Forissier

Forissier, Wasle win XTERRA Switzerland

(Vallee de Joux, Switzerland) – Twenty-year-old Arthur Forissier from France in his first full season as an elite and veteran XTERRA racer Carina Wasle from Austria in her 11th year of racing took home the titles at the XTERRA Switzerland Championship in Vallee de Joux on Saturday afternoon.

“It was a beautiful day,” said XTERRA managing director Dave Nicholas.  “The water was just cold enough for wetsuits and the air temp was in the low 70s with a breeze.   The winners were a comeback kid and a brand new kid.  Carina Wasle, in her second race after a big crash in Malaysia, took the win by 30-seconds over the vastly improving Brigitta Poor from Hungary.  Helena Erbenova was third, just under 30-seconds back of Poor.”

For Wasle the victory marks her 11th career championship title, but first on the European Tour since winning XTERRA Czech back in 2009.  She won her first title in her rookie season of 2005 at Germany, would go on to win two more there, plus two in Czech and South Africa, and one each in Brazil, Saipan, Guam, and now Switzerland.

“I was not fully trained last week at XTERRA Greece and could not go fast the whole race,” said Wasle.  “Here I felt good everywhere.”

Despite some rash on her right shoulder from coming off the bike, Wasle caught Poor just before T2 and managed a perfect run to take the tape in 2:29:42.

Wasle

For the men it was all about the young blood.  Forissier is not an unknown, he was 7th overall and top amateur against a tough field at XTERRA France but was just 32nd in his elite debut at XTERRA Worlds last year (he was 5th in the 15-19 division at Maui in 2013).

“I am so happy,” said Forissier, who said he was really pushing his training for next week’s XTERRA France Championship but clearly had the chops today.  “I was riding close with Luxem and Pyott and started thinking this is so good.  Then Yeray and I saw Roger (Serrano) in the distance and we pushed even harder.”

Forissier headed out onto the run in the lead and posted the second-fastest run of the day to win his first XTERRA major in 2:07:10.

Last week’s XTERRA Greece winner Kris Coddens was close in second-place, just 35 seconds back.

“I had to work very hard this past week as it was the last week of school,” smiled Coddens, who works a full-time job on top of his elite racing schedule. “I just arrived last night so I am very happy with the results.”

“Indeed the tall Belgian posted the fastest run of the day but it was not enough to catch Forissier.  In fact, it was barely enough to hold off a hard charging Roger Serrano.  Roger was passed by Coddens early but reeled him back in on the last uphill,” explained Nicholas.

Coddens said “I had a choice, either run the uphill or save it for the flats.  I knew Roger was there and it was not easy.”

Yeray Luxem was back and rode strong holding second place through the first lap of the run, but faded to finish 4th.  “On the second lap my body said, enough” grimaced Luxem.

Pro Results

Men      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Arthur Forissier, FRA 2:07:10 100
2 Kris Coddens, BEL 2:07:45 90
3 Roger Serrano, ESP 2:08:07 82
4 Yeray Luxem, BEL 2:09:01 75
5 Jan Pyott, SUI 2:14:01 69
6 Jan Kubicek, CZE 2:15:44 63
7 Henry Sleight, GBR 2:16:30 58
8 Veit Hönle, GER 2:18:41 53
9 Martial Schmidt, FRA 2:20:13 49
10 Lars van der Eerden, NED 2:29:45 45
Women      
Pl Name Time Points
1 Carina Wasle, AUT 2:29:42 100
2 Brigitta Poor, HUN 2:30:13 90
3 Helena Erbenova, CZE 2:30:38 82
4 Maud Golsteyn, NED 2:33:24 75
5 Myriam Guillot, FRA 2:35:14 69
6 Louise Fox, GBR 2:37:46 63
7 Ladina Buss, SUI 2:40:21 58
8 Jessica Roberts, GBR 2:42:29 53
9 Karin Hansen, SUI 2:43:03 49

Photo Gallery

XTERRA EUROPEAN TOUR UPDATE

XTERRA Switzterland was the fifth of 12 races in the XTERRA European Tour, and the second of seven Gold level events.  Elite athletes count their best four (4) Gold and three (3) Silver finishes.  Elites can compete in as many events as they wish, but will count only their best four Gold and three Silver finishes. How it Works.

