BradRunWeb

Weiss, Orchard win XTERRA Philippines

Complete Results / Photo Gallery

February 7, 2016 (Albay, Luzon) – Bradley Weiss of South Africa and Lizzie Orchard of New Zealand won the 6th annual XTERRA Philippines Championship in Albay on Sunday.

It’s the third win in as many weeks for Weiss, who captured the first two races of the XTERRA South Africa Series before traveling to the Philippines to defend his title.  For Orchard, it’s her first championship win on the XTERRA World Tour following three runner-up finishes and an impressive 5th place showing at XTERRA Worlds last year.

In the men’s race Ben Allen was first out of the water, one-minute ahead of Weiss.  Weiss then posted the fastest bike split of the day (1:25:30) to take a one-minute lead of his own onto the run.   Allen crashed hard just before the bike-to-run transition but still hung on for second-place, holding off fellow Aussie Brodie Gardner by just nine seconds.  Takahiro Ogasawara came in fourth and Charlie Epperson posted the fastest run split among elites to finish in fifth.

LizzieBikeWeb

In the women’s race Jacqui Slack had the fastest swim and bike splits to take a two-minute, 35-second lead onto the run but Lizzie Orchard posted a blistering run split to take the tape in 2:52:14, more than two minutes ahead of Slack.  Mieko Carey finished in third.

Pos Name, NAT Time S B R Points
1 Bradley Weiss, RSA 2:29:56 20:47 1:25:30 42:20 100
2 Ben Allen, AUS 2:33:59 19:39 1:27:56 45:17 90
3 Brodie Gardner, AUS 2:34:08 22:31 1:29:53 40:27 82
4 Takahiro Ogasawara, JPN 2:41:04 24:23 1:30:04 45:11 75
5 Charlie Epperson, USA 2:43:40 25:27 1:35:40 40:22 69
6 Taylor Charlton, AUS 2:47:38 24:12 1:35:07 46:34 63
7 Michal Bucek, SVK 2:54:17 22:35 1:41:40 48:22 58
8 Cameron O’Neal, USA 3:00:08 27:04 1:44:12 47:20 53
9 Joe Miller, PHI 3:11:48 30:09 1:46:02 54:14 49
10 Barry Lee, MAS 3:19:35 25:13 1:57:20 55:34 45
Pos Name, NAT Time S B R Points
1 Lizzie Orchard, NZL 2:52:14 24:08 1:43:08 43:30 100
2 Jacqui Slack, GBR 2:54:30 22:26 1:42:13 48:22 90
3 Mieko Carey, JPN 3:07:35 23:54 1:49:24 52:49 82
XTERRA PHILIPPINES ALL-TIME PRO WINNERS
Year – Men / Women
2011 – Sam Gardner / Shonny Vanlandingham
2012 – Ben Allen / Renata Bucher
2013 – Ben Allen / Lesley Paterson
2014 – Dan Hugo / Renata Bucher
2015 – Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy
2016 – Brad Weiss / Liz Orchard

XTERRA Philippines was the second of six races in the 2015-2016 XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour where pros and amateurs count their best three scores (the finale in Malaysia counts double).  With the win Orchard moves into first place in the women’s chase, followed by Slack and Carey.  Ogasawara sits atop the men’s standings ahead of Americans Charlie Epperson and Cameron O’Neal.

Next up on the XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour is the Crown Jewel in Saipan (March 12, 2016), then XTERRA New Zealand (April 16, 2016), the XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship in Australia (April 23, 2016) and the tour finale at XTERRA Malaysia (May 7, 2016).  The 2016-17 season will then begin with Tahiti (May 14, 2016) followed by Japan (date TBD) and points will continue to accumulate into 2017 until the Grand Finale in Langkawi at XTERRA Malaysia in May.

PL NAME JPN PHI AUS NZL MAS TOT
1 Takahiro Ogasawara, JPN 82 75 157
2 Charlie Epperson, USA 75 69 144
3 Cameron Oneal, USA 63 53 116
4 Courtney Atkinson, AUS 100 DNS 100
5 Bradley Weiss, RSA DNS 100 100
6 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 90 DNS 90
7 Ben Allen, AUS DNS 90 90
8 Brodie Gardner, AUS DNS 82 82
9 Taro Shirato, JPN 69 DNS 69
10 Taylor Charlton, AUS DNS 63 63
11 Hsieh Jason, HKG 58 DNS 58
12 Michal Bucek, SVK DNS 58 58
13 Raon Cho, KOR 53 DNS 53
14 Joe Miller, PHI DNS 49 49
15 Barry Lee, MAS DNS 45 45
PL NAME JPN PHI AUS NZL MAS TOT
1 Lizzie Orchard, NZL 90 100 190
2 Mieko Carey, USA 100 82 182
3 Jacqui Slack, GBR DNS 90 90


2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
XTERRA Philippines was the first of 37 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the globe qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on October 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Albay
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Grabouw, Western Cape
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu South Island, New Zealand
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Saipan, CNMI
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Playa Reserva Conchal
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Dique Ullum, San Juan
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Majjistral Nature Reserve
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Rotorua, North Island
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion La Reunion Island
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Jervis Bay, NSW, Australia
7-May XTERRA Malaysia / XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Langkawi
7-May XTERRA Brazil Ilhabela, São Paulo
7-May XTERRA Greece Vouliagmeni
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Papeete
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Pelham, Shelby County, AL, USA
21-May XTERRA Portugal Golega
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Namur
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Vallee de Joux
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Milton, Ontario, Canada
3-Jul XTERRA France Xonrupt
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Victoria, B.C., Canada
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Beaver Creek, CO, USA
23-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound Ontario, Canada
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Lago Di Scanno
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Barahona
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Tapalpa
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Krakow
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Hellsgaarten, Stockholm
14-Aug XTERRA Canmore Canmore, Alberta, Canada
20-Aug XTERRA Germany – XTERRA European Championship Zittau
27-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Jul/Sept XTERRA Japan (Subject to Change) Hokkaido
Jul/Aug XTERRA Korea (Subject to Change) Daeahn Reservoir, Wonju City
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
4-Sep XTERRA Quebec Quebec City, Quebec
11-Sep XTERRA Woolastook New Brunswick, Canada
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
IMG_3323-900

Weiss, Van Huyssteen win Inaugural XTERRA Nelson Mandela Bay Race

Excitement was rife at the mesmerising Kings Beach on Saturday, 30 January 2016 when eager adventure seekers and multi-sport enthusiasts gathered to participate in the action of Nelson Mandela Bay’s very first Fedhealth XTERRA Full race.

The men’s race was dominated by Stellenbosch based XTERRA Warriors Bradley Weiss, Stuart Marais and Theo Blignaut.  According to Weiss, he didn’t expect to have to race too hard on the day.  “This past week my training was a bit more intense in preparation for XTERRA Philippines.  I then heard that Stuart would be racing, which was definitely a curve ball for me.  The ocean swim was more technical, with bigger swells than expected.  Theo was in the lead, but Stuart and I closed the gap in the second lap fighting for Theo’s feet.  Exiting the swim/bike transition, Stuart went out hard.  Instead of major climbs the mountain bike discipline featured a few 20 – 30 second kickers.  I managed to catch Stuart on one of these and broke away on the single track.”

“By the time I reached the turnaround point I had approximately 1 minute on Stuart, but he made up time on the flat sections,” continues Weiss.  “Entering the bike/run transition I ran down the wrong chute, as a result my lead decreased to 25 seconds going into the run.  It was only at the 6 – 7 km mark that I managed to open the gap.  I was chuffed running down the beach to the finish, it was beautiful. ”  Bradley Weiss completed the 1.5km ocean swim, 23km mountain bike discipline and 10.2km trail run in a combined time of 02 hours 01 minute 50 seconds.  Stuart Marais came in second, while Theo Blignaut finished third.

Carla Van Huyssteen took the lead in the women’s race crossing the finish line first in a combined time of 02 hours 21 minutes 42 seconds.  According to Van Huyssteen the Fedhealth XTERRA Nelson Mandela Bay course was amazing.  “I had a really good race.  The route included the perfect combination – the ocean swim was amazing, the mountain bike route was just long enough and the run through Happy Valley had such a nice vibe to it with people cheering for you all the way.  I am really happy to have been part of the first XTERRA in Port Elizabeth.  This event will definitely go from strength to strength.”  Andrea Steyn came in second, while Susan Sloan finished third.

After a gruelling day out on route XTERRA Warriors could regain their strength in the NUUN Recovery Zone.  “We were there to put back what the race took out with cold coolers of our proprietary blend of electrolytes in natural, delicious flavours – all without any sugars,” says Etienne du Plessis, CEO of NUUN.  Another special feature in the NUUN Recovery Zone was the serving of the proudly South African ButtaNutt series of authentic tree nut spreads.

Learn all about XTERRA South Africa, get race results, videos, and images at http://www.stillwatersports.com/ andhttps://www.facebook.com/XTERRASouthAfrica/

Josiah Middaugh

Middaugh, Duffy win XTERRA Worlds

November 1, 2015 (Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii) – Josiah Middaugh, 37, from Eagle-Vail, Colorado and Flora Duffy, 28, from Devonshire, Bermuda won the 20th XTERRA World Championship off-road triathlon elite titles on an incredibly scenic day in Kapalua, Maui.

It’s the first XTERRA World Title for Middaugh after 15 attempts, and he becomes the first American to win Worlds since Michael Tobin back in 2000.  For Duffy, the win marks a perfect season with five straight wins, her second XTERRA World Championship in a row, and 12th XTERRA major victory in her last 13 attempts since the start of 2014.

Middaugh and Duffy each received $20,000 for their respective victories.  The total purse was $100,000, and the event was filmed for international distribution.

More than 800 endurance athletes from 43 countries participated in the off-road triathlon, which started at D.T. Fleming Beach fronting The Ritz Carlton, Kapalua, continued with a 20-mile mountain bike that traversed the West Maui Mountains, and finished with a 6.5-mile trail run.

FULL RESULTS | PHOTOS | HIGHLIGHT VIDEO

MIDDAUGH’S DAY

After 15 years of trying Josiah Middaugh has his world title.

“15th time’s a charm,” Middaugh said to the crowd as he crossed the line, barefoot, holding the finish tape and an American flag with his son Porter and daughter Larsen by his side (his oldest son Sullivan and wife Ingrid were watching in admiration).

“I haven’t planned a single thing beyond this day so this is the end and the beginning right here, it’s amazing.”

The men’s race started out as expected with all the fast swimmers getting an early jump … Courtney Atkinson, Ben Allen, Jens Roth, Mauricio Mendez and Sam Osborne were the first to hit the 20-mile bike course.

