Mendez

Mendez, Erbenova win XTERRA Sweden

Photos / Results

Hellasgarden, Sweden (August 13, 2016) – Mauricio Mendez and Helena Erbenova won the third annual XTERRA Sweden elite titles on a beautiful day in Stockholm this afternoon.

The win is Mendez’ second in three weeks and Erbenova’s second in a row, fifth on the XTERRA European Tour this year and 23rd of her career.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

The weatherman got it right and the day was a good one.  Cloudy and cool early and it got better by the hour. Promptly at 1pm the pro field took the deep water start.  Water temp was 18-degrees so everyone was in wetsuits; the age groupers followed two-minutes behind.

Mauricio Mendez came out of the water just a few feet in front of Sam Osborne but Sam “Bam” crushed the transition and literally gained about 20-seconds on the young Mexican.  South African Theo Blignaut was 3rd out followed by Arthur Forissier.  Forissier immediately ran into trouble when his shifter malfunctioned and his chain stuck between gears.

The bike belonged to Sam.  He rode evenly, smoothly and fast.

“I know I try to go too hard on the bike and I miss my lines and go off the road too much” he grinned.  “Today I said to myself, keep calm.  I hit my lines and had a great ride”.

Mendez was riding well but was losing time to the Kiwi.  At the end of the first lap Osborne increased to a 30+ second lead over Mendez who had about 30-seconds on Yeray Luxem and Arthur Serrieres.  Kris Coddens was coming quickly but ran into trouble.  Kris had caught the dueling duo of Luxem and Serrieres but no sooner did he get by and made an error on a small crossing and went down.

“My back hurt a little bit.  I don’t think it was from the crash but I did not feel 100-percent,” said the tall Belgian.  “I couldn’t gain the time back and thought I would go pretty hard and then give it on the run.”

Erbenova

At the end of lap 1, Helena Erbenova had taken the lead back from Carina Wasle and looked very comfortable.

Near the end of the bike, Osborne was up by over a minute; Luxem had caught Mendez, and Serrieres had dropped back a bit.  Erbenova led handily but Carina Wasle had dropped back behind Spain’s Mayalen Noriega who was pursued by a very fast age grouper, Marie Nilsson.  Carina had broken her foot just four weeks ago and was not sure how far she could go, but our little Austrian rocket is a tough woman and she kept going to eventually finish 5th.

Coming into T2, Sam had a solid lead of over one-minute, but had two very fast runners behind.  Yeray passed Mauricio in T2 and they headed out over the Swedish bridge onto the run.

“Yeray took off very fast and I said this is a good pace, we will catch Sam,” breathed the young winner.  “I was worried about Yeray because of last week when I could not catch him, so I ran really hard to stay with him.”

Luxem was thinking the same thing in reverse.  “I knew Mau was fast and this was a better track for him than Poland so I went hard right from the beginning.  He went by me and I really pushed but simply did not have the speed to stay with him” said Luxem.

Sam’s lead was strong enough that he held it going out onto the second lap by 20-seconds over Mendez who had the same on Luxem.  It was about 1K into the second loop when Sam faltered.

“I knew they were coming and guess I was not paying attention.  I hit something and my ankle twisted badly.  I didn’t go down, but they were past me immediately,” said Osborne.

This is the kind of run that Mendez thrives on.  Twisty and tight, but not as slow as Poland and he could stretch his speed and make time.

Kris Coddens had come into T2 in 5th but caught and passed young Arthur Serrieres to bring home 4th.  Arthur Forissier rode and ran hard to make up for his mechanical problems and finished 6th behind Serrieres.  Talk about the young guns taking over – Mendez was born in 1995 and Serrieres and Forissier in 1994.  Toss in Austrian Dominic Wychera, born in 1993, and we have 4 men in the top 10 who are less than 23-years-old!!

Helena was pacing herself.  “These races are never easy,” she sighed.

“I could not go too easy because then I’d lose focus so I made a good pace and I am very happy,” our champion smiled.

Behind, age grouper Marie Nilsson had passed into second place ahead of Swedish pro Cecilia Jessen.

“This is my home course,” Nilsson said.  “I know these trails and practice them often.”

Poor Carina came around on the first lap of the run in 2nd but got lost, then cramped up and had to sit in the beautiful Swedish forests for a bit.  Noriega was not comfortable on the rocky, technical trails and dropped back to finish 4th overall but 3rd Pro woman.

The second of our northern swing trio is finished.  Both showed us great races and now we head into the XTERRA European Championship race where the field will be super strong.  Yeray will not be there as he has family commitments, but Mendez, Osborne and Coddens will be there to go up against Ruzafa, Serrano, Carloni, Bradley Weiss and toss in Dominican winner Karl Shaw.

Michelle Flipo, winner in Switzerland will be back to go up against Erbenova, Bucher, Guillot-Boisset and Brigitta Poor and hopefully Carina will be one week healthier.  That should be one heck of a show.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from XTERRA Sweden at:
https://www.facebook.com/xterrasweden // https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

Men top 5Web

ELITE RESULTS:

XTERRA Sweden (Stockholm) August 13, 2016    
       
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:19:26 75
2 Yeray Luxem, BEL 2:20:16 67
3 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:21:21 61
4 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:26:02 56
5 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 2:26:33 51
6 Arthur Forissier, FRA 2:27:36 47
7 Theo Blignaut, RSA 2:30:17 43
8 Thomas Kerner, GER 2:33:09 39
9 Dominik Wychera, AUT 2:33:40 36
10 Norbert Durauer, AUT 2:34:59 33
11 Jari Palonen, SWE 2:39:45 30
12 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 2:41:13 27
13 Simone Calamai, ITA 2:41:49 25
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:41:54 75
2 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 2:59:37 67
3 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 3:08:18 61
4 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 3:25:50 56
5 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:36:42 51

