Dafflon, Karaskova-Erbenova win XTERRA Italy

Complete Results / Gallery

Xavier Dafflon from Switzerland and Helena Karaskova-Erbenova from Czech Republic captured the titles at XTERRA Italy Championship, at the Lago di Scanno in Abruzzo this afternoon.

The win is the first as an Elite athlete, for the 2016 Amateur World Champion Xavier Dafflon and the fourth for Helena Karaskova-Erbenova this year.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

Another European race and another beautiful day.  Some years it seems rain is always the order of the day, but this year we have been blessed with some spectacular days, and Scanno was gorgeous.

Our 10th race and once again we have a new Champion.   Xavier Dafflon nearly pulled off a victory in Belgium, had a disastrous France but came back super strong  today to win a very difficult XTERRA Abruzzo.  We know Xavier is a world class duathlete and is working hard on his swim.  Today he was 25th out of the water despite having a 3 minute head start over the age groupers, some of beat him.  But like others before him, the Swiss rider had the fastest bike split by nearly 7 minutes to arrive at T2 in 3rd place.   Not only should all the elites worry about Dafflon but Roger Serrano is back in a very serious way.  Our Spaniard was first from the water and led into T2.  New Zealander Sam Osborne was just a tick behind Roger in the swim but came out from the Miracle of Scanno bridge under the highway in first.  The two stayed together like peanut butter and jelly the entire two laps, it was a great race.

“Roger got about 100m on me coming into T2 but I really took off on the run hard” said Osborne.  “I got him before the top of the first hill but going into town I started to get a cramp in my side and he came right back on me”.  Roger had the same story “I nearly caught him and then my legs started to cramp and I could not stay with him”.  Cramping seemed to be the order of the day as Dafflon began to suffer a bit as he caught Sam.  “We got to the top of the highest place on the run and my legs were a bit tight.  When we started down I pushed and got a gap and was able to hold my place.”  It was a solid 90 second win for Dafflon and a great 2nd for Osborne. “I am very happy with 3rd” said Serrano.  “I was doing a lot of 30 minute climbs in my training and it paid off today.  I am back” he smiled.

For the women, tall and lanky Kiwi Lizzie Orchard was making her first appearance of the tour after injuries left her watching the Euro tour but too hurt to race.  “I wasn’t sure what to expect, but I felt really good.  My swim was nice and easy and I was able to ride almost all the steep climbs.  I didn’t want to push myself too much first time out but it all went really well”.  Our other quick Swiss Renata Bucher was on fire.  She was second from the swim and quickly took the lead on the bike posting the fastest women’s bike of the day by nearly 2 minutes.

Czech Helena Erbenova had an excellent swim, posted the 2nd fastest bike and came into T2 just ahead of Lizzie.  Both women run well.  Helena took off and gapped Lizzie but was wondering where Renata was.  “I could not see her, but I came around a corner in the village and there she was.

It is so much fun running in Scanno with people in the restaurants, the old women taking home their groceries or coming from church.  Most of the time my run is great and my bike OK.  Today the bike was really good and it put me in position to win”.  Indeed her run was one of only two women under an hour.

Spanish age group wonder woman Eva Garcia Gonzalez put in an amazing 58 minute 11 K, just 1 second slower than Helena and finished 3rd woman overall.  With Brigitta Poor away in Romania todays victory vaults our Czech woman into first place in the Tour standings.

Back to the men young Maxine Chane was an amazing 4th today.  “this is my kind of course with lots of tough hills” he smiled.  “the flat courses like Swiss don’t suit me too well, so I was very happy today”.  Indeed Max rode in 3rd most of the bike until Dafflon got him at about 23k into the course.

Another great story was the return of Cedric Fleurton.  Cedric has not raced an XTERRA in years, but back in the day he won several XTERRA European Tour races.  “I remember Cedric well” said European Director Nicolas Lebrun “He kicked my ass a few times”.  Fleurton has not stopped racing all together and is regarded as the fastest middle distance trail runner in Europe.  He ran himself all the way up to 6th for a great return result.  “I wanted to get in a hard race and this is why I chose Italy.  Now I know how I stand against the best and will be ready for Maui.”