What wasn’t expected was how well Middaugh would swim.  He was still two minutes behind the swim leaders, but more importantly he was side-by-side with Ruzafa.  Last year he was 1:41 down on Ruzafa coming out of the water.

“You never know how you are going to feel, you always feel sluggish the morning of the race. I felt good in the water though and I was psyched to come out with Ruben,” said Middaugh.

Those two worked their way to the front of the pack on the bike in no time and after a crash set Middaugh back Ruzafa pounced.

“I felt really good on the bike,” said Middaugh.  “I was riding with Ruben and then I had a spill on an off-camber corner.  It was a little wet, lost my front tire and went down. It was just enough to lose 20 seconds to Ruben, and I was able to stay in that gap but some people filled in – Paco (Francisco Serrano) and Braden (Currie).  Then I came down and washed out over another corner, turned the handlebars over and was then 45 seconds behind Ruben and I was just trying to keep it.  Last year he put 45 seconds on me on the last five miles, this year he put one-minute on me.  Nothing you can do, he’s an amazing rider.”

Ruzafa did indeed put some time on the pack, but the effort took its toll.

“At the top of the climb I passed Josiah and I put some time into him and arrived 1:45 at T2, but my body was not the same and I exploded on the run,” he explained.

Braden Currie and Francisco Serrano also had their share of misfortune.  For Currie, it was a false alarm.

“I was disappointed with myself on the bike,” said Currie. “Ruben shot past me and got away from me.  Josiah caught me up a long climb and we rode together for a while and then I thought I got a flat but it was just a piece of grass in my spokes, but I stopped to check it out and by the time I looked up Josiah was gone.  That was my chance of holding his wheel, about three-quarters through the bike.”

For Serrano, it was a broken seat that went flying off halfway through the ride.

“My seat went poof, and was gone,” he said.  “I was hurting with no way to sit down, no way to grab water bottles but this is the biggest race of the year so I couldn’t let it go.  I pushed hard and tried to make it to the top five … I was close.”

Indeed he was, finishing 6th just 30 seconds behind Atkinson who ran his way into 5th.

Back to the front of the race, Middaugh was 1:40 down and then went to work.

“I caught Ruben right before the lake at the big climb.  I was making back 20-30 seconds a mile on him.  I was shocked.  Last year he was climbing at the same speed as I was.  I was charging as hard as I could, I was lifting my knees and pumping as hard as I could go and I knew I was coming back on him.  It felt good.”

Middaugh said he also felt inspired.

“I was looking for some shoes to wear for this race because I don’t have a shoe sponsor.  I found the Saucony Shay online.  Ryan was a childhood friend of mine and he was an unbelievable runner. He collapsed and died in the Olympic trials in 2007 and he was the best runner I have ever known.  It was a big inspiration to have those shoes on my feet and I felt like it gave me some wings.”

While Middaugh didn’t post the fastest run – that honor went to Mauricio Mendez and his 40:51 split which propelled him from 8th at T2 to 4th at the finish line – he did have the biggest dream come true.

“A couple years ago I knew I had to win it now,” said Middaugh. “I had to stop saying “one of these years” and start saying “This year…This year I’m going to win this race.  I felt it more than ever this year and knew I could do it, I knew I had to do it.”

Braden Currie, who had been battling with Middaugh all year on the American Tour, turned on the jets in the run and finished runner-up, his best showing yet in Maui.

“I wasn’t expecting it at all.  The last split I got was three minutes down towards the top, and I thought that was that and I was happy with third but then all of a sudden I saw Ruben halfway down the downhill and he was sort of in a box and I think he maybe overheated,” said Currie.

As for Ruzafa, who had his 15-race win streak broken and his chance to become the only elite man to win three in a row disappear, he was just happy to finish.

“When Josiah passed me on the run I had to stay strong just so I could finish,” said Ruzafa.  “Then I started to cramp on the downhill and Braden passed me.  I tried to keep my speed so I could make it to the finish and finally in third is okay this year for me and I’ll try again next year.  Lucky I started to feel better and started running harder again to hold Mauricio back.”

More quotes from the men:

Josiah Middaugh

On getting out to a fast start on the run … “I was going to have to run my ass off to even have a chance so I wanted to take it all back right away to see if I could do it.”

“I crashed twice on the bike, I crashed once on the run.  That’s where I lost Ruben, crashed twice and lost him.”

“I feel it’s people behind me, not people I’m going to let down. They believed in me, I believed in myself and I believed in all the training I’ve done and I felt like I could do it.”

Braden Currie

“I know Josiah is just so consistent and strong.  I was blown away to see Ruben in the run but I also knew he would’ve been pushing his absolute hardest on the bike to get away from us.”

I know I was about 1:10 off Josiah and 2:30 off Ruben into the run.  I thought that was going to be it.

“I got a split of 2:10 at the top of the climb on the run, so Josiah had put 40 seconds on me on the climb so I thought it was pretty hopeless.”

“It was really tough racing.  I know that I made huge improvements and that’s the big thing.  I haven’t taken any step backwards in a few years.  Stoked with my mountain biking now to know that I can match it with those guys and push them hard enough that they are at their absolute limit.  So yeah, Josiah is older than I am and I’ll catch him one day.”

Mauricio Mendez

“I’m really happy.  Moved another step forward (he was 5th last year).  All the time I went hard.”

“I was 8th off the bike and caught Francisco, Courtney, Rom, and not sure who else.”

“That was cool, I was feeling good.  When I was on the beach and saw Ruben so close I tried to catch him but couldn’t.  I’m very grateful.  Looking forward to next year, a top three I hope for and I’ll train for that.”

Courtney Atkinson

“Pretty happy.  Last time I was here I was off about 10 minutes on the bike, today I was about 5 so half is good.  Unless you do that race you have no idea how taxing and hard it is.  You get to another hill on the bike and just say no, it can’t be.”

“XTERRA Maui, its one hell of a race I tell you.  I was very fit this year.  I always said I wanted to race Maui at least one more time while I was competitively fit.  Whether I am competitively fit next year and can come back again and do it who knows, but I’m happy with that, very happy.  Time to party.”

Ben Allen
“One race doesn’t define a season.  Jumped on the bike and just didn’t have the legs.  That’s the way the cookie crumbles sometimes.  I’ll go back to the drawing board.”

“Josiah always says you don’t really learn anything from winning.  I’ll learn from this and come back and hopefully do better.”

TOP MEN

Pl Name – Age, Hometown Final Time Purse
1 Josiah Middaugh – 37, Eagle-Vail, Colorado 2:35:32 $20,000
2 Braden Currie – 29, Wanaka, New Zealand 2:38:30 $12,000
3 Ruben Ruzafa – 31, Malaga, Spain 2:40:40 $7,000
4 Mauricio Mendez – 20, Mexico City, Mexico 2:40:54 $4,000
5 Courtney Atkinson – 36, Mermaid Waters, QLD, Australia 2:42:27 $2,500
6 Francisco Serrano – 35, Monterrey, Mexico 2:42:57 $1,500
7 Yeray Luxem – 29, Merksem, Belgium 2:44:45 $1,100
8 Rom Akerson – 31, Tambor, Costa Rica 2:45:07 $800
9 Nicolas Fernandez – 32, Pelissane, France 2:46:51 $600
10 Ben Hoffman – 32, Boulder, Colorado 2:49:56 $500

Also: Jens Roth, Olly Shaw, Fabien Combaluzier, Ben Allen, Albert Soley, Jan Pyott, Arthur Forissier, Damien Guillemet, Will Ross, Branden Rakita, Pierre-Yves Facomprez, Brodie Gardner, Rodrigo Altafini, Juan Carlos Nieto, Noah Wright, Jim Thijs, Cameron Paul, Rory Downie

 

Flora Duffy

DUFFY DEFENDS

Flora Duffy was determined.

“I had the big target on my back, and I came here with a mission.  I wanted to defend, and got away with that by the skin of my teeth today,” said Duffy.  “I really struggled.  Hit a tree, slide out on a corner, fell in a big mud puddle, and all the while the time gap between me and Lesley was getting smaller and smaller.”

Duffy had the fastest women’s swim split (5th overall) and was 3:45 up on two-time XTERRA World Champion Lesley Paterson out of the water.  Paterson posted the best bike split to pull back a couple of minutes and was seemingly in striking distance heading out on the run.

“There were moments out there when I questioned it,” said Duffy.  “I really, really struggled on the bike this year, not sure why I just couldn’t stay on my bike, it wasn’t flowing. You have one of those days that everything goes wrong, that was my day. There were times on that run when I had no idea if I could hold on.”

Paterson was in a similar spot in second place.

“I was going for it on the bike, that’s where my strength is,” said Paterson.  “I came off on the run and went for it and then I blew.  It was really hot, it was brutal, and I deal with heat pretty well.”

In the end Duffy took the tape in 2:54:17, five minutes in front of Paterson.

“It was a crazy day out there,” she said.  “I had a good swim and set myself up perfectly.   On the bike it was all about perseverance for me.  I kept crashing and picking myself back up, and I had Lesley charging hard from behind.  Every split I got it was closer and closer.  It was a tough day.  For everybody it’s tough. You have obstacles you have to get over.”

Emma Garrard had a great race of her own to finish in third position, yet another step forward in her amazing progression through the years (she was 5th two years ago, and 4th last year).  Garrard was once again the top American finisher.

Myriam Guillot-Boisset used a great run to move into fourth and Lizzie Orchard had the best race of her XTERRA career to finish in 5th.

More quotes from the women:

Flora Duffy

“It was so great to come down the finish chute and repeat as world champion.  I was pretty glad to put my hands up for the win.”

“XTERRA has really given me a new lease into triathlon.  I’m so glad I found it.  I love racing XTERRA.   Sometimes it’s not even about winning, it’s about getting through the course.  The amount of challenges you have to go through, its character building.  Intense, hard, fast racing which is what I love.  I’m really, really thankful I stepped into the XTERRA realm.”

“That run is brutal, literally about survival.”

Lesley Paterson

“I spent a lot of matches on that bike.”

Referring to Flora Duffy “She doesn’t have a weakness.”

“I am lucky, I’ve spent the last few years getting over injuries and illness.  Felt honored just to be in the fight.”

“Four minutes out of the water.  Passed Jacqui to move into second at about mile two on the bike.  We gave each other a little woohoo.”

“I am totally happy, this time last year I was sitting in a hotel watching the race from San Diego and wishing I was there. I was smiling and whipping and hollering all the way around even though I was breathing out my arse…”

Emma Garrard

“I think I had a fairly good swim, in front of Lesley, didn’t feel great on the bike, just one gear, she flew by me early on and I let her go.”

“Rode steady.  Caught up with Jacqui to get into third about mile three/four on the ride.  Jacqui caught me on the descent and we went back and forth – which we’ve done the last few years.  She wasn’t far behind me coming out of T2.”

“I was worried about Carina and Jacqui on the run. I was pretty far back from Lesley and Flora, and I didn’t get any splits so I was worried about someone taking third from me.”

“It was tacky out there, but really hot.  The run had a lot of shade, however, which was good.”

“I’m super happy.”

Lizzie

“I don’t believe it, it’s kind of a dream.”

“I love hot weather, so I was happy with the conditions today.”

“I passed a couple girls and then Myriam came flying past me on the climb.  I could see Carina running fast coming up from behind.  It was really exciting.  Today went pretty well.”

TOP WOMEN

Pl Name – Age, Hometown Final Time Purse
1 Flora Duffy – 28, Devonshire, Bermuda 2:54:17 $20,000
2 Lesley Paterson – 35, Sterling, Scotland 2:59:16 $12,000
3 Emma Garrard – 34, Park City, Utah 3:03:28 $7,000
4 Myriam Guillot-Boisset – 36, Brindas, France 3:07:27 $4,000
5 Lizzie Orchard – 29, Epsom, New Zealand 3:09:57 $2,500
6 Carina Wasle – 31, Kundl, Austria 3:11:23 $1,500
7 Helena Erbenová – 36, Jablonec, Czech Republic 3:17:12 $1,100
8  Jacqui Slack – 32, Stoke-On-Trent, United Kingdom 3:18:04 $800
9 Renata Bucher – 38, Lucerne, Switzerland 3:19:34 $600
10 Susan Sloan – 34, Benoni, South Africa 3:20:44 $500

Also: Elisabetta Curridori, Maia Ignatz, Kara LaPoint, Verena Eisenbarth, Alena Stevens, Fabiola Corona, Debby Sullivan, Christine Jeffrey, Laurel Dudley.

JAP_2800

XTERRA WORLD CHAMPION (MEN)

Christophe Betard from France was the top amateur finisher and placed 20th overall, just 23-seconds ahead of Martin Kostelnicak of Slovakia.

It’s the second straight-year Kostelnicak (pictured above) has won the 25-29 title, and he was the third amateur overall last year.

Martin Flinta (who was fourth amateur last year) was third amateur this year and won the 40-44 division for the second time.  Benoit Lalevee also won Worlds for the second time (50-54) while Bruce Wacker won the 65-69 division (his third title) and Ed Fattoumy won the physically challenged division for the 10th time in 11 years.

Div Name Hometown Time
15-19 Hayden Wilde Whakatane, New Zealand 2:59:46
20-24 Charly Sibille Montmorot, France 2:58:08
25-29 (2) Martin Kostelnicak Bratislava, Slovakia 2:56:23
30-34 Christophe Betard Epinal, France 2:56:00
35-39 Oscar Garcia Pilar, Argentina 2:59:28
40-44 (2) Martin Flinta Molndal, Sweden 2:57:10
45-49 (6) Calvin Zaryski Calgary, Canada 3:01:09
50-54 (2) Benoit Lalevee Saint Nazaire, France 3:10:28
55-59 Philippe Costet Vandoeuvre, France 3:27:02
60-64 Peter Dann Eagle, Colorado 3:44:07
65-69 (3) Bruce Wacker Kailua Kona, Hawaii 4:17:57
70-74 Steffen Neuendorff Wald-Michelbach, Germany 5:46:54
PC (10) Fouad Fattoumy Honolulu, HI 3:47:12

AGE GROUP WORLD CHAMPIONS (WOMEN)

Julie Baker won the overall amateur XTERRA World Championship women’s title and finished 13th overall, less than one-minute ahead of Liz Grubber.  Those two were the top two amateurs (and 4th/5th overall at the USA Championship in September as well).

It’s the third-time Gruber has won her division (25-29) in Maui, and Mimi Stockton (40-44) also picked up her third title.  Carol Rasmussen (50-54) and Libby Harrow (65-69) won their second, Cindi Toepel won her sixth, and Wendy Minor won her eighth.

Div Name Hometown Time
15-19 Clara Clemmensen Taastrup, Denmark 3:55:55
20-24 Larissa Rabago Guadalajara, Mexico 3:40:48
25-29 (3) Elizabeth Gruber Colorado Springs, Colorado 3:26:44
30-34 Susi Pawel Dresden, Germany 3:39:15
35-39 Julie Baker Sonora, California 3:25:51
40-44 (3) Mimi Stockton Stevensville, Michigan 3:29:06
45-49 Catherine Gance Cergy, France 3:57:43
50-54 (2) Carol Rasmussen Karlslunde, Denmark 3:44:32
55-59 Sharon McDowell-Larsen Colorado Springs, Colorado 3:51:56
60-64 (6) Cindi Toepel Littleton, Colorado 4:23:31
65-69 (3) Libby Harrow Fruita, Colorado 6:01:00
70-74 (8) Wendy Minor Kamuela, Hawaii 6:17:18

OUTRIGGER RESORTS DOUBLE AWARD

Ben Hoffman won the 2015 Outrigger Resorts elite men’s double award and $2,500 prime today and finished 10th overall.  His combined time was 11:55:18 (9:05:22 IM + 2:49:56 XTERRA).

Arnaud Bouvier from France won the men’s amateur double in 13:28:52, just over five minutes faster than Jorg Schneider of Germany; while Nicole Valentine of Maryland won the women’s double for the second straight year despite racing through an injury. Each earned a six-night stay at an Outrigger Resort in Maui for their efforts.

Name Hometown Division IM Time XTERRA Time Total
Ben Hoffman Grand Junction, CO Pro 9:05:22 2:49:56 11:55:18
Arnaud Bouvier Digne les Bains, France M 45-49 10:10:35 3:18:17 13:28:52
Jorg Schneider Altenriet, Germany M 45-49 10:08:11 3:26:21 13:34:32
Nicole Valentine Germantown, MD F 30-34 10:25:49 3:44:49 14:10:38
Mike Johnston Wanaka, New Zealand M 45-49 10:56:31 3:17:26 14:13:57
Megan Arthur Hamilton, New Zealand F 40-44 11:43:22 3:50:32 15:33:54
Uta Knape Ludwigshafen, Germany F 40-44 11:36:17 4:07:20 15:43:37
Janie White Paradise Valley, AZ F 55-59 11:49:45 4:22:08 16:11:53
Marina Klemm Berlin, Germany F 40-44 13:04:35 4:07:35 17:12:10
Rob Kronkhyte Tahoe City, CA M 55-59 14:27:48 4:15:22 18:43:10
Richard Byyny Denver, CO M 40-44 15:48:52 3:30:04 19:18:56

MAHALO TO OUR PARTNERS

The XTERRA World Championship was presented by Paul Mitchell, Maui Visitors Bureau, XTERRA Travel, and Outrigger Resorts, and sponsored by Muscle Milk, Kapalua Resort, Gatorade Endurance, PowerBar, T S Restaurants, Hawaii Tourism Authority, LifeProof, Kona Brewing Company, XTERRA Boards, The Ritz-Carlton, Kapalua, Greenlayer, Optic Nerve Sunglasses, XTERRA Fitness, Salming, Cycle City, and XTERRA Wetsuits

ABOUT TEAM UNLIMITED / XTERRA

TEAM Unlimited is a Hawaii-based television events and marketing company, founded in 1988.  It owns and produces XTERRA and in 2015 offered more than 300 XTERRA off-road triathlon and trail running races in 30 countries worldwide. In addition, TEAM TV has produced more than 400 adventure television shows resulting in three Emmy’s and 42 Telly Awards for production excellence since 1990.  Learn more at www.xterramaui.com, xterraplanet.com, xterratrailrun.com, xterraeurope.com, and xterraasia.com.

Smyth

Smyth, Stephen win Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run Nationals

Photo Gallery | Highlight Video

September 20, 2015 (Ogden, Utah) – Patrick Smyth and Liz Stephen won the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run National Championship half-marathon titles in 1:13:55 and 1:28:39, respectively, on a picture-perfect day at Snowbasin Resort this afternoon.

It’s the second XTERRA National Title in three years for Smyth, and the second straight for Stephen.

In the men’s race Smyth, who is also a two-time Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run World Champion, took the lead early, kept pushing, and had more than three-minutes on runner-up Travis Morrison at the finish line.

“I was feeling good this morning so I figured I’d get after it and try to run away early,” said Smyth, who kick-started his trail racing career with XTERRA two years ago here at Snowbasin Resort by winning nationals.  “The course is in beautiful shape.  Now that I’ve run a lot of trail races all over the world it’s safe for me to say that this is definitely THE best, funnest, flowiest downhill out there.  You just zone out and before you know it you’ve knocked out three miles.”

The win is sweet relief for Smyth, who had to miss joining his USA teammates at the World Mountain Running Championship this weekend in Wales.

“I just took a new job in Santa Fe in July so it was too much time to ask to get off, plus Salt Lake City is home, my family is here, I love this course, and it’s a lot easier to get back to work tomorrow from here than from Wales,” explained Smyth.

Smyth works in GIS, computer mapping, and when asked how he’d map this course he said… “This would be a fun course to map.  On the course profile I would put an asterisk on the climb right where the false summit is and say “still a lot of burn to go” because you get to the aid station up there and you think you just have to run the ridge and it’s flat and easy-peasy, but it’s not.  It’s another grind to the top before you get to the sweet, awesome downhill.”

Behind Smyth in second-place Travis Morrison, a 23-year-old from Schaumburg, Illinois who ran at North Central College was thinking the same thing.

“The course here is awesome, super flowy, climbs were sweet, downhills were awesome.  It was sick!” exclaimed Morrison, who recently moved to SLC to attend the University of Utah to start his PhD in mechanical engineering.  “It’s flowing coming down, and fun to hit the berms because you can hit the corners real hard and keep your momentum…you could fly.”

On what he thought of Smyth, Morrison said… “He just kept opening it up, he’s a machine.  I’ve heard stories about him but never seen him run.  He’s real fit.  His fitness is through the roof.  It was fun to compete against him, but hearing that the gap kept opening up was a little demoralizing, but it was still fun. The views were beautiful, you could see the whole valley, real uplifting.”

Mike Popejoy from Flagstaff finished in third three minutes later followed by Richard Chelimo and Nathan Peters.

Stephen

In the women’s race Liz Stephen, a two-time Olympic cross country skier who lives in Park City, captured the women’s championship title with time to enjoy the experience after a hard fought win last year against Kimber Maddox and two close second-place finishes in 2012 and 2011.

“A couple of years ago I was head-to-head with Lindsey Anderson the whole race and it was hard the whole time both mentally and physically,” said Stephen, who is training with the US Ski Team with sights set on South Korea in 2018.  “Today, I was smiling and really enjoying the run itself.   I absolutely love to run. Deep down I think I’m a runner at heart.  Skiing is darn fun too, but running is a one heck of a sport.”

Stephen said today was one of those magical days on the trail… “It literally couldn’t have been more perfect for running. Plus, it’s a well laid out course.  It’s really hard in so many ways but it’s up and then it lets you rest, and it’s flowy and wonderful, and gorgeous.”

In second-place, remarkably, was 11-year-old Alayna Szuch, a 6th grader at Evergreen Elementary School in Colorado.

“It was awesome to come out here, the course was really nice.  It was torture, but a lot of fun to come and race,” said Szuch, who donated the $600 she won for finishing second to charity in order to save her NCAA eligibility. “It was really pretty, and nice to run on top of the mountain here in Utah.”

Maggie Shearer finished third, followed by Rachel Cieslewicz and Elizabeth George.

XTR_7311

UTAH’S TUCK WINS SEVENTH TITLE

Although the elite runners chase the overall crown at the XTERRA Trail Run National Championship, the event remains an age-group race.

Twenty-eight runners representing 10 different states took home age-group titles at the 2015 Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run Nationals.

The home-state Utah runners led the way with nine champions, not including Kevin Tuck (formerly from Salt Lake City but now living in Phoenix, AZ).  Tuck, 59, was an impressive 19th overall, and this was his unprecedented seventh Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run National Championship age-group win.

Bob Evers (men 65-69) from Park City, Utah won his fifth straight XTERRA National title.  It was the third national crown for Stephen (25-29) and Tamara Tabeek, who also won the XTERRA USA Championship off-road triathlon national championship yesterday.  Those who picked up their second national title today include Aimee Balzer from Reno, Nevada, Maggie Shearer from Newbury Park, California, and Taha Mahmood from Salt Lake City.

All of the age-group champions received a free entry to participate in the 2015 Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run World Championship, which is scheduled for December 6 at Kualoa Ranch in Hawaii.

There were also 5K and 10K races today, captured by Tyler Woods from Riverdale and Sandra Daschner from Vienna, Austria (5K), and Dan Cushman from SLC and Bonita Gray from Layton (10K).

Below is a look at the champs, and for full results visit http://jtltiming.com/results/og-21.html

XTERRA National Champs (Male)    
Division Name Hometown Time
9-under Dallas Stricker Hattiesburg, MS 2:20:10
10 – 14 Joseph Urbanowicz Atlanta, GA 1:57:50
15 – 19 David Duncan Shingle Springs, CA 1:52:34
20 – 24 Travis Morrison Schaumburg, IL 1:17:29
25 – 29 * Patrick Smyth Salt Lake City, UT 1:13:55
30 – 34 Mike Popejoy Flagstaff, AZ 1:21:07
35 – 39 Albert Wint Salt Lake City, UT 1:34:09
40 – 44 Robert Ellerbruch Farmington, UT 1:32:41
45 – 49 Donnie Gray Layton, UT 1:33:39
50 – 54 Taha Mahmood (2) Salt Lake City, UT 1:35:00
55 – 59 Kevin Tuck (7) Phoenix, AZ 1:36:07
60 – 64 Ron Hendricks Castle Rock, CO 1:52:50
65 – 69 Bob Evers (4) Park City, UT 2:02:35
70 – 74 James Meskimen Truckee, CA 2:24:45
75 – 79 John Williams Culver City, CA 3:44:46
XTERRA National Champs (Female)    
Division Name Hometown Time
1 – 9 Alayna Szuch Evergreen, CO 1:45:32
10 – 14 Micala Schultz Fort Collins, CO 2:38:12
20 – 24 Alyssa Schrack Salt Lake City, UT 1:55:57
25 – 29 *Liz Stephen (3) East Montpelier,VT 1:28:39
30 – 34 Aimee Balzer (2) Reno, NV 1:52:33
35 – 39 Maggie Shearer (2) Newbury Park, CA 1:46:03
40 – 44 Caroline Szuch Evergreen, CO 1:49:22
45 – 49 Vicky Hadley Westfield, IN 2:13:22
50 – 54 Rainey Weaver Tempe, AZ 2:00:02
55 – 59 Tamara Tabeek (3) San Diego, CA 2:07:49
60 – 64 Anne Kilgore Salt Lake City, UT 2:10:05
65 – 69 Deborah Wagner Park City, UT 2:29:35
70 – 74 Dianne Rindt Ridgecrest, CA 2:47:28
* TOP AMATEURS

Complete Results

Highlight videos & images from today’s race can be found at https://www.facebook.com/XTERRAplanet

The 2015 XTERRA Nationals weekend is presented by Paul Mitchell, the Utah Sports Commission, and XTERRA Travel. Sponsors include Outrigger Resorts, the GOAL Foundation, Gatorade Endurance, PowerBar, ENVE, Utah Media Group, the U.S. Forest Service, XTERRA Wetsuits, Snowbasin Resort, Muscle Milk, XTERRA Fitness, LifeProof, Optic Nerve Sunglasses, Greenlayer, Salming, and XTERRA Boards.

Josiah Middaugh

Middaugh, Garrard win XTERRA USA Championship

Photo GalleryHighlight Video

September 19, 2015 (Ogden, Utah) – The 15th annual XTERRA USA Championship triathlon took place at Snowbasin Resort today with more than 700 racers from 41 states taking on a grueling challenge that combined a one-mile swim in Pineview Reservoir with an 18-mile mountain bike ride that climbs 3,000-feet to Snowbasin Resort, and then a 7-mile trail run.

Josiah Middaugh of Eagle-Vail, Colorado won the men’s race for the second time in four years in 2 hours, 21 minutes and 21 seconds, edging New Zealand’s Braden Currie in a thrilling side-by-side battle by just 26-seconds at the line.

“It’s the most important race I’ve done so far this year and to have that tight of racing from start-to-finish is just really special, really magical to have that kind of authentic racing all the way through,” said Middaugh, who is now an 11-time National Champ.   “Braden Currie just never gives up, and I was really wishing that every once in a while he’d just give up, but he doesn’t.  It was never over, I just kept having to dig deeper and deeper.

The two traded leads on the bike and the run and it wasn’t until “about mile four” of the run that Middaugh opened a little gap, maybe 10 seconds, and held it to the line.  The finish was closer than the 26-second difference as Currie walked through the finish line giving high five’s to the fans.

“I knew Josiah going to create a big challenge today, I just had to give it everything I could,” said Currie, who was able to come away victorious in a similar stride-for-stride race with Middaugh earlier this year at the XTERRA Southeast Championship.  “Coming into transition I knew it was going to come down to the run and I just tried to push as much as I could.  I thought I had a little more speed on the downhill but Josiah had the edge on the climbs, and somewhere in the middle there he pushed I tried to catch him at the top but he had a little too much on me.”

XTERRA veteran Brian Smith did his first XTERRA race in five years and overcome a big deficit out of the water with the third-best bike split of the day to enter T2 in fourth and get past Branden Rakita to finish third on the day.  Alex Modestou posted his career-best result with a fourth-place showing and Matt Lieto finished 5th.

Emma Garrard

In the women’s race Emma Garrad from Park City, Utah at long last had her dream come true.  After two years and eight straight runner-up finishes on the XTERRA America Tour she finally broke the tape with her two-year-old son Torin in her arms for her first career U.S. Championship win.  The victory also secured the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series title for Garrard, with a combined payout of $12,500.

“This is the first time I’ve ever held the mic,” said an emotional Garrard at the awards ceremony, with friends and family standing all around.  “I’m so happy to be on the top step.  Proud to be up here with these girls who pushed me so hard not just today but for the last 10 years.  It’s great to have my family here, and for XTERRA to be my family too.”

Garrard took the lead on the bike from Catherine Sterling before the top of the big climb up Sardine Peak and never looked back.  Sara Schuler, who also has a two-year-old, finished in second-place more than four-minutes behind Garrard. It was her best-ever result at Nationals.

Catherine Sterling was the first out of the water and lead for the full first-half of the bike before Schuler and Garrard caught up.  She held that position through the finish line while Jaime Brede placed fourth and Maia Ignatz fifth.

Below is a look at the elite race results, final XTERRA U.S. Pro Series standings, and amateur national champions.  More stories, quotes, age group recaps, a full slate of photos and videos from the day will be loaded soon to XTERRA’s Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/XTERRAplanet.

Now that the race is over the celebration begins with a gathering for the Tribe at the Harvest Moon Celebration where all the day’s champions get recognized on-stage in front of thousands of party-goers in a massive block party on Historic 25th street in Ogden.  Then, tomorrow, it’s the trail runners turn to race with the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Running National Championship half-marathon at Snowbasin Resort.

XTERRA USA Championship Results      
           
PRO MEN          
Pl Name Age Hometown Time Points
1 Josiah Middaugh 36 Eagle-Vail, Colorado 2:21:21 100
2 Braden Currie 29 Wanaka, New Zealand 2:21:47 90
3 Brian Smith 39 Gunnison, Colorado 2:30:46 82
4 Alex Modestou 28 Durham, North Carolina 2:32:44 75
5 Matt Lieto 36 Bend, Oregon 2:33:42 69
6 Branden Rakita 34 Colorado Springs, Colorado 2:33:47 63
7 Karsten Madsen 23 Guelph, Ontario, Canada 2:34:12 58
8 Ryan Ignatz 36 Boulder, Colorado 2:35:47 53
9 Kieran McPherson 23 Waikato, New Zealand 2:35:52 49
10 Brad Zoller 37 Avon, Colorado 2:36:07 45
Also: Olly Shaw (41), Chris Ganter (37), John O’Neill (34), Will Ross (31), Todd Wells (28), Walter Schafer, Chris Foster, Andrew Russell, Chris Legh
PRO WOMEN        
Pl Name Age Hometown Time Points
1 Emma Garrard 33 Park City, Utah 2:50:06 100
2 Sara Schuler 34 Boulder, Colorado 2:54:49 90
3 Catherine Sterling 38 Ayer, MA 2:58:14 82
4 Jaime Brede 38 Breckenridge, Colorado 3:01:39 75
5 Maia Ignatz 34 Boulder, Colorado 3:05:35 69
6 Genevieve Evans 42 Carnelian Bay, California 3:08:50 63
7 Kara LaPoint 28 Truckee, California 3:16:38 58
8 Debby Sullivan 33 Rocklin, California 3:18:32 53
9 Caroline Colonna 52 Taos, New Mexico 3:23:19 49
10 Jenny Fletcher 39 Santa Monica, California 3:24:17 45
Also: Rebecca Blatt (41), Suzie Snyder (37)

Complete Results

MIDDAUGH / GARRARD ALSO WIN XTERRA U.S. PRO SERIES

With their wins today in Utah Josiah Middaugh and Emma Garrard also secured the top spots in the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series.  More to come on the U.S. season, but for now here’s a look at the final standings…

2015 XTERRA U.S. Pro Series Standings (Tentative Final)
Pros count best 3-of-4 regionals, plus Nationals
PRO MEN              
Pl Name West S’East East Mtn USA Totals
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA x90 90 100 100 100 390
2 Braden Currie, NZL DNS 100 90 82 90 362
3 Chris Ganter, USA 82 82 75 x49 37 276
4 Alex Modestou, USA x49 58 63 69 75 265
5 Branden Rakita, USA 69 63 69 x31 63 264
6 Ryan Ignatz, USA x45 53 82 63 53 251
7 Brad Zoller, USA 53 x49 53 53 45 204
8 Craig Evans, USA 58 75 49 DNS DNS 182
9 Karsten Madsen, CAN 63 DNF 58 DNS 58 179
10 Olly Shaw, NZL DNS 69 DNF DNS 41 110
11 Francisco Serrano, MEX 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100
12 Ben Hoffman, USA DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS 90
13 Chris Foster, USA DNS 45 DNS 41 DNP 86
14 Brian Smith, USA DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 82
15 Ben Allen, AUS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
16 Rom Akerson, CRC DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS 75
17 Will Ross, USA DNS 41 DNS DNS 31 72
18 James Hadley, GBR 37 DNS DNS 34 DNS 71
19 Matt Lieto, USA DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 69
20 Chris Legh, AUS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNP 58
21 Kieran McPherson, NZL DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 49
22 Ben Collins, USA DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS 45
23 Thomas Spannring, USA DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS 45
24 JP Donovan, USA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
25 Ian King, USA DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS 41
26 Eli Hemming, USA DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS 37
27 Jimmy Archer, USA 34 DNS DNS DNP DNS 34
28 John O’Neill, USA DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 34
29 Kyle Hughes, USA 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
30 Ben Torvik, USA DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS 28
31 Todd Wells, USA DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 28
PRO WOMEN            
Pl Name West S’East East Mtn USA Totals
1 Emma Garrard, USA x90 90 90 90 100 370
2 Suzie Snyder, USA 82 82 100 x69 37 301
3 Sara Schuler, USA 58 58 DNS 82 90 288
4 Maia Ignatz, USA x49 63 75 58 69 265
5 Kara LaPoint, USA 63 53 69 DNS 58 243
6 Catherine Sterling, USA DNS 75 82 DNS 82 239
7 Debby Sullivan, USA 45 x31 58 49 53 205
8 Lesley Paterson, GBR 100 100 DNS DNS DNS 200
9 Jaime Brede, USA DNS 49 DNS 75 75 199
10 Rebecca Blatt, USA x31 34 45 41 41 161
11 Sara McLarty, USA x41 45 49 53 DNS 147
12 Brittany Webster, CAN 69 DNS 63 DNS DNS 132
13 Caroline Colonna, USA 37 DNS DNS 45 49 131
14 Flora Duffy, BER DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS 100
15 Emily Bashton, USA DNF 37 53 DNS DNS 90
16 Melanie McQuaid, CAN 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
17 Christine Jeffrey, CAN DNS 69 DNF DNS DNS 69
18 Tamara Donelson, AUS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 63
19 Genevieve Evans, USA DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 63
20 Katie Button, CAN 53 DNF DNS DNS DNS 53
21 Jenny Fletcher, CAN DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 45
22 Amelia McCracken, USA DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS 41
23 Lauren Thompson, USA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34

COLE BUNN / JULIE BAKER WIN OVERALL AMATEUR CROWNS

A sophomore in college, Cole Bunn, and a soil surveyor, Julie Baker, took the overall amateur titles today.  Even more impressively, Baker finished 4th overall woman and Liz Gruber – who won the 25-29 division title – was right behind in 5th.  More from the age group race to come, for now, a look at this year’s XTERRA USA Champions…

XTERRA USA CHAMPIONS (FEMALE AGE GROUP)  
Division Name Hometown Time
15  – 19 Rachel Anders Sandy, UT 3:24:04
20 – 24 Heather Wilson Temecula, CA 3:37:12
25 – 29 Liz Gruber Colorado Springs, CO 3:00:19
30 – 34 Sian Turner-Crespo Truckee, CA 3:19:59
35 – 39 *Julie Baker Sonora, CA 2:59:43
40 – 44 Deanna McCurdy Littleton, CO 3:20:03
45 – 49 Laura Morris Costa Mesa, CA 3:39:16
50 – 54 Janet Soule Davis, CA 3:32:42
55 – 59 Tamara Tabeek Ramona, CA 3:32:04
60 – 64 Cindi Toepel Littleton, CO 3:56:38
65 – 69 Libby Harrow Fruita, CO 5:53:37
XTERRA USA CHAMPIONS (MALE AGE GROUP)  
Division Name Hometown Time
15  – 19 Greg Schott Chesterfield, VA 2:41:27
20 – 24 *Cole Bunn Bettendorf, IA 2:39:01
25 – 29 Mikal Davis Washington, DC 2:55:34
30 – 34 Matt Balzer Reno, NV 2:40:34
35 – 39 Bryce Phinney Broomfield, CO 2:44:45
40 – 44 Daryl Weaver Lititz, PA 2:51:39
45 – 49 Rife Hilgartner Vail, CO 2:50:06
50 – 54 Dennis Farrell Morrison, CO 3:03:01
55 – 59 Matt Morell Ketchum, ID 3:06:57
60 – 64 Peter Dann Eagle, CO 3:11:52
65 – 69 Alan Moore Ada, MI 3:59:37
70 – 74 Clark Griffith Chattanooga, TN 5:32:01
PC Willie Stewart Boise, ID 3:24:52
* TOP AMATEURS

The 2015 XTERRA Nationals weekend is presented by Paul Mitchell, the Utah Sports Commission, and XTERRA Travel. Sponsors include Outrigger Resorts, the GOAL Foundation, Gatorade Endurance, PowerBar, ENVE, Utah Media Group, the U.S. Forest Service, XTERRA Wetsuits, Snowbasin Resort, Muscle Milk, XTERRA Fitness, LifeProof, Optic Nerve Sunglasses, Greenlayer, Salming, and XTERRA €ˆBoards.

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA USA Championship was the last of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

 

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico (Josiah Middaugh / Fabiola Corona)
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark (Kris Coddens / Carina Wasle)
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (Courtney Atkinson / Mieko Carey)
30-Aug XTERRA European Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Lesley Paterson)
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Emma Garrard)
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

Ruzafa

Ruzafa, Paterson win XTERRA European Championship

(Vachery Estate, Cranleigh, UK) – Ruben Ruzafa edged Conrad “The Caveman” Stoltz in dramatic fashion and Lesley Paterson chased down Jacqui Slack and Renata Bucher on the run to win the XTERRA European Tour Championship elite races at Vachery Estate in Cranleigh, England this afternoon.

A solid, driving rain the night prior left the trails muddy and slick, leaving those without the proper gripping tires (or time-tested skills) flying off their bikes left-and-right.  The day, however, was perfect for racing with cool temps and not a drop of rain.  The atmosphere was teeming with excitement as the build-up to the race heralded the Caveman’s last XTERRA, commanding the attention of the local and worldwide off-road community all at once.

In a funny side story, Stoltz woke up this morning to his watch set on South Africa time (which is an hour earlier) and ended up rushing to the race site thinking he was late.  Instead, he was an hour early, the first to set up his transition, and had plenty of time to pose for photos with his wife Liezel and baby Zena, talk to friends and fans, and speculate on the day.  Also of note, he was the last to leave the site, standing on stage and greeting the amateur champions until the very last award was handed out.  Clearly the depth and impact of his retirement decision was not lost on anyone.

To the race…  As per tradition, British legend Richard Stannard exited Vachery Pond first with the fastest 1.5km swim followed by Ben Allen in 17:41 and Stoltz more than one-minute back in 18:54 and Ruzafa almost two minutes behind at 19:35.

Allen moved past Stannard early on the bike to take the lead and Stoltz said “it took him ages” to catch him.  He eventually did, and Ruzafa ultimately did what he does best and moved into the front on the second lap of the bike but couldn’t shake Stoltz.

“I couldn’t pull away,” said Ruzafa, a three-time XTERRA World Champ who has now won 15 straight XTERRA majors since winning Worlds in October of 2013.  “I took speed and tried to pull away but he didn’t drop, he stayed on my wheel.”

The tight action made for marvelous, best in the business spectating, with viewpoints in literally dozens of places around the iconic XTERRA England tree to watch it all unfold.  Ruzafa and Stoltz came into T2 practically together and then it was a foot race.

“I thought back after my first XTERRA in Richmond where it was all about the experience and not about the result and I just wanted to enjoy the race and I did,” said Stoltz.  “The bike course was so much fun, it was slippery and challenging and it was pretty crazy.  I had the best run form I’ve had in a while and Ruben and I went out on the run and were together through about 7K and I thought I’d test him a little bit and I went to the front and he hung in and then my shoe got stuck in some mud and came undone for two seconds and he took advantage and really pushed the screws down and I went from being comfortable to pretty uncomfortable in a quick time.  Then I jumped across the river and my legs started cramping so I was literally on the ropes.  Like I said, even though I came to enjoy the race as much as possible I do get carried away in the racing and of course I wanted to win my last XTERRA.  Winning is important, but enjoying it all is important too, so I’m not going to be too hard on myself.”

After the race Ruzafa said that was as hard a challenge as he could handle.

“When I wasn’t able to drop Conrad on the bike I thought it might come down to a sprint, but then he had a problem with his shoe and I knew that was my chance.  I was behind him and he stopped and I said, OK, I’ll take it and I just pushed ahead and was able to keep it to the finish.  It was a great finish, and a really big challenge for me.   It’s exhausting.  So slippery out there, and all the time concentrating.  I really liked this race, and I think Conrad should be really proud.  He is a great person and a great racer.”

Stoltz, the four-time XTERRA World Champion and all-time wins leader with 51, said he did his best to stay in the moment and not let the idea of this being his last XTERRA get in the way.

“I didn’t try to think about it too much,” he said.  “There are too many emotions so I tried not to hang on to the emotions, I just went through the process.  I think I’ve been able to do that throughout my career, not worry about what’s happening on the outside rather what’s happening right now, so that’s what I did.  Just focused on today and the here and now, and I really enjoyed the spectators cheering and the people out there.  I actually thought I had the situation under control on the run but Ruben beat me to it and was obviously the faster one.  I wasn’t sure if he was playing cat and mouse or if he was really tired, and I tried to burn him off at 7k but couldn’t.  By the time I stepped in the mud puddle he was right on me, got that little gap, and I couldn’t close it.  I may have played it wrong, maybe should have take it easy until the sprint at the finish and I may kick myself for it later. I literally just lost two or three seconds because my shoe didn’t come off completely, it just came off the heal, and I stopped to put it back on and it was right at the summit of a little hill and when it happened he really put the hammer down.”

Behind Ruzafa and Stoltz, Ben Allen was posting the fastest run split of the day and closed the gap considerably.

“I was 30 seconds too slow,” said Allen.  “I’m a bit disappointed, but that’ll be my goal working towards Maui.  I couldn’t have done anything more.  The conditions out there were treacherous for everybody and I crashed four or five times, it was like skating on ice.  It was pretty gnarly out on the bike.  I had cross tires, not mud tires, made it hard on myself but just gave it my all.  I let two minutes go, but it gives me a good indication on what I need to do in Maui.   I thoroughly enjoyed it though and I love being here.  We got hometown support from Jacqui’s family that was great.  Coming in and out of the forest and seeing the spectators cheering you on, and all the crashes, it was spectacular.  Such a fun event.”

XTERRA Malta Champion Nico Fernandez finished fourth and Spain’s Albert Soley came in 5th. As proof of the diversity of the European Tour Championship the top 10 men represented nine countries.

Pro Men      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 02:29:05 100
2 Conrad Stoltz, RSA 02:29:30 90
3 Ben Allen, AUS 02:30:15 82
4 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 02:34:45 75
5 Albert Soley, ESP 02:36:17 69
6 Tomas Kubek, SVK 02:37:46 63
7 Jan Pyott, SUI 02:38:00 58
8 Jim Thijs, BEL 02:38:45 53
9 Chris Ganter, USA 02:39:53 49
10 Henry Sleight, GBR 02:41:11 45
Also: Doug Hall (41), Llewellyn Holmes (37), Matt Dewis (34), Lee Williams (31), JP Donovan (28), Jon Heasman, Euan Adams, Noah Wright, Pete Dyson.

Paterson

In the women’s race it was all about Jacqui Slack early and almost all the way through the bike.  Christine Jeffrey was first female out of the water but Slack was close behind and had an incredible bike and was putting more and more time on the rest of the field.

“I had an amazing swim, came out with Ruben,” smiled Slack.  “I’ve been working so hard and I felt like it paid off today.  I spent so much time training, working on corners, and was really confident, and I like the mud, and the longer the girls didn’t catch me the more I was motivated.  Renata caught me with about 4K to go on the bike. I made a mistake on a hill and she rode up it and off and was really, really strong and I had no chance to hang with her but Lesley never caught me on the bike which I was really surprised about so that gave me some confidence.  I went on the run hoping I could catch Renata but she ran strong and then Lesley came flying past early on.  She’s so fast.”

Bucher, the 33-time XTERRA winner, was out in front and if not for the blistering foot speed of Paterson would’ve made it 34.

“I gave it everything I had on the run, and when Lesley came by on the first lap I was thinking to myself ‘oh, Lesley, please come back’” said Bucher.  “I tried to keep it steady after that and hold off Jacqui. I’m super happy now.  I changed a few things this year, and have a real base, and know what I want, and I’m my own boss.  I have amazing sponsors, and I feel really good with no pressure, my family is healthy. I’m in a good place.”

As for Paterson, she didn’t play the dominant role she normally does until it counted, then she poured it on thick.

“I was pretty down on myself after the first lap because I couldn’t stay upright, but I talked myself into staying positive,” said the two-time XTERRA World Champ who has now won all four XTERRA races she has entered this season all the while chasing mountain bike racing dreams.  “I’ve not been running, so when it came down to the run I was like, awesome (sarcastically).  I got to the run though and I’m comfortable with that.  Ironically, I’m Scottish and it was like I’ve never been in the mud before. I live out in San Diego where it’s sandy and rocky and the mud out there today was just something else.  I was with one guy and he said ‘c’mon, c’mon just say positive because everybody is running’ … and this was on the bike!  Seriously though, those girls were awesome out there today. There’s just so much camaraderie, everyone is very encouraging.  It’s really cool, it’s what I love.”

Brigitta Poor, who finished the year ranked 2nd on the XTERRA European Tour, came in fourth and Jessie Roberts had a great day on the trails to finish fifth.

All in all the day of racing was magnificent, and exciting. The race announcer Richard Campbell could be heard through the fields and in the trees around the course and the action was everywhere.  Passionate fans, a really great course, and brilliant racing all around.

“It’s made me proud to be English,” said Slack.  “Every corner, every turn someone was shouting your name so I’m really pleased I could put together a good race. Looking forward to putting in some more work and giving it my best shot in Maui.”

Women      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Lesley Paterson, GBR 02:54:26 100
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 02:55:35 90
3 Jacqui Slack, GBR 02:56:14 82
4 Brigitta Poor, HUN 03:04:52 75
5 Jessie Roberts, GBR 03:05:40 69
6 Alena Stevens, SVK 03:07:34 63
7 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 03:09:34 58
8 Christine Jeffrey, CAN 03:17:22 53
9 Louise Fox, GBR 03:19:29 49
10 Verena Eisenbarth, FRA 03:19:35 45
Also: Genevieve Evans (41), Belinda Hadden (37), Karin Hansen (34), Emily Bashton (31), Daz Parker (28), Hana Kolarova

Complete Results / Photos

ALL-TIME XTERRA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINNERS
Year (Location) Men’s Winner / Women’s Winner

2015 (Cranleigh, England) Ruben Ruzafa / Lesley Paterson
2011 (Zittau, Germany) Olivier Marceau / Marion Lorblanchet
2010 (Sardinia, Italy) Franky Batelier / Melanie McQuaid
2009 (Klopeinersee, Austria) Franky Batelier / Renata Bucher
2008 (Sardinia, Italy) Olivier Marceau / Sibylle Matter
2007 (Sardinia, Italy) Olivier Marceau / Eszter Erdelyi
2006 (Villacidro, Italy) Nicolas Lebrun / Renata Bucher

2015 XTERRA European Championship Press Guide

SERRANO, ERBENOVA WIN XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR

Although neither raced today Roger Serrano and Helena Erbenova won the XTERRA European Tour points series, having scored the most points in seven events through the season.  Here’s a look at the final standings (tentative):

Men     S S G S G G S G G G S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA CZE GER DEN GBR
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 526 67 56 x82 67 82 DNS DNS 82 90 82 DNS DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 497 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS 90 DNS 75 DNS DNS
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 475 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS 100
4 Jan Pyott, SUI 356 DNS 23 x49 DNS 69 DNS 61 63 82 x41 DNS 58
5 Albert Soley, ESP 333 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS 69
6 Kris Coddens, BEL 307 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
7 Ben Allen, AUS 282 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 100 DNS 82
8 Jan Kubicek, CZE 273 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS 51 DNS
9 Tomas Kubek, SVK 271 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 63 DNS 63
10 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 255 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS 75
11 Henry Sleight, GBR 255 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS 45
12 Yeray Luxem, BEL 192 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
13 Markus Benesch, AUT 186 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 69 37 37 DNS DNS
14 Bradley Weiss, RSA 180 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS DNF 90 DNS DNS
15 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Veit Hönle, GER 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS DNS 41 34 DNS DNS
17 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 165 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF 58 DNS DNS 47 DNS
18 Jens Roth, GER 163 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 61 DNF
19 Sam Osborne, NZL 142 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS
20 Tim Van Daele, BEL 139 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS
21 Martial Schmidt, FRA 132 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS 49 DNS DNP DNS DNS
22 Jim Thijs, BEL 128 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 53
23 Pavel Andreev, RUS 106 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 53 DNS DNS
24 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 James Walker, GBR 102 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Malte Plappert, GER 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS
27 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 94 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
28 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Conrad Stoltz, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90
30 Vaclav Holub, CZE 80 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 31 DNS DNS
31 Michael Szymoniuk, AUT 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNF
32 Theo Blignaut, RSA 71 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF 28 43 DNS
33 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS
41 Matt Dewis, GBR 57 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34
42 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF
43 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
45 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
47 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
48 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
49 Christian Otto, GER 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
50 Chris Ganter, USA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
51 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Jan Francke, CZE 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
54 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNF
55 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
56 Antonello Pallotta, ITA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Doug Hall, GBR 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
58 Dominik Wychera, AUT 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP 39 DNS
59 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
60 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
61 Marco Spadaccia, ITA 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
62 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
63 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
64 Pavel Jindra, CZE 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS
65 Joel Jameson, GBR 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS
66 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF
67 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
68 Lee Williams, GBR 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
69 Jens Graenback, DEN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
70 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
71 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
72 JP Donovan, USA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28
73 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
74 Martin Bjeld 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS
75 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
76 Thomas Munch, DEN 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS
77 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
78 Jason Rojas, DEN 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS
79 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
80 Henrik Brandt, DEN 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS
Wom   S S G S G G S G G G S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA CZE GER DEN GBR
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 617 DNS 67 100 75 x82 x90 75 100 100 100 DNS DNS
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 555 75 61 90 67 90 x63 x61 DNS 90 82 DNS x75
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 544 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67 90 69 82 75 DNS
4 Louise Fox, GBR 389 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
5 Jessie Roberts, GBR 328 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS 69
6 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 278 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS 75 DNS 67 DNS
7 Jacqui Slack, GBR 254 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 90 DNS 82
8 Karin Hansen, SUI 231 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS 34
9 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 196 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS 58
10 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
11 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 168 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS 58 69 DNS DNS
12 Renata Bucher, SUI 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 90
13 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
14 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS DQ DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Corinna Choun, AUT 114 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 51 DNS
17 Verena Eisenbarth, GER 108 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS 45
18 Genziana Cenni, ITA 105 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS 56 DNS
19 Lesley Paterson, GBR 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100
20 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Alena Stevens, SVK 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63
23 Tanja Hultengren Larsson 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS
24 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Emilie Lefur, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
27 Sabina Rzepka, POL 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Elke Innerebner, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
29 Christne Jeffrey, CAN 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
30 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Christina Thøgersen 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS
32 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Caroline Lerche, DEN 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS
35 Genevieve Evans, USA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
36 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Belinda Hadden, AUS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
38 Emily Bashton, USA 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
39 Daz Parker, GBR 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28


AMATEUR CHAMPS

Louise Hanley and Geert Lauryssen captured the overall amateur championship titles today, and here’s a look at all of this year’s age group XTERRA European Champions:

Category Name Country Time
Ages 15 – 19 Molly Campbell UK 04:00:01
Ages 25 -29 Samantha Aplin UK 03:37:28
Ages 30 – 34 Ruth Owen-Evans UK 03:44:50
Ages 35 – 39 Franziska Peier Switzerland 03:34:42
Ages 40 – 44 Nadja Mueller Schmid Switzerland 03:51:24
Ages 45 – 49 Louise Hanley UK 03:29:33
Ages 50 – 54 Mireille Martin France 04:36:50
Category Name Country Time
Ages 15 – 19 Harry Leleu UK 03:01:01
Ages 20 – 24 Tanguy Nivot France 03:09:39
Ages 25 -29 Sam Begg UK 02:53:44
Ages 30 – 34 Geert Lauryssen Belgium 02:46:33
Ages 35 – 39 Daniel Mannweiler Germany 02:58:38
Ages 40 – 44 Samuel Pourchez France 02:58:43
Ages 45 – 49 Jerome Georges France 03:00:14
Ages 50 – 54 Rob Moore UK 03:13:43
Ages 55 – 59 Simon Osborne UK 03:19:18
Ages 60 – 64 Virgile Miralles France 04:04:45
Ages 65 – 69 Ray Haines UK 04:34:46

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
The XTERRA European Championship was the 38th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.
DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico (Josiah Middaugh / Fabiola Corona)
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark (Kris Coddens / Carina Wasle)
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (Courtney Atkinson / Mieko Carey)
30-Aug XTERRA European Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Lesley Paterson)
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

japanchampions

Atkinson, Carey win XTERRA Japan

(Hokkaido) – Courtney Atkinson and Mieko Carey captured the XTERRA Japan Championship at Lake Kanayama in Hokkaido today.

In the men’s race Atkinson, the reigning and three-time XTERRA Australia Champion and two-time Olympian, took a big lead out of the water, hung on during the bike, and used a blistering fast run to take the tape in 2:18:55, more than two-minutes ahead of Cedric Lassonde.

For Carey, who has now won the XTERRA Japan Championship five times, a fantastic bike leg gave her a big cushion to hold-off the speedy Kiwi Lizzie Orchard by nearly three minutes at the finish.

XTERRA Pro Charlie Epperson, who finished fourth overall on the day, took some time after the race to tell us about the day in this report…

Turned out to be a beautiful day on Lake Kanayama.  The morning started cool and clear and once race officials determined the water temperature was 15 degrees celsius (just above the cut off to cancel the swim) participants began the daunting task of sliding into wetsuits.

With a 9am race start it was almost perfect for racers to enjoy a nice breakfast and take the short drive to the picturesque venue.  As racers entered the water, it was evident the cold water temperature impacted a number of competitors.  It’s no so common in the XTERRA Asia Pacific Tour series to encounter cool water that requires a wetsuit.  As a result, a number of racers abandoned the shorter than normal 1200-meter swim due to the conditions today.

One athlete that made little work of the swim course was none other than Courtney Atkinson.  Atkinson has probably swam in every water condition imaginable so it was just another day at the office.  Exiting the water with a 2-3 minute lead over a chase group that included Cedric Lassonde of France and Takahiro Ogasawara (Oga) of Japan, it was evident Lassonde didn’t intend to let Atkinson have too easy of day in Hokkaido.

The bike course was in pristine conditions as a few days of rain didn’t seem to slow it down.  Lassonde bridged the difference from the swim by T2, with Oga another minute back to ensure the podium would be decided by the run segment today.

As I heard from spectators, Atkinson set a blistering pace out of T2 across the sand that let Lassonde know real quickly that his ITU background means, if anything, he can run!  Atkinson broke the tape in 2:18:55 and Lassonde was not too far off at 2:21:13.  Oga held on for third place in 2:26:11.

I asked Atkinson on what the future may hold for him racing after 2016 and if he moves away from ITU racing.  Atkinson responded, “Yeah, I only got into mountain biking after the 2012 Olympics and broke my wrist during the first couple of weeks of riding, but I stuck with it.  My future (racing) may involve more adventuring races and off-road triathlons.” (paraphrased).  If you haven’t met Courtney he’s certainly the type of athlete we want to see in the XTERRA community- a genuinely nice guy that can race with the best of them.

In the women’s race Mieko Carey of Japan (Guam based) and Lizzy Orchard of Auckland, New Zealand were separated by only a few seconds exiting T1.  Carey laid a blistering bike split down that was mostly set by crushing each climb. I know this because she passed me on each and every one of them.  Her coach, Josiah Middaugh, has made her a formable opponent on the bike.  I came into T2 alongside Carey who didn’t believe her lead was great enough to hold off the gazelle-like speed that Orchard possesses.  She was almost correct as Orchard closed the 6-7 minute gap from T2 to under 3 minutes by the end of the race. Carey claimed her 5th XTERRA Japan title with a 2:41:33 compared to Orchard’s 2:44:24.

Carey, who I train with on Guam, is equally impressive in her dominance at XTERRA Japan. I asked her post race if her plan was to race the bike course lights out.  Carey smiled and offered “yeah, I was afraid of how fast Lizzy can run and I just wanted to push myself on the bike.  My training has been focused on the mountain bike the last few months and I knew if was going to have a chance to win it would be with pushing the bike to my limit.”  Carey got a moment to reflect on how important it is to come back home to race here, “I’ve raced this race for years, I know Taro and many others for over 10 years, and it’s special to come back and see them and be a part of this event.”

Men’s Elite Results:

Courtney Atkinson, Australia, 2:18:55
Cedric Lassonde, France, 2:21:13
Takahiro Ogasawara, Japan, 2:26:11
Charlie Epperson, USA (Guam), 2:35:44
Taro Shirato, Japan, 2:51:06
Cameron O’Neal, Guam, 2:55:30
Jason Hsieh, Hong Kong, 2:58:24
Cho Kaon, S. Korea, 3:00:18

Women’s Elite Results:

Mieko Carey, Japan (Guam), 2:41:33
Lizzy Orchard, New Zealand, 2:44:24

The amateur competition was just as heated with numerous XTERRA World Championships slots up for grabs.  In the men’s race, Toshiyuki Furuya of Sait crossed the line in 2:46:07 or roughly 51 seconds ahead of Hirofumi Hayakawa of Fuku.  In the women’s race, Kasumi Saito of Kana recorded a 3:26:53 effort while her closest competition, Aiko Hiroki of Ibar, crossed the tape in 3:56:36.

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Japan Championship was the 36th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico (Josiah Middaugh / Fabiola Corona)
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (Courtney Atkinson / Mieko Carey)
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde (Kris Coddens / Carina Wasle)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

fortierCA

Belhumeur, Carbonneau win XTERRA Quebec

Partly-sunny skies and perfect 26C temps greeted athletes in Lac Delage for the second running of the XTERRA Quebec off-road triathlon and sports festival last weekend – August 22-23, 2015.

Boasting a world class trail system, pristine waters and an easy thirty minute drive from the heart of Quebec City, Lac Delage played perfect host for XTERRA’s brand of dirty, off-road endurance fun.

The festival-style weekend of events included workshops, an open water swim race, off-road duathlons, trail runs, kid’s races, short and long distance off-road triathlons, live bands and a BBQ party to send everyone home full with XTERRA spirit.

With fifteen XTERRA World Championship slots up for grabs, Vincent Belhumeur (02:59:14) and Julia Carbonneau (03:44:42) took top honors on the day for the men and women in the championship race. View full results.

Well-traveled and longtime XTERRA age grouper Chuck Fortier (pictured above by  Pascal Gagné) from New Westminster, B.C. shares his XTERRA Quebec experience.

I had the chance to take part in the second edition of XTERRA Quebec City this past weekend. Although still in its inception, this race did not disappoint and provided plenty of challenges.

Nestled near Stoneham Ski resort, Lac Delage is about 30 minutes north of Quebec City setting the stage for an epic off-road adventure. The swim course is a giant square of 1200m, favoring the less experienced swimmer as it is a bit shorter than the usual 1500m. To the dismay of yours truly, the water temperature last weekend was too warm to be wetsuit legal.

If the swim is on the short side and probably not as hard, the bike course is definitely the opposite. One could describe this course as reminiscent of a true world cup cross country course in “La Belle Province”.

Five laps of a 6 km loop posed plenty of challenges and demanded technical ability on the mountain bike. This true cross country course has it all from the Chicken pass option almost at the start of the course to steep power climbs, rocks and roots and tricky descent; mountain biking skills are a must.

With two swim waves 10 minutes apart, the trail was not too crowded given the fact that it was a multi loop system and all riders that I encountered were very gracious to let faster riders pass as soon as they could. The nice thing about the multi loop system is that it is great for spectators as they would see you in a pump track style every lap where a live band, music, and beer garden were accessible for them.

The run course was also a challenge as although there was not a lot of elevation gain was compared to other courses around the world, the technical and short power climbs were tiring on the legs.

The run course was a two laps of a 5km loop with a longer ascent and a technical descent, so one could not take a rest. This run course was also a true cross country run presenting all the challenges that one would expect.

It is to be noted that if this course was in the rain and mud as it was last year, it would be very challenging to say the least.

Although in its infancy this race has definitely the potential to become a marquee race and should definitely be on your race calendar if you are looking for a challenge on the bike and on the run. The volunteers were great and you can see that a lot of har d work has been poured into the trail system.

As for me, it was nice to be back to racing after having been sidelined for three and a half months with a broken foot.

Happy Trails.

Ben Allen

Allen, Erbenova win XTERRA Germany

(Zittau, Germany) – Ben Allen of Australia and Helena Erbenova of the Czech Republic captured the 13th edition of the XTERRA Germany Championship in Zittau on Saturday.

It’s the second week in a row those two have been on the top step.  Last week they both won the XTERRA Czech Championship.

The men’s race came down to an epic stride-for-stride battle between Allen and Bradley Weiss from South Africa.  Here is how Allen explained it…

“Rough swim for me this time round. I exited fourth behind Christian Otto, Jens Roth & Roger Serrano. I’m normally the one being chased, but this time I was doing the chasing. I caught Roger on the first long climb in the forest and then a couple of minutes later Otto. Roth was further away setting a solid pace.  Francois (Carloni) caught me at the top of the long climb and we worked together to hunt down Roth. Before reaching Roth, Brad (Weiss) joined our pursuit and the three of us managed to drop Roth on the last steep climb. Me, Francois & Weiss came into T2 altogether but I managed to have a speedy transition and exit first just ahead of the other guys. Brad ran up alongside me and we ran shoulder to shoulder, breathing down each other’s necks, nether one of us giving each other an inch! Brad surged a couple of times and I surged a couple each times, neither of us wanted to say die! It was like Mark Allen and Dave Scott battling it out in Kona!  Brad put in one last surge about 1km from the finish line on the flat section and I was able to respond, before I attacked on the last hill with 500m to go and the elastic band broke for Brad.  It was a race neither of us will forget for a long time, both laying it on the line and giving 100%. It was an epic battle and although I was first across the line. I believe after that race we are both worthy winners!  Let’s do it again sometime Brad, pleasure going toe to toe with you!”

Weiss was equally enthusiastic of the experience, saying “Wild race. So stoked I could be a part of that one! Went right down to the line. Ben and I were very evenly matched, I gave him everything I had. He showed his class and stayed composed right till the end. Learnt a few lessons out there from a seasoned athlete. Couple Germans took an early lead in the swim but after the main climb on the bike it was just myself Ben and Carloni left up front. We shared the lead and kept the pace honest up front. Once onto the run Ben took an early lead with a slick T2 but after a k or so I closed the gap. We ran toe to toe from them on. I made a few efforts to get away but Ben hung tough and made his sprint for the line count. Loved every minute out there. I will be back next year to try and climb one step higher.”

Roger Serrano ran his way into third, his seventh top three finish on the European Tour this season, with Carloni right behind in fourth and the German Jens Roth in fifth.

Helena Erbenova

In the women’s race Erbenova was more than three minutes behind Jacqui Slack, two minutes back of Brigitta Poor, and one-minute back of Carina Wasle coming out of the water but erased all those deficits with the fastest bike and run splits of the day.

It’s the fourth win in a row on the XTERRA European Tour for Erbenova and her sixth title this year.

Slack held on for second, with Brigitta Poor in third, Carina Wasle in fourth, and Lenka Cibulkova rounding out the top five.

XTERRA’s own Dave Nicholas was on-site and provided this report.

It was a wild west shootout in the mens race on Saturday. Ben Allen and Bradley Weiss ran shoulder to shoulder almost the entire run course. Neither man wanted to follow so they just stayed side by side. “It reminded me of those great Mark Allen and Dave Scott races at Ironman years ago” said an exhausted Ben. “I would try to go and Brad would come back; then he would go and I had to come back.” In the end it appeared as if the South African stumbled just a bit going up the last climb only 200m from the finish. Allen never looked back. While the record book says 10 seconds, once Brad could see he would not catch the Aussie he tried to back down just a hair. Both men collapsed after the finish tape. Exhausted but understanding they had just put on an epic show that we will remember for a long, long time.

Allen, Weiss Finish

Meanwhile, back on the course, Francois Carloni was feeling his inflamed knee and slowing. Just behind, The Beard Roger Serrano “it felt like needles sticking in my heel. Then I saw Francois and said Run Roger, Run”. The Spaniard did catch the Frenchman for 3rd place and the European Series Championship for 2015.

The day was wonderful. A bit hot for sure, but slightly less than the previous days. Literally thousands of spectators lined the water line, some standing waist deep to catch a glance. Europeans love their sport and with a huge and highly regarded pro field that included Germany’s best off roaders – they were everywhere on the course.

I was surprised to see Ben Allen back in 4th after the first swim lap and several seconds behind Roger Serrano who was in 3rd. Germany’s Jens Roth and Christian Otto led the swim. “Big Theo Blignaught caught me in the water and nearly swam over me” grinned Ben.

Out on the bike, Francois Carloni was flying. He caught all the leaders just after the fabulous Johannesstein party field and XTERRA downhill. Jens Roth was still leading at this point about half way through the bike. Over the top of the hill came Carloni with Ben Allen on his tail and they soon passed the quick German. Carloni’s ride on this section was magic. Not far behind was Bradley Weiss and he was also coming strong. Carloni told me “the last few K’s are flat and I wanted to save some energy for the run. I knew my knee is not good so I had to save some strength”. This meant that Carloni, Allen and Weiss all coming into T2 together. Ben had a great T2 and led everyone heading out but Weiss quickly caught him and the battle was joined. The rest is in the history books.

Jacqui Slack had a nice race last week in the Czech Republic and was happy with her finish. “I was tired from all the travel and it was all I could expect” she said. “I had a good week of training and felt much stronger today”. Indeed she had the fastest swim and came out of T2 with the lead. Hungarian Brigitta Poor has joined the elite this year with a win and podiums wherever she goes. Her biking is getting strong enough that she was catching Jacqui and came out of T2 in second. Helena Erbenova and Carina Wasle were together at the end of the bike, but the Czech woman simply does not understand conserving anything and passed into 3rd quickly. “Oof, I was not feeling great about anything today” she smiled while walking through the recovery area with her daughter. I remarked that her feeling good or bad – it still ends up with a win. She smiled again, looked at me and said nothing. A very classy lady.

Jacqui was not giving in at all. “Sometimes when Helena passes me I just kind of say There She goes” said the Brit. “Today I had something left and went after her on that last, flat gravel road. I gained some but it was not enough”. Jacqui fell short by just 33 seconds. Brigitta took 3rd place and our diminutive Austrian Carina Wasle came 4th.

Last year this course was a mudbath for the ITU cross championships. Today it was clear and dry and fast. The Johannesstein downhill was a slippery slope that not even the best could ride flat out last year. This year the top men were hitting 45kph and flying over the bumps.

The awards, big screen recap of the day and after party were the best. The compound was alive all weekend with a huge retail expo area and lots of choices to eat and drink. The night went very late with an excellent local band followed by the well known Irish Rockers “Hogan”.

Sunday are kids races and more family entertainment. This weekend is simply great with something for everyone. XTERRA is alive and very well in Germany.

Complete Results / Photos available soon at https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

Men    
Pl Name Time
1 Ben Allen, AUS 2:25:36
2 Brad Weiss, RSA 2:25:37
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 2:28:28
4 Francois Carloni, FRA 2:28:55
5 Jens Roth, GER 2:29:50
6 Tomak Kubek, SVK 2:31:04
7 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 2:32:53
8 Pavel Andreev, RUS 2:33:11
9 Christian Otto, GER 2:33:36
10 Albert Soley, ESP 2:34:10
Also: Jan Pyott (41), Markus Benesch (37), Veit Honle (34), Vaclav Holub (31), Theo Blignaut (28), Dominik Wychera, Krzysztof Kokot, Martial Schmidt
Women
   
Pl Name Time
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:51:58
2 Jacqui Slack, GBR 2:52:24
3 Brigitta Poor, HUN 2:53:27
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 2:54:36
5 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 3:06:24
6 Corinna Choun, AUT 3:15:20
7 Emilie Lefur, FRA 3:57:49

ALL-TIME XTERRA GERMANY ELITE CHAMPIONS

Year Location Men’s Women’s
2015 Zittau Ben Allen Helena Erbenova
2014 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Kathrin Mueller
2013 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Jacqui Slack
2012 Zittau Asa Shaw Helena Erbenova
2011 Zittau Olivier Marceau Marion Lorblanchet
2010 Zittau Cancelled due to flooding
2009 Zittau Franky Batelier Renata Bucher
2008 Zittau Ronny Dietz Renata Bucher
2007 Titisee Franky Batelier Carina Wasle
2006 Titisee Sebastian Kienle Carina Wasle
2005 Titisee Nicolas Lebrun Carina Wasle
2004 Titisee Olivier Marceau Katrin Helmcke
2003 Titisee Nicolas Lebrun Jamie Whitmore
2002 Titisee Ronny Dietz Ute Schaefer

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

Just one wild weekend remains on the XTERRA European Tour, Aug. 29/30, with XTERRA Denmark on Saturday and the XTERRA European Championship in England on Sunday.  Erbenova is the 2015 XTERRA European Champion and barring any unforseen circumstances Roger Serrano will win the men’s title.

2015 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                
After 10 – 8.15.15                      
                         
Men     S S G S G G S G G G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA CZE GER
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 526 67 56 x82 67 82 DNS DNS 82 90 82
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 497 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS 90 DNS 75
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 375 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS 100 DNS DNS
4 Jan Pyott, SUI 347 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS 61 63 82 x41
5 Albert Soley, ESP 264 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
6 Kris Coddens, BEL 232 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS
7 Jan Kubicek, CZE 222 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS
8 Henry Sleight, GBR 210 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS 45 DNS DNS
9 Tomas Kubek, SVK 208 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 63
10 Ben Allen, AUS 200 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 100
11 Markus Benesch, AUT 186 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 69 37 37
12 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 180 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
13 Bradley Weiss, RSA 180 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS DNF 90
14 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Veit Hönle, GER 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS DNS 41 34
16 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 Martial Schmidt, FRA 132 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS 49 DNS DNP
18 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 118 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF 58 DNS DNS
19 Pavel Andreev, RUS 106 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 53
20 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
21 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 James Walker, GBR 102 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47 34 DNS DNS
23 Jens Roth, GER 102 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
24 Malte Plappert, GER 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS 31 DNS
25 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Vaclav Holub, CZE 80 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 31
27 Sam Osborne, NZL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
28 Jim Thijs, BEL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
29 Michael Szymoniuk, AUT 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
30 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNF DNS DNS
33 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
38 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
41 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
44 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS
45 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS
46 Christian Otto, GER 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
47 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
48 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
49 Jan Francke, CZE 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
50 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNF DNS
51 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Antonello Pallotta, ITA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
53 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
55 Marco Spadaccia, ITA 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS
56 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
58 Pavel Jindra, CZE 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS
59 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
60 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNF DNS DNS
61 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
62 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS
63 Theo Blignaut, RSA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF 28
64 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
65 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
66 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
67 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
68 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
69 Jon Heasman, GBR DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
70 Krzysztof Kokot, POL DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
71 Peter Lehmann, GER DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
72 Dominik Wychera, AUT DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
Wom     S S G S G G S G G G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA CZE GER
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 617 DNS 67 100 75 x82 x90 75 100 100 100
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 555 75 61 90 67 90 x63 x61 DNS 90 82
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 469 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67 90 69 82
4 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 259 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS 63 DNS DNS
6 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 211 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS 75 DNS
7 Karin Hansen, SUI 197 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS 58 DNS DNS
8 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS
9 Jacqui Slack, GBR 172 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 90
10 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 168 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS 58 69
11 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
12 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS DQ DNS DNS
13 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 138 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS
14 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Renata Bucher, SUI 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
17 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
18 Verena Eisenbarth, GER 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
19 Corinna Choun, AUT 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63
20 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Emilie Lefur, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
23 Sabina Rzepka, POL 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
24 Elke Innerebner, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS
25 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Genziana Cenni, ITA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
27 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

XTERRA European Tour Points Rules Document

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Germany Championship was the 31st of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico (Josiah Middaugh / Fabiola Corona)
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship (Ben Allen / Helena Erbenova)
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers