Ruzafa, Flipo win XTERRA European Championship

Photos / Results

Zittau, Germany (August 20, 2016) – Three-time XTERRA World Champion Ruben Ruzafa from Spain and Michelle Flipo from Mexico captured the XTERRA European Championship elite titles today in Zittau, Germany.

It’s the fourth win in a row for Ruzafa on the Euro Tour this year and the second straight for Flipo.

XTERRA World Tour managing director Dave Nicholas was on-site to take in all the action and brings us this report…

The weatherman was almost wrong.  Instead of a postcard perfect day, we started with clouds and sprinkles of rain.  But try as it did – by start time it was warm, a bit of a breeze and close to perfect conditions.  With a water temp of 22.5C there were no wetsuits for anyone.  Pro men and women got a healthy start of 3-minutes on age group men with another gap of 3-minutes to age group women.  After a bit, XTERRA lite took off.

To no surprise German Christian Otto came out of the first 750m lap with Hannes Wolpert next to him.  Roger Serrano, Steven Bayliss and Sam Osborne followed with a pack consisting of Karl Shaw, Mauricio Mendez and Brice Daubord on their heels.

For the women it was no contest with Michelle Flipo way out in front nearly two minutes ahead of points leader Brigitta Poor.  Renata Bucher was quick along with Carina Wasle and young French woman Morgane Riou. Myriam Guillot-Boisset was back 3’50” and many time champion Helena Erbenova was over 4 minutes back from Flipo and 2 minutes from the other women with a lot of age groupers to pass.

Headed around the lake and going into the trails it was Stephan Bayliss in front of Otto with Sam Gardner already coming forward and Roger Serrano on his tail.  About 10 seconds back Mauricio made a big pass under the main road tunnel followed closely by Brice Daubord, Karl Shaw and Hannes Wolpert.  Just a few meters’ back was another bunch headed by Francois Carloni with Veit Honle, Bradley Weiss, Maxime Chane, Ruben Ruzafa, Nico Fernandez, Arthur Serrieres and more.  Yes, it was early in the race but these men were fighting hard at the 3K mark.  Poor Kris Coddens was way back having suffered in the swim.  “I really don’t like non wetsuit swims” he said “I’m thin and really get cold and have a bad time thawing out.”

Michelle bike 1web

At that mark Flipo was fighting with the men pros and had over a minute on Brigitta but Renata looked good, Carina was quick passing some men on a short hill and Morgane was back a few minutes with Louise Fox. Myriam Guillam-Boisset was now at 3’30” and Helena still over 4’ from the leader.

By the 10K mark things had spread a bit but the fights were still happening.  At this point the trails start to really climb and get steep.  First a rocky, rooty section that almost nobody can ride and then a semi paved climb of a few hundred meters to the Hochwald – this neat tower at the top of the mountain.  Ruben had asserted himself in first with Carloni and Bradley Weiss on his wheel.  Osborne had dropped back when he followed Brad Weiss but could not react quick enough to miss a big rock.

“Bradley jumped it but I was so close I hit it hard and just went straight over the bars” the Kiwi smiled.

Karl Shaw was strong in 4th with Roger Serrano and Mauricio next.  Then a pack with Veit Honle leading Malte Ploppert and Brice Daubord.  The quick swimmers, Otto and Bayliss had dropped back a bit but were still well placed.

Ruben chose to walk the steepest part and Carloni rode by him.  Bradley kept his pace and Osborne rode about 90% of the hill and caught the lead 3.  Francois’ lead did not last long as Ruben went hard on the downhill and started to gap the rest.

Flipo was still in command but now only 40” up on Brigitta.  Renata was caught by Carina at about 1-minute back.  It was a long wait for Myriam and Morgane to come up the hill and when Erbenova went by she was still about 4’ behind.

There is a notorious, technical rocky downhill at about 29K.  It is fierce but short and the really good guys pay almost no attention to it simply letting the suspension and tires take the beating.  It is really amazing how fast they go through this section.  Ruben came by alone with 1’20” on Carloni, Weiss and Osborne.  Bradley had done the lion’s share of work pulling the group.  Carloni admitted he did not work with the group a lot.

Ruben downhillWeb

“I was very tired and sick after Italy and did not even know if I could race.  So I decide to not go 100% and let Weiss do the work.  Thank you Bradley!”

Back about 4 min and out of the hunt were Daubord, Mendez, young Maxime Chane’, Arthur Serrieres and Veit Honle.

Near the end of the bike Bradley and Sam attacked and Francois could not stay with them.  Coming out of T2 Ruben had nearly 2 minutes on the field.  Osborne attacked immediately out of transition and gapped Weiss. Sam was flying on the trails and at one point got under 30” from the Spanish leader.

“I wanted to catch him or get sight of him but just blew up,” said Osborne with his head down.  “But I survived and am really happy with second.”

Bradley had a lonely run but a solid third all the way.  Mauricio and Daubord came out with Carloni but there was little doubt Francois would stay with possibly the two fastest male runners we have.  Serrieres had dropped back a bit with Honle in 8th and first German competitor and Czech Honza Kubick coming off a very fast bike in 9th.

Osborne somehow held on to second just 40 seconds off Ruben and immediately collapsed.  He recovered quick enough and was last seen at the after party with a beer, chatting with Roger Serrano and Brad Weiss and waiting for the feature band.

“I knew the other girls might be stronger on the bike so I rode hard the whole way” said Michelle Flipo.  “I did not save anything for the run and I was really tired and hurting.”

What she did not know and what we did not expect was French woman Myriam Guillot-Boisset was having the ride of her life and put in the fastest bike time.  Then she proceeded to run the quickest of all the women and pulled within 22 seconds of the winner.  Another K and we may have had a different result.  Brigitta Poor had a solid day with a good swim, bike and run to finish 3rd ahead of a fast closing Helena Erbenova who once clear of traffic had a great run to finish less than 50” out of 3rd.  Carina came home 5th, Renata 6th, Morgane 7th all within a few minutes of each other.

The day played out as expected with the exception the fighting was so close and tight.  “just before the big climb I looked back and there had to be 15 guys all in a row” said Roger Serrano.  “I never saw so many guys fighting so close”.

Mauricio and Brice Daubord fought the run all the way with the Frenchman finishing just 5 seconds ahead of our young Mexican.  “He was so fast” Mau said “I ran hard but just could not catch him.  I would get close but he was too strong for me today.”

Not hard to believe as Mauricio had done 3 weeks in a row at Italy (he won) Poland (2d) and Sweden (1st) and then came directly to Germany.

Arthur Serrieres is steadily improving and came in front of the French veteran and great rider Francois Carloni with Veit Honle 8th, Honza Kubicek 9th and Peter Lehmann 10th.

The day ended with some great bands playing, the sky clear and the big yellow moon back to say hello. Germany is simply a great race and a great organization.  The athletes know it and they return every year.  Full marks to Benno and his “family” of crew.  I’m not sure but the best party may have been in the Helpers compound.

One to go and the possibilities abound.  We’ll have more on who needs to do what to win or place high in the final standings next week.  Bring on Denmark.

Find pictures, videos, and more stories from the XTERRA European  Championship at:
https://www.facebook.com/XTERRA.Germany // https://www.facebook.com/xterraeurope

ELITE RESULTS:

XTERRA European Championship (Zittau, Germany) August 20, 2016    
       
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 2:32:27 100
2 Sam Osborne, NZL 2:33:09 90
3 Bradley Weiss, RSA 2:34:43 82
4 Brice Daubord, FRA 2:35:21 75
5 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 2:35:26 69
6 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 2:37:58 63
7 Francois Carloni, FRA 2:38:31 58
8 Veit Hönle, GER 2:39:22 53
9 Jan Kubíček, CZE 2:39:31 49
10 Peter Lehmann, GER 2:39:43 45
11 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 2:40:26 41
12 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:41:34 37
13 Christian Otto, GER 2:42:04 34
14 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 2:42:27 31
15 Jan Francke, CZE 2:43:01 28
Also: Maxim Chane, Aidan Nugent, Dominik Wychera, Gonzola Bernal, Jonas Hoffman, Markus Benesch, Lubos Truhlar, Damien Derobert, Llewellyn Holmes, Roger Serrano, Hannes Wolpert, Vaclav Holub, Thomas Kerner, Rui Dolores, Krysztof Kokot, Rafael Delaunay, Lukas Netik,
       
Pos Name, NAT Time Points
1 Michelle Flipo, FRA 2:54:47 100
2 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 2:55:09 90
3 Brigitta Poór, HUN 2:58:03 82
4 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:58:51 75
5 Carina Wasle, AUT 3:03:50 69
6 Renata Bucher, SUI 3:04:45 63
7 Morgane Riou, FRA 3:05:39 58
8 Louise Fox, GBR 3:17:10 53
9 Ivana Loubkova, CZE 3:18:12 49
10 Sabina Rzepka, POL 3:21:49 45
11 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 3:25:36 41
12 Birgit Jüngst-Dauber, GER 3:43:08 37

Complete Results

ALL-TIME XTERRA EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE ELITE WINNERS: 

Year Location Men’s Winner Women’s Winner
2016 Zittau, Germany Ruben Ruzafa Michelle Flipo
2015 Cranleigh, England Ruben Ruzafa Lesley Paterson
2011 Zittau, Germany Olivier Marceau Marion Lorblanchet
2010 Sardinia, Italy Franky Batelier Melanie McQuaid
2009 Klopeinersee, Austria Franky Batelier Renata Bucher
2008 Sardinia, Italy Olivier Marceau Sibylle Matter
2007 Sardinia, Italy Olivier Marceau Eszter Erdelyi
2006 Villacidro, Italy Nicolas Lebrun Renata Bucher

Brigitta happy finisherWeb

RUZAFA, POOR STILL ON TOP OF XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR RANKINGS

Ruben Ruzafa and Brigitta Poor remain on top of the Euro Tour standings with just one race remaining.  The finale in Denmark in two weeks will determine both the elite and amateur European Tour Champions.
Up Next: September 4 – XTERRA Denmark (Mons Klint)