What he did not mention is he lost about two minutes when he followed some bikers down a hill back to the village before realizing he was running the bike course and had to back-track.Francois Carloni put in another fine event with a 6th and will keep his 2nd in Euro Tour points, but Dafflon is now up to 3rd and will challenge Francois over the next few weeks.

As for Xavier Dafflon?  He is no longer a new pro with potential; he is a Tour winner and all the others now understand potential has changed to realization.  This was a tailor made circuit for Xavier.  Long and hard, the bike took him 1:36 and the fastest rider 1:42.  Will he be able to make up his losses from the swim at events where the bike is not as difficult and takes an hour-thirty or less?  He really wants Maui but did not have it in his race budget.  Who out there wants to back a real winner?  Xavier would be a real threat in Hawaii.

Stay tuned as we go next to Norway, then Poland and Germany for 4 straight weeks of racing before a break and the final of the year in Denmark.  Ruzafa is back for Norway and that is an entirely new event so everyone will arrive without an advantage.  Brigitta will be back to reclaim her top spot from Helena and also returning will be Carina Wasle.  The next few weeks will be great fun.

Elite Men
Pos Name Time Points
1 Xavier Dafflon, SUI 02:51:32 75
2 Sam Osborne, NZL 02:53:01 67
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 02:55:14 61
4 Maxim Chane, FRA 03:00:57 56
5 Cedric Fleureton, FRA 03:02:06 51
6 Francois Carloni, FRA 03:05:41 47
7 Anthony Pannier, FRA 03:08:25 43
8 Rui Dolores, POR 03:12:45 39
9 Francesco Masciarelli, ITA 03:16:06 36
10 Hannes Wolpert, GER 03:20:23 33
11 Valentin Genewe, FRA 03:36:19 30
Elite Women
Pos Name Time Points
1 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 03:32:45 75
2 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 03:40:17 67
3 Renata Bucher, SUI 03:41:36 61
4 Genziana Cenni, ITA 04:01:24 56
5 Belinda Hadden, AUS 04:32:41 51

RUZAFA, KARASKOVA-ERBENOVA ON TOP OF EURO TOUR

Ruben Ruzafa the reigning XTERRA European Tour Champion is still leading the tour for the men after ten of 14 races on this year’s tour. In the men’s chase Carloni retains his spot at No. 2, with Xavier Dafflon now in third position followed by Yeray Luxem, who dropped in 4th. Rui Dolores who is racing more this year, is now in 5th place.

For the women, the new leader is Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, leaving the 2017 ETU Cross Triathlon Champion Brigitta Poor, in second. Behind them, Carina Wasle remains in 3rd position, Golsteyn in 4th place and Morgane Riou at No. 5.

Next Up:  XTERRA Norway, August 5

Elite Points Standings

Elite Men                      
Pos Name Total MLT CYP GRE ESP POR BEL FIN SUI FRA ITA
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 490 DNS DNS 75 75 75 75 DNS 90 100 DNS
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 373 61 47 43 DNS 61 51 DNS 63 DNF 47
3 Xavier Dafflon, SUI 351 DNS DNS 47 DNS 56 67 DNS 69 37 75
4 Yeray Luxem, BEL 293 DNS 75 DNS DNS 67 61 DNS DNS 90 DNS
5 Rui Dolores, POR 236 DNS DNS 39 36 47 DNS DNS 41 34 39
6 Arthur Forissier, FRA 233 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 82 DNS
7 Maxim Chane, FRA 214 30 DNS 36 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNP 45 56
8 Roger Serrano, ESP 203 75 DNS 67 DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS 61
9 Sam Osborne, NZL 200 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 58 67
10 Xavier Jove Riart, ESP 171 DNS DNS DNS 67 51 DNS DNS DNP 53 DNS
11 Jens Roth, GER 166 DNS DNS 61 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
12 Oivind Bjerkseth, NOR 156 33 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
13 Jan Kubicek, CZE 149 DNS DNS DNP 39 DNS 43 67 DNS DNS DNS
14 Hannes Wolpert, GER 149 DNF 43 DNP DNS 36 DNP DNS 37 DNP 33
15 Jan Pyott, SUI 145 56 DNS 25 33 DNS DNS DNS 31 DNF DNS
16 Arthur Serrieres , FRA 143 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNP DNS 82 DNP DNS
17 Bradley Weiss, RSA 131 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNF 75 DNS
18 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 128 67 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
19 Thomas Kerner, GER 127 DNS 61 33 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Anthony Pannier, FRA 101 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 DNF 43
21 Mark Hamersma, NED 94 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS 28 DNS
22 Dominik Wychera, AUT 80 DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS
23 Theo Dupras, FRA 80 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS 53 DNP DNS
24 Julien Buffe, FRA 79 DNS 56 23 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNP DNS DNS
25 Tiago Maia, POR 79 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNF DNS DNS 49 DNP DNS
26 Geert Lauryssen, BEL 75 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNP DNS
27 Tomas Kubek, SVK 75 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS
28 Pavel Andreev, RUS 75 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNP DNS
29 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 74 DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS
30 Josiah Middauh, USA 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS
31 Stephan Radeck, GER 64 25 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Marcello Ugazio, ITA 63 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 DNS
33 Doug Hall, GBR 61 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNP DNS
34 Panu Lieto, FIN 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS
35 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 58 DNS DNS DNS 25 33 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
36 Peter Lehmann, GER 57 DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS 30 DNS DNS DNF DNF
37 Kris Coddens, BEL 56 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Tim Van Daele, BEL 52 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS
39 Jörg Scheiderbauer, GER 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS
40 Sebastian Neef, GER 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Pavel Jindra, CZE 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS
42 Cedric Fleureton, FRA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51
43 Albert Soley, ESP 47 DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Pekka Nieminen, FIN 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS
45 Clement Briere, FRA 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNF DNS
46 Pau Botella Tarres, ESP 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
47 Samuli Heikkila, FIN 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
48 Jim Thijs, BEL 39 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
49 Jonne Tuomas Mustonen, FIN 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS
50 Pierre Alain Nicole, FRA 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
51 Francesco Masciarelli, ITA 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36
52 Guillaume Jeannin, FRA 30 DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Alejandro Salm. Tenorio, ESP 30 DNS DNS DNS DNP 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
54 Valentin Genewe, FRA 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30
55 Rafael Gomes, POR 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
56 Octavio Vicente, POR 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
57 Callum Hughes, GBR 23 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
58 Javier Oliver Vives, ESP 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
59 Markus Benesch, AUT 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
60 Zeus Gutierrez Ochoa, ESP 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
61 Morten Olesen, DEN 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS
Elite Women
Pos Name Total MLT CYP GRE ESP POR BEL FIN SUI FRA ITA
1 Helena Karaskova-Erbenova, CZE 563 67 DNS 75 75 61 75 DNS 53 82 75
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 512 75 75 67 67 75 DNS DNS 63 90 DNS
3 Carina Wasle, AUT 317 51 DNS DNS DNS 67 67 DNS 69 63 DNS
4 Maud Golsteyn, NED 268 56 DNS 47 DNS 56 51 DNS 58 DNS DNS
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 266 DNS 67 56 DNS DNS 61 DNS 82 DNS DNS
6 Cecila Jessen, SWE 206 39 61 DNS DNS DNS 39 67 DNS DNS DNS
7 Nicole Walters, GBR 205 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 69 DNS
8 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 165 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 75 DNS
9 Isabelle Klein, LUX 155 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS 41 58 DNS
10 Kathrin Mueller, GER 134 33 DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 45 DNS
11 Louise Fox, GBR 118 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS
12 Renata Bucher, SUI 104 DNS DNS 43 DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNF 61
13 Isabelle Ferrer, FRA 100 DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS
14 Michelle Flipo, MEX 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS
15 Laura Philipp, GER 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS
16 Rocío Espada, ESP 98 DNS DNS DNS 51 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
17 Ladina Buss, SUI 96 DNS DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS
18 Kristina Lapinova, SVK 96 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS
19 Angela Niklaus, SUI 90 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 53 DNS
20 Jessica Roberts, GBR 84 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS 41 DNS
21 Anna Pauline Sasserath, GER 79 36 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Elizabeth Orchard, NZL 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67
23 Miriam Casillas Garcia, ESP 61 DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sara Bonilla, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Elina Honkavuori, FIN 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNS
26 Daz Parker, GBR 56 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Genziana Cenni, ITA 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
28 Marika Wagner, SWE 51 DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Belinda Hadden, AUS 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 51
30 Aina Picas, ESP 47 DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
31 Ine Couckuyt, BEL 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Sheila Marques, POR 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
33 Daria Rogozina, RUS 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37 DNS
34 Anne-Sophie Marechal, BEL 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Rebecca Kaltenmeier, GER 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS
36 Mikaela Alicsandra Jonsson, RSA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS
37 Lydia Hale, NZL 31 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNF DNS
38 Marta Menditto, ITA 30 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS

XTERRA Italy was the 10th of 14 races on the XTERRA European Tour, and 25th of 40 on the XTERRA World Tour where amateur athletes from around the world can qualify to race at the 22nd annual XTERRA World Championship in Maui on October 29.

Date Race Elite Winners or Location
25-Feb XTERRA South Africa Richard Murray / Flora Duffy
4-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Dougal Allan / Josie Wilcox
18-Mar XTERRA Saipan + Silver Sam Osborne / Carina Wasle
25-Mar XTERRA Argentina # Silver Gonzalo Tellechea / Suzie Snyder
1-Apr XTERRA Thailand + Silver Kieran McPherson / Renata Bucher
1-Apr XTERRA Chile # Silver Felipe Barraza / Barbara Riveros
2-Apr XTERRA Malta * Silver Roger Serrano / Brigitta Poor
8-Apr XTERRA New Zealand + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
9-Apr XTERRA Costa Rica # Silver Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
16-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Danao + GOLD Bradley Weiss / Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Cyprus * Silver Yeray Luxem / Brigitta Poor
29-Apr XTERRA Langkawi + GOLD Osborne,Allen,Weiss,McPherson/Wasle
30-Apr XTERRA Greece * Silver Ruben Ruzafa, Helena Erbenova
6-May XTERRA Tahiti + Silver Sam Osborne / Jacqui Allen
13-May XTERRA Brazil # Silver Felipe Moletta / Sabrina Gobbo
14-May XTERRA Spain * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
20-May XTERRA Oak Mountain # GOLD Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder
27-May XTERRA Portugal * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Brigitta Poor
10-Jun XTERRA Belgium * Silver Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova
17-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter ^ Karsten Madsen / Heather Pady
18-Jun XTERRA Finland * Silver Pavel Andreev / Louise Fox
24-Jun XTERRA Switzerland * GOLD Arthur Forissier / Michelle Flipo
2-Jul XTERRA France * GOLD Xonrupt
9-Jul XTERRA Victoria # Silver Victoria, B.C., Canada
15-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek # GOLD Beaver Creek, CO, USA
30-Jul XTERRA Abruzzo * Silver Scanno, Abruzzo, Italy
5-Aug XTERRA Mexico # GOLD Tapalpa
5-Aug XTERRA Norway * Silver Norefjell
6-Aug XTERRA Canmore ^ Canmore, Alberta, Canada
12-Aug XTERRA Quebec ^ Quebec City, Canada
12-Aug XTERRA Parry Sound ^ Ontario, Canada
13-Aug XTERRA Dominican Republic # Silver Barahona
13-Aug XTERRA Poland * Silver Krakow
19-Aug XTERRA Germany * GOLD Zittau
26-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant ^ Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
2-Sep XTERRA Japan + Silver Hokkaido
3-Sep XTERRA European Championship (DEN) * GOLD Mons Klint
16-Sep XTERRA Pan Am Championship / USA # D-GOLD Ogden, Utah, USA
29-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii