ABP_1055

XTERRA Trail Run Worlds Dec. 6

The crown jewel of the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run Series is the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run World Championship, and the majestic Kualoa Ranch in Hawaii has served as the host site since the creation of this prestigious event in 2008.

This year, the race is scheduled for December 06, 2015 and more than 2,000 runners from around the world are expected to gather at Kualoa Ranch on the northeastern side of the island of Oahu.

A 21-kilometer half-marathon course is considered the world championship course, and it takes runners through some of the most diverse – and scenic – terrain on the planet.

It is worth noting that there is no qualifying process to enter the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run World Championship. It is an event open to runners of all ages, with skill levels that can range from elite to beginner. In order to accommodate the various levels, there will be various courses – the 21K championship course, a 10K, a 5K, and an “adventure walk.”

The trails at Kualoa Ranch are normally closed to the public, so it offers a rare opportunity for runners to experience the unique setting.

The 4,000-acre working cattle ranch reaches from the steep mountain cliffs to the sparkling sea, and the terrain varies from dense rainforest to broad open valleys, with close-up views of beautiful white sand beaches and awesome verdant cliff faces. The epic nature of Kualoa Ranch has served as a scenic backdrop for numerous television shows and Hollywood films such as Jurassic Park, Windtalkers, Pearl Harbor, Godzilla, Tears of the Sun50 First Dates, and LOST.

The fastest runners on the 21K course will be competing for a $10,000 total prize purse (top seven overall men and top seven overall women receive money). Everyone who conquers the half-marathon championship course will earn a finisher’s medal, and the top three runners for every age group in the 21K, 10K and 5K will receive medals and other prizes.

The Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run World Championship is the culminating event of the Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run Series, which is a collection of more than 70 adventurous, off-road trail runs of various distances around the world.

P1210404

Some of World’s Best in Action on Saturday

The XTERRA World Tour features two major races Saturday with the 13th running of the XTERRA Czech Championship and the 8th edition of the XTERRA Mexico Championship.

Both feature some of the sports best off-roaders and here we provide a glimpse of the showdowns to come…

XTERRA CZECH PREVIEW

It’s going to be a hot one in Prachatice, both literally and figuratively, with temperatures expected to be in the high 90s on race day for the ninth of 12 races on the XTERRA European Tour (XET).

“The weather is really hot right now,” exclaimed organizer Michal Pilousek Jr. “We expect 36 C (97 F) on race day! The course is very dry and fast, but the hills around Prachatice are so steep and rocky they will make the race really challenging!”

Pilousek said the water in the Kristanovicky Rybnik (highest elevation of any pond in the Czech) is heating up too and they may just have the first non-wetsuit swim in history, and the Czech race has a lot of history to look back on. XTERRA Czech was one of the first international races on the World Tour when it debuted in 2002, and each year they host a series of events in country, including kids races, that have built a strong XTERRA following.

On Friday afternoon they’ll host 250 little XTERRA Warriors for a free duathlon race in the middle of the city.  “For most of the children it‘s the first time they‘ve raced in a wonderful renaissance city center on closed roads with a full-size transition area and finish under the official XTERRA arch!” exclaimed Pilousek.

On Saturday it’s the big kids turn, and some really big kids are turning out with the likes of XTERRA European Tour points leader Roger Serrano of Spain, XTERRA Asian Tour Champion Bradley Weiss of South Africa, 15x XTERRA World Tour race winner Ben Allen of Australia, and Euro Tour regulars Jan Pyott (4th), Jan Kubicek (9th), Markus Benesch (14th), Tomas Kubek (21st), Malte Plappert (24th). Theo Blignaut from South Africa is also in Prachatice for a run at the title, along with Vaclav Holub and Lubos Truhlar.

In the women’s race two-time winner, current XET leader, Olympian, and home country hero Helena Erbenova

Erbenova has been on fire of late, winning four XTERRA majors in the last two months. She’ll be up against another two-time Czech winner, Carina Wasle from Austria who won this year’s XTERRA Switzerland Championship, Jacqui Slack of the UK who won in Saipan this year, and Brigitta Poor of Hungary who won in Malta and is ranked 2nd in the Tour right now. Other contenders include Sandra Koblmueller (11th), Sabina Rzepka (21st), Lenka Cibulkova (23rd), and Nicole Olivari.

