Osborne, Poor win XTERRA Germany

Photos

Sam Osborne from New Zealand and Brigitta Poor from Hungary captured the 16th annual XTERRA Germany Championship elite titles in Zittau this afternoon.

It’s the second win in as many weeks for Osborne and Poor, who took the wins at XTERRA Poland last week, and it is also the fifth major title of the season for both.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

There’s a habit forming here in Europe as Osborne and Poor won for the second straight week, this time in the Saxony mountains.  The forecast all week was doom and gloom.  They called for rain on Friday at 17:00 (5pm), and rain all day on Saturday.  It never came on Friday until about 23:00 (11pm) and it came hard.  At the venue a bunch of expo tents were ripped from the ground and tossed meters away.  But as quickly as the storm came – it went.  Race day morning was cool and cloudy but no rain.

The swim start here is a show.  The athletes are announced and walk to a blue line of plastic tiles laid in the sand.  Everyone toes the line until the gun goes off and it is a fabulous sight as 60+ pros head to the sea to splash and dive towards the first buoy.

The winners won it in a very similar fashion to last week.

“I knew if I was with the fast guys at the top of the mountain I could rest a bit on the way down,” grinned the Kiwi, Osborne. “We all worked together and everyone pulled so we came into T2 and it became a running race.”

Brigitta after the race was, well, typical Brigitta.

“Oh, my swim was not so good and then I got on the bike and could hardly go,” she said as she looked to the sky.  “On the run, I was flat but after a few K it felt better.”

This was said by a woman who won by nearly six-minutes, turned in the 2nd fastest swim, the fastest bike and the 3rd fastest run.  In second was series leader Helena Erbenova-Karaskova, who was a bit more jubilant about her performance.

“My swim was good, I liked it, but I just could not make time on the bike or the run.   I felt good but the high performance was not there,” she said.

Carina Wasle had a very tidy 3rd place.  She did not like her swim and felt her power was down on the bike.  “I really liked the run and I felt fast.  Last week my run was not so good, today it was great.  I have to put all 3 together soon,” she smiled with that cute little turn of her head.  “I am really happy with 3rd today.”

Elite Women
Pos Name/Nat Time Points
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 03:00:56 100
2 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 03:06:51 90
3 Carina Wasle, AUT  03:08:11 82
4 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 03:11:18 75
5 Diane Lee, UK 03:24:36 69
6 Daria Rogozina, RUS 03:24:43 63
7 Louise Fox, GBR 03:25:00 58
8 Isabelle Ferrer, FRA 03:25:39 53
9 Leicester Johandri, RSA 03:27:56 49

In the men’s race it was a great fight the entire day, until Osborne decided to literally run away with the race.  At the 12K mark on what is known as the Hochwald Aussichtsturm – the high woods observation tower- the fight was on.  Osborne led with Jens Roth and Roger Serrano right on his heels.  Just a handful of seconds later came Arthur Serrieres, Bradley Weiss and OMG, is that Pavel Andreev.  We knew the Russian was fast, he won in Finland and had a nice 5th in Poland but none of us expected him to be challenging the lead group this quick.  The Russian had improved his swim enough to catch and hang with the leaders.

No one had seen Xavier Dafflon until this morning at transition.  Dafflon is the big surprise of this year winning in Italy and showing considerable strength in Belgium and France.  This man can power a bike like nobody currently on the tour.  Yes, in the races they went head-to-head, Dafflon had faster bike times than “The Boss” Ruben Ruzafa.  Dafflon lost over 7-minutes coming out of the water to Osborne, Serrano and Roth but by the top of the Hochwald he was back just under 4-minutes.

“I was very happy with my swim and the bike was going fast.  After the climb, I was flying coming down the hills and got a flat tire,” he said.  “In mountain biking we say a flat tire is your fault and I know exactly what I did wrong.”

At the final, rocky downhill Dafflon was missing and we knew something had gone wrong.  Also, MIA was the Spaniard Serrano who had picked up a stick somewhere that got caught inside and broke his rear derailleur.

It was simply wonderful watching these top five guys swarm down a rocky, gnarly descent that hundreds of age groupers simply walk down.  The surprise at that point was young Arthur Serrieres in the lead and Pavel in 2nd.  Then came Sam in 3rd, Bradley in 4th, and Jens Roth in 5th.  Not far back was the other young Frenchmen Maxim Chane and Francois Carloni.

“We were all in a pack coming into T2 and I just took off as fast as I could,” said Osborne.  “The ITU boys would have been proud of my first 2K’s.  Out of sight, out of mind.”

As fast as Serrieres can run, he was still almost a minute slower than Sam and that’s how they finished.  Pavel came onto the run in 3rd but Weiss hunted him down and finished less than a minute back of Arthur for 3rd, Pavel had a fabulous 4th and Roth rounded out the top five and was also the first in the German cross triathlon championship category.  Rui Delores (POR) ran himself up into 6th and will have a great shot to finish 5th in the European series.