Complete Results

RUZAFA, POOR STILL ON TOP OF XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR RANKINGS

Helena Erbenova keeps winning races but isn’t moving up in the standings because she maxed out her Silver-scoring race points by Greece, Poland, Belgium to start her season.  In the next two races is where she can make her move, as elite athletes count their best 4 Gold and 3 Silver finishes (the next two events are Gold races in Germany and Denmark).
Up Next: August 20 – XTERRA European Championship (Zittau, Germany)

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                  
After 9 – 8.13.16                    
                       
Men     S S S S G G S S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 342 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS DNS
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 323 DNS x47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61 56
3 Yeray Luxem, BEL 299 DNS DNS 67 x27 DNS 90 DNS 75 67
4 Sam Osborne, NZL 253 DNS DNS x51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS 61
5 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 217 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67 75
6 Roger Serrano, ESP 211 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
7 Francois Carloni, FRA 205 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS DNS
8 Peter Lehmann, GER 194 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51 DNS
9 Brice Daubord, FRA 186 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS
10 Jan Kubicek, CZE 185 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56 DNS
11 Veit Hoenle, GER 173 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS DNS
12 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 167 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS 51
13 Arthur Forissier, FRA 150 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS 47
14 Bradley Weiss, RSA 145 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS DNS
15 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47 DNS
16 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 127 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23 27
17 Maxim Chane, FRA 126 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS DNS
18 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS DNS
19 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS
20 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNF
22 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS DNS
23 Jan Pyott, SUI 110 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS DNS
24 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
25 Dominik Wychera, AUT 108 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS 36
26 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS DNS
27 Pierre Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Theo Blignaut, RSA 79 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 43
30 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21 DNS
31 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33 DNS
34 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS
35 Tim Van Daele, BEL 57 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
37 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS
38 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Max Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS
43 Thomas Kerner, GER 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39
44 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
45 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS
46 Norbert Durauer, AUT 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33
47 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
48 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
49 Jari Palonen, SWE 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30
50 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS DNS
51 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS
52 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS
54 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS
55 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS
56 Simone Calamai, ITA 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25
57 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
58 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS DNS
59 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP DNS
60 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 347 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67 DNS
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 338 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61 DNS
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 307 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75 x75
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 295 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS 51
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 273 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS DNS
6 Maud Golsteyn, NED 232 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS DNS
7 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47 DNS
8 Myriam Guillot, FRA 218 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS DNS
9 Louise Fox, GBR 176 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS DNS
10 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS
11 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS DNS
13 Kristina Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51 DNS
14 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS DNS
15 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
16 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
17 Michelle Flipo, FRA 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 78 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39 DNS
20 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67
21 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS DNS
22 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61
23 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
25 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Sara Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS
29 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
30 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS

Learn more at…

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Sweden was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Yeray Luxem/Helena Erbenova
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Mauricio Mendez/Helena Erbenova
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Zittau, Germany
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
Middaugh

Middaugh Coaching Corner – The Problem with Mixed Training

The Problem with Multi-Targeted, Mixed Training

Juggling three sports is not easy.  For the untrained athlete, any type of training can have cross-over benefits, but at the highest level other training modes have little transfer and in some cases even conflicting adaptations.

A single sport athlete can maximize training stimuli with a reasonable training load.  For example, an elite distance runner might consistently run 80+ miles per week, that might only be 9-10 hours per week.  They may also be able to hit nearly all intensity zones in one week with a long run, tempo run, threshold intervals and/or VO2 max intervals.  If a triathlete tried to do the same across all three disciplines, the training load would be through the roof and the frequency of high intensity sessions wouldn’t allow for sufficient recovery, resulting in maladaptation, overtraining, or injury.

It is not practical for a triathlete to swim like a swimmer, bike like a cyclist, and run like a runner due to the high training load.  There may be some endurance freaks that can match the volume, but not the quality. To work on all fitness components simultaneously will spread you too thin.  So stop trying.  Limit your focus and direct the workload at one or two fitness components at a time.  Multi-targeted, mixed training does not produce enough stimulus or workload targeted at a single specific fitness component to make a positive change.

The solution is to limit the number of training targets within one week and within a single training session to maximize adaptation.  It means the opposite of the random training methods that are so appealing to the masses.  It means structure.  On paper, the workouts have a simple pattern and repetition.  If there is an ideal interval length for a specific adaptation, then work that interval length for the entire session.  Remember, variety is for the weak minded.  The goal is the most effective and efficient training strategy, not something to keep you interested.

With today’s short attention spans and the overwhelming amount of training information available on the internet, it is tempting to mix it all together into one stinky soup I call the “kitchen sink” workout.  It might be sold as “muscle confusion,” the “WOD,” or just a way to keep an athlete interested.  This is the type of workout that attempts to hit every component of fitness on one workout.  It is guaranteed to make you tired and you will feel like you accomplished something, but it did nothing to improve any fitness component related to triathlon.  Properly structured training might not be as attractive, but it is more efficient and effective.

Here are a few guidelines to keep you focused

  • Build endurance with steady-state aerobic training
  • Focus on one or two fitness components per week
  • Don’t mix together different types of high intensity intervals into one “kitchen sink” session
  • Keep threshold sessions focused on threshold intensity
  • Keep shorter interval workouts focused on your VO2 max intensity
  • Workouts should be simple enough to memorize easily
  • Sequence weeks of training or blocks of training with purpose
  • Occasionally forget all of these guidelines and blast a good group ride

Josiah Middaugh is the reigning XTERRA World Champion.  He has left a knee cap in Alabama, a tooth in Utah, and an appendix in Mexico … and he dances for good causes!   He has a master’s degree in kinesiology and has been a certified personal trainer for 15 years (NSCA-CSCS). His brother Yaro also has a master’s degree and has been an active USAT certified coach for a decade. Read past training articles at http://www.xterraplanet.com/training/middaugh-coaching-corner and learn more about their coaching programs at www.middaughcoaching.com.

Erbenova

XTERRA Sweden Saturday in Stockholm

Stop Nine of 11 on the XTERRA European Tour goes down tomorrow in Stockholm.

XTERRA World Tour managing director “Kahuna Dave” Nicholas is there to take in all the action and gives us this insight on the eve of XTERRA Sweden…

From an historic city in Poland to an equally or more historic city in Sweden, the XTERRA European Tour heads into its final races.

As the Kahuna once taught his followers, “the only thing that never changes is that everything changes”.  And it has come to Sweden.  While the event is still in the same wonderful setting of Hellasgarden everything has changed.  A new swim, a new bike, a new run and a new transition and finish area.

“We wanted to be more central to the park,” said organizer Pål Török.  “This will be more visible to all the people who come to enjoy the day and find XTERRA here.”

Thursday was spent discovering the new trails and marking them.  Assisting trail manager Mika was XTERRA Technical director Nico Lebrun and Denmark race director Andreas Jeppeson.  “It was not easy because there are so many nice single track in the forest we had to go slow to make the right connections,” said Lebrun.

Last year’s men’s winner Sam Osborne is caught in the forest fires of France and has not been able to get out to Sweden.  He is expected to arrive tonight.

Last week’s winner Yeray Luxem is looking to make it two in a row.

“XTERRA Sweden is a race you want to do again even before you’ve started or finished,” said Luxem to the media team.  “It provides an open atmosphere and has that Volvo Swedish quality.  The first year I raced here I was totally exhausted due to two previous races, but found energy in the forests around Stockholm to get me through it.”

(Find more athlete profiles at https://www.facebook.com/xterrasweden)

I saw Carina Wasle here yesterday and she is hoping she is 100% recovered from her injuries.  Carina may be tiny – but she is a powerful and focused woman.

Helena Erbenova, winner of four events on the European Tour this year, is here with her entire Thule Adventure team who are all racing XTERRA this weekend.

Mauricio Mendez has had his bike fixed and will be a tough person to beat on his own equipment.  His electronic shifter broke in Poland and he rode a borrowed bike and still finished 2nd.

Kris Coddens is hoping to give his Belgian countryman a run for his money, and Jan Pyott has returned to the battle.

As is usual, the weather never stays the same for more than 20 minutes so we cannot say for sure what race day will be like.  “I took my jacket off and on at least 20 times yesterday,” grinned Lebrun.  Today the buildup is finished and more riders will be out investigating the new trails.

Elite Start Lists for XTERRA Sweden

As of 8.8.16

MEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank, Name, Nationality

2 – Kris Coddens, BEL
3 – Yeray Luxem, BEL
4 – Sam Osborne, NZL
12 – Mauricio Mendez, MEX
17 – Arthur Serrieres, FRA
19 – Sebastian Norberg, GER
24 – Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA
29 – Dominik Wychera, AUT
43 – Theo Blignaut, RSA
NR – Simone Calamai, ITA
NR – Samuel Clark, NZL
NR – Norbert Durauer, AUT
NR – Thomas Kerner, GER
NR – Jari Palonen, SWE
NR – Robert Skillman, AUS

WOMEN

XTERRA European Tour Rank, Name, Nationality

2 – Helena Erbenová, CZE
5 – Carina Wasle, AUT
NR – Mayalen Noriega, ESP
NR – Sandra Santanyes, ESP

DeSantis

DeSantis Race No. 11 Sunday in Syracuse

XTERRA Warrior David DeSantis is on the back stretch of his 16 XTERRA races in 2016 journey and will line up for race No. 11 at XTERRA Syracuse in New York on Sunday.

“I’m excited for this weekend, up to 146lbs and I’ve been able to do more workouts,” said DeSantis, who is in the middle of a fight against cancerous tumors that keep wanting more space on his body.

“I always look forward to seeing my XTERRA friends at these races, and this weekend will be extra special as Beth (his coach) will be doing her first XTERRA alongside me.”

The DeSantis 16 in 2016 campaign has raised more than $25,000 this year for the Challenged Athletes Foundation, with the goal of $32,000 in sight.

More importantly, Dave is battling!  The Lyme disease he picked up a while back looks to be under control, and the Docs have a plan – “a science experiment,” as Dave puts it – to keep his cancer at bay.

Looking ahead DeSantis has a pair of Canadian races on his radar – XTERRA Sleeping Giant in Thunder Bay on 8/27 and then XTERRA Quebec on 9/4.

Follow along with DeSantis in his historic season on Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/DeSantis-16-in-2016-1702613439998697/), and if you can, donate to his fundraising page for CAF at https://www.gofundme.com/DeSantis16in2016

XTERRA-Canada

Canada Coming Up!!

There are four XTERRA races in Canada over the next five weeks, each offering a chance to qualify for Maui.

The action starts Sunday at the Canmore Nordic Center in the Canadian Rockies of Alberta for XTERRA Canmore and the “weekend’s forecast is looking fantastic for our seventh-annual event,” said race director Tony Smith.

On August 27 the racing is on the other side of the continent in Ontario and the fabled Thunder Bay course for XTERRA Sleeping Giant.  Then on September 4 XTERRA Quebec and its man-made super-trails take center stage.

The finale is September 11 for XTERRA Woolastook in New Brunswick.

“Come for the Race, Stay for the Beer,” exclaimed race director Clifford Worden-Rogers.

Just 45-minutes from the U.S. border (6 hours from Boston) Woolastook boasts the perfect XTERRA race course.

“It’s got breathtaking views, awesome groomed trails, a unique swim course, and is oh-so-close to the highest concentration of craft breweries in Atlantic Canada,” said Worden-Rogers.  “It’s no secret that Canadian’s love beer.  Fredericton, about 25 miles from the race site, is practically overflowing with local beer, from new start-ups to award-winning breweries.”

Within a few square blocks, you can taste everything from the deepest malt red to the palest wheat ale.  A local favorite is Picaroons Dooryard Sumer Ale.

“For those with a sweet tooth, don’t miss Pollen Angels Mead; brewed with local apples and honey, and simmered with different flavor options – one for every palate.”

XTERRA Woolastook has prize money and XTERRA World Champion slots available for age group winners.  The event offers a short course triathlon, duathlon, long course triathlon, and team event.  Registration for the event can be found here.

“This event is being hosted in Woolastook Park on September 11, 2016,” said Worden-Rogers. “The forecast for the day is fun with a slight chance of a hangover!”

Find links and more info on all four races at http://xterracanada.com/

Jeray runWeb

Luxem, Erbenova win XTERRA Poland

Krakow, Poland – Yeray Luxem from Belgium and Helena Erbenova of Czechia captured the inaugural XTERRA Poland elite titles in Krakow this afternoon.

It’s the first major XTERRA win for Luxem after nine years of racing, and the 22nd career win for Erbenova, the reigning and three-time XTERRA European Tour champion.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

A bright sunny morning greeted us here in Krakow for the first XTERRA Poland.  The crew had worked really hard and the trails and area were looking great and marked to perfection.  The day opened with three different kids races and they raced hard.  Briefings were held with numerous volunteers, the sound system was cranking and we were ready for the noon start.

The lake here is an old quarry.  It never fills so the views are bright blue water surrounded by high stone cliffs. Because there is little beach, the race started with the pros in deep water and consisted of two laps.

First out was Mauricio Mendez fresh from his win in Italy followed by our young Portuguese Tiago Maia and the giant South African Theo Blignaut.  If Theo decides to stop XTERRA I know a few NFL teams who could use him.  Following the leaders were a pack consisting of Yeray Luxem (BEL), Tomas Kubek (SVK) and Jan Kubicek (CZE).  One of our favorites, Kris Coddens was back a bit more and Spanish rider Albert Soley even farther from the leaders.

Brit Diane Lee led the women followed by Brigitta Poor (HUN), Belinda Hadden (AUS) and Renata Bucher (SUI).  XTERRA European Tour champion Helena Erbenova was off the leaders by a few minutes but riding hard.

About 8K into the bike and the end of the first technical part, Mendez was looking strong and had nearly a minute on Blignaut and Maia – and closing quickly were Kubek, Luxem, Kubicek all together and Coddens back another 30 seconds.

“I don’t like non wetsuit swims and this probably hurt me as I got cold and did not get a good start on the bike” said Coddens.

At the same distance Brigitta had taken the lead and Renata was smoking the course and already up to second. Diane Lee was holding 3rd and Helena was up to 4th but had lost more time.

“Oh, it was so hard after the swim to pass so many age groupers because the course is so tight,” smiled Erbenova after the race.

At the end of the first bike lap Mauricio still led but now by only 40-seconds.  Slovakian Tomas Kubek was riding extremely well and up into 2nd with Blignaut hanging in 3rd but now Kubicek and Luxem are with them. Coddens has warmed up and is now 6th but riding much quicker.

Our Hungarian lass Brigitta was still in the lead but now Renata was taking charge.

“I really had a great second lap – I felt like I could do anything,” said Bucher.  Erbenova was still 2:30 back but now clear of much of the heavy traffic.

Into the second lap Kubek had caught and passed Mauricio and Kubicek and Luxem were right behind him.  The young Mexican riding a borrowed bike made a mistake on a bridge and crashed.  Luxem asked if he was OK and Mendez jumped up and got on his bike, but now back a bit.  Soon Yeray and Kubek started working together and they put a gap on Kubicek and Mendez.  Coddens still coming but about 30-seconds farther back.  Theo had a big crash and lost most of his gears and was out of it, Soley lost his hub and walked his bike back.  Peter Lehmann, off a good race in Italy, was steadily moving up the charts.

Bucher hammered the second loop riding it two-minutes faster than the next woman.  She had a two-minute lead over Brigitta and an equal amount over Erbenova.

Coming into T2 Luxem had fire in his eyes and the lead with the big Slovak no more than 10’ behind having his best race ever.

Coddens had caught Kubicek and Mauricio to come in 3rd.  The first 5 men were within 1:15 of each other heading out over the X bridge into the very tough run.

We all know Mendez is a runner and he took off and passed Kubicek and Coddens to start the chase for first. But Luxem was having none of it.  While Mau posted the fastest run time of the day, it was not enough to catch the Belgian who crossed the line for his first major XTERRA win after competing for 9 years.

Luxem was smiling and over the moon happy.

“I knew Mendez could run, but I felt very strong and was sure he could not catch me” he grinned.  “Besides, I find we are having our first baby in January and this motivated me.” So congratulations on two accounts to the fastest man who until today – had not won an XTERRA.

Mauricio was second and while always smiling, had hoped for another win.  He is here in Europe on the Mau’s Famous European Holiday and will compete in Sweden, Germany and Denmark.  Coddens played it very smart knowing he could not beat Mendez on this day and consolidated his run for a fine 3rd place after his troubling swim.  Kubicek was 4th for the second straight week with the young German Peter Lehmann home in 5th. Tomas Kubek, who had such a magnificent bike had given his all and simply had nothing in the tank but made it back for a heroic 6th.

Erbenova bikeWeb

Erbenova did it again for the 22nd time.  Slow swim, good but not inspired bike and run like the wind.  She caught Brigitta on the first lap, passed Renata going into the 2nd lap.  Brigitta then went by the tiring Swiss Miss to take second just seconds behind Erbenova.  Renata had a good third and the steady Diane Lee stayed in 4th. The new Slovakian pro woman Kristina Nec Lapinova had the second fastest run and came home a terrific 5th.

The first XTERRA Poland is in the books.  Spectators everywhere, most visiting the park and stopping to enjoy the race.  Everyone enjoyed the city, the amazing twisty up-and-down trails and there is little doubt this event will grow quickly.

We head to Sweden next week where we again have a race within just a few minutes of a major city, Stockholm. Things have stayed hot here on the European Tour and I don’t expect it to cool off anytime soon.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from XTERRA Poland at:
https://www.facebook.com/xterrapoland // https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

Photo Gallery

ELITE RESULTS:

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Yeray Luxem, BEL 2:37:36 75
2 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:38:09 67
3 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:39:55 61
4 Jan Kubicek, CZE 2:41:08 56
5 Peter Lehmann, GER 2:43:35 51
6 Tomas Kubek, SVK 2:43:59 47
7 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 2:45:57 43
8 Aidan Nugent, RSA 2:46:47 39
9 Theo Blignaut, RSA 2:48:00 36
10 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 2:48:19 33
11 Mester Balint, HUN 2:49:48 30
12 Emil Stoynev, BUL 2:52:04 27
13 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 2:53:00 25
14 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 2:53:04 23
15 Markus Benesch, AUT 2:54:08 21
Also: Albert Soley, Tiago Maia, Maciej Chmura
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE 3:02:11 75
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 3:02:23 67
3 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:03:24 61
4 Diane Lee, GBR 3:11:08 56
5 Kristina Nec Lapinova 3:13:06 51
6 Ladina Buss, SUI 3:13:28 47
7 Belinda Hadden, AUS 3:23:55 43
8 Lenka Cibulkova 3:24:25 39

Complete Results

RUZAFA, POOR SIT ATOP XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR RANKINGS

Ruben Ruzafa and Brigitta Poor continue to lead the XTERRA European Tour standings after 8 of 11 events, however, elite athletes count their best 4 Gold and 3 Silver finishes so the next three events (a Silver race in Sweden then Gold races in Germany and Denmark, will determine the champs).

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                
After 8 – 8.7.16                  
                     
Men     S S S S G G S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 342 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 314 DNS 47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61
3 Yeray Luxem, BEL 259 DNS DNS 67 27 DNS 90 DNS 75
4 Sam Osborne, NZL 243 DNS DNS 51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS
5 Roger Serrano, ESP 211 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
6 Francois Carloni, FRA 205 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS
7 Peter Lehmann, GER 194 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51
8 Brice Daubord, FRA 186 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 185 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56
10 Veit Hoenle, GER 173 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS
11 Bradley Weiss, RSA 145 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS
12 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 142 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67
13 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47
14 Maxim Chane, FRA 126 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS
15 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS
16 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS
17 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 116 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS
18 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS
19 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43
20 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS
21 Jan Pyott, SUI 110 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS
22 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS
23 Arthur Forissier, FRA 103 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS
24 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 100 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23
25 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS
26 Pierre-Antoine Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS
28 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21
29 Dominik Wychera, AUT 72 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS
30 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
32 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33
33 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS
34 Tim Van Daele, BEL 57 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
37 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS
40 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39
42 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Theo Blignaut, RSA 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36
44 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS
45 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
46 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30
47 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS
48 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS
49 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
50 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27
51 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS
52 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25
53 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS
55 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP
56 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 347 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 338 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 307 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75
4 Morgane Riou, FRA 273 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS
5 Carina Wasle, AUT 244 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS
6 Maud Golsteyn, NED 232 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS
7 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47
8 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 218 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS
9 Louise Fox, GBR 176 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS
10 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS
11 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS
13 Kristina Nec Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51
14 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS
15 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
16 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
17 Michelle Flipo, FRA 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS
18 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS
19 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 78 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39
20 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS
21 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS
23 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sara Bonilla Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43
26 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
27 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS

Learn more at…

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Poland was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

Rom wins

Akerson, Snyder win XTERRA Mexico

Complete Results

Tapalpa, Jalisco – Rom Akerson and Suzie Snyder captured the ninth of 10 races on the inaugural XTERRA Pan America Tour at XTERRA Mexico in Tapalpa this morning.

The two long-time XTERRA elites also won XTERRA Dominican Republic last week, and its Snyder’s fourth victory of 2016.

Perhaps the biggest story of the day, however, had nothing to do with the race as reigning XTERRA World Champ Josiah Middaugh was rushed to the hospital in Guadalajara, two hours away, in the middle of the night with a bad case of appendicitis.  Instead of racing today he had his appendix removed.  He’s doing well, even trending on Facebook showcasing his trademark great sense of humor and humility with pics and video from the hospital.

Back at Los Reflejos, a beautiful venue high up in the mountains, the race went on with Branden Rakita leading the elite men’s contenders out of the warm waters of Lago San Juan followed by Akerson, Francisco Serrano and Kieran McPherson.

“The swim was great, here at altitude with no speedsuit, no wetsuit,” said Akerson.  “I suffered a bit but still came out of the water feeling good.  Once we got on the bike Paco (Francisco Serrano) caught us really quick, he was really strong and right when he came in he just attacked.  My coach told me to ride a defensive and go with him until the last big climb and measure myself, and if I had it in me to attack him there to attack on the downhill.”

Serrano said “my swim wasn’t what I expected. I got a cramp getting out of the water and couldn’t walk out of transition so I had to shake it out a little bit.  I managed to bridge the gap all the way to the front and I was riding with Rom.  We were riding well…. there were 3 or 4 of us on the first descent, then it was only Rom and me…and afterwards on the uphill Rom got a little bit in front of me. I was going to give it a go on the downhill and try to catch him, but I think I went a bit too hard because I got a flat as we went down.  I tried to fix it with co2 because I thought it was going to seal.  Anyhow, I rode flat but still I was good in 2nd place heading into transition and I thought I could make it on the run.”

Akerson recalls the bike duel like this… “On the first climb 100-meters from the top I was watching Paco climb and he was dropping the pace and right before we hit the top he attacked super hard and I was ready and I went with him and I counter attacked and we were handle bar to handle bar at the top.  He made the first little downhill and I went behind him and that’s when the other guys got dropped there.  Then he pulled on the flats and I pulled some and we started climbing the second big climb and started putting up the pace…opened a little hole, maybe 10-meters, 20-meters and then a 30-second gap and coming down I’ve been feeling good on my bike, so coming down that technical hill I didn’t fall and made it to the bottom.  I knew I needed a gap on Paco to win.  He has a lot of experience racing and I thought he was going to run a little better.  I needed a minute on him to win and I had a gap – don’t know what it was – a minute or so…and I ran with what I had.  The first lap I was hurting bad, the second one I was feeling a lot better and I had the lead and got motivated for sure – I was super stoked.”

Serrano said “I was feeling alright on the run, especially on the second-lap I was feeling strong and pushed it.  Kieran (McPherson) was running strong, and I knew he was close, but still I knew I had a good enough gap …and then I lost a shoe (he literally lost his shoe in the mud) and Kieran came by.”

McPherson posted the fastest run of the day to jump past Serrano into second, his best finish yet on the XTERRA World Tour.

“I was really surprised…right in contention with Paco and Rom – in a good spot – I rode hard with them to top of the first hill and coming down the climb Paco attacked and I tried to go with him and I dropped the chain so I was riding with no chain all the way down to the bottom of the steep first hill,” said McPherson.

“I stopped and untangled it and pull it out so I lost a bit of time there…the gap stayed the same to the bottom of the big climb.  I knew I wasn’t going to get up the climb with them, but it was good pacing to get to the climb with them.  I thought I could have one of the stronger runs, so I just needed to get as close as I could.  I caught Paco on the run at the big ditch where we had to climb down into pretty thick mud at the bottom.  I tried to jump across but Paco got down in and sunk his shoe…he ended up losing a shoe in the bottom and I knew I was closing him but it would have been tight to the finish if he’d continued on…  Still, couldn’t be happier with second today.  Finally got one that went pretty right together…so I’m pretty happy.”

Men's top three

Akerson was equally excited with his win today…

“I wanted this one and I needed it…back to back in the series and for my sponsors,” said Akerson, who’s been racing XTERRA for more than a decade now (10 years ago at the age of 22 he won the overall amateur XTERRA World Championship title).

“But let’s not forget Josiah got sick – so the whole thing changed around – I hope he gets better,” said Akerson. “The race would’ve been different if he’d have been here.”

Esteban Rosas was strong all day in fourth and Branden Rakita held on for fifth.

WHAT A DIFFERENCE A YEAR MAKES

This time last year Suzie Snyder was in a world of hurt, having just crushed her pelvis in a pre-riding accident here in Tapalpa.  The rehab was extensive, but she’s back now and back on top.

“It’s a funny feeling…I just wanted to have fun and really enjoy being here and not worry about the results,” said Snyder.

It turns out the results would take care of themselves as Snyder got an early lead out of the water, built on it during the bike, and held on for a sprint-finish over Myriam Guillot-Boisset at the line.

“I didn’t see Mimi behind her until she appeared on the last, short downhill trail which hits the straight jeep trail leading to the finish,” said Snyder.  “I wouldn’t have known who it was if I hadn’t recognized the yellow bands on the bottom of her shorts.”

It took every ounce of energy Snyder had to hold off Guillot-Boisset for the one-second win.

“I had no legs, physically didn’t feel great, the altitude may have played a part in that (7,000-feet) but thought we’re all in the same boat,” said Snyder after race.

Guillot-Boisset, who came off the bike more than five-minutes behind Snyder, said “I love running. I started the run fast and caught Fabiola (Corona) in the middle of the first lap and after that I had no expectations because I had no idea where Suzie was. Then at the end of the second-lap at the little downhill I saw Suzie…I just needed another 10 meters.  Next time.”

Corona, winner of the last three XTERRA Mexico titles, said “I’m very happy.  Mimi runs like a rabbit and this is the first time we had such a deep women’s elite field with 10 women – and six from other countries!”

Corona may have finished third but she was first in the hearts of the adoring local crowd, who was shouting “Fabi, Fabi” as she crossed the finish line.

“Of course it’s always special for me here.  My whole family is here, my friends, and this is my town.”

Her fellow countrywomen Maria Barrera and Dunia Gomes finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Women's top three

Quote on the day: “In the swim, I got passed by a duck!” – Myriam Guillot-Boisset.

XTERRA President Janet Clark was on hand to witness all the action, and said “The XTERRA Family is alive and well in Mexico. They definitely LIVE MORE!  There were hundreds of athletes and supporters – it rocked.”

The race started with traditional Mexican drummers, the marching in of the flag, and singing of the national anthem.  At the finish line was a traditional mariachi band.

“There was even a dog swimming with the athletes and a duck that crossed the timing mat for the first lap,” exclaimed Clark.  “There were cows and horses all over the bike course. Laura Mira Dias told me they were moo-ing at the cows to get them out of the way and that sometimes you couldn’t even see the trail, it was covered with cows.”