Learn more at www.xterra.cz and look for more pictures, race previews and recaps from managing director Dave Nicholas on our Facebook page /xterraeurope.

XTERRA CZECH ALL-TIME PRO WINNERS
Year Men Women
2002 Olivier Marceau Candy Angle
2003 Nicolas Lebrun Jamie Whitmore
2004 Nicolas Lebrun Jamie Whitmore
2005 Olivier Marceau Renata Bucher
2006 Nicolas Lebrun Renata Bucher
2008 Nicolas Lebrun Carina Wasle
2009 Franky Batelier Carina Wasle
2010 Franky Batelier Renata Bucher
2011 Ronny Dietz Marion Lorblanchet
2012 Nicolas Lebrun Helena Erbenova
2013 Felix Schumann Helena Erbenova
2014 Ruben Ruzafa Kathrin Mueller

MIDDAUGH TO RACE XTERRA MEXICO

A few of America’s fastest XTERRA racers – Josiah Middaugh, Branden Rakita, and Suzie Snyder – are headed south of the border to the mountains of Tapalpa, Jalisco for a battle against Mexico’s best on their home soil on Saturday.

Last year’s winner Irving Perez, a bronze medalist at the Pan Am Games two weeks ago, returns to defend his title. Francisco “Paco” Serrano, a former Olympian and long-time XTERRA star who upset Middaugh to win the West Championship in April is on the list and so is Rom Akerson, who got the best of Middaugh in Costa Rica in March. The young-gun Mauricio Mendez, who was 5th at XTERRA Worlds last year, is also racing.

“I think I will have my work cut out for me with some very tough and fast athletes from Mexico and Central America,” said Middaugh. “I don’t know much about the course so I’m not sure what to expect but that is what I look forward to.”

Serrano said it’s “by far the strongest field for the XTERRA Mexico Championship” and added “I hope I come up with my best form to be at the podium and a win will make me so happy. I cancelled pretty much all other plans to focus on this race, Maui, and the ITU Cross Champs. I’m not very happy with mud and altitude, but bring it on!”

In the women’s race Snyder looks to pick up her third win of the season but will have to get past the defending and three-time XTERRA Mexico Champion and former Olympian Fabiola Corona, as well as Maria Barrera and Brazil’s Laura Diaz.

“I’ve actually never been to Mexico,” said Snyder. “That is kind of why I’m going; it’s a new place and culture to experience. I’m not sure what to expect really, especially against Fabiola who obviously has the home course advantage, but I’m certainly going in with the goal of winning and enjoying the experience!”

While it’s the first time to Tapalpa for Middaugh and Snyder, it’s a familiar and favorite stop on the World Tour for Rakita.

“Javier (Rosas) and his team always put on an amazing event in Tapalpa and I’m really excited to go back,” said Rakita.  “The community support is great for the race and the post-race awards ceremony in the town square is a lot of fun and the fireworks display at the end is a sight to see.  Tapalpa is a cool, sleepy little town with some amazing food and entirely different as it is not a tourist trap area.  I am looking forward to getting homemade ice cream from the street carts.”

Learn more at http://www.xterramexico.com.mx/

ALL-TIME XTERRA MEXICO CHAMPIONS
2014 (Tapalpa) Irving Perez, Fabiola Corona
2013 (Tapalpa) Leonardo Chacon, Fabiola Corona
2012 (Tapalpa) Francisco Serrano, Renata Bucher
2011 (Tapalpa) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham
2010 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Fabiola Corona
2009 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham
2006 (Puerto Vallarta) Francisco Serrano, Jamie Whitmore

Snowbird Trail Run

XTERRA Snowbird Runs August 29

In another gorgeous part of the Wasatch Range just south of Salt Lake City, Utah lies Snowbird Ski Resort, home to a great new trail race on August 29th that is perfectly suited to prepare runners for XTERRA Trail Run Nationals.

“There is new single track to Hidden Peak at the top of Snowbird Tram,” explained organizer Mitt Stewart, who also produces the Wasatch Trail Run Series.  “Its seven miles with 3,000-feet of elevation gain on one of the best and most beautiful trails in the Wasatch Range and perfect for running in that the pitch is never too steep.”

After finishing, participants ride the Snowbird Tram back down to the base where Oktoberfest festivities along with Awards ceremony will occur.

There are also 10K and 5K trail race options that weave thru aspen and spruce tree forests providing beautiful views of Little Cottonwood Canyon as well as views of the Salt Lake Valley. The 10K loop has about 1,000-feet worth of elevation gain and the 5K loop about 600-feet.

Learn more at http://runontrails.com/XTERRASnowbird.php

Cody Run

EPC Tips – Hill Repeat Run

HILL REPEATS: Following your aerobic base re-build block, begin to re-introduce some intensity into your midseason training program by running short hill repeats. This session allows you to do some higher intensity training without spending too much time running “fast” and allowing your body to gradually adapt to the faster running without being too stressful.

Hill repeats are a classic endurance training protocol. Whether on the bike or run, going up hill brings many benefits to the endurance athlete, regardless if your race is hilly or flat. Hill repeats can be long and sustained or short and fast depending on your training objectives. Use this RUNNING hill repeat session to build strength in the first half of the set (the 1:00 repeats) and to build power in the second half of the set (the 0:30 repeats).

The FLAT intervals are intended to help you dial in the effort prior to the HILL repeats, as well as to feel the strength & power benefits after performing the hill repeats. Run out and back on the FLAT intervals at same effort (but greater speed) as on HILL intervals. Run at a fast pace that you can sustain throughout the longer intervals. Run the shorter intervals as fast as you can.

WARM-UP: 
5:00 Dynamic Warm-Up
5-15:00 easy run
4x[0:15 strides, 0:45 walk]
1:00 walk

MAIN SET
1x[1:00 FLAT fast run]
4-6x[1:00 UPHILL fast run, jog down recovery]
1x[1:00 FLAT fast run]
3:00 walk
1x[0:30 FLAT fast run]
4-6x[0:30 UPHILL fast run, walk down recovery]
1x[0:30 FLAT fast run]

WARM-DOWN
2:00 walk
5-10 easy run
3:00 walk

Written by Cody Waite, professional endurance athlete, endurance sport coach and founder of Endurance Performance Coaching who is offering training programs for both XTERRA Nationals & Worlds.

Learn more here: XTERRA Championship Training Program

McQuaid

Maui 2006: Mel 3-Peats, Gold Medalist Shines

It’s good to be Melanie McQuaid right now.  On Sunday she finished 2nd in her Ironman debut in Whistler, and today we relive the 2006 XTERRA World Championship – the year she became the first pro to win in Maui for the third time.

“XTERRA girls and Canadian girls are tougher than a $3 steak,” wrote McQuaid on her blog about Sunday’s race (read the whole thing at racergirl.com).  In the same blog post she gives a special mention to Danelle Kabush, saying “You are the best- not just as a training partner but also for the mindset!  Look her up for mental training because she will make you unstoppable.”

Interestingly enough, Kabush finished 2nd to Mel in Maui in 2006, finishing eight minutes back despite posting the fastest run of the day.

In the men’s race Hamish Carter, the 2004 Olympic triathlon gold medalist, came across the line just 19 seconds ahead of Olivier Marceau, who he passed with less than a mile to go on the run.

“That course wasn’t meant for human consumption” were the first words Carter spoke after crossing the line.  “It’s honestly the hardest, meanest course ever.  The rocks and the hills don’t go away.  You get rid of them on the bike and you get stuck back up there on the run,” he said, referring to the more than 3,000 feet of climbing on the bike and run up the dormant Haleakala Volcano.

Carter spent the entire day in a cat-and-mouse chase with Marceau, who was also the runner-up in 2004.  The chase started in the water as the two exited the 1.5k swim course in a little under 20 minutes alongside a handful of Olympic triathletes in Brent McMahon (CAN), Carter (NZL), Marceau (SUI), Eneko Llanos (ESP), plus his brother Hektor Llanos, American XTERRA Champ Seth Wealing and Honolulu’s Chad Seymour.

From the beach it was Carter that hit the bike course the hardest and pulled away from the field. Behind him, in the first downhill section before the famed Heartbreak Hill less than three miles into the course, leading challengers Mike Vine, Dominic Gillen, Francisco Serrano and Chris Legh all suffered flats.  For Vine and Legh, it would mark the beginning of the end of their day and for Gillen and Serrano – serious setbacks that took them out of contention.

While Carter powered to the front Marceau let him go, knowing the beast of a climb Haleakala had in store later on.  Midway into the bike Marceau caught Carter and the two rode together for most of the second half of the course. A couple minutes back was Wealing and the hard charging Josiah Middaugh – who had the best bike split of the day in 1:33:18 to move from 38th out of the water to second into the bike-to-run transition.

About a mile before T2 Carter got a flat of his own, but rather than fix it he skidded and weaved the remaining distance into transition. “I couldn’t corner the last downhill but I figured I’d lose one-minute if I just tried to ride it in and I’d lose three minutes if I tried to stop and change it, so it was quite funny coming in because I had no control,” said Carter.

Marceau took advantage and headed out on the run a little over a minute ahead of Middaugh, Carter and Wealing.

Carter caught Middaugh straight away and Wealing too.  “I was around some pretty fast runners so I had my work cut out for me, and I wasted myself on the bike but that’s what I had to do.” said Middaugh, who finished 4th for his fourth straight top 10 finish.

For more than five miles into the run Marceau was golden, but his legs were running out of gas.  The ultimate stopper on the run is the “Makena Mile” – a near mile long stretch of soft white sand just a mile from the finish.  It was here, at the end of that stretch, where Carter took over.

“I went down and looked for the hard sand because he was running up on the beach and I thought that I had to try and do something different. I had looked at the beach the day before and it was definitely harder down by the water and trying to find some hard sand was important,” said Carter. “Once I caught him I thought if he comes with me I’m in trouble because I got nothing left, but I just had a little bit more gas than him but man, that was so hard.”

Hamish

“I think Hamish deserves the first place,” said Marceau.  “He had a great run and came back on me at the end of Makena Beach.  For sure I could’ve won this race if Hamish hadn’t come, but he was the strongest today.”

Wealing was strong too and put together the third best bike and run to place third as the top American in just his first-ever attempt on the Maui course.

“I’m very pleased.  I felt awful when I got here and was aiming for a top six so third is better than I could expect,” said Wealing.  “It was fun running through the people on the beach but that first sand section is ridiculous. There’s no line at all. The run is so bloody hard, it’s just a strong man’s run. You get off the bike and your legs are just shot and they shove you right up that hill and then to add insult to injury that beach is just unbelievable. I can see that this is the premier race and why it’s the World Championship.”

Middaugh, who had been the top American the past two years, had a brilliant race in any circumstance, let alone having come back from major knee surgery in June.

Two-time XTERRA World Champ Eneko Llanos (2003 & 2004), fresh off a fifth place finish at Ironman, was amazingly fresh for this one and finished 5th here too.  “I didn’t have the speed to stay with the guys in front.  My legs are o.k. but not fresh. 5th today, 5th at Ironman, I think it’s been a good week.”  That’s an understatement, and he became the first guy not named Peter Reid to win the Hawaiian Airlines Double award since 2001.

McMahon had the best swim and the best run to place 6th. Greg Krause was solid in 7th, and 2005 XTERRA World Champ Nicolas Lebrun finished 8th.

At 49-years-young Scott Tinley finished as the 44th pro. Tinley became the second inductee into the XTERRA Hall of Fame (Ned Overend was the first last year) at the pre-race dinner on Saturday night.  He also had one of the better finish line quotes on the day, “It’s not a race fit for man nor beast.”

Coming into the race the women’s field was considered one of the deepest in recent memory with a handful of hopefuls given full consideration for the race win.  In the end it was simply McQuaid, strong on the swim (5th), devastating on the bike (1st) and steady on the run (5th).

“Today all the preparation I put in during the last month came together and I felt like when I asked my body to do something it responded,” said McQuaid, who won her second straight and unprecedented third overall XTERRA World Title.

At the very beginning the strong swimmers – Sibylle Matter and Candy Angle – put some time on the field and surged up the course, but before they could get comfortable there was McQuaid.  Less than three miles into the bike she had already passed them both and set out on a blistering pace that left the closest riders more than six-minutes back by the midway point.

Several major crashes behind McQuaid – one involving 2004 Champ Jamie Whitmore on the plunge and the other taking down 2002 Champ Candy Angle near the Crossroads section – changed the dynamics of the race.  Both Whitmore and Angle were done for the day with cuts and abrasions that left them unable to continue.

Filling the gap was Matter, Danelle Kabush, Jennifer Smith and Renata Bucher.  Smith, as expected, had a magnificent bike – second only to McQuaid’s, and entered the bike-to-run transition in second, followed by Bucher, Kabush, and Vanlandingham.

With such a commanding lead McQuaid just had to keep moving.  “I didn’t worry about what was going on behind me I just did my race and pushed myself as much as I could,” she said.  “This year I had the luxury of riding well within my limits. I could’ve gone harder on the bike but I thought why not save some for the climb on the run. So I did and that paid off because the run was really hot and really hard.”

Nobody handled the run better than Kabush, who caught Bucher right away then Smith just before the end of the long climb and sailed into her best XTERRA finish – 2nd place.  It was a great way to end the season having just come off a third place finish at the XTERRA USA Championship.

“I’m peakin at the right time feeling stronger and stronger as the season went on,” said Kabush, who was 6th in ’05 and 3rd in ‘04.  “Today everything went smooth and I was loving it on the bike because I had fast tires, no knobs, and that was good because it was hard packed, so I was lovin’ it.  It was fun.”

Matter showed great form as well coming off a 19th place finish at Ironman and still having the legs to chase down Bucher and Smith on the run for 3rd.

“I’m so happy that I forget about all the things that are sore now,” said Matter.  “I’m really surprised about this because I never thought I’d be on the podium again.  This is such a great race and there’s a lot of support from all the spectators and volunteers.”

Smith held on for fourth, Bucher followed in fifth, and Jenny Tobin had the second-best run to finish in 6th and come in as the top American.

Fastest swim: Brent McMahon (19:41), Sibylle Matter (20:51)
Fastest bike:
Josiah Middaugh (1:35:08), McQuaid (1:49:55)
Fastest run:
Brent McMahon (45:05), Danelle Kabush (53:51)

Of note, Rom Akerson from Costa Rica and Suzie Snyder from Colorado Springs, Colorado won the men’s and women’s amateur world championships.

Watch the 2006 Show

2006 XTERRA World Championship from XTERRA TV on Vimeo.

The 11th annual XTERRA World Championship.

Duffy

XTERRA on FOX Sports This August

The 2014 XTERRA USA and World Championship race broadcasts are starting a big run on Fox Sports Networks around the nation in August.

The hour-long broadcasts will be showcased in just about every Fox Sports market via regional networks such as Fox Sports West, South, North, etc…

Up first is the USA Championship with several repeat airings through August 15.

The World Championship show debuts on August 21 and runs through August 30.

Check your local listings for Fox Sports programming schedule or visit the XTERRA TV broadcast schedule for more listings: http://www.xterraplanet.com/television/broadcast-schedule/

Helena Ramp2Web

XTERRA World Tour Update

For the first weekend since the end of May there are no major XTERRA championship races on the World Tour schedule this weekend.

The lull doesn’t last long, however, with gems in Mexico and the Czech Republic next weekend, a classic at XTERRA Germany on August 15, the return of XTERRA racing in Japan at a new venue in Hokkaido on August 29, then Denmark (Aug. 29) and the XTERRA European Championship in England on August 30.

With four races remaining in the XTERRA European Tour the men’s and women’s Tour titles are still up for grabs.  Here’s a look at the top 10 men and women in points after the first eight of 12 races:

Men    
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 436
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 422
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 375
4 Jan Pyott, SUI 265
5 Kris Coddens, BEL 232
6 Albert Soley, ESP 219
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 210
8 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 153
10 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136
Fem    
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 589
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 318
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 259
6 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151
7 Karin Hansen, SUI 197
8 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175
9 Morgane Riou, FRA 156
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136

Find complete, detailed rankings at:
http://www.xterraeurope.com/ranking/

Here’s a look at the XTERRA U.S. Pro Series Standings, with just the finale in Utah on September 19th to determine the final standings:

PRO MEN            
Pl Name West SE East Mtn TOT
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA x90 90 100 100 290
2 Braden Currie, NZL DNS 100 90 82 272
3 Chris Ganter, USA 82 82 75 x49 239
4 Branden Rakita, USA 69 63 69 x31 201
5 Ryan Ignatz, USA x45 53 82 63 198
6 Alex Modestou, USA x49 58 63 69 190
7 Craig Evans, USA 58 75 49 DNS 182
8 Brad Zoller, USA 53 x49 53 53 159
9 Karsten Madsen, CAN 63 DNF 58 DNS 121
10 Francisco Serrano, MEX 100 DNS DNS DNS 100
PRO WOMEN          
Pl Name West SE East Mtn TOT
1 Emma Garrard, USA x90 90 90 90 270
2 Suzie Snyder, USA 82 82 100 x69 264
3 Lesley Paterson, GBR 100 100 DNS DNS 200
4 Sara Schuler, USA 58 58 DNS 82 198
5 Maia Ignatz, USA x49 63 75 58 196
6 Kara LaPoint, USA 63 53 69 DNS 185
7 Catherine Sterling, USA DNS 75 82 DNS 157
8 Debby Sullivan, USA 45 x31 58 49 152
9 Rebecca Blatt, USA 31 34 45 41 151
10 Sara McLarty, USA x41 45 49 53 147
Erbenova

Ruzafa, Erbenova win XTERRA Italy

(Lago di Scanno, Abruzzo) – Reigning and three-time XTERRA World Champion Ruben Ruzafa of Spain and Helena Erbenova of the Czech Republic won the XTERRA Italy Championship in Scanno this afternoon.

It’s the 14th straight major for Ruzafa and his 4th in a row on this year’s XTERRA European Tour.  Ruzafa hasn’t lost an XTERRA Championship race since winning the 2013 World Championship.

For Erbenova it marks the end of an incredible two months where she raced eight times in eight weeks.  During the stretch she won at XTERRA Spain, XTERRA Greece, XTERRA Sweden, and today in Italy.

“So many races and I knew I couldn’t be in top form at all of them but just tried to do my best,” said Erbenova, a two-time XTERRA European Tour Champion.  “I enjoy the races, to be at such amazing places and meet amazing people.  Now I’d like to have a good rest and spend some time with my daughter!”

Ruben Ruzafa

XTERRA Managing Director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

After two years of hard rain and cold weather the day could not have been more perfect for XTERRA Italy.  And, another perfect day for the unstoppable Ruben Ruzafa and 3-time Italy winner Helena Erbenova.

Ruben took the win by 5 1/2 minutes over Francois Carloni.  For Carloni, second was a complete surprise.

“I came this morning thinking I cannot finish because I cannot run.  Yesterday my back was terrible and my knee terrible because of a fall last week,” he grinned.  “But today I am the most surprised person here because everything went perfect.  I could run better than I have all year.”

As for Ruben – he laughed at Carloni saying “I tried to go ahead of Francois and pull him a little bit, but every time I passed him, he comes and passes me back.  Finally at the top of the big hill I got ahead and stayed ahead.”

Roger Serrano had another good performance with a solid 3rd.  As usual Serrano had the big lead from the swim, but “Ruben and Carloni are just too strong on the bike now,” he said.

The best story of the day has to be Belgian Jim Thijs and his Italian partner Elisabetta Curridori.  They have been together now for a while and both have been racing XTERRA for many years.  Elisabetta comes from a Sardinia family of XTERRA champions and has graduated to elite this year.  Jim Thijs ran by me yelling “JIMBO IS BACK.”  The reason why this is such a great story is the couple both finished fourth.  Jim has had trouble this year after having been a contender years ago.  It was a great day for Italy with Elisabetta 4th woman and age grouper Francesca Figini 5th overall and a total of three Italian men in the top 10 overall.

Winner Erbenova said she had a terrible swim, but she always says this.

“I had a really good bike, but it was so hard,” she smiled.

Starting the first loop of 18K Carina Wasle and Curridori led into town but Erbenova was coming on strong.  The always smiling Myriam Guillot-Boisset was 4th in town just behind Renata Bucher.  By the time the women came back to town to start the shorter second loop Helena was up by two minutes.

“Carina passed me on the downhill so fast” said Erbenova.

“I was really happy with my downhill” said the tiny Austrian Wasle.

Guillot-Boisset had a fall on the downhill and had to fix her bike.  “This took so much energy because I am not so good fixing the bike” she said.  But Myriam kept her 3rd place on the bike and for 3rd woman overall.  Renata had won the ETU race last weekend and was a bit tired coming in.  She relinquished 4th to Elisabetta on the run but continued to a top 5 finish.

A great race with smiles everywhere.  The village of Scanno was totally crazy.  Businesses were open with bikers and runners whizzing by.  Tourists out for a stroll walked the streets and bikers had to sometimes swerve to miss them.  The marshals did what they could, but the citizens and visitors were so thrilled seeing this colorful event there were times you could count dozens of phones taking videos and photos and people jostling to get a better view.

The vibe through town stayed constant all day.  Riders come up to the village from transition then take a hard right turn down a few sets of stairs making a loop in town and climbing back up just a few feet from where they descended minutes ago.  Red Bull had their disco wagon at this spot and the music rocked all afternoon.  It was truly exciting.  Think of hundreds of bikers climbing past 1,000-year-old churches on cobbled streets, blasting down steps past fruit stands, climbing back up again past restaurants and more fabulous, ancient stone houses and then disappearing up into the mountain – only to come and do it again on the second lap.  Some might say there is too much biking on the rough streets of Scanno, but nobody that raced here would agree.  This is one tough, hard course that simply everyone enjoys to the max.  It took the amazing Ruben Ruzafa nearly 3 hours to finish; that should say enough.

The event ended with a big Abruzzo BBQ at the main compound.  The DJ kept the music going, the announcers hailed every finisher.  It was one heck of a day.  Why weren’t you here?

Pro Men Results

Pl Name Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 2:52:49 100
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 2:58:23 90
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 3:03:26 82
4 Jim Thijs, BEL 3:05:27 75
5 Markus Benesch, AUT 3:06:30 69
6 Jan Pyott, SUI 3:11:43 63
7 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 3:13:11 58
8 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 3:13:26 53
9 Martial Schmidt, FRA 3:13:42 49
10 Henry Sleight, GBR 3:16:11 45

Also: Antonello Pallotta (41), Marco Spadaccia (37), James Walker (34)

Pro Women Results

Pl Name Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 3:24:02 100
2 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:28:57 90
3 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 3:37:16 82
4 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:41:23 75
5 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 3:52:01 69
6 Jessie Roberts, GBR 3:52:21 63
7 Karin Hansen, SUI 3:53:25 58
8 Sabina Rzepka, POL 4:01:49 53
9 Genziana Cenni, ITA 4:04:30 49

Photos

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA Italy was the eighth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the fourth of seven Gold level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

*Tentative standings, pending final Italy results for elite finishers past top 10 men / top 5 women.

Next up: August 8 – XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*

2015 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR STANDINGS

Men S S G S G G S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 436 67 56 82 67 82 DNS DNS 82
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 422 47 67 75 61 DNS 82 DNS 90
3 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 375 DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 100 DNS 100
4 Jan Pyott, SUI 265 DNS 23 49 DNS 69 DNS 61 63
5 Kris Coddens, BEL 232 DNS DNS DNS 75 90 DNS 67 DNS
6 Albert Soley, ESP 219 43 39 90 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 210 DNS 25 DNS 33 58 49 DNS 45
8 Arthur Forissier, FRA 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 153 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS 51 DNS
10 Yeray Luxem, BEL 136 DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 DNF DNS DNS
11 Martial Schmidt, FRA 132 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 34 DNS 49
12 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 122 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 118 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF 58
14 Markus Benesch, AUT 112 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 69
15 Xavier Riart, ESP 105 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF
16 Tim Van Daele, BEL 103 25 27 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 James Walker, GBR 102 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS 47 34
18 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 92 56 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
19 Veit Hönle, GER 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 37 DNS DNS
20 Bradley Weiss, RSA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS
21 Tomas Kubek, SVK 82 DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Sam Osborne, NZL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS
23 Jim Thijs, BEL 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
24 Malte Plappert, GER 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
25 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 66 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
26 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP 63 DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Damien Guillemet, FRA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS DNF
28 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Ruben Salmeron, ESP 58 DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Rory Downie, GBR 58 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Damien Derobert, FRA 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
32 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 57 DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Lars Erik Fricke, GER 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
35 Jose Borrino, ESP 53 DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Tomas Jiranek, CZE 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
37 Fabio Guidelli, ITA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
38 Clement Briere, FRA 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Hector Guerra, ESP 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF
40 Juan Gracia, ESP 45 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Florian Luquet, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
42 Christopher Schwab, AUT 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS
43 Dominique Fernando, ESP 41 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Antonello Pallotta, ITA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
45 Juan Marti, ESP 37 DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Marc Pschebizin, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS
47 Marco Spadaccia, ITA 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
48 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE 36 DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
49 Carlos Martinez, ESP 34 DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Jens Roth, GER 33 DNS 33 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
51 Sergio Espejo, ESP 31 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Dr. Felix Schumann, GER 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNF
53 Javier Oliver, ESP 28 DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Sebastian Veith, GER 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS
55 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
56 Nicolas Corentin, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
58 Simone Calamai, ITA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS
59 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL 21 DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women S S G S G G S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT POR ESP GRE SUI FRA SWE ITA
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 589 DNS 67 100 75 82 90 75 100
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 446 75 61 90 67 90 63 x61 DNS
3 Louise Fox, GBR 340 51 51 82 56 63 37 DNS DNS
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 318 DNS DNS DNS 61 100 DNF 67 90
5 Jessica Roberts, GBR 259 47 DNF DNS 51 53 45 DNS 63
6 Myriam Guillot, FRA 151 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 82 DNS DQ
7 Karin Hansen, SUI 197 43 47 DNS DNS 49 DNF DNS 58
8 Kathrin Mueller, GER 175 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS
9 Morgane Riou, FRA 156 DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 53 DNS DNS
10 Maud Golsteyn, NED 136 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
11 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 136 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 138 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82
13 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
14 Renata Bucher, SUI 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
15 Olga Parfinenko, RUS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
16 Ladina Buss, SUI 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS
17 Becci Kaltenmeier, GER 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
18 Celine Augueux, FRA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
19 Sabina Rzepka, POL 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
20 Genziana Cenni, ITA 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
21 Sofia Brites, POR 43 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Deniz Dimaki, GRE 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
23 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
24 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Italy Championship was the 26th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter (Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady)
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest (Sergio Florian / Laurel Dudley)
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria (Brent McMahon / Zoe Dawson)
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden (Sam Osborne / Helena Erbenova)
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Flora Duffy)
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound (Sean Bechtel / Heather Pady)
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers

XTRNatsHeader2

Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Run Nationals set for September 20th

By Devin P. Quinn
XTERRA Trail Running Intern

There’s no question about it—this year’s Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Running National Championship promise to be the most exciting yet. On September 20th, amateurs and casual runners will have the unique opportunity to match steps with the nation’s elite as the course winds its way through the breathtaking mountain trails of the Snowbasin ski resort in Ogden, Utah. It all comes together this fall—a nationwide ensemble, an incredibly scenic course, and, of course, the inimitable atmosphere of an XTERRA racing event, all promising to make this race one of the most anticipated XTERRA events of the year.

I could feel the thrill of “Nationals” from the moment that I arrived at Snowbasin Resort for last year’s championships. The magnetic attraction and appeal of the event was easily evident in the presence of runners from every part of the country—virtually every state was represented. Regional champions had their hard-earned titles emblazoned on their race bibs, providing fodder for conversation as well as evidence of a free invitation thanks to XTERRA’s unique “Win Your Series and Race For Free” program. Having volunteered at many XTERRA races across the nation, I recognized many familiar faces—veteran racers and trail-running luminaries from every corner of America, gathered in this one place for a single epic event alongside ordinary running enthusiasts—mere mortals like you and me. It’s an irresistible formula that has drawn runners to Ogden for six straight years—and year seven promises to be more fun than ever.

Another key ingredient of the race’s undeniable allure is the backdrop—the superlative scenery of the Wasatch mountains. All three race courses—5K, 10K, and half-marathon—depart from the Snowbasin village at the foot of the mountainous terrain and wind their way upward for a challenging but hugely rewarding climb before descending back to the resort. A fantastic course awaits runners, with well-maintained trails, glorious panoramic vistas, and plenty of crisp, fresh mountain air. I speak from experience when I say that the Nationals course is easily one of the most beautiful routes that a runner could have the privilege of experiencing—if you love trail running, you won’t want to miss this course.

In fact, make sure that you don’t miss out on any of the wonderful opportunities offered at the 2015 Paul Mitchell XTERRA Trail Running National Championship! Offering amateurs the unparalleled opportunity to run the same race as today’s trail running greats, and set on a world-class course of superb trails and stunning panoramas, the race is certain to draw attendees and participants from every corner of the country to Ogden this September for a truly spectacular racing event.