2016 XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR PRO STANDINGS                  
After 10 – 8.20.16                      
                         
Men     S S S S G G S S S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE GER
1 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP 442 DNS 67 75 DNS 100 100 DNS DNS DNS 100
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 360 DNS x47 DNS 75 90 41 DNS 61 56 37
3 Sam Osborne, NZL 343 DNS DNS x51 67 58 DNS 67 DNS 61 90
4 Yeray Luxem, BEL 299 DNS DNS 67 x27 DNS 90 DNS 75 67 DNS
5 Mauricio Mendez, MEX 286 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 75 67 75 69
6 Francois Carloni, FRA 263 DNS 51 56 61 DNS 37 x51 DNS DNS 58
7 Brice Daubord, FRA 261 43 61 DNS DNS 82 DNS DNS DNS DNS 75
8 Peter Lehmann, GER 239 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 39 51 DNS 45
9 Jan Kubicek, CZE 234 DNS 36 DNS DNS 37 DNS 56 56 DNS 49
10 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 230 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 63 DNS DNS 51 63
11 Bradley Weiss, RSA 227 DNS DNS DNS DNS 63 82 DNS DNS DNS 82
12 Veit Hoenle, GER 226 DNS DNS 23 DNS 75 75 DNS DNS DNS 53
13 Roger Serrano, ESP 211 75 75 61 DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
14 Arthur Forissier, FRA 150 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNF DNS 47 DNS 47 DNS
15 Tomas Kubek, SVK 137 DNS 43 DNS 47 DNS DNS x23 47 DNS DNS
16 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 127 47 DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS DNP 23 27 DNS
17 Maxim Chane, FRA 126 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 36 DNS DNS DNP
18 Henry Sleight, GBR 125 DNS DNS DNS 39 28 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
19 Damien Guillemet, FRA 120 DNS DNS DNS 51 DNS 69 DNS DNS DNS DNS
20 Hannes Wolpert, GER 114 36 DNS 33 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
21 Sebastian Norberg, SWE 111 DNS 25 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43 DNF DNS
22 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR 110 DNS DNS 25 33 DNS 31 21 DNS DNS DNP
23 Jan Pyott, SUI 110 DNF 33 DNS DNS 34 DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS
24 Christophe Betard, FRA 108 27 DNS DNS 36 DNS 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS
25 Dominik Wychera, AUT 108 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS 36 DNP
26 Mattia De Paoli, ITA 94 DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 DNS 25 DNS DNS DNS
27 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 87 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 31
28 Pierre-Antoine Guilhem, FRA 82 61 21 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
29 Max Neumann, AUS 79 DNS 30 DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Theo Blignaut, RSA 79 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 36 43 DNS
31 Markus Benesch, AUT 73 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 21 DNS DNP
32 Stephen Bayliss, GBR 71 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS 41
33 Cedric Lassonde, FRA 69 30 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
34 Jens Roth, GER 67 67 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK 64 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 33 DNS DNS
36 Karl Shaw, GBR 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS DNS DNF
37 Tim Van Daele, BEL 57 DNS 27 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
38 Bartosz Banach, POL 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 José Estrangeiro, POR 47 DNS DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Maximilian Sasserath, GER 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Anthony Pannier, FRA 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
42 Julen Loroño, ESP 39 DNS DNS 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
43 Aidan Nugent, RSA 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNS DNP
44 Thomas Kerner, GER 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP
45 Rui Dolores, POR 36 DNS DNS 36 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNP
46 Christian Otto, GER 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 34
47 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 33 33 DNS DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
48 Norbert Durauer, AUT 33 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 33 DNS
49 Mester Balint, HUN 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS DNS
50 Jari Palonen, SWE 30 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 30 DNS
51 Ben Allen, AUS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Anthony Flinois, FRA 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS
53 Jan Francke, CZE 28 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 28
54 Gonzalo Orosco, ESP 27 DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
55 Emil Stoynev, BUL 27 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 27 DNS DNS
56 Jim Thijs, BEL 25 DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS
57 Lubos Truhlar, CZE 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS DNP
58 Simone Calamai, ITA 25 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS
59 Julien Buffe, FRA 23 DNF 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
60 Martial Schmidt, FRA 23 DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS DNP DNP DNS DNS DNS
61 Tiago Maia, POR 21 DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DHS DNS DNP DNS DNS
62 Boris Chambon, FRA 21 DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS DNP DNS DNS DNS DNS
Women   S S S S G G S S S G
Pl Name, NAT TOTAL MLT GRE POR BEL SUI FRA ITA POL SWE GER
1 Brigitta Poor, HUN 429 75 67 x61 DNS 63 75 DNS 67 DNS 82
2 Renata Bucher, SUI 401 DNS DNS 51 DNS 75 90 61 61 DNS 63
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 382 DNS 75 75 75 DNS 82 x67 x75 x75 75
4 Carina Wasle, AUT 364 DNS DNS 56 67 58 63 DNS DNS 51 69
5 Morgane Riou, FRA 331 67 51 DNS 61 49 45 DNS DNS DNS 58
6 Myriam Guillot-Boisset, FRA 308 DNS DNS 67 DNS 82 69 DNS DNS DNS 90
7 Maud Golsteyn, NED 232 56 DNS 39 47 41 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS
8 Louise Fox, GBR 229 DNS 56 47 DNS 45 28 DNS DNS DNS 53
9 Ladina Buss, SUI 228 DNS 61 DNS DNS 69 DNS 51 47 DNS DNS
10 Michelle Flipo, FRA 200 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 DNS DNS DNS DNS 100
11 Lesley Paterson, GBR 175 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 75 DNS DNS DNS
12 Jacqui Slack, GBR 148 DNS DNS DNS DNS 90 58 DNS DNS DNS DNS
13 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 130 DNS DNS DNS 43 31 DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS
14 Kristina Nec Lapinova, SVK 125 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31 DNS 51 DNS DNS
15 Jessie Roberts, GBR 122 DNS DNS DNS 51 37 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS
16 Lenka Cibulkova, CZE 119 DNS DNS DNS 39 DNP DNP DNS 39 DNS 41
17 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 114 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS
18 Diane Lee, GBR 103 47 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS
19 Danica Spiteri, MLT 86 39 DNS DNS DNS DNP DNS 47 DNS DNS DNS
20 Cecilia Jessen, SWE 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 67 DNS
21 Kara LaPoint, USA 65 DNS DNS DNS DNS 28 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS
22 Mayalen Noriega, ESP 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 61 DNS
23 Isabelle Klein, LUX 56 DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
24 Sandra Santanyes, ESP 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS
25 Coralie Redelsperger, FRA 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
26 Alena Stevens, SVK 51 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
27 Ivana Loubkova, CZE 49 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 49
28 Sabina Rzepka, POL 45 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 45
29 Sara Bonilla Bernardez, ESP 43 DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
30 Belinda Hadden, AUS 43 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS DNS
31 Sanne Van Paassen, NED 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Birgit Jüngst-Dauber, GER 37 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 37
33 Monica Cibin, ITA 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

Learn more at…

http://www.xterraeurope.com

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/pro-racing

2016 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

XTERRA Germany was one of more than 30 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world could qualify to race at the 21st annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Oct 23.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT LOCATION or WINNERS
7-Feb XTERRA Philippines Brad Weiss/Lizzie Orchard
21-Feb XTERRA South Africa Brad Weiss/Flora Duffy
5-Mar XTERRA Motatapu Olly Shaw/Mary Gray
12-Mar XTERRA Saipan Brodie Gardner/Carina Wasle
20-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica Karl Shaw/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
26-Mar XTERRA Argentina Josiah Middaugh/Myriam Guillot-Boisset
3-Apr XTERRA Malta Roger Serrano/Brigitta Poor
16-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
17-Apr XTERRA La Reunion Ruben Ruzafa/Carina Wasle
23-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship Braden Currie/Lizzie Orchard
7-May XTERRA Asia-Pacific Tour Championship Ben Allen/Jacqui Slack
7-May XTERRA Brazil Albert Soley/Sabrina Gobbo
7-May XTERRA Greece Roger Serrano/Helena Erbenova
14-May XTERRA Tahiti Josiah Middaugh/Lesley Paterson
21-May XTERRA Oak Mountain State Park Josiah Middaugh/Suzie Snyder
21-May XTERRA Portugal Ruben Ruzafa/Helena Erbenova
11-Jun XTERRA Belgium Kris Coddens/Helena Erbenova
25-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
25-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter Karsten Madsen/Suzie Snyder
3-Jul XTERRA France Ruben Ruzafa/Lesley Paterson
10-Jul XTERRA Victoria Karsten Madsen/Katie Button
16-Jul XTERRA Beaver Creek Josiah Middaugh/Julie Baker
31-Jul XTERRA Italy Mauricio Mendez/Lesley Paterson
31-Jul XTERRA Dominican Republic Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
6-Aug XTERRA Mexico Rom Akerson/Suzie Snyder
7-Aug XTERRA Poland Yeray Luxem/Helena Erbenova
13-Aug XTERRA Sweden Mauricio Mendez/Helena Erbenova
20-Aug XTERRA European Championship Ruben Ruzafa/Michelle Flipo
3-Sep XTERRA Japan Hokkaido
4-Sep XTERRA Denmark Mons Klint
17-Sep XTERRA USA / Pan Am Championship Ogden, Utah, USA
23-Oct XTERRA World Championship Kapalua, Maui