Up Next: XTERRA Pan America Championship (Ogden, Utah) September 17

ELITE RESULTS:

Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Rom Akerson, CRC 2:20:40 100
2 Kieran McPherson, NZL 2:22:53 90
3 Francisco Serrano, MEX 2:24:24 82
4 Esteban Rosas, MEX 2:24:40 75
5 Branden Rakita, USA 2:30:36 69
6 Leonardo Ramirez, MEX 2:34:46 63
7 Leonardo Saucedo, MEX 2:34:52 58
8 Eduardo Padilla, MEX 2:36:46 53
9 Anibal Sanchez, MEX 2:39:02 49
10 Ramon Panagos, COL 2:39:43 45
Also: Nicolas Alvarez (41), Salvador Ruiz (37)
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 2:48:32 100
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 2:48:33 90
3 Fabiola Corona, MEX 2:52:14 82
4 Maria Barrera, MEX 2:56:36 75
5 Dunia Gomes, MEX 2:59:47 69
6 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 3:04:46 63
7 Debby Sullivan, USA 3:05:34 58
8 Laura Mira Diaz, BRA 3:13:26 53
9 Katharine Carter, CAN 3:17:47 49


ALL-TIME XTERRA MEXICO CHAMPIONS

2016 (Tapalpa) Rom Akerson, Suzie Snyder

2015 (Tapalpa) Josiah Middaugh, Fabiola Corona

2014 (Tapalpa) Irving Perez, Fabiola Corona

2013 (Tapalpa) Leonardo Chacon, Fabiola Corona

2012 (Tapalpa) Francisco Serrano, Renata Bucher

2011 (Tapalpa) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham

2010 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Fabiola Corona

2009 (Valle de Bravo) Seth Wealing, Shonny Vanlandingham

2006 (Puerto Vallarta) Francisco Serrano, Jamie Whitmore

Mexico Winners
MIDDAUGH, SNYDER SIT ATOP PAN AM PRO SERIES STANDINGS

Appendix or not, Josiah Middaugh still holds the lead in the Pan Am Pro Series elite standings with only the must-count finale at the XTERRA Pan America Championship race in Utah on September 17 remaining.

With today’s win at XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson jumped into a tie for second with Karsten Madsen.  Madsen won both Canadian races in the Pan Am Tour, was 2nd at XTERRA Argentina behind Middaugh and third at XTERRA Oak Mountain behind Middaugh and Mauricio Mendez.

Akerson started the season with a 3rd place finish at XTERRA Costa Rica behind Karl Shaw and Middaugh, a 3rd place finish at XTERRA Beaver Creek behind Middaugh and Sam King, then won the last two races at the Dominican Republic and today in Mexico.

The kiwi Kieran McPherson jumped into fourth after posting a career-best runner-up finish today and sits seven points in front of Branden Rakita heading into the finale.

On the women’s side Suzie Snyder became the only elite to secure a perfect 350-point score heading into the Pan Am Championship by virtue of winning her fourth race in five tries today.

Myriam Guillot-Boisset jumps into second-position with her fourth scoring race of the season, followed by Maia Ignatz, Kara LaPoint, and Sabrina Gobbo.  Just 15 points separate those three making for some really exciting racing in Utah on September 17.

Elites count their best four scores (two gold, two silver) PLUS whatever they get at the Pan Am Championship to determine their final points total.  The top 10 ranked men and women in the final elite standings will split $60,000 USD in winnings, plus the race itself offers a $20,000 purse.

Learn more at

http://www.xterraplanet.com/xterra-pan-am-tour/

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing/

2016 XTERRA PAN AMERICAN TOUR POINT STANDINGS                
After 9 – 8.6.16                    
                       
Men     S G S G S S G G G
PL NAME TOT CRC ARG BRA ALA MOM VIC COL DOM MEX
1 Josiah Middaugh, USA 342 67 100 DNS 100 DNS DNS 75 x56 DNS
t2 Karsten Madsen, CAN 322 DNS 90 DNS 82 75 75 DNS DNS DNS
t2 Rom Akerson, CRC 322 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 100 100
4 Kieran McPherson, NZL 284 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 61 x21 82 90
5 Branden Rakita, USA 277 DNS DNS DNS 75 61 DNS x47 90 51
6 Chris Ganter, USA 169 DNS DNS DNS 63 67 39 DNS DNS DNS
7 Ian King, USA 153 DNS 53 DNS 53 DNS 47 DNP DNS DNS
8 Mario De Elias, ARG 112 DNS 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
t9 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 90 DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t9 Thomas Spannring, USA 90 DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
t9 Sam Long, USA 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 DNS DNS
12 Cody Waite, USA 89 DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS
13 Ramon Penagos, COL 86 DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
t14 Jonatan Morales, ARG 82 DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t14 Francisco Serrano, MEX 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82
t16 Karl Shaw, GBR 75 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t16 Oscar Galindez, ARG 75 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t16 Albert Soley, ESP 75 DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t16 Ben Hoffman, USA 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS
t16 Esteban Rosas, MEX 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
t21 Lucas Mendez, ARG 69 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t21 Leon Griffin, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
t21 Ryan Ignatz, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
t24 Felipe Moletta, BRA 67 DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t24 Paul Tichelaar, CAN 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS
t26 Fabian Roman, PUR 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
t26 Leonardo Ramirez, MEX 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63
28 Diogo Malagon, BRA 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t29 Facu Medard, ARG 58 DNS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t29 Greg Bennett, AUS 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS
t29 Leandro Sanchez, DOM 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS
t29 Leonardo Saucedo, MEX 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58
t33 Francois Carloni, FRA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t33 Bruno Silva, BRA 56 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t33 Alex VanderLinden, CAN 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t33 Brent McMahon, CAN 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
t37 Brad Zoller, USA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
t37 Eduardo Padilla, MEX 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53
t39 Federico Venegas, CRC 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t39 Frederico Zacharias, BRA 51 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t39 Sean Bechtel, USA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t39 Nathan Killam, CAN 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
t43 Mauro Ayesa, USA 49 DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t43 Anibal Sanchez, MEX 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
t45 Greg Schott, USA 47 47 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t45 Raul Furtado, BRA 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t45 Daniel Molnar, USA 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t48 Victor Arenas, COL 45 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t48 Michael Nunez, USA 45 DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS
t48 Brian Smith, USA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
t51 Henrique Lugarini, BRA 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t51 Brian MacIlvain, USA 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t51 Clarke Lind, CAN 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
55 Nicolas Alvarez, MEX 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41
t56 Eduardo Marcolino, BRA 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t56 Adam Morka, CAN 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS
t58 Michi Weiss, AUT 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS
t58 Salvador Ruiz, MEX 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
t60 Rodrigo Altafini, BRA 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
t60 Jimmy Archer, USA 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS
62 Patrick McKeon, USA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS
63 Stenio Bezerra, BRA 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
64 Rogério Paula, BRA 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
65 Ramon Bustos, BRA 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
66 Cristiam Suzin, BRA 25 DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
67 Juscelino Vasco, BRA 23 DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
68 Wellington Conceição, BRA 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women   S G S G S S G G G
PL NAME TOT CRC ARG BRA ALA MOM VIC COL DOM MEX
1 Suzie Snyder, USA 350 DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS x67 100 75
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 332 75 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 67
3 Maia Ignatz, USA 289 DNS DNS DNS 90 61 DNS 82 56 DNS
4 Kara Lapoint, USA 278 67 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS 47 82 DNS
5 Sabrina Gobbo, BRA 274 61 DNS 75 69 DNS DNS DNS 69 x47
6 Laura Mira Dias, BRA 241 DNS 82 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39
7 Katharine Carter, CAN 230 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS 75 63 36
8 Debby Sullivan, USA 227 DNS DNS DNS 75 51 DNS 58 43 x43
9 Caroline Colonna, USA 202 51 DNS DNS 63 43 DNS 45 DNS DNS
10 Rebecca Blatt, USA 184 47 DNS DNS 53 DNS 47 37 DNS DNS
11 Fabiola Corona, MEX 172 DNS 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 82
12 Sarah Graves, USA 150 DNS DNS DNS 58 DNS 43 49 DNS DNS
13 Julie Baker, USA 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS
14 Erika Simon, ARG 75 DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
15 Katie Button, CAN 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
16 Maria Barrera, MEX 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
17 Elizabeth Gruber, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS DNS
18 Dunia Gomes, MEX 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69
19 Joanna Brown, CAN 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Zoe Dawson, CAN 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS DNS DNS
21 Isabella Ribeiro, BRA 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Danelle Kabush, CAN 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS
23 Caitlin Snow, USA 56 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Luisa Saft, BRA 56 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Jaime Brede, USA 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
26 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS
27 Vanessa Cabrini, BRA 51 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 Lisa Leonard, USA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
29 Maggie Rusch, USA 49 DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Ana Leidys Arias Macias, CUB 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
31 Fernanda Prieto, BRA 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Annie-Claude Gaudet, CAN 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Brisa Melcop, BRA 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Julie Stupp, USA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS
35 Beatriz Granziera, BRA 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Amanda Felder, USA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS
37 Melania Giraldi, BRA 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Monalisa Vieira, BRA 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
DNS Did Not Start

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Mexico was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Krakow
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Hellsgaarten, Stockholm
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Zittau, Germany
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui
Bernardo Torch

Good Luck Olympians!!

On behalf of XTERRA Brazil founder Bernardo Fonseca (seen here carrying the torch) and the entire XTERRA Tribe … we’d like to wish all the XTERRA Warriors competing in this year’s Olympic Games in Rio the very best of luck!

The prestigious list includes current and former XTERRA World Champions Flora Duffy (BER) and Nicky Samuels (NZL), as well as perennial contenders Barbara Riveros (CHI), Mari Rabie (RSA), and Erin Densham (AUS).

In the men’s race we’re pulling for Leonardo Chacon (CRC), Richard Murray (RSA), and Irving Perez (MEX). In the women’s cross-country mountain biking race we have Daniela Campuzano (MEX) and for the men, none-other than Dr. Peter Lombard from Guam!

And, of course, a mighty shout-out to XTERRA’s most decorated women’s elite triathlete of all-time turned TEAM USA Paralympic Cycling superstar …
Jamie “J-Dawg” Whitmore!!

Go for the Gold!!!

VoteNow

Vote for XTERRA

The XTERRA World Tour, with more than 200 races in 30 countries, was recently nominated by its peers for a 2016 SportsTravel Award in the category “Amateur – Best Sports Event Series or Circuit.”

To show your support and vote go to:  http://sportstravelawards16.questionpro.com/

TEAM Unlimited LLC, founded in 1988, is the Hawaii-based television, events, and marketing company that brought off-road triathlon and trail running to the world under the brand name XTERRA.  From a one-off race held on the most remote island chain in the world XTERRA evolved into an endurance sports lifestyle with worldwide appeal.

Over the past 20 years XTERRA transcended its status as ‘just a race’ to become a bona-fide way of life for thousands of intrepid athletes as well as an emerging brand in the outdoor industry.  In 2016 XTERRA will offer more than 200 off-road triathlons and trail running events in 30+ countries worldwide and produce 10 adventure television shows for international distribution.