Elite Men
Pos Name/Nat Time Points
1 Sam Osborne, NZL 02:36:57 100
2 Arthur Serrieres , FRA 02:37:52 90
3 Bradley Weiss, RSA 02:38:44 82
4 Pavel Andreev, RUS 02:39:53 75
5 Jens Roth, GER 02:42:56 69
6 Rui Dolores, POR 02:43:12 63
7 Maxim Chane, FRA 02:43:44 58
8 Jan Kubicek, CZE 02:44:55 53
9 Peter Lehmann, GER 02:45:10 49
10 Francois Carloni, FRA 02:45:40 45

It is such a pleasure to make our annual visit to Zittau and Olbersdorf.  The race is a classic with one big loop on both the bike and run.  It is difficult and challenging, but achievable.  The city and villages are picture-perfect postcard places with great restaurants, dozens of hotels and guest homes and super friendly people.  Speaking a bit of German won’t hurt, but smiles and hand gestures can get almost anything done.  Benno Schwager and his team have a huge, impressive setup with live TV from around the course shown under the BIG canopy, bands Friday and Saturday nights and everything in the race venue from pizza to ice cream and never forget those fabulous German brats.  To wash it all away are three beer stands with dark, light and non-alcoholic options for you to choose from.  From opening ceremony to awards, this is simply a superlative event.

And it didn’t rain.  Not a drop.

ALL-TIME XTERRA GERMANY ELITE CHAMPIONS

Year Location Men’s Women’s
2017 Zittau Sam Osborne Brigitta Poor
2016 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Michelle Flipo
2015 Zittau Ben Allen Helena Erbenova
2014 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Kathrin Mueller
2013 Zittau Ruben Ruzafa Jacqui Slack
2012 Zittau Asa Shaw Helena Erbenova
2011 Zittau Olivier Marceau Marion Lorblanchet
2010 Zittau Cancelled due to flooding
2009 Zittau Franky Batelier Renata Bucher
2008 Zittau Ronny Dietz Renata Bucher
2007 Titisee Franky Batelier Carina Wasle
2006 Titisee Sebastian Kienle Carina Wasle
2005 Titisee Nicolas Lebrun Carina Wasle
2004 Titisee Olivier Marceau Katrin Helmcke
2003 Titisee Nicolas Lebrun Jamie Whitmore
2002 Titisee Ronny Dietz Ute Schaefer

RUZAFA, ERBENOVA REMAIN ATOP EURO TOUR STANDINGS

While Ruben is untouchable in first place, it is still up in the air behind him.  Francois Carloni added a bit to his 2nd overall total and now leads 3rd place Dafflon by 33-points. Osborne made a big move to 4th just 10-points out of the top three.  Rui’s finish keeps him in 5th, 35-points ahead of Chane.

For the women, Poor gained 10-points with the win but still needs 33 more points than her rival Erbenova at the finale in Denmark to take the series title.  Wasle is solid in 3rd and Maud Golsteyn has a good lead in 4th.  Morgane Riou, Nicole Waters and Louise Fox are all in the mix for 5th and Lizzie Orchard could spoil those women’s hopes with a big finish next week.

Next Up: XTERRA European Championship, September 2, Mons Klint, Denmark

2017 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR ELITE POINTS STANDINGS
After 13 – 8.19
Men
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 565
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 418
3 Xavier Dafflon, SUI 385
4 Sam Osborne, NZL 375
5 Rui Dolores, POR 346
6 Maxim Chane, FRA 311
7 Arthur Serrieres , FRA 294
8 Yeray Luxem, BEL 293
9 Jens Roth, GER 291
10 Roger Serrano, ESP 270
11 Arthur Forissier, FRA 233
12 Oivind Bjerkseth, NOR 217
13 Peter Lehmann, GER 216
14 Bradley Weiss, RSA 213
15 Jan Kubicek, CZE 202
16 Pavel Andreev, RUS 201
17 Hannes Wolpert, GER 177
18 Xavier Jove Riart, ESP 171
19 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 159
20 Jan Pyott, SUI 145
21 Thomas Kerner, GER 127
23 Tomas Kubek, SVK 108
24 Pavel Jindra, CZE 105
22 Theo Dupras, FRA 101
25 Anthony Pannier, FRA 101
26 Doug Hall, GBR 97
27 Mark Hamersma, NED 94
28 Dominik Wychera, AUT 80
29 Julien Buffe, FRA 79
30 Tiago Maia, POR 79
31 Geert Lauryssen, BEL 75
32 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 74
33 Sylwester Swat, POL 71
34 Josiah Middauh, USA 69
35 Stephan Radeck, GER 64
36 Marcello Ugazio, ITA 63
37 Panu Lieto, FIN 61
38 Balint Mester, HUN 59
39 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 58
40 Kris Coddens, BEL 56
41 Anders Bregnohj, DK 56
42 Tim Van Daele, BEL 52
43 Cedric Fleureton, FRA 51
44 Jörg Scheiderbauer, GER 51
45 Sebastian Neef, GER 51
46 Kristian Rod, NOR 51
47 Albert Soley, ESP 47
48 Pekka Nieminen, FIN 47
49 Clement Briere, FRA 45
50 Pau Botella Tarres, ESP 43
51 Samuli Heikkila, FIN 43
52 malte Plappert, GER 41
53 Jim Thijs, BEL 39
54 Jonne Tuomas Mustonen, FIN 39
55 Emil Stoynev, BUL 37
56 Francesco Masciarelli, ITA 36
57 Pierre Alain Nicole, FRA 36
58 Alejandro Salmeron Tenorio, ESP 30
59 Valentin Genewe, FRA 30
60 Guillaume Jeannin, FRA 30
61 Christophe Betard, FRA 27
62 Rafael Gomes, POR 27
63 Octavio Vicente, POR 25
64 Callum Hughes, GBR 23
65 Javier Oliver Vives, ESP 23
66 Markus Benesch, AUT 21
67 Zeus Gutierrez Ochoa, ESP 21
68 Morten Olesen, DEN 21

