few feet from where they descended minutes ago.  Red Bull had their disco wagon at this spot and the music rocked all afternoon.  It was truly exciting.  Think of hundreds of bikers climbing past 1,000-year-old churches on cobbled streets, blasting down steps past fruit stands, climbing back up again past restaurants and more fabulous, ancient stone houses and then disappearing up into the mountain – only to come and do it again on the second lap.  Some might say there is too much biking on the rough streets of Scanno, but nobody that raced here would agree.  This is one tough, hard course that simply everyone enjoys to the max.  It took the amazing Ruben Ruzafa nearly 3 hours to finish; that should say enough.

The event ended with a big Abruzzo BBQ at the main compound.  The DJ kept the music going, the announcers hailed every finisher.  It was one heck of a day.  Why weren’t you here?

Pro Men Results

Pl Name Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 2:52:49 100
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 2:58:23 90
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 3:03:26 82
4 Jim Thijs, BEL 3:05:27 75
5 Markus Benesch, AUT 3:06:30 69
6 Jan Pyott, SUI 3:11:43 63
7 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 3:13:11 58
8 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 3:13:26 53
9 Martial Schmidt, FRA 3:13:42 49
10 Henry Sleight, GBR 3:16:11 45

Also: Antonello Pallotta (41), Marco Spadaccia (37), James Walker (34)

Pro Women Results

Pl Name Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 3:24:02 100
2 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:28:57 90
3 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 3:37:16 82
4 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:41:23 75
5 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 3:52:01 69
6 Jessie Roberts, GBR 3:52:21 63
7 Karin Hansen, SUI 3:53:25 58
8 Sabina Rzepka, POL 4:01:49 53
9 Genziana Cenni, ITA 4:04:30 49

Photos

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA Italy was the eighth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the fourth of seven Gold level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

*Tentative standings, pending final Italy results for elite finishers past top 10 men / top 5 women.

Next up: August 8 – XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*

2015 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR STANDINGS

Men S S G S G G S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 436 67 56 82 67 82 DNS DNS 82
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 422 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS 90
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 375 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS 100
4 Jan Pyott, SUI 265 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS 61 63
5 Kris Coddens, BEL 232 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67 DNS
6 Albert Soley, ESP 219 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 210 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS 45
8 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 153 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51 DNS
10 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS DNS
11 Martial Schmidt, FRA 132 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS 49
12 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 122 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 118 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF 58
14 Markus Benesch, AUT 112 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 69
15 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF
16 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 James Walker, GBR 102 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47 34
18 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
19 Veit Hönle, GER 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS DNS
20 Bradley Weiss, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS
21 Tomas Kubek, SVK 82 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Sam Osborne, NZL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
23 Jim Thijs, BEL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
24 Malte Plappert, GER 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
25 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
26 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNF
28 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
32 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
35 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
37 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
38 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF
40 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
42 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS
43 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Antonello Pallotta, ITA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
45 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS
47 Marco Spadaccia, ITA 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
48 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
49 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Jens Roth, GER 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
51 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNF
53 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS
55 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
56 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
58 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS
59 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women S S G S G G S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 589 DNS 67 100 75 82 90 75 100
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446 75 61 90 67 90 63 x61 DNS
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS DNS
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 318 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67 90
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 259 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS 63
6 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS DQ
7 Karin Hansen, SUI 197 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS 58
8 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS
9 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS DNS
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
11 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 136 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 138 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82
13 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
14 Renata Bucher, SUI 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
15 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
16 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS
17 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
18 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
19 Sabina Rzepka, POL 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
20 Genziana Cenni, ITA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
21 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
23 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
24 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Italy Championship was the 26th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

Joshua Merrick

Merrick, Schymik win Paul Mitchell XTERRA Beaver Creek 20km Trail Run

Photo Gallery / Complete Results

(Avon, CO) – Joshua Merrick and Anissa Schymik captured the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Beaver Creek 20km trail run on a brisk but perfect running day in the mountains at Beaver Creek Resort in Avon, CO with winning times of 1:16:34 and 1:38:13, respectively.

Merrick, one day removed from winning the overall amateur title at Saturday’s XTERRA Mountain Championship off-road triathlon made it a double today as he led from start to finish. Setting a blazing 6:29 pace, the Alamosa, Colorado resident, finished nearly nine minutes ahead of runner-up Alex Lieber from Boulder, Colorado.

“I just tried to go out hard to get a gap so I could relax and run my own race. Once I got away it was managing the hills, trying to get as much distance on the down where you’re relaxing as much as possible and trying to stay upright. It was wet out there.”

On racing yesterday, “It was just waking up this morning hoping my legs weren’t full of lead. Actually, I didn’t feel too bad today .. I was a little surprised.”

The 20km course featured more than 2,000-feet of vertical climbing.

Anissa Schmik

In the women’s race Schymik ran uncontested using her 26 years of trail running experience to put a gap of nearly 14 minutes between her and runner-up Leslie St.Louis from Morrison, Colorado.

“It was totally unexpected. The second lap was actually easier the first. Two laps courses actually work to your advantage for strategy and pacing.”

The Littleton, Colorado local added, “The course is gorgeous, through the aspens, through the wildflowers. The upper meadows area through the aspen is just beautiful.”

Today’s Paul Mitchell XTERRA Beaver Creek 20km Trail Run was the final of four races in the XTERRA Colorado Trail Run Series. The top runners in every age group for the 20km course of the Beaver Creek Trail Run received points toward the XTERRA Colorado Trail Run Series standings and each division champion was awarded a complimentary entry into the 2015 XTERRA Trail Run World Championship to be held December 6 at Kualoa Ranch on the Hawaiian Island of Oahu.

Final series standings can be viewed here https://results.events.com/showview.html#/public-result/33.
For more information on the XTERRA Trail Running Series visit www.xterratrailrun.com.

More than 200 runners from 21 states and Mexico took part in today’s 20K, 10K and 5K races. Bryan Perrott and Alayna Szuch won the 10K while Jake Borel and Savannah Wimon took the 5K titles.

SPECIAL THANKS

The Paul Mitchell XTERRA Beaver Creek Trail Run was presented by Paul Mitchell and XTERRA Travel, and sponsored by Beaver Creek Resort, Muscle Milk, Gatorade Endurance, PowerBar, XTERRA Optic Nerve, LifeProof, Greenlayer, XTERRA Coffee, the town of Avon, XTERRA Wetsuits, XTERRA Fitness, Utah Sports Commission, Salming, XTERRA Boards, and Outrigger Resorts.

About TEAM Unlimited/XTERRA
TEAM Unlimited is a Hawaii-based television events and marketing company, founded in 1988. It owns and produces XTERRA and in 2015 will offer more than 300 XTERRA off-road triathlon and trail running races in 35 countries worldwide. In addition, TEAM TV has produced more than 300 adventure television shows resulting in three Emmy’s and 42 Telly Awards for production excellence since 1990. View samples at www.xterra.tv, and learn more at xterraplanet.com and xterratrailrun.com.

Josiah Middaugh

Middaugh, Duffy win XTERRA Mountain Championship

(Beaver Creek Resort/Avon, CO) – Josiah Middaugh and Flora Duffy captured the 7th annual XTERRA Mountain Championship off-road triathlon pro race titles on a picture perfect day at Beaver Creek Resort in the Rocky Mountains around Avon, Colorado this morning.

It’s Middaugh’s third straight win on his home course and fourth in five years. It’s also his second win in a row on the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series and puts him in prime position to capture his third straight Series title in Utah this September. Of note, Middaugh won his first-ever XTERRA major at the Mountain Championship when it was held in Keystone, Colorado in 2004. This is his 16th career XTERRA title.

The 36-year-old from Eagle-Vail, Colorado is living proof that you can’t win the race in the swim. He exited the 68-degree water of Nottingham Lake about 2:30 back of rookie Eli Hemming and the established XTERRA core of racers Branden Rakita, Brad Zoller, Braden Currie, and Ben Hoffman.

At mile 3.5 Currie had nine seconds on Hoffman, more than a minute on Rakita and Rom Akerson, and Middaugh was 1:35 back. By T2 after several thousand feet of climbing up the mountain Middaugh had a 40-second lead on Currie and one-minute on Hoffman. Two miles into the run that lead had stretched to two minutes and he crossed the line in 2:07:26, followed by Hoffman in 2:09:10 and Currie in 2:10:50.

Josiah had this to say about his march up the mountain.

“Ben and Braden had a pretty big lead out of the water and they kept that lead all the way up the first climb.

I reeled them in at about mile ten on the bike so I had a lot of work to do to get to them. I tried to put a little bit of a cushion on them coming into the run. Luckily I had 40-50 seconds coming into the run.

Last year I had a really good race here. Today really felt like a struggle.”

It’s Hoffman’s second straight runner-up here, and he was third in each of the previous two tries.  With his third-place showing today Currie moves into 2nd place in the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series standings and could take the Series with a win at the USA Championship combined with a third-place or lower finish by Middaugh in Utah.

XTERRA Costa Rica Champion Rom Akerson finished in fourth and Alex Modestou placed fifth for the second straight season.

PRO MEN 



Pl Name Age Hometown Time Points
1 Josiah Middaugh 36 Eagle-Vail, Colorado 2:07:26 100
2 Ben Hoffman 31 Boulder, Colorado 2:09:10 90
3 Braden Currie 29 Wanaka, New Zealand 2:10:50 82
4 Rom Akerson 30 Tambor, Costa Rica 2:15:19 75
5 Alex Modestou 28 Durham, North Carolina 2:15:32 69
6 Ryan Ignatz 36 Boulder, Colorado 2:17:04 63
7 Chris Legh 42 Lyons, Colorado (AUS) 2:19:55 58
8 Brad Zoller 37 Avon, Colorado 2:20:17 53
9 Chris Ganter 36 Boise, Idaho 2:22:36 49
10 Thomas Spannring 39 Longmont, Colorado 2:23:14 45
Also: Chris Foster (41), Eli Hemming (37), James Hadley (34), Branden Rakita (31), Ben Torvik (28), Jimmy Archer (NP)
Flora Duffy

In the women’s race the reigning XTERRA World Champion Flora Duffy’s reign of dominance continued.

A week after finishing third at the PanAm Games road triathlon in Toronto, Duffy proved she’s just as strong on a mountain bike and trails. The 27-year-old from Devonshire, Bermuda had the fastest swim, bike, and run to take the tape in 2:22:41, more than six-minutes ahead of runner-up Emma Garrard.

The victory marks her 11th XTERRA win in her last 12 tries since the start of the 2014 season.

After catching her breath at the finish Flora had this to say about her race, “I made sure I didn’t go out too hard. Swam within myself. I came out onto the bike feeling pretty good. Much better than I thought. Again tried to ride within myself. I had a power-meter on my bike so I knew what watts I wanted to ride. Stuck to those. Tried to keep it smooth through any technical bits then onto the run… the run hurt… a lot. Unbelievable actually. I was just survival mode out there. Went out hard to the top of the hill then worked on good turnover on the descents.

Focused on my own race and raced within myself and that’s all you really can do.”

Behind Duffy, Emma Garrard was having a great day of her own. She posted the third-best swim, got ahead of Sara McLarty early on the bike and had the second-fastest ride and run times to finish in 2:28:43, nearly six-minutes ahead of Schuler.

It’s Garrard’s fifth straight runner-up finish this year and she’s now placed 2nd at all eight regional championship races over the past two seasons. Sara Schuler ran her way into third, Jaime Brede had a career-best day to finish fourth, and last month’s XTERRA East Champion Suzie Snyder finished fifth.

In a pre-race preview piece Garrard had predicted the podium quite nicely, saying “If there’s one athlete who suits this course it is mountain goat momma Sara as she has the podiums here to prove it. If there’s local gal for this race it’s Jaime Brede who I’m sure knows the course better than the rest of us and had a breakthrough race here last year with a 5th place. Based on her 3rd place at the Go Pro Mtn Games and ample preparation at altitude she can certainly improve this year. Suzie living closer to the mountains will surely make her faster this year, plus coming off a win in Richmond. Then of course there’s Flora Duffy, who will be about a mile ahead with Sara McLarty before the rest of us even touch our bikes. Flora proved last year and early season this year she can dominate on any XTERRA course in any condition. She is back in action after injury placing 3rd in last weekend’s Pan Am games doing most of the work at the front of the bike with a race best swim and solid run to match…”

Photo Gallery | Find complete results at http://jtltiming.com/multisport.htm

PRO WOMEN



Pl Name Age Hometown Time Points
1 Flora Duffy 27 Devonshire, Bermuda 2:22:41 100
2 Emma Garrard 33 Park City, Utah 2:28:43 90
3 Sara Schuler 34 Boulder, Colorado 2:34:36 82
4 Jaime Brede 38 Breckenridge, Colorado 2:36:56 75
5 Suzie Snyder 33 Reno, Nevada 2:38:01 69
6 Tamara Donelson 39 Edwards, Colorado 2:42:21 63
7 Maia Ignatz 34 Boulder, Colorado 2:45:47 58
8 Sara McLarty 32 Clermont, Florida 2:55:51 53
9 Debby Sullivan 33 Rocklin, California 2:56:09 49
10 Caroline Colonna 52 Taos, New Mexico 3:04:32 45
Also: Rebecca Blatt (41)

MIDDAUGH, GARRARD LEAD XTERRA U.S. PRO SERIES

The men’s and women’s XTERRA U.S. Pro Series title chase will come down to the final race at the USA Championship in Ogden, Utah on September 19th.  Both current leaders – Josiah Middaugh and Emma Garrard – control their own fate and can secure the crowns with a win at Nationals (or by simply finishing in front of Currie and Snyder, respectively).  For Currie, a win combined with a 3rd or worse from Middaugh would score him the Series win.  For Snyder, a win in Utah would be enough to overcome Garrard, and their are several other possibilities based on outcome that become fairly complicated.

XTERRA U.S. Pro Series Standings (After 4)
Pros count 3-of-4 regionals, plus Nationals
PRO MEN 





Pl Name West S’East East Mtn USA Totals
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA x90 90 100 100 290
2 Braden Currie, NZL DNS 100 90 82 272
3 Chris Ganter, USA 82 82 75 x49 239
4 Branden Rakita, USA 69 63 69 x31 201
5 Ryan Ignatz, USA x45 53 82 63 198
6 Alex Modestou, USA x49 58 63 69 190
7 Craig Evans, USA 58 75 49 DNS 182
8 Brad Zoller, USA 53 x49 53 53 159
9 Karsten Madsen, CAN 63 DNF 58 DNS 121
10 Francisco Serrano, MEX 100 DNS DNS DNS 100
11 Ben Hoffman, USA DNS DNS DNS 90 90
12 Chris Foster, USA DNS 45 DNS 41 86
13 Ben Allen, AUS 75 DNS DNS DNS 75
14 Rom Akerson, CRC DNS DNS DNS 75 75
15 James Hadley, GBR 37 DNS DNS 34 71
16 Olly Shaw, NZL DNS 69 DNF DNS 69
17 Chris Legh, AUS DNS DNS DNS 58 58
18 Ben Collins, USA DNS DNS 45 DNS 45
19 Thomas Spannring, USA DNS DNS DNS 45 45
20 JP Donovan, USA 41 DNS DNS DNS 41
21 Will Ross, USA DNS 41 DNS DNS 41
22 Ian King, USA DNS DNS 41 DNS 41
23 Eli Hemming, USA DNS DNS DNS 37 37
24 Jimmy Archer, USA 34 DNS DNS DNP 34
25 Kyle Hughes, USA 31 DNS DNS DNS 31
26 Ben Torvik, USA DNS DNS DNS 28 28
PRO WOMEN





Pl Name West S’East East Mtn USA Totals
1 Emma Garrard, USA x90 90 90 90 270
2 Suzie Snyder, USA 82 82 100 x69 264
3 Lesley Paterson, GBR 100 100 DNS DNS 200
4 Sara Schuler, USA 58 58 DNS 82 198
5 Maia Ignatz, USA x49 63 75 58 196
6 Kara LaPoint, USA 63 53 69 DNS 185
7 Catherine Sterling, USA DNS 75 82 DNS 157
8 Debby Sullivan, USA 45 x31 58 49 152
9 Rebecca Blatt, USA 31 34 45 41 151
10 Sara McLarty, USA x41 45 49 53 147
11 Brittany Webster, CAN 69 DNS 63 DNS 132
12 Jaime Brede, USA DNS 49 DNS 75 124
13 Flora Duffy, BER DNS DNS DNS 100 100
14 Emily Bashton, USA DNF 37 53 DNS 90
15 Caroline Colonna, USA 37 DNS DNS 45 82
16 Melanie McQuaid, CAN 75 DNS DNS DNS 75
17 Christine Jeffrey, CAN DNS 69 DNF DNS 69
18 Tamara Donelson, AUS DNS DNS DNS 63 63
19 Katie Button, CAN 53 DNF DNS DNS 53
20 Amelia McCracken, USA DNS 41 DNS DNS 41
21 Lauren Thompson, USA 34 DNS DNS DNS 34
Joshua Merrick

MERRICK, BAKER TAKE AMATEUR TITLES

Joshua Merrick from Alamosa, Colorado finished eleventh overall and roughly two minutes faster than Bryce Phinney of Broomfield, Colorado to capture the men’s amateur title today.

Sonora, California’s Julie Baker was the sixth overall woman and top women’s amateur. Finishing three minutes faster than former XTERRA Amateur World Champ Elizabeth Gruber from Colorado Springs, CO.

XTERRA MTN CHAMPIONS (FEMALE AGE GROUP)

Division Name Time Hometown
25 – 29 Elizabeth Gruber 2:44:59 Colorado Springs, CO
30 – 34 Whitney Barrett 2:52:04 Golden, CO
35 – 39  Julie Baker 2:41:23 Sonora, CA
40 – 44 Christena Ward 2:58:58 Dillon, CO
45 – 49 Lori Cooper 3:16:57 Trophy Club, TX
50 – 54 Paula Maresh 3:13:06 Littleton, CO
55 – 59 Sharon McDowell-Larsen 2:56:04 Colorado Springs, CO
60 – 64 Cindi Toepel 3:28:40 Littleton, CO
65 – 69 Libby Harrow 4:58:12 Fruita, CO

XTERRA MTN CHAMPIONS (MALE AGE GROUP)

Division Name Time Hometown
15  – 19 Nelson Hegg 2:33:27 Boulder, CO
20-24 Jeff Sabatka 2:25:57 Gunnison, CO
25 – 29 Kris Ochs 2:31:46 Vail, CO
30 – 34  Joshua Merrick 2:23:16 Alamosa, CO
35 – 39 Bryce Phinney 2:25:23 Broomfield, CO
40 – 44 Ryan McMullen 2:39:13 Colorado Springs, CO
45 – 49 Stephen White 2:32:35 Avon, CO
50 – 54 Dennis Farrell 2:38:35 Morrison, CO
55 – 59 Cliff Millemann 2:59:28 Davis, CA
60 – 64 Peter Dann 2:50:07 Eagle, CO
65-69 David Rakita 3:23:01 Durango, CO
70-74 G L Brown 5:28:51 Ada, MI
Clydesdale Robin Krejci 4:24:22 Columbus, OH

* Top Amateur


Next up:
The XTERRA USA Championship at Snowbasin Resort near Ogden, Utah on September 19.

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Mountain Championship was the 26th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world can qualify to race at the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1, 2015.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

The XTERRA Mountain Championship was presented by Paul Mitchell and XTERRA Travel, and sponsored by Beaver Creek Resort, Muscle Milk, Gatorade Endurance, PowerBar, XTERRA Optic Nerve, LifeProof, Greenlayer, XTERRA Coffee, the town of Avon, XTERRA Wetsuits, XTERRA Fitness, Utah Sports Commission, Salming, XTERRA Boards, and Outrigger Resorts.

About TEAM Unlimited/XTERRA
TEAM Unlimited is a Hawaii-based television events and marketing company, founded in 1988.                                                             It owns and produces XTERRA and in 2015 will offer more than 300 XTERRA off-road triathlon and trail running races in 35 countries worldwide. In addition, TEAM TV has produced more than 300 adventure television shows resulting in three Emmy’s and 42 Telly Awards for production excellence since 1990. View samples at www.xterra.tv, and learn more at xterraplanet.com and xterratrailrun.com.

Sam Osbourne

Osborne, Erbenova win XTERRA Sweden

(Hellasgaarden, Sweden) – Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Helena Erbenova from the Czech Republic captured the 2nd annual XTERRA Sweden Championship elite titles in Hellasgaarden on Saturday.

It’s the third win in five weeks for Erbenova, who also won at XTERRA Spain on June 7 and XTERRA Greece on June 20 (in between she finished 3rd at XTERRA Switzerland and was 2nd last week at XTERRA France). With the win Erbenova jumps past Brigitta Poor to take the lead in the XTERRA European Tour points standings.

As for Osborne, an ITU racer from Rotorua, he led from start-to-finish thanks to a race-best 19:35 swim split and the second-best bike split. XTERRA Greece champion Kris Coddens put himself within striking distance after posting the best bike of the day but came up just 16-seconds short in second place. Behind those two Jan Pyott had the best run of the day and finished just eight seconds behind Coddens in third.

In the end it was Osborne taking the tape in 2:31:45, Coddens in 2:32:01, and Pyott in 2:32:09, just 24-seconds difference in the top three. The Kiwi, who finished just 13-seconds behind Braden Currie at XTERRA New Zealand in April, knows all about tight finishes.

XTERRA Managing Director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

“It almost kept raining,” he said. “Cold and windy early gave all of us a gloomy outlook that matched the skies.  Magically, it slowly started warming up and we ended up with really nice weather for the second edition of XTERRA Sweden.

And, that nice weather brought us another new winner.  7 races with 4 new winners plus Ruben Ruzafa.

The water temp was only 18C so it was wetsuits for all.  The 24-year-old New Zealand pro Sam Osborne led the swim and never looked back.  Swede Jonas Djurback followed him in 2d with Jan Pyott and Lars-Erik Fricke about a minute back then another minute to Jan Kubicek and Kris Coddens.

It was a big battle back and forth between Coddens, Pyott and Djerback.  Pyott passed Jonas then Coddens got by both of them.  Coddens got a flat, fixed it but was back to 4th.  Pyott had big problems in the muddy sections and Coddens went back by into second passing both and closing on Sam.

Into transition it was Osborne, Coddens, Djurback, and Pyott.  Djurback pulled out of the race on the run.  On lap one Osborne led comfortably but Pyott got ahead of Coddens.

“After the flat I went so hard on the bike I just did not have my legs” said Coddens.  Still, it was fabulous as Pyott and Coddens were catching Osborne.

“I kept hearing different splits,” Said Osborne. “One time I am 2 minutes up, next time they said nobody is near me and then I heard 40 seconds. I just kept going at as good a pace as I could and hoped for the best.”

Indeed Pyott and Coddens were catching the leader.  They fell short by 16 seconds with Coddens second and Pyott a scant 8 seconds back of the Belgian.  Coddens had the fastest bike, Pyott the fastest run and Sam the fastest swim.  I guess that kind of blows the old saying that you can’t win the race on the swim.  His lead over Coddens coming into T1 after the swim was 2:31 seconds, and his transition time was 37-seconds faster.

Helena Erbenova

For the women Brigitta Poor once again had the quick swim, but conditions today were not in her favor.  This course is sweet single track with short steep climbs and lots of technical sections.  The mud played well into Helena Erbenova’s skills and she took the lead quickly.

Carina Wasle had a good day but could not match the Czech woman’s pace on the bike.

“I have to thank #255″ said Erbenova. “My back wheel fell off out on the trails and this man stopped and fixed it for me.  I owe everything to him today.” There was no #255 in the results so we’ll never know who her angel was, but that is the spirit of XTERRA and we thank him.

The women ended with Erbenova ahead by over a minute. Wasle was feeling much better than last week in France, “Yes, I feel good but I crashed the bike three times” she grinned through a muddy face.  Poor soldiered on, clearly off her game today, but a good 3rd place.

The Euro Tour now has a full 10 days or a bit more off before XTERRA Italy in Scanno.  That will be a welcome relief for some sore and tired bodies.  As for Sam Osborne?

“I really like XTERRA and am working towards Maui.  I wanted to see what the European competition was like and this fit my schedule perfectly,” he said while getting a knee wound treated.

“I feel great but this is what happens when you don’t stay on the bike” he smiled, referring to the injury.

See pics and videos on the XTERRA Sweden Facebook page at:
https://www.facebook.com/xterrasweden?fref=ts

More Pictures

Pro Results

Pro Men


Pl Name Time Points
1 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:31:45 75
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:32:01 67
3 Jan Pyott, SUI 2:32:09 61
4 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 2:38:23 56
5 Jan Kubicek, CZE 2:42:26 51
6 James Walker, GBR 2:55:46 47
7 Christopher Schwab, AUT 3:06:29 43
Pro Women

Pl Name Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:56:20 75
2 Carina Wasle, AUT 2:57:41 67
3 Brigitta Poor, HUN 3:07:50 61

Complete Results with Splits

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA Sweden was the seventh of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the fourth of five Silver level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: July 26 – XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*

Updated Elite Standings after 7 events:

Men

S S G S G G S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 354 67 56 82 67 82 DNS DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 332 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 275 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS
4 Kris Coddens, BEL 232 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67
5 Albert Soley, ESP 219 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS
6 Jan Pyott, SUI 202 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS 61
7 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS
8 Henry Sleight, GBR 165 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 153 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51
10 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS
11 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 122 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
12 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
14 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Veit Hönle, GER 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS
16 Bradley Weiss, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS
17 Martial Schmidt, FRA 83 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS
18 Tomas Kubek, SVK 82 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS
19 Sam Osborne, NZL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
20 Malte Plappert, GER 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
21 James Walker, GBR 68 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47
22 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
23 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
25 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 60 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF
27 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS
29 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
30 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS
31 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
32 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
33 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS
35 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
39 Markus Benesch, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
40 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43
41 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS
44 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS
45 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Jens Roth, GER 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
47 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS
48 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS
49 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS
51 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
52 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS
53 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS
55 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
56 Pablo Navarrete, ESP 0 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Jon Heasman, GBR 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
58 Maxime Boudot, FRA 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
59 Kevin Grieten, BEL 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
60 Kenny Van Laere, BEL 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
Wom

S S G S G G S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 489 DNS 67 100 75 82 90 75
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446 75 61 90 67 90 63 x61
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 228 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 196 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS
6 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS
7 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS
8 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS
9 Karin Hansen, SUI 139 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
11 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 136 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
12 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
13 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
14 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
15 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
17 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS
20 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS


2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Sweden Championship was the 23rd of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

Bradley Weiss

Weiss, Steyn Take XTERRA Pezula Crowns

Knysna, South Africa ~ Bradley Weiss and Andrea Steyn embraced the Knysna weather on Thursday, 09 July 2015 conquering the Totalsports XTERRA Pezula presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT at the picturesque Conrad Pezula Field Of Dreams (Knysna) in an impressive time of 01 hour 35 minutes 26 seconds and 01 hour 56 minutes 02 seconds respectively.

Weiss was happy to secure his first Totalsports XTERRA Pezula victory. “It’s been a tough week.  I raced XTERRA France on Sunday, arrived in Stellenbosch on Tuesday and headed to Knysna on Wednesday. I love local races. Stuart is almost impossible to beat even when tired. He went out hard on the first run and entered transition first. I took the lead on the first long climb on the mountain bike discipline. The course was super wet and muddy.   Going into the second run I kept waiting for Stuart to catch me. I managed to open the gap on the top of the first climb, but it was only on the last climb that I knew that I had the win. Having PUMA support me out on route was really special. Their support this past year has been incredible. I am just glad that I could give something back”.  Stuart Marais came in second, while Darren Lill finished third.

“This was my first XTERRA”, said a very happy Steyn. “The run is my strongest discipline. My first run was good. I struggled on the first 15km on the mountain bike. I tried to keep Carla in sight, but her technical skills are much better than mine. I thought it was all over. When I entered the second transition I could see all the girls in front of me, this always helps. XTERRA Pezula was tough, extreme, as it should be”. Lise Olivier came in second, while Janine Rawlinson finished third.

Michael Lord claimed victory in the men’s TOTALSPORTS XTERRA Lite presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT completing the course in a deserving time of 57 minutes 24 seconds. “XTERRA Pezula is one of my big races of the year. I am really happy with my third victory,” said Lord. Riaan Shaw came in second, while Jamie Riddle finished third.

Making her XTERRA debut on the day, Cathryn Proctor was the lady to beat in the TOTALSPORTS XTERRA Lite presented by REHIDRAT® SPORT completing the course in 01 hour 12 minutes 02 seconds. “My sons did the XTERRA Kids Race on Wednesday. It looked like so much fun that I just had to enter. I love to mountain bike and I love to run, so entering just made sense”. Famke Allan came in second, while Nina Van Der Berg finished third.

Forming part of the much loved Pick ‘n Pay Knysna Oyster Festival, XTERRA Pezula is the ideal event for the entire family.

Check out the XTERRA South Africa Facebook page for some great photos and more info: https://www.facebook.com/XterraSouthAfrica

For further information visit www.stillwatersports.com.

The Gang's all here2

Ruzafa, Mueller win XTERRA France

(Xonrupt, France) – Three-time and reigning XTERRA World Champion Ruben Ruzafa of Spain and reigning XTERRA European Tour Champion Kathrin Mueller from Germany captured the XTERRA France Championship for the second straight year this afternoon in Xonrupt.

Ruzafa

The win is Ruzafa’s 12th in a row since winning the World title in 2013 and for Mueller, her eighth victory in the last 10 races she competed at on the XTERRA European Tour since the start of last year.

In the men’s race Ruzafa was dominant once again.  He was among the leaders on the swim, jumped into the front on the bike early-on, posted the fastest bike split by more than five minutes and cruised to victory in 3:18:08, more than five minutes ahead of South African Bradley Weiss.

“I had no problems, no cramps, no mechanicals,” said Ruzafa. “But it was a long race and very hot.”

Mueller

In the women’s race Mueller led from start to finish for another impressive performance in France.

“The first 8K of the bike is tough, but then the next is all great biking – so much fun” said Mueller, who took the tape in 3:55:21, more than three-minutes ahead of Erbenova.

Erbenova, who won at XTERRA Greece and Spain last month, said “I finally had a good swim but could not get any speed on the first bike lap.  It was so hot but my legs were OK.  I knew the girls were chasing me, but I was able to keep them away.”

XTERRA managing director said “It was a great event, a super show with big screens, great music, a fabulous announcer, and huge crowd.  Organizers put in an additional water station on the run – they had a woman spraying down riders as they were about 2K from the finish of 1st or 2d lap.  Everyone seemed to enjoy reversing the course (on the bike) and said it was more fun for sure.”

Pictures

Pro Results

Men      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 3:18:08 100
2 Bradley Weiss, RSA 3:23:20 90
3 Francois Carloni, FRA 3:24:54 82
4 Arthur Forissier, FRA 3:28:14 75
5 Malte Plappert, GER 3:31:21 69
6 Damien Guillemet, FRA 3:38:33 63
7 Damien Derobert, FRA 3:39:02 58
8 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 3:39:11 53
9 Henry Sleight, GBR 3:40:53 49
10 Florian Luquet, FRA 3:41:13 45
Also: Marc Pschebizin (41), Veit Honle (37), Martial Schmidt (34), Felix Schumann (31), Sebastian Veith (28), Jon Heasman, Maxime Boudot, Kevin Grieten
Women      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Kathrin Mueller, GER 3:55:21 100
2 Helena Erbenova, CZE 3:58:45 90
3 Myriam Guillot, FRA 4:00:14 82
4 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 4:04:48 75
5 Sandra Koblmueller, AUT 4:07:46 69
6 Brigitta Poor, HU 4:09:43 63
7 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 4:10:12 58
8 Morgane Riou, FRA 4:11:01 53
9 Celine Augueux, FRA 4:18:11 49
10 Jessica Roberts, GBR 4:20:21 45
Also: Lenka Cibulkova (41), Louise Fox (37)

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA France was the sixth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the third of seven Gold level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: July 11 – XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*

Updated Standings after 6 events:

Men     S S G S G G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 354 67 56 82 67 82 DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 332 47 67 75 61 DNS 82
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 275 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100
4 Albert Soley, ESP 219 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS
5 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75
6 Kris Coddens, BEL 165 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 165 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49
8 Jan Pyott, SUI 141 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS
9 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF
10 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 122 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
11 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS
12 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS
13 Jan Kubicek, CZE 102 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
14 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Veit Hönle, GER 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37
16 Bradley Weiss, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90
17 Martial Schmidt, FRA 83 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34
18 Tomas Kubek, SVK 82 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS
19 Malte Plappert, GER 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
20 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS
21 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS
22 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63
23 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 60 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
25 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS
26 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS
27 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
28 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS
29 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
30 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
31 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
32 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
35 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
36 Markus Benesch, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
37 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
38 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS
39 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
40 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS
41 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS
42 Jens Roth, GER 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS
43 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS
44 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
45 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS
46 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28
47 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS
48 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS
49 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS
51 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 James Walker, GBR 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS
53 Pablo Navarrete, ESP 0 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
54 Jon Heasman, GBR 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
55 Maxime Boudot, FRA 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
56 Kevin Grieten, BEL 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
57 Kenny Van Laere, BEL 0 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
 Women
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446 75 61 90 67 90 63
2 Helena Erbenova, CZE 414 DNS 67 100 75 82 90
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37
4 Jessica Roberts, GBR 196 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45
5 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100
6 Carina Wasle, AUT 161 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF
7 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53
8 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82
9 Karin Hansen, SUI 139 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
11 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 136 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
12 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
13 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
14 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
15 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
17 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
20 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA France Championship was the 22nd of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria, B.C., Canada!
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

Forissier

Forissier, Wasle win XTERRA Switzerland

(Vallee de Joux, Switzerland) – Twenty-year-old Arthur Forissier from France in his first full season as an elite and veteran XTERRA racer Carina Wasle from Austria in her 11th year of racing took home the titles at the XTERRA Switzerland Championship in Vallee de Joux on Saturday afternoon.

“It was a beautiful day,” said XTERRA managing director Dave Nicholas.  “The water was just cold enough for wetsuits and the air temp was in the low 70s with a breeze.   The winners were a comeback kid and a brand new kid.  Carina Wasle, in her second race after a big crash in Malaysia, took the win by 30-seconds over the vastly improving Brigitta Poor from Hungary.  Helena Erbenova was third, just under 30-seconds back of Poor.”

For Wasle the victory marks her 11th career championship title, but first on the European Tour since winning XTERRA Czech back in 2009.  She won her first title in her rookie season of 2005 at Germany, would go on to win two more there, plus two in Czech and South Africa, and one each in Brazil, Saipan, Guam, and now Switzerland.

“I was not fully trained last week at XTERRA Greece and could not go fast the whole race,” said Wasle.  “Here I felt good everywhere.”

Despite some rash on her right shoulder from coming off the bike, Wasle caught Poor just before T2 and managed a perfect run to take the tape in 2:29:42.

Wasle

For the men it was all about the young blood.  Forissier is not an unknown, he was 7th overall and top amateur against a tough field at XTERRA France but was just 32nd in his elite debut at XTERRA Worlds last year (he was 5th in the 15-19 division at Maui in 2013).

“I am so happy,” said Forissier, who said he was really pushing his training for next week’s XTERRA France Championship but clearly had the chops today.  “I was riding close with Luxem and Pyott and started thinking this is so good.  Then Yeray and I saw Roger (Serrano) in the distance and we pushed even harder.”

Forissier headed out onto the run in the lead and posted the second-fastest run of the day to win his first XTERRA major in 2:07:10.

Last week’s XTERRA Greece winner Kris Coddens was close in second-place, just 35 seconds back.

“I had to work very hard this past week as it was the last week of school,” smiled Coddens, who works a full-time job on top of his elite racing schedule. “I just arrived last night so I am very happy with the results.”

“Indeed the tall Belgian posted the fastest run of the day but it was not enough to catch Forissier.  In fact, it was barely enough to hold off a hard charging Roger Serrano.  Roger was passed by Coddens early but reeled him back in on the last uphill,” explained Nicholas.

Coddens said “I had a choice, either run the uphill or save it for the flats.  I knew Roger was there and it was not easy.”

Yeray Luxem was back and rode strong holding second place through the first lap of the run, but faded to finish 4th.  “On the second lap my body said, enough” grimaced Luxem.

Pro Results

Men      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Arthur Forissier, FRA 2:07:10 100
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:07:45 90
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 2:08:07 82
4 Yeray Luxem, BEL 2:09:01 75
5 Jan Pyott, SUI 2:14:01 69
6 Jan Kubicek, CZE 2:15:44 63
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 2:16:30 58
8 Veit Hönle, GER 2:18:41 53
9 Martial Schmidt, FRA 2:20:13 49
10 Lars van der Eerden, NED 2:29:45 45
Women      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Carina Wasle, AUT 2:29:42 100
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 2:30:13 90
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:30:38 82
4 Maud Golsteyn, NED 2:33:24 75
5 Myriam Guillot, FRA 2:35:14 69
6 Louise Fox, GBR 2:37:46 63
7 Ladina Buss, SUI 2:40:21 58
8 Jessica Roberts, GBR 2:42:29 53
9 Karin Hansen, SUI 2:43:03 49

Photo Gallery

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA Switzterland was the fifth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the second of seven Gold level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: July 5 – XTERRA France Championship, Xonrupt, Gerardmer*

Updated Standings after 5 events:

Men   S S G S G  
Pl Name, NAT MLT POR ESP GRE SUI TOTAL
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 67 56 82 67 82 354
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 47 67 75 61 DNS 250
3 Albert Soley, ESP 43 39 90 47 DNS 219
4 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 175
5 Kris Coddens, BEL DNS DNS DNS 75 90 165
6 Jan Pyott, SUI DNS 23 49 DNS 69 141
7 Yeray Luxem, BEL DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 136
8 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 75 47 DNS DNS DNS 122
9 Henry Sleight, GBR DNS 25 DNS 33 58 116
10 Xavier Riart, ESP 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS 105
11 Tim Van Daele, BEL 25 27 DNS 51 DNS 103
12 Jan Kubicek, CZE 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 102
13 Arthur Forissier, FRA DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 100
14 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 56 36 DNS DNS DNS 92
15 Tomas Kubek, SVK DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS 82
16 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 66
17 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS 63
18 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 61
19 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS 60
20 Ruben Salmeron, ESP DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS 58
21 Rory Downie, GBR 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS 58
22 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS 57
23 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS 56
24 Jose Borrino, ESP DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS 53
25 Veit Hönle, GER DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 53
26 Clement Briere, FRA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 51
27 Hector Guerra, ESP DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS 51
28 Martial Schmidt, FRA DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 49
29 Juan Gracia, ESP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS 45
30 Markus Benesch, AUT DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS 43
31 Dominique Fernando, ESP DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS 41
32 Juan Marti, ESP DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS 37
33 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS 36
34 Carlos Martinez, ESP DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS 34
35 Jens Roth, GER DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS 33
36 Sergio Espejo, ESP DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 31
37 Javier Oliver, ESP DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS 28
38 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF 27
39 Nicolas Corentin, BEL DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS 25
40 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS 23
41 Simone Calamai, ITA DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS 23
42 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS 21
43 James Walker, GBR DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS 21
44 Pablo Navarrete, ESP DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS 0
Wom Name, NAT MLT POR ESP GRE SUI TOTAL
Pl Brigitta Poor, HUN 75 61 90 67 90 383
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE DNS 67 100 75 82 324
2 Louise Fox, GBR 51 51 82 56 63 303
3 Carina Wasle, AUT DNS DNS DNS 61 100 161
4 Jessica Roberts, GBR 47 DNF DNS 51 53 151
5 Karin Hansen, SUI 43 47 DNS DNS 49 139
6 Maud Golsteyn, NED 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 136
7 Morgane Riou, FRA DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 103
8 Kathrin Mueller, GER DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 75
9 Myriam Guillot, FRA DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 69
10 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 67
11 Ladina Buss, SUI DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 58
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
13 Sofia Brites, POR DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43
14 Deniz Dimaki, GRE DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS 43
15 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 39

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Switzerland Championship was the 20th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter – Canadian Cross Tri Championships, Ontario, Milton, Canada!
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest, Oahu, HI, USA =
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria, B.C., Canada!
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship, Xonrupt, Gerardmer*
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

Coddens Greece

Coddens, Erbenova win XTERRA Greece

(Lake Plastira, Greece) – Kris Coddens of Belgium and Helena Erbenova of the Czech Republic each posted come from behind wins to capture the third annual XTERRA Greece Championship race at Lake Plastira this afternoon.

It’s the first-ever XTERRA major title for Coddens, and for Erbenova, a two-time European Tour Champion, her second big win in three weeks (she won XTERRA Spain on June 7).

In the men’s race Roger Serrano, the XTERRA European Tour points leader through the first four races, took an early lead out of the water but it was last year’s Greece champion Francois Carloni who took control during the bike.

Carloni was first out on the run, followed by Serrano, but Coddens can fly and chased both of them down to take the tape in 2:20:28, 35-seconds ahead of Serrano with Carloni another minute behind in third.

Coddens has come close to the top step before, he was 2nd at XTERRA England last year and second here at XTERRA Greece two years ago, but this was his first signature win.

Top 15 Elite Men

Pl Name Time Points
1 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:20:28 75
2 Roger Serrano, ESP 2:21:03 67
3 Francois Carloni, FRA 2:22:07 61
4 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 2:24:54 56
5 Tim Van Daele, BEL 2:28:41 51
6 Albert Soley, ESP 2:28:50 47
7 Markus Benesch, AUT 2:29:48 43
8 Tomas Kubek, SVK 2:30:09 39
9 Grigoris Souvatzoglou 2:32:01 36
10 Henry Sleight, GBR 2:32:17 33
Also:  Fabrizio Bartoli (30), Llewellyn Holmes (27), Rory Downie (25), Simone Calamai (23), James Walker (21)

Helena Erbenova Greece

ERBENOVA IN FINE FORM

In the women’s race it was all Brigitta Poor early on.  The XTERRA Malta winner led out of the water and off the bike but Erbenova charged to the front early on the run and took the tape by 45-seconds over Poor with a winning time of 2:44:03.

Success at Lake Plastira is nothing new to Erbenova, a former Winter Olympian and Winter Tri World Champ, who won the inaugural XTERRA Greece Championship title two years ago.

Top 7 Elite Women

Pl Name Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:44:03 75
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 2:44:48 67
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 2:46:29 61
4 Louise Fox, GBR 2:56:26 56
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 3:01:21 51
6 Morgane Riou, FRA 3:01:32 47
7 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 3:20:15 43

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA Greece was the fourth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the third of five Silver level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: June 27 – XTERRA Switzerland Championship, Vallee de Joux*

2015 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS
After 4 – As of 6.20.15
Men   S S G S  
Pl Name, NAT MLT POR ESP GRE TOTAL
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 67 56 82 67 272
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 47 67 75 61 250
3 Albert Soley, ESP 43 39 90 47 219
4 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP DNS 75 100 DNS 175
5 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 75 47 DNS DNS 122
6 Xavier Riart, ESP 36 DNS 69 DNS 105
7 Tim Van Daele, BEL 25 27 DNS 51 103
8 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 56 36 DNS DNS 92
9 Tomas Kubek, SVK DNS 43 DNS 39 82
10 Kris Coddens, BEL DNS DNS DNS 75 75
11 Jan Pyott, SUI DNS 23 49 DNS 72
12 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP DNS DNS 63 DNS 63
13 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 DNS DNS DNS 61
14 Yeray Luxem, BEL DNS 61 DNS DNS 61
15 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 30 DNS DNS 30 60
16 Ruben Salmeron, ESP DNS DNS 58 DNS 58
17 Henry Sleight, GBR DNS 25 DNS 33 58
18 Rory Downie, GBR 33 DNP DNS 25 58
19 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR DNS 30 DNS 27 57
20 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK DNS DNS DNS 56 56
21 Jose Borrino, ESP DNS DNS 53 DNS 53
22 Clement Briere, FRA 51 DNS DNS DNS 51
23 Hector Guerra, ESP DNS 51 DNS DNS 51
24 Juan Gracia, ESP DNS DNS 45 DNS 45
25 Markus Benesch, AUT DNS DNS DNS 43 43
26 Dominique Fernando, ESP DNS DNS 41 DNS 41
27 Jan Kubicek, CZE 39 DNS DNS DNS 39
28 Juan Marti, ESP DNS DNS 37 DNS 37
29 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE DNS DNS DNS 36 36
30 Carlos Martinez, ESP DNS DNS 34 DNS 34
31 Jens Roth, GER DNS 33 DNS DNS 33
32 Sergio Espejo, ESP DNS DNS 31 DNS 31
33 Javier Oliver, ESP DNS DNS 28 DNS 28
34 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 DNS DNS DNS 27
35 Nicolas Corentin, BEL DNS DNS DNS 25 25
36 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 DNS DNS DNS 23
37 Simone Calamai, ITA DNS DNS DNS 23 23
38 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 21 DNP DNS DNS 21
39 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL DNS 21 DNS DNS 21
40 James Walker, GBR DNS DNS DNS 21 21
41 Pablo Navarrete, ESP DNS DNS DNP DNS
 Women Name, NAT MLT POR ESP GRE TOTAL
Pl Brigitta Poor, HUN 75 61 90 67 293
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE DNS 67 100 75 242
2 Louise Fox, GBR 51 51 82 56 240
3 Morgane Riou, FRA DNS 56 DNS 47 103
4 Jessica Roberts, GBR 47 DNF DNS 51 98
5 Karin Hansen, SUI 43 47 DNS DNS 90
6 Kathrin Mueller, GER DNS 75 DNS DNS 75
7 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 67 DNS DNS DNS 67
8 Maud Golsteyn, NED 61 DNS DNS DNS 61
9 Carina Wasle, AUT DNS DNS DNS 61 61
10 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56
11 Sofia Brites, POR DNS 43 DNS DNS 43
12 Deniz Dimaki, GRE DNS DNS DNS 43 43
13 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 DNS DNS DNS 39

THE KAHUNA’S TAKE

Dave “The Kahuna” Nicholas describes the day here…

“Race day in the mountains of Greece dawned sunny and warm. It appeared as if the rain was going to stay away and we would have a perfect day.

As with most Mediterranean cultures, racers started appearing about 9:30am for the 11am start. Greek Federation official Andreas Galanos laughed “we will need to check in 200 bikes in an hour. This is the Greek way.”

But it all happened in fine order and promptly at 11 the gun went off and the Championship race was off. A few, fast local relay swimmers beat Roger Serrano out of the water, but the quick Spaniard took charge and had a big lead over the other contenders coming out of T1. The circuit here has two laps of the bike and run. Coming past the lake at the end of the first lap Frenchman Francois Carloni had taken the lead and had a minute on Serrano with Slovakia’s Tomas Jurkovic in third and Belgian Kris Coddens in 4th about 3 minutes back.

Out of nowhere, those pesky clouds came overhead and it looked as if we would get the expected rain. A cloud also appeared over Carloni as he broke his right pedal. “I could push on the arm but could not pull and had to climb with mostly my left” he grinned. “When I start the run my left leg is tired and I just cannot go”. For the women, young Hungarian Brigitta Poor had a nice lead from the swim with Morgan Riou, Louise Fox, Jessie Roberts and Carina Wasle together. Brigitta kept the lead for the entire bike but Czech Champion Helena Erbenova was coming fast. “I think I make a mistake doing adventure race last week” said Erbenova. “I push hard on the bike but I am tired”. Then she smiled, looked at Brigitta and said “She is growing up so fast” !!

Out in the hills of the bike course the rains came – and they came hard. Nico Lebrun was out there at a short, steep climb where organizers had cut steps to help people up the slippery slope. “by the second loop there were no more steps. People just push and slide to get up in the rain”. Carloni still led despite the missing pedal. “I think I need maybe 3-4 minutes on Coddens from the bike. He is so fast” said Carloni. The heavy rain helped him a bit. “It rained so hard you couldn’t see at all” said Coddens.

Surprisingly the quickly improving Poor held the lead at T2 but Helena had rode into second. Carina Wasle, in her first race back since crashing hard in Malaysia, had gotten within 30 seconds of Brigitta but fell back to third. “I have not had any chance to train for so long. I only started a few weeks ago and am happy I was still fast but I had no endurance today. But now I am 100%” she laughed.

The rains stopped and the winners came from behind. Coddens caught Carloni at the end of the first run loop and never looked back. Erbenova caught and passed Poor but could not get away and won by less than a minute. Coddens put in the fastest run of the day for the win, and Roger Serrano ran really well to get past poor Carloni for second.

Coddens was grinning from ear to ear. “I have a job and kids and have to fit in training, this is very special for me”. Erbenova’s mention that “Brigitta is growing up” meant the Hungarian is no longer just a fast swimmer but then no threat.

The Belgians sang and roared all during the awards ceremony in support of Coddens. Certainly the loudest I have heard in 20 years of being at awards. The Greek lifeguards were a big highlight as the new female uniforms look more like thongs than lifesaver suits. The whistles and howls from male athletes as they headed out at the start of the race were hilarious.

Great organization, a great race and a fabulous place to visit. Next up is Switzerland, the second of 4 in a row here in Europe.”

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Greece Championship was the 19th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship, Vallee de Joux*
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter – Canadian Cross Tri Championships, Ontario, Milton, Canada!
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest, Oahu, HI, USA =
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria, B.C., Canada!
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship, Xonrupt, Gerardmer*
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

Josiah Middaugh

Middaugh, Snyder win XTERRA East Championship

Complete Results / Highlight Video / Photo Gallery

(Richmond, VA) – Josiah Middaugh and Suzie Snyder captured the 17th annual 2015 XTERRA East Championship off-road triathlon pro race titles on a hot and humid day around the James River Park System in Richmond, Virginia this morning.

Both came from behind out of the water, took charge on the bike, and held on during the run.  It’s the second career Richmond win for Middaugh, who last won it all in 2008, and the first-ever win on the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series for Snyder.

The elite race started an hour earlier than the amateur race, right at 7:50am in the warm and shallow waters of the James River.  There was a spot in the middle of the river that had everyone running across water – quite a sight for those watching from underneath the CSX Railway line or across the river on Belle Isle.

Craig Evans led the pro men out of the water on Belle Isle, midway through the swim, followed by Ben Collins, Brad Zoller, Braden Currie, and Branden Rakita.  Those five would post the quickest swim times (roughly 15 minutes) but Middaugh was only about one-minute back and got in the mix on the bike right away.

“This is a really challenging course for me,” said Middaugh, who lives and trains at altitude in Vail, Colorado.  “It’s really different than what I train on all the time so it’s always presented a really good, hard challenge for me.  I won it one year when Conrad (Stoltz) had a flat tire, it was on Father’s Day, but it’s been a while.  I wasn’t able to do much pre-riding but luckily I’ve done this race like nine times or something so I felt like I knew the course, just wasn’t practiced at race speed on it.  So I felt pretty good and surprisingly, I’ve worked on my technical skills a little bit and that’s starting to pay off.  Keeping weight on my feet and getting around those corners.  Today I had no problems, that’s the big thing. I’ve had a lot of mechanicals here in the past but today I made it through the course unscathed.”

Middaugh may have been one of the few racers today who didn’t go down at some point.  Runner-up Braden Currie from New Zealand said it was all he could do to stay on his bike.

“That was a tough day out, I tried to do what I could do and I just didn’t have it,” said Currie, who came in with three straight wins at XTERRA New Zealand, Australia, and the Southeast Champs.  “I’m a bit gutted really. I would have liked to been a lot closer to Josiah.  It’s a bit annoying to fall off so much at the end, but that’s racing.  Haven’t had the best few weeks so I’ll just take it as it is.”

Perhaps nobody in the men’s field could be as annoyed as Olly Shaw, who was in fine form and riding up front with Josiah about a third of the way through the bike before getting a flat that led to a DNF.

“Burped my tire, had a bit of a big crash, then I looked down and my Co2 canister wasn’t there.  It was a bit of a nightmare,” explained Shaw.  “I tried to keep riding with a really flat tire in hopes that someone would be generous enough to hand me something but everyone was focused on racing and it just got flatter and flatter.  I was really having a good race up there with Josiah and Braden and Craig and feeling really good on the bike.  Josiah was really super strong but I was pulling him back on the little descents and things, so pretty gutted to have that happen.”

Middaugh had the best bike split of the day, 1:24:56, to Currie’s 1:28:39 and Evans’ 1:28:49, and had nearly three minutes on Currie heading into the run.

“I wasn’t going to come here but decided on Wednesday I was going to try and strike while the iron was hot and come on out,” said Middaugh, who won the GoPro Mountain Games in his backyard for the eighth straight year last weekend.  “I’ve been racing well so thought maybe I had one more big race in me.”

Middaugh got into Richmond at midnight on Friday, then messed up his bike pre-riding on Saturday and credited Clint Kronenberger from Coqui Cyclery for getting him squared away.

“Great to have some last minute bike support from Clint, put a new shifter on there and did a bunch of other stuff last night,” said Middaugh.

Middaugh didn’t have the fastest run of the day, which went to Ryan Ignatz who shot into third place with a blistering 43:27 run split, but said he went as hard as he could.

“With this heat you never know when you’re going to just totally implode but I felt good at the start of the run so thought I’d run as hard as I could for as long as I could and actually felt pretty good the whole way,” he said.

Chris Ganter finished fourth and Branden Rakita rounded out the top five.

For all involved the course and all its character were the highlights of today’s race.

“The trails are amazing, and I love all the people out there,” said Ignatz.  “Lots of good cheering and great energy at this place.”

Currie was particularly taken with the fanatics at the “Rock Face” section, saying “It’s pretty awesome going through those crowds, it really amps you up.  Coming through the shoot by people with costumes and masks.  I just wanted to stop and hang out with those guys, but you’ve got to keep on punching it which was pretty annoying.  I’d have loved to sit down and have a beer and a BBQ with them.”

Middaugh added that the history around town makes Richmond a really compelling venue to race at.

“Just the setting, right in downtown.  We’ve got Belle Isle that was a POW camp during the civil war. There’s a lot of history here so it’s just very unique.  You don’t often get an XTERRA that has a downtown setting like this but still has really good single track and really good trails.”

Here’s a look at the top 11 elite men from today’s race:

PRO MEN          
Pl Name Age Hometown Time Points
1 Josiah Middaugh 36 Eagle-Vail, Colorado 2:24:53 100
2 Braden Currie 28 Wanaka, New Zealand 2:28:40 90
3 Ryan Ignatz 36 Boulder, Colorado 2:30:21 82
4 Chris Ganter 36 Boise, Idaho 2:31:31 75
5 Branden Rakita 34 Colorado Springs, Colo. 2:32:35 69
6 Alex Modestou 28 Durham, North Carolina 2:34:38 63
7 Karsten Madsen 23 Guelph, Ontario, CAN 2:35:24 58
8 Brad Zoller 37 Avon, Colorado 2:41:31 53
9 Craig Evans 37 Hendersonville, Tenn. 2:41:46 49
10 Ben Collins 31 Chicago, Illinois 2:43:05 45
Also: Ian King (41)

Suzie Snyder

SNYDER WINS SECOND MAJOR OF 2015

Without the seemingly invincible duo of XTERRA World Champs Flora Duffy and Lesley Paterson in the line-up today the spotlight seemed destined to shine on either Emma Garrard or Suzie Snyder.  Those two have finished 2nd and 3rd, respectively, at four of the last five regional championship races.

Garrard was coming off a brilliant effort winning last weekend’s Mountain Games in Colorado, while Snyder was still not 100% from her crash at last month’s Southeast Championship that bruised her ribs and strained her shoulder.

The two posted identical swim times and headed out on the bike behind Sara McLarty, Christine Jeffrey, and Catherine Sterling but it was all Snyder after that.  By midway through the first lap in Forest Hill Park (about mile four) she had passed everyone and put two minutes on Garrard.

“I knew the bike course was where I could make my move because I’m so familiar with it,” said Snyder.  “I rode it every week last year for two months. My confidence was good which was key.  I nailed the technical stuff.  I rode everything so clean, for the first time ever, which kept my confidence high and it was so exciting because when your mind is good your body is good.”

Snyder took a big lead into the run and would need almost every minute of it because Garrard was putting out a heroic running effort behind her. Garrard’s 45:36 effort was five minutes faster than Snyder, but still a minute short at the finish line.

“The run was tough,” said Snyder.  “Emma was coming, I knew she was, because that’s what she does.  I was just trying to run smart in the beginning because I knew the heat would take its toll later on.  Towards the middle I had to do everything I could to put it out there and then my legs started cramping so I needed to settle down before I blew it.”

Smart effort and a big win for Snyder, who now has a XTERRA World Tour major (New Zealand) and a U.S Series win to her name this season.

“Second again,” exhaled Garrard, who has been the runner-up at seven straight regionals since the start of last season.  “I made more mistakes on the bike then I should have but nothing really bad. I kept telling myself I could close the gap, but Suzie was riding a lot better than me today.”

A month after posting a career-best fourth-place finish in Alabama Catherine Sterling did one better and finished third today.  Maia Ignatz and Kara LaPoint also had career days in fourth and fifth, respectively.  LaPoint’s podium spot took some grit after twisting her ankle pretty badly on the “Dry Way” about two miles from the finish.

No woman had it worse than Christine Jeffrey, who crashed hard early and dislocated her elbow.  “They finally got it back in joint after a couple tries, very unpleasant,” said Jeffrey from the hospital.

All-in-all an amazing day packed with action and excitement.  The locals here in Richmond are awesome supporters of XTERRA and their leader Nathan Burrell, the James River Park System manager, has done an incredibly job with the trails – getting grants and making every inch of dirt as good as it can get.

Today’s race combined a one-kilometer swim in the James with a 20-mile mountain bike and seven-mile trail run. There was a $15,000 prize purse for elites as the third of five stops in the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series.

Here’s a look at the top 10 elite women from today’s race:

PRO WOMEN        
Pl Name Age Hometown Time Points
1 Suzie Snyder 33 Reno, Nevada 2:48:58 100
2 Emma Garrard 34 Park City, Utah 2:50:10 90
3 Catherine Sterling 38 Ayer, Massachussetts 2:55:23 82
4 Maia Ignatz 34 Boulder, Colorado 2:56:59 75
5 Kara LaPoint 27 Truckee, California 2:59:38 69
6 Brittany Webster 27 Canmore, Alberta, CAN 3:05:04 63
7 Debby Sullivan 33 Rocklin, California 3:06:17 58
8 Emily Bashton 35 Richmond, Virginia 3:07:40 53
9 Sara McLarty 32 Clermont, Florida 3:21:18 49
10 Rebecca Blatt 35 Lakewood, Colorado 3:33:24 45

MIDDAUGH, GARRARD LEAD XTERRA U.S. PRO SERIES

With today’s victory Middaugh is assured a shot at winning the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series in Ogden, Utah on September 19.  Pros count their best three scores in the first four, plus what they earn at Nationals regardless of how they do.   Currie could put himself in the same position with a second-place or better finish at the Mountain Championship next month.  For the women, Garrard is in the lead, but just by six points over Snyder, which makes next month’s showdown in the Rockies an important one for both.

XTERRA U.S. Pro Series Standings (After 3)
Pros count best 3-of-4 regionals, plus Nationals
PRO MEN              
Pl Name West S’East East Mtn USA Totals
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA 90 90 100 280
2 Chris Ganter, USA 82 82 75 239
3 Branden Rakita, USA 69 63 69 201
4 Braden Currie, NZL DNS 100 90 190
5 Craig Evans, USA 58 75 49 182
6 Ryan Ignatz, USA 45 53 82 180
7 Alex Modestou, USA 49 58 63 170
8 Brad Zoller, USA 53 49 53 155
9 Karsten Madsen, CAN 63 DNF 58 121
10 Francisco Serrano, MEX 100 DNS DNS 100
11 Ben Allen, AUS 75 DNS DNS 75
12 Olly Shaw, NZL DNS 69 DNF 69
13 Chris Foster, USA DNS 45 DNS 45
14 Ben Collins, USA DNS DNS 45 45
15 JP Donovan, USA 41 DNS DNS 41
16 Will Ross, USA DNS 41 DNS 41
17 Ian King, USA DNS DNS 41 41
18 James Hadley, GBR 37 DNS DNS 37
19 Jimmy Archer, USA 34 DNS DNS 34
20 Kyle Hughes, USA 31 DNS DNS 31
PRO WOMEN            
Pl Name West S’East East Mtn USA Totals
1 Emma Garrard, USA 90 90 90 270
2 Suzie Snyder, USA 82 82 100 264
3 Lesley Paterson, GBR 100 100 DNS 200
4 Maia Ignatz, USA 49 63 75 187
5 Kara LaPoint, USA 63 53 69 185
6 Catherine Sterling, USA DNS 75 82 157
7 Sara McLarty, USA 41 45 49 135
8 Debby Sullivan, USA 45 31 58 134
9 Brittany Webster, CAN 69 DNS 63 132
10 Sara Schuler, USA 58 58 DNS 116
11 Rebecca Blatt, USA 31 34 45 110
12 Emily Bashton, USA DNF 37 53 90
13 Melanie McQuaid, CAN 75 DNS DNS 75
14 Christine Jeffrey, CAN DNS 69 DNF 69
15 Katie Button, CAN 53 DNF DNS 53
16 Jaime Brede, USA DNS 49 DNS 49
17 Amelia McCracken, USA DNS 41 DNS 41
18 Lauren Thompson, USA 34 DNS DNS 34

Next up: The XTERRA Mountain Championship at Beaver Creek Resort in Avon, Colorado on July 18.

WEAVER, WILSON WIN AMATEUR TITLES

Daryl Weaver from Lititz, Pennsylvania won his second regional championship in as many months, finishing more than three minutes ahead of Billy Allen of Farmingdale, New York with a winning time of 2:38:51.  Young gun Greg Schott from Chesterfield, Virginia placed third.  In the women’s race Katharine Wilson from North Vancouver, Canada finished seven-minutes in front of Caroline Colonna of Taos, New Mexico with a winning time of 3:03:43.

Today’s race was an important qualifier for both the XTERRA USA and World Championship races. XTERRA’s chief racer correspondent Marcus Barton, who won the 45-49 division title in 2:47:16, will bring us a unique look at the amateur race from a first-person point of view coming soon.

Here’s a look at who won their respective divisions:

XTERRA East Champs (Men)    
Division Name Hometown Time
15 – 19 Greg Schott Chesterfield, VA 2:39:00
20 – 24 Spencer Ralston Hebron, CT 3:04:05
25 – 29 Billy Allen Farmingdale, NY 2:37:03
30 – 34 Michael Welch Bear, DE 2:53:40
35 – 39 Chris Edmonds Birmingham, AL 2:39:29
40 – 44 Daryl Weaver Lititz, PA 2:33:51
45 – 49 Marcus Barton Waxhaw, NC 2:47:16
50 – 54 Ali Arasta Asheboro, NC 2:46:43
55 – 59 Jean-Paul Martin Oakton, VA 2:53:27
60 – 64 Russell Clark Scotia, NY 3:51:08
65 – 69 Charlie Redmond Tenafly, NJ 4:13:08
Clydesdale Paul Flannigan Norfolk, VA 4:11:59
XTERRA East Champs (Women)    
Division Name Hometown Time
25 – 29 Katharine Wilson N. Vancouver, Canada 3:03:43
30 – 34 Emily Witman Ogden, UT 3:14:33
35 – 39 Maria Smit Syosset, NY 4:02:12
40 – 44 Beata Wronska Boynton Beach, FL 3:11:55
45 – 49 Katrina Dowidchuk Wilmington, DE 3:15:26
50 – 54 Caroline Colonna Taos, NM 3:11:35
55 – 59 Elaine Morison Lafayette, CA 5:12:15

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA East Championship was the 18th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world can qualify to race at the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1, 2015.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship, Jervis Bay, NSW, Australia+ (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship, Lake Las Vegas, NV, USA# (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss, Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Malaysia / XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (DIogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa, Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa, Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh, Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece, Lake Plastira*
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship, Vallee de Joux*
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter – Canadian Cross Tri Championships, Ontario, Milton, Canada!
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest, Oahu, HI, USA =
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria, B.C., Canada!
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship, Xonrupt, Gerardmer*
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

The XTERRA East Championship was presented by Paul Mitchell and XTERRA Travel, and sponsored by Muscle Milk, Gatorade Endurance, PowerBar, XTERRA Optic Nerve, LifeProof, Greenlayer, XTERRA Coffee,  XTERRA Wetsuits, XTERRA Fitness, Utah Sports Commission, Salming, XTERRA Boards, and Outrigger Resorts.

About TEAM Unlimited/XTERRA
TEAM Unlimited is a Hawaii-based television events and marketing company, founded in 1988.  It owns and produces XTERRA and in 2015 will offer more than 300 XTERRA off-road triathlon and trail running races in 35 countries worldwide. In addition, TEAM TV has produced more than 300 adventure television shows resulting in three Emmy’s and 42 Telly Awards for production excellence since 1990.  View samples at www.xterra.tv, and learn more at xterraplanet.com and xterratrailrun.com.