Next up: July 5 – XTERRA France Championship, Xonrupt, Gerardmer*

Updated Standings after 5 events:

Men   S S G S G  
Pl Name, NAT MLT POR ESP GRE SUI TOTAL
1 Roger Serrano, ESP 67 56 82 67 82 354
2 Francois Carloni, FRA 47 67 75 61 DNS 250
3 Albert Soley, ESP 43 39 90 47 DNS 219
4 Ruben Ruzafa, ESP DNS 75 100 DNS DNS 175
5 Kris Coddens, BEL DNS DNS DNS 75 90 165
6 Jan Pyott, SUI DNS 23 49 DNS 69 141
7 Yeray Luxem, BEL DNS 61 DNS DNS 75 136
8 Nicolas Fernandez, FRA 75 47 DNS DNS DNS 122
9 Henry Sleight, GBR DNS 25 DNS 33 58 116
10 Xavier Riart, ESP 36 DNS 69 DNS DNS 105
11 Tim Van Daele, BEL 25 27 DNS 51 DNS 103
12 Jan Kubicek, CZE 39 DNS DNS DNS 63 102
13 Arthur Forissier, FRA DNS DNS DNS DNS 100 100
14 Fabien Combaluzier, FRA 56 36 DNS DNS DNS 92
15 Tomas Kubek, SVK DNS 43 DNS 39 DNS 82
16 Lars Van der Eerden, NED 21 DNP DNS DNS 45 66
17 Gonzalo Bernal, ESP DNS DNS 63 DNS DNS 63
18 Brice Daubord, FRA 61 DNS DNS DNS DNS 61
19 Fabrizio Bartoli, ITA 30 DNS DNS 30 DNS 60
20 Ruben Salmeron, ESP DNS DNS 58 DNS DNS 58
21 Rory Downie, GBR 33 DNP DNS 25 DNS 58
22 Llewellyn Holmes, GBR DNS 30 DNS 27 DNS 57
23 Tomas Jurkovic, SVK DNS DNS DNS 56 DNS 56
24 Jose Borrino, ESP DNS DNS 53 DNS DNS 53
25 Veit Hönle, GER DNS DNS DNS DNS 53 53
26 Clement Briere, FRA 51 DNS DNS DNS DNS 51
27 Hector Guerra, ESP DNS 51 DNS DNS DNS 51
28 Martial Schmidt, FRA DNS DNS DNS DNS 49 49
29 Juan Gracia, ESP DNS DNS 45 DNS DNS 45
30 Markus Benesch, AUT DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS 43
31 Dominique Fernando, ESP DNS DNS 41 DNS DNS 41
32 Juan Marti, ESP DNS DNS 37 DNS DNS 37
33 Grigoris Souvatzoglou, GRE DNS DNS DNS 36 DNS 36
34 Carlos Martinez, ESP DNS DNS 34 DNS DNS 34
35 Jens Roth, GER DNS 33 DNS DNS DNS 33
36 Sergio Espejo, ESP DNS DNS 31 DNS DNS 31
37 Javier Oliver, ESP DNS DNS 28 DNS DNS 28
38 Arthur Serrieres, FRA 27 DNS DNS DNS DNF 27
39 Nicolas Corentin, BEL DNS DNS DNS 25 DNS 25
40 Matt Dewis, GBR 23 DNS DNS DNS DNS 23
41 Simone Calamai, ITA DNS DNS DNS 23 DNS 23
42 Rob Woestenborghs, BEL DNS 21 DNS DNS DNS 21
43 James Walker, GBR DNS DNS DNS 21 DNS 21
44 Pablo Navarrete, ESP DNS DNS DNP DNS DNS 0
Wom Name, NAT MLT POR ESP GRE SUI TOTAL
Pl Brigitta Poor, HUN 75 61 90 67 90 383
1 Helena Erbenova, CZE DNS 67 100 75 82 324
2 Louise Fox, GBR 51 51 82 56 63 303
3 Carina Wasle, AUT DNS DNS DNS 61 100 161
4 Jessica Roberts, GBR 47 DNF DNS 51 53 151
5 Karin Hansen, SUI 43 47 DNS DNS 49 139
6 Maud Golsteyn, NED 61 DNS DNS DNS 75 136
7 Morgane Riou, FRA DNS 56 DNS 47 DNS 103
8 Kathrin Mueller, GER DNS 75 DNS DNS DNS 75
9 Myriam Guillot, FRA DNS DNS DNS DNS 69 69
10 Sandra Koblemueller, AUT 67 DNS DNS DNS DNS 67
11 Ladina Buss, SUI DNS DNS DNS DNS 58 58
12 Elisabetta Curridori, ITA 56 DNS DNS DNS DNS 56
13 Sofia Brites, POR DNS 43 DNS DNS DNS 43
14 Deniz Dimaki, GRE DNS DNS DNS 43 DNS 43
15 Danica Spiteri, MLT 39 DNS DNS DNS DNS 39

2015 XTERRA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

The XTERRA Switzerland Championship was the 20th of 40 events where the fastest amateur athletes from around the world qualify for the 20th annual XTERRA World Championship at Kapalua, Maui on Nov. 1.

DATE WORLD TOUR EVENT (Pro Winners)
8-Feb XTERRA Philippines Championship (Brad Weiss / Flora Duffy)
22-Feb XTERRA South Africa Championship (Stuart Marais / Flora Duffy)
7-Mar XTERRA Motatapu (Dougal Allan / Jess Simson & Simone Maier)
28-Mar XTERRA Saipan Championship (Ben Allen / Jacqui Slack)
29-Mar XTERRA Malta (Nicolas Fernandez / Brigitta Poor)
29-Mar XTERRA Costa Rica (Rom Akerson / Lesley Paterson)
11-Apr XTERRA Guam Championship (Ben Allen / Carina Wasle)
11-Apr XTERRA New Zealand Championship (Braden Currie / Suzie Snyder)
18-Apr XTERRA Asia-Pacific Championship (Braden Currie / Flora Duffy)
25-Apr XTERRA West Championship (Francisco Serrano / Lesley Paterson)
25-Apr XTERRA Tahiti (Brice Daubord / Sarah Backler)
26-Apr XTERRA Reunion (Brad Weiss / Carla Van Huyssteen)
2-May XTERRA Asian Tour Championship (Brad Weiss / Myriam Guillot)
10-May XTERRA Brazil (Diogo Malagon / Sabrina Gobbo)
16-May XTERRA Southeast Championship (Braden Currie / Lesley Paterson)
16-May XTERRA Portugal (Ruben Ruzafa / Kathrin Mueller)
7-Jun XTERRA Spain Championship (Ruben Ruzafa / Helena Erbenova)
14-Jun XTERRA East Championship (Josiah Middaugh / Suzie Snyder)
20-Jun XTERRA Greece (Kris Coddens / Helena Erbenova)
27-Jun XTERRA Switzerland Championship (Arthur Forissier / Carina Wasle)
27-Jun XTERRA Mine over Matter – Canadian Cross Tri Championships, Ontario, Milton, Canada!
4-Jul XTERRA Freedom Fest, Oahu, HI, USA =
5-Jul XTERRA Victoria, B.C., Canada!
5-Jul XTERRA France Championship, Xonrupt, Gerardmer*
11-Jul XTERRA Sweden, Hellasgaarden, Stockholm*
18-Jul XTERRA Mountain Championship, Beaver Creek, CO, USA#
25-Jul XTERRA Parry Sound, McDougall, Ontario, Canada!
26-Jul XTERRA Italy Championship, Abruzzo, Italy*
8-Aug XTERRA Mexico, Tapalpa
8-Aug XTERRA Czech Championship, Prachatice*
15-Aug XTERRA Germany Championship, Zittau*
16-Aug XTERRA Canmore, Alberta, Canada!
22-Aug XTERRA Adventure Fest Maui, Kapalua, HI, USA =
23-Aug XTERRA Quebec – Quebec City, Quebec, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Sleeping Giant, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada!
29-Aug XTERRA Denmark, Tilsvilde*
29-Aug XTERRA Japan, Hokkaido+ (start 2016 Asian Tour)
30-Aug XTERRA England / European Championship, Vachery Estate, Surrey*
13-Sep XTERRA Woolastook, Upper Kingsclear, New Brunswick, Canada
19-Sep XTERRA USA Championship, Ogden/Snowbasin, Utah, USA#
1-Nov XTERRA World Championship, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii

* European Tour / + Asian Tour / # America Tour / ! Canada Series / = Hawaii qualifiers