Elite Women

Pl Name, NAT TOTAL
1 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 720
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 687
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 460
4 Maud Golsteyn, NED 343
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 266
6 Nicole Walters, GBR 256
7 Louise Fox, GBR 243
8 Cecila Jessen, SWE 206
9 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 198
10 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 165
11 Isabelle Klein, LUX 155
12 Isabelle Ferrer, FRA 153
13 Kristina Lapinova, SVK 139
14 Kathrin Mueller, GER 134
15 Angela Niklaus, SUI 129
16 Diane Lee, UK 116
25 Anna Pauline Sasserath, GER 116
17 Renata Bucher, SUI 104
18 Michelle Flipo, MEX 100
19 Laura Philipp, GER 100
20 Daria Rogozina, RUS 100
21 Rocío Espada, ESP 98
22 Ladina Buss, SUI 96
23 Jessica Roberts, GBR 84
24 Leicester Johandri, RSA 82
35 Lucie Materova, CZE 82
40 Sabina Rzepka, POL 81
26 Miriam Casillas Garcia, ESP 61
27 Sara Bonilla, ESP 61
28 Elina Honkavuori, FIN 61
29 Nicoline Sorensen, DK 61
30 Daz Parker, GBR 56
31 Genziana Cenni, ITA 56
32 Tanja Hultengren Larsson, NOR 56
33 Marika Wagner, SWE 51
34 Belinda Hadden, AUS 51
36 Aina Picas, ESP 47
37 Ine Couckuyt, BEL 47
38 Sheila Marques, POR 43
47 Maria Doring, GER 41
39 Anne-Sophie Marechal, BEL 36
41 Rebecca Kaltenmeier, GER 34
42 Mikaela Alicsandra Jonsson, RSA 34
48 Susi Pawel, GER 34
43 Lydia Hale, NZL 31
44 Marta Menditto, ITA 30
45 Daria Radczuk, POL 30
46 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 28

XTERRA Germany was the 13th of 14 races on the XTERRA European Tour where amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 22nd annual XTERRA World Championship in Maui on October 29.

Date Race Elite Winners or Location
25-Feb XTERRA South Africa Richard Murray / Flora Duffy
4-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Dougal Allan / Josie Wilcox
18-Mar XTERRA Saipan + Silver Sam Osborne / Carina Wasle
25-Mar XTERRA Argentina # Silver Gonzalo Tellechea / Suzie Snyder
1-Apr XTERRA Thailand + Silver Kieran McPherson / Renata Bucher
1-Apr XTERRA Chile # Silver Felipe Barraza / Barbara Riveros
2-Apr XTERRA Malta * Silver Roger Serrano / Brigitta Poor
8-Apr XTERRA New Zealand + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
9-Apr XTERRA Costa Rica # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
16-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Danao + GOLD Bradley Weiss / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Cyprus * Silver Yeray Luxem / Brigitta Poor
29-Apr XTERRA Langkawi + GOLD Osborne,Allen,Weiss,McPherson/Wasle
30-Apr XTERRA Greece * Silver Ruben Ruzafa, Helena Erbenova
6-May XTERRA Tahiti + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
13-May XTERRA Brazil # Silver Felipe Moletta / Sabrina Gobbo
14-May XTERRA Spain * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
20-May XTERRA Oak Mountain # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
27-May XTERRA Portugal * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Brigitta Poor
10-Jun XTERRA Belgium * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
17-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter ^ Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady
18-Jun XTERRA Finland * Silver Pavel Andreev / Louise Fox
24-Jun XTERRA Switzerland * GOLD Arthur Forissier / Michelle Flipo
2-Jul XTERRA France * GOLD Ruben Ruzafa / Laura Philipp
9-Jul XTERRA Victoria # Silver Karsten Madsen / Suzie Snyder
15-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Lesley Paterson
30-Jul XTERRA Abruzzo * Silver Xavier Dafflon / Helena Karaskova
5-Aug XTERRA Mexico # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
5-Aug XTERRA Norway * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Maud Golssteyn
13-Aug XTERRA Dominican Republic Josiah Middaugh / Morgane Riou
13-Aug XTERRA Poland * Silver Sam Osborne / Brigitta Poor
19-Aug XTERRA Germany Sam Osborne / Brigitta Poor
2-Sep XTERRA European Championship Mons Klint
16-Sep XTERRA Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